1st British Airborne Division
Arnhem, September 1944
British officers  |  home

officers

Looking for details on an Airborne Officer not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. are most welcome and can also be e-mailed.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

The service number of each person is (when known) given after the date of commissioning. Most officers had only a wartime career, but when no indication is given about a Territorial Army commission or an emergency commission, the officer involved served as a Regular Army officer, with in most cases an active army career before and after the war. For explanations & abbreviations you can look at the help page.

 
W
Waddy,
Alexander Peter Harry
A.P.H. Waddy

Son of Capt. Alexander Harry Waddy, and of Dorothy Latham Boote, of Bransgore, Hampshire.

10.02.1919
Great Ousborne district, Yorkshire
-
18.09.1944
(KIA) [age 25]
(Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 27.C.4]
[commemorated at Bransgore War Memorial]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 01.07.1939 [95501]
Lt. 01.01.1941
A/Capt. 22.05.1940
WS/Capt. 04.11.1943
T/Maj. 04.11.1943-18.09.1944
Education: Royal Military College, Sandhurst (1938-1939).
01.07.1939     commissioned, The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)
(09.1944) - 18.09.1944 Officer Commanding, B Company, 3rd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [killed in action])
Waddy,
John Llewellyn

J.L. Waddy (Photo courtesy of Mr H.J. Broer)
J.L. Waddy
J.L. Waddy J.L. Waddy

Son of Lt.Col. Richard Henry Waddy, DSO (1886-1952), and ... Llewellyn..

17.06.1920
Taunton district, Somerset
-
05.2017 still alive
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 03.07.1939 [95593]
Lt. 03.01.1941
A/Capt. 24.09.1940-23.12.1940
T/Capt. 24.12.1940-28.02.1941, 20.04.1941-23.01.1944
WS/Capt. 24.01.1944
Capt. 01.07.1946
A/Maj. 24.10.1943-23.01.1944
T/Maj. 24.01.1944-09.07.1945, 27.07.1945-03.04.1948
Maj. 03.07.1952
Lt.Col. 07.08.1960 [supernumerary 07.08.1963]
Col. 16.11.1964, seniority 23.08.1964 (retd 31.08.1974)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE 01.01.1963 New Year 63 [citation available upon request]
Mention in Despatches MID 29.06.1954 Malaya 2nd half 53
Education: Royal Military College, Sandhurst (1938-1939); psc (1950), fs.
03.07.1939     commissioned, The Somerset Light Infantry
(10.1941)     151st Parachute Battalion (India)
(1942)     Intelligence Officer, 156th Parachute Battalion (injured 02.1942)
04.11.1942 - 30.11.1942 Adjutant, 156th Parachute Battalion
(1943)     Intelligence Officer, 4th Parachute Brigade (Middle East, Italy)
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, B Company, 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [wounded, captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
1945 - 1946 9th Parachute Battalion (Palestine, Malaya, Egypt)
23.10.1948 - 07.01.1950 General Staff Officer 3rd grade (GSO3), HQ Southwest District
26.04.1951 - 06.07.1952 General Staff Officer 3rd grade (GSO3), HQ ... Infantry Division
02.05.1956 - 04.04.1958 General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), UK ALS Canada
10.06.1958     transferred to the Parachute Regiment
07.08.1960 - 13.09.1962 Deputy Commandant Airborne Forces
14.09.1962 - 14.11.1964 Chief Instructor, SA Wing, School of Infantry, Eastern Command
      Commandant, Depot The Parachute Regiment & Airborne Forces
Colonel, Special Air Service.
Published: A tour of the Arnhem battlefields (1998).
Wadsworth,
John Graham Hilton
J.G.H. Wadsworth J.G.H. Wadsworth
First son (with two sisters and one brother) of Hilton Wadsworth (1893-1968), brewery representative, and Violet May Wilson, of Surbiton, Surrey.
Married ((09?).1947, Liverpool North district, Lancashire) Norah Tynan ((09?).1923 - 10.03.2010), daughter of Daniel Tynan, and Margaret Deering, of West Derby; two sons, two daughters.
02.02.1924
Dn Laoghaire. Co. Dublin, Ireland
-
25.11.2012
Bristol
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 12.03.1944 [312500]
WS/Lt. 12.09.1944 (reld 21.03.1951)
T/Capt. 06.05.1946-(12.1946)
Hon.Capt. 21.03.1951
Bronze Star Medal (US) BSM 14.11.1947 Arnhem 09.44 [citation available upon request]
Education: City of London School (played cricket); RAF Probationer; Corpus Christi College, Oxford (1941-1942; no Oxford University degree); Royal Military College, Sandhurst (1943-1944; Sam Browne belt [presented to outstanding graduates], buckled on by Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower, Surpreme Allied Commander, on 11.03.1944).
1942     enlisted service
12.03.1944     commissioned, Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944) - (1945) Troop Officer, HQ Troop, 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Squadron (Arnhem, then Norway & Germany)
Administrative Officer, G.C. (Colonial Office), 1948 (Class III, 1953; Class I, 1957; Ghana Civil Service). Head of Programme Contracts, British Broadcasting Corporation.
Wainwright,
Thomas James
"Tom"
T.J. Wainwright (Photo courtesy of Mr H.J. Broer)

?
-
06.2004
Denmark
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 15.10.1939 [101367]
WS/Lt. 15.04.1941
A/Capt. 18.04.1940
T/Capt. 11.03.1942-(04.1946) (reld > 04.1946)
Mention in Despatches MID 20.09.1945

escape and evasion [citation available upon request]

Bronzen Kruis (The Netherlands) BK 20.01.1947 Arnhem 09.44 [date of Dutch Royal Decree 31.07.45] [citation available upon request]
15.10.1939     commissioned, The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) [emergency commission]
01.11.1942     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, Support Company, 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [evaded capture])
Walchli,
Robert Oscar
"Robin"
R.O. Walchli (Photo courtesy of Mr Nick Riederer)
Son of Oscar Walchli (1893?-1960), and Millie Fryer (1879?-1952).
Married ((03?).1942, Crickhowell district, Breconshire) Mary Beryl Evans (died 08.03.2007, aged 89); two daughters.
18.12.1919
Islington district, Greater London
-
19.04.2006
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 19.10.1940 [153528]
WS/Lt. 19.04.1942 (reld > 04.1946)
T/Capt. 29.03.1944-(04.1946)
Hon. Maj. ?
Efficiency Medal (Territorial) EM 19.09.1995 -
      Officer Cadet Training Unit (OCTU)
19.10.1940     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
02.05.1942     transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
1943     involved in Operation Turkey Buzzard (Royal Air Force Handley Page Halifax bombers towing Airspeed Horsa gliders 3,200 miles (5,100 km) from England to Tunisia) and the Sicily airborne landings (Operation Fustain 13th July 1943 , Objective to take the Primosole Bridge across the Simeto River)
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 24 Flight (G Squadron, No. 1 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Chartered quantity surveyor, Sarratt, Hertfordshire.
Walker,
John Waine
"Johnny"
J.W. Walker
Married Eve ...
1922 ?
-
17.04.2011
[aged 89]
Kent and Sussex Hospital, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 22.02.1941 [172952]
WS/Lt. 22.08.1942
T/Capt. 13.05.1943-(04.1946) (reld > 04.1946)
Mention in Despatches MID 10.05.1945 NW Europe
22.02.1941     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, B Troop, 1st Airlanding Light Battery RA (acting as Forward Observation Officer, attached to the 7th Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers) (Arnhem [evacuated])
Walley,
Howard Trevor
H.T. Walley
Son of Arthur Leonard Walley, and Constance Violet Hitt, of Plymouth.

(03?).1923
Cardiff district, Glamorgan
-
13.12.1944
[Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece, 17.A.10]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 05.12.1942 [255151]
WS/Lt. 05.06.1943
Education: Sutton High School for Boys (1937-1939).
05.12.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Troop Leader, D Troop, 2nd Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem)
? - 13.12.1944 165th Field Regiment RA (attached 7th US Army)
Wallis,
David William

D.W. Wallis D.W. Wallis
Son of Frederick Wallis, and Katherine Elizabeth Ellis, of Rannoch, Perthshire.

(03?).1915
Solihull district, Warwickshire / West Midlands / Worcestershire
-
18.09.1944
(KIA) [age 29]
(Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 18.C.10]
[commemorated at a memorial on the east bank of Loch Rannoch]
2nd Lt. 26.07.1939 [93375]
WS/Lt. 30.01.1941
T/Capt. 30.01.1941
WS/Capt. 18.08.1942
T/Maj. 18.08.1942-18.09.1944
Mention in Despatches MID 25.10.1945 Arnhem 09.44
26.07.1939     commissioned, The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry - Territorial Army
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
      4th Battalion The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
> 04.1941
< 04.1944
    transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps - Territorial Army
(09.1944) - 18.09.1944 Second-in-Command, 2nd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [killed in action])
Walpole,
Robert Holland
R.H. Walpole
17.07.1922
Oxted, Godstone district, Surrey
-
12.07.2012
Cadet ? [1929836]
2nd Lt. 14.11.1943 [299893]
WS/Lt. 14.05.1944 (reld > 04.1946)
14.11.1943     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Troop Officer, C Troop, 1st Parachute Squadron RE (Arnhem [captured])
1944 - 1945 POW in German captivity
Civil engineer, Gerrards Cross. BSc ACGI DIC CEng FICE (Civil Eng 1940-42, 46-47).
Memories by his son Jonathan (Civil Eng 1973-76): "Father was born in Oxted, Surrey, where he and his sister Catherine spent their childhood. He was sent to a boarding school in Caterham. He did well at school and won an exhibition to study civil engineering at Imperial College in London. By this time the War had broken out and the time for his studies was reduced to two years, nevertheless he graduated with a first class honours degree. While at University, he made a lifelong friend in John Barter (HLLJ Barter, also Civil Eng 1940-42, 46-7). Robert joined the royal engineers and later became a parachutist. He learned to drive in the Army and also gained a good head for heights. He was captured at the battle of Arnhem and spent the rest of the war in a prisoner-of-war camp in Germany (he always blamed his poor teeth, and his dislike of boiled turnips and swede, on his period of incarceration). After returning to Britain he remained in the army until demobilisation, teaching surveying, and was de-mobbed as a Captain. He then returned to Imperial College for a year to study for a DIC, after which he embarked on a trip to Sweden, where he worked on the construction of a dam. Returning to England, he took up a position with ICI in Middlesbrough. It was here that he met another of his friends, Mike Robinson. He enjoyed playing rugby, and this became his favourite sport to enjoy on television in later life. Most importantly it was here that he met his wife to be, Marjorie. The wedding took place in Bedale church in October 1952 and they went to live in Runcorn, Cheshire, where Julia and Jonathan were born. In 1959, Father joined Taylor Woodrow and moved south to Gerrards Cross, moving into a brand new house in Howards Wood Drive. Andrew was born in this house in 1963 and it was while living here that father first started his own consulting engineers business - Robert Walpole and Partners - which continues as a thriving business.. At work, He became an expert in the design of container handling facilities and concrete pavements just at the time when freight was transferring to containers. He travelled around the country designing and supervising projects in many of the major cities. Nearing retirement, he became a parish councillor and enjoyed using his professional skills on local projects. He organised the works to protect Gerrards Cross common from Gypsy encampments. His pre-cast concrete posts and embankments are now part of the landscape. He made new friends on the Parish council and also when he and Mum took up playing Bridge. Dad continued working into his late seventies and it was then that he started walking with a stick. He suffered with heart disease that brought seemingly innumerable trips to the hospital and, in the last years of his life, he became severely disabled with MS."
Walters,
Ernest Frederick
E.F. Walters
01.03.1921 ??
Wandsworth district, Greater London / London / Surrey ??
-
08.1988 ??
Surrey Mid-Eastern district, Surrey ??
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 03.10.1942 [247035]
WS/Lt. 03.04.1943 (reld > 04.1946)
Hon. Capt. > 04.1946
Efficiency Medal (Territorial) EM 18.02.1949 -
03.10.1942     commissioned, The South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
(07.1943)     Officer Commanding, 19 Platoon (D Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Sicily)
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, Pioneer Platoon (HQ Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [POW])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
Warr,
Peter Esmond
P.E. Warr (Portrait courtesy of Mr Adrian Warr) P.E. Warr
P.E. Warr P.E. Warr (Portrait courtesy of Mr Adrian Warr)
P.E. Warr
Elder son of William A.C. Warr, and Emily Robinson, of Hindhead, Surrey.
Married ((03?).1947, Bucklow district, Cheshire)Marguerite E. Gysin, elder daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles F. Gysin, of Wilmslow, Cheshire; three sons, one daughter.

30.10.1919
Alton district, Hampshire
-
19.01.1982
North East Hampshire district, Hampshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 17.05.1941 [187052]
WS/Lt. 06.02.1942
T/Capt. 06.02.1942-30.04.1943
WS/Capt. 01.05.1943 (reld > 04.1946)
T/Maj. 01.05.1943-(04.1946)
Distinguished Service Order DSO 20.09.1945 Arnhem 09.44 [citation available upon request]
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE 09.09.1942 Middle East (Egypt and Libya) 41/42 [citation available upon request]
Education: Hurstpierpoint College (Junior Division, Officer Training Corps).
17.05.1941     commissioned, The East Surrey Regiment [emergency commission]
10.1941 - (1942) parachute training school at Kabrit, later No. 4 Middle East Training School
(1942)     1st Special Air Service Regiment
01.01.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1943) - 21.09.1944 Officer Commanding, B Company, 10th Parachute Battalion (Italy; Arnhem [wounded, POW])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 686) in German captivity (Stalag Luft IV, Tychowo, Poland)
Manufacturers agent (Elstead, Surrey).
Warrack,
Graeme Matthew
G.M. Warrack G.M. Warrack

G.M. Warrack
G.M. Warrack
Son of Malcolm Warrack, LDS (died 1945), of Edinburgh.
Married (1939) Jean Buchanan, daughter of Rev. William Brown, BD, of Dunbar; one son, two daughters.

27.06.1913
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
-
13.01.1985
Humbie, East Lothian, Scotland
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 28.01.1933 [57723]
Lt. 28.01.1936
Capt. 16.01.1938
A/Maj. 25.11.1940
WS/Maj. 01.12.1942 (reld 1945/46)
T/Lt.Col. 01.12.1942
A/Col. 1944
Hon. Col. 1945/46
Maj. TA 10.10.1950, seniority 09.01.1945
A/Lt.Col. TA 10.10.1950
Lt.Col. TA 27.06.1951
A/Col. TA 01.12.1956
Col. TA 14.02.1958, seniority 01.12.1956 (retd 28.01.1968)
local Brig. TA 01.12.1960
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE 01.01.1968 New Year 68 [citation available upon request]
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE 20.09.1945 Arnhem 09.44 [citation available upon request]
Distinguished Service Order DSO 24.05.1945 Arnhem 09.44 [citation available upon request]
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 14.11.1947 -
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 03.11.1950 -
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 10.01.1958 -
Education: Edinburgh Academy; Trinity College, Glenalmond; University of Edinburgh & University of Pennsylvania (medicine & dentistry) (MRCP (LRCP 1936); LRCS 1936), FDS, LDS; Glasgow (LRFPS 1936) [registered 31.07.1936].
      Officer Cadet from Edinburgh University Contingent, Senior Division, Officer Training Corps
28.01.1933     commissioned, Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment) - Territorial Army
      company commander, 7th/9th Battalion Royal Scots (Territorial)
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
30.07.1940     transferred, Royal Army Medical Corps 
25.11.1940 - (04.1941) Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services, ...
08.1942 - 1944 Commanding Officer, 181st Airlanding Field Ambulance (N Africa, Sicily, Italy)
1944 - (09.1944) Assistant Director of Medical Services, 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem)
? - 10.10.1950 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
10.10.1950 - 01.12.1956 Supplementary Reserve of Officers [renamed: Army Emergency Reserve of Officers]
01.12.1956 - 01.12.1960 Territorial Army (Active List)
01.12.1960 - 28.01.1968 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Retired from the Army and started a practice in Edinburgh as general practitioner. Served on in the TA (Chief Medical Adviser to the TA Council). Honorary Colonel, 144th Parachute Field Ambulance RAMC (V), 10.01.1969-10.01.1979. Chairman, Edinburgh, Lothians and Peebles Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association, 1962. Deputy Lieutenant, Edinburgh, 21.11.1963; President, Royal Odonto-Chirurgical Society of Scotland, 1967. Honorary Physician to the Queen, 29.07.1958-29.07.1960. Member of Queen's Body Guard for Scotland (Royal Company of Archers); Chairman, Royal British Legion, Scotland, 1981-1984.
Published
: Travel by dark : after Arnhem (1963).
Watkins,
the Reverend Robert Talbot
R.T. Watkins R.T. Watkins
R.T. Watkins R.T. Watkins
R.T. Watkins R.T. Watkins
Son of Robert Watkins, and Marie Talbot Chinchen.
From Leeds.

13.07.1913
Tynemouth district, Northumberland
-
15.03.1973
Sheffield district
Capt. 28.05.1941 [188498] = Chaplain to the Forces 4th Cl. (retd 17.06.1946)
MC 09.11.1944 Arnhem 09.44 [citation available upon request]
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Africa Star Afr St - & clasp
1939-1945 Star It St - -
Fr&G St - -
Defence Medal Def M - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Mention in Despatches MID 1943? Sicily 07.43
Education: University (BA; MA).
28.05.1941     commissioned, Royal Army Chaplains' Department [emergency commission] - Methodist
1941     qualified as paratrooper
1943     16th Parachute Field Ambulance RAMC
(09.)1944 - 10.1945 Chaplain, 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [evacuated], Norway)
10.1945 - 02.1946 Chaplain, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Kent
02.07.1956 - 17.11.1962 Territorial Army (Active List)
17.11.1962 - 01.04.1967 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
01.04.1967 - 13.07.1968 Regular Army Reserve of Officers (Class III)
Parishes: Oxford Hall, Manchester/Salford, Southpost, Bristol & Sheffield.
Watling,
Stanley Edward
"Stan"
S.E. Watling

Son of Edward and Ethel Watling (ne Watling), of Woodbridge, Suffolk.
Husband of Phyllis J. Watling, of Overton, Hampshire.

(03?).1916
Woodbridge, Suffolk
-
19.09.1944
(KIA) [age 28]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 6.B.19]
Sgt. ? [2612035] (Drum Major)
2nd Lt. 04.10.1943 [301782]
WS/Lt. 1944?
British Empire Medal BEM 23.09.1943 North Africa (Algeria & Tunisia) [citation available upon request]
      served in the ranks, 3rd Battalion Grenadier Guards
04.10.1943     commissioned, Reconnaissance Corps - Royal Armoured Corps [immediate emergency commission]
11.12.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 4 Platoon (A Company), 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [killed in action])
Wayte,
Albert Edwyn Francis
A.E.F. Wayte A.E.F. Wayte
Son (with one sister) of Edwyn John Wayte (1880-1958), and Violet Constance Maria Catherine Wulff (1889-1959), of Montreal, Province of Quebec, Canada.

30.01.1917
Montreal, Quebec
-
20.09.1944
Arnhem
(DOW) [age 27]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 26.B.1]
Prov. 2nd Lt. 12.01.1943
Lt. 21.08.1943
  - 01.04.1944 Royal Regiment of Canada
01.04.1944 - 03.05.1944 No. A-34 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC
04.05.1944     Canloan scheme: CDN/477
12.05.1944 - 20.09.1944 Officer Commanding, 10 Platoon (C Company), 7th Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers (UK, emplaned for Arnhem 18.09.1944 [died of wounds])
Webber,
Daniel Robert Wyndham
"Dan"
D.R.W. Webber (Photo courtesy of Mr Con Webber) D.R.W. Webber
D.R.W. Webber (Photo courtesy of Mr Con Webber) D.R.W. Webber (Photo courtesy of Mr Con Webber)
D.R.W. Webber (Photo courtesy of Mr Con Webber) D.R.W. Webber (Photo courtesy of Mr Con Webber)
D.R.W. Webber D.R.W. Webber (Photo courtesy of Mr Con Webber)
D.R.W. Webber (POSSIBLY. Indicated as being Webber on a group photo, but his son is not sure about it.)
Son (with one sister) of Col. Mervyn Webber, formerly Skinner's Horse Indian Army, and Wyndham Emma Hughes-Hallett (1884-1956).
Of Irish descent.

Married ((06?).1951, Surrey Mid Eastern district) Francesca R. Conlan; one son, two daughters.
10.12.1913
Uidapour, India
-
08.1993
West Somerset district, Somerset (lived in Ireland; died while on a visit to his daughter in the UK)
2nd Lt. 30.08.1934 [63580]
Lt. 30.08.1937
A/Capt. 21.09.1939-23.11.1939, 08.12.1939-03.01.1940
T/Capt. 04.01.1940-30.06.1940, 26.07.1940-29.08.1942
Capt. 30.08.1942
A/Maj. 18.10.1941-17.01.1942
T/Maj. 18.01.1942-14.05.1942, 05.06.1942-09.02.1944, 20.03.1944-24.06.1945, 30.06.1945-11.04.1946
WS/Maj. 12.04.1946
Maj. 30.08.1947
A/Lt.Col. 12.01.1946-11.04.1946
T/Lt.Col. 12.04.1946-29.05.1946, 24.10.1946-14.02.1948
Lt.Col. 01.03.1957 (retd 22.06.1958)
Education: psc.
30.08.1934     commissioned, West Yorkshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's Own)
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, HQ Company, 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem; POW)
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 00552) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
1946     Commanding Officer, 12th (Yorkshire) Parachute Battalion
1946 - 1947 Commanding Officer, 2nd Parachute Battalion
Welch,
William Gordon
W.G. Welch W.G. Welch

From Walton, Staffs.
21.12.1918
-
28.05.1977
Bournemouth district, Dorset
2nd Lt. 25.05.1940 [132473]
WS/Lt. 25.11.1941
Lt. 09.08.1947, seniority 09.09.1941
A/Capt. 10.07.1943-09.10.1943
T/Capt. 10.10.1943-17.06.1945, 11.07.1945-28.01.1946
WS/Capt. 29.01.1946
Capt. 09.08.1947, seniority 01.07.1946
A/Maj. 29.10.1945-28.01.1946
T/Maj. 29.01.1946-16.07.1947
Maj. 09.03.1953
Lt.Col. 04.09.1961 (retd 23.03.1963)
MC 21.10.1943 Sicily 07.43 [citation available upon request]
Education: psc.
25.05.1940     commissioned, The Border Regiment [emergency commission to 08.08.1947]
(09.1944)     Second-in-Command, C Company, 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem; wounded, POW)
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
09.08.1947     commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [permanent commission]
Wellbelove,
John Arthur
J.A. Wellbelove (Photo courtesy of Mr Haks Walburgh Schmidt)

Son of John and Mary Eva Wellbelove, of Eston, Saskatchewan, Canada.

28.10.1919
Eston, Sask., Canada
-
21.09.1944
(KIA) [age 24]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 30.C.2]
Lt. 20.11.1943
?     commissioned, Canadian Infantry Corps [emergency commission]
(11.1943) - 14.03.1944 The Prince Albert & Battleford Volunteers
14.03.1944 - 03.05.1944 No. A-34 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC
04.05.1944     Canloan scheme: CDN/318
12.05.1944 - 21.09.1944 Officer Commanding, 13 Platoon (B Company), 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (UK, emplaned for Arnhem 17.09.1944 [killed in action])
Wells,
Charles Edward Cecil
C.E.C. Wells
Son of ... Wells, and ... Flack.
09.03.1917
Chelsea district, Greater London
-
05.1993
Truro district, Cornwall
Lt. 14.08.1943 [287897]
WS/Capt. 14.08.1944
Education: LMSSA (London, 1942); MB, BS (1943); U. (London); MRCP (London, 1951) [registered 18.12.1942].
14.08.1943     commissioned, Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Section Officer, 16th Parachute Field Ambulance RAMC [attached to 1st Parachute Brigade HQ] (Arnhem [wounded, captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
Wetherill,
Peter Hindley
P.H. Wetherill

Only son (with one sister) of Henry Buswell Wetherill, CIE, MA (1876-1959), Indian Educational Service, and Rhoda Hindley, of Cheapside, Ewhurst, Surrey, later of Surbiton, Surrey.
Married 1st ((12?).1948, Surrey Northern district, Surrey) Oriana Valerie Cooper (died 1979); two sons.
Married 2nd (Kent) Tina Crookshank.
Residence: (1946) Thames Ditton, Surrey.
14.09.1919
-
31.07.2009
Cheltenham Hospital, Gloucestershire
2nd Lt. 26.01.1940 [117403]
WS/Lt. 26.07.1941
T/Capt. 26.03.1942
WS/Capt. 20.01.1946
T/Maj. 20.01.1946-(04.1946)
Education: Rugby School (05.1933-05.1938; Kilbracken House; XXII; lawn tennis captain 1938); St John's College, Oxford.
26.01.1940     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
1943     joined Airborne Engineers
(09.1944)     Second-in-Command, 9th (Airborne) Field Company RE (Arnhem [wounded, captured])
09.1944 - 04?.1945 POW in German captivity
Whimster,
William Swanson
W.S. Whimster (Photo courtesy of Mr Brian O'Grady, via Pegasus Archive) W.S. Whimster (Photo courtesy of Mr Brian O'Grady, via Pegasus Archive)
Son (with one brother) of William Swanson Whimster (1877-1952), and Frances Mary Rust (1885-1928).
Married Anna McIntosh Miller (25.10.1911 - 28.04.1994); two daughters.
10.04.1910
Dun district, Angus, Scotland
-
22.12.1992

Brighton district, Sussex
2nd Lt. 19.07.1939 [93355]
WS/Lt. 19.04.1940
Lt. 30.07.1946, seniority 19.04.1940
[short service commission]
Lt. 13.09.1947, seniority 01.08.1938
[permanent commission]
A/Capt. 19.01.1940-18.04.1940
T/Capt. 19.04.1940-09.09.1943, 01.12.1943-24.12.1945
WS/Capt. 1944?
Capt. 13.09.1947, seniority 10.04.1943
A/Maj. 01.10.1946-31.12.1946
T/Maj. 01.01.1947-09.04.1948
Maj. 10.04.1948
T/Lt.Col. 04.08.1954
Lt.Col. 21.04.1956 (retd 02.09.1958)
Mention in Despatches MID 20.12.1940 ?
Mention in Despatches MID 10.05.1945 NW Europe (Arnhem)
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD ? -
      late Officer Cadet, Aberdeen University Contingent, Senior Division, Officer Training Corps
19.07.1939     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery - Territorial Army
24.08.1939 - 29.07.1946 mobilized TA
(09.1944)     No. 1 Forward Observation Unit RA (Airborne) [attached 10th Parachute Battalion] (Arnhem [evacuated])
30.07.1946     short service commission
13.09.1947     permanent commission
White,
Kenneth Grayston
K.G. White
Son of ... White, and ... Grayston.
(09?).1917
Romford district, Essex
-
10.10.2009
2nd Lt. 16.01.1943 [258890]
WS/Lt. 16.07.1943
16.01.1943     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Troop Leader, C Troop, 2nd Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem; POW [captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
Literature: Marion Gerritsen-Teunissen, Dagboek in krijgsgevangenschap : Luitenant Kenneth Grayston White, 1st Airlanding Light Regiment Royal Artillery : Arnhem september 1944 (2010).
Whittaker,
Harry
H. Whittaker

Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. Whittaker.
Husband of Edna Whittaker, of New Moston, Manchester.

1916 ?
-
20.09.1944
(KIA) [age 28]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 23.B.3]
2nd Lt. 12.06.1943 [278877]
WS/Lt. 12.12.1943
12.06.1943     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Liaison Officer, 1st Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery, RA (Arnhem [killed in action])
Widdicombe,
John Wicks
J.W. Widdicombe (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
Only son of Samuel Widdicombe (1889-1968), and Hilda Elizabeth Wicks (1885-1965), of Newbury, Berkshire.
Married (18.02.1944, St Nicholas's Church, Newbury, Berkshire) Mabel McMillan Lonsdale (20.03.1922 - 06.10.1974), youngest daughter of John Lowry Lonsdale (1877-), and Jessie Hill McMillan (1880-), of Coatbridge, Lanarkshire; one daughter, one son.
31.07.1918
Taunton district, Somerset
-
23.11.2005
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
2nd Lt. 05.12.1942 [253322]
WS/Lt. 05.06.1943
T/Capt. 19.04.1945-(04.1946)
05.12.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Assistant Command Post Officer, 3rd Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem; evacuated)
Solicitor.
Widdowson,
George
G. Widdowson G. Widdowson
G. Widdowson 

Married 1st Kathleen Mary Widdowson (1936); one son.
Married 2nd Mary Widdowson (ne ....).
10.01.1911
Chesterfield district, Derbyshire
-
15.12.2002
[age 91]
East Yorkshire district, Yorkshire
2nd Lt. 21.01.1931 [49397]
Lt. 21.01.1934
Capt. 28.04.1934
Maj. 09.05.1939
Maj. AERO 29.06.1956, seniority 09.05.1939
Lt.Col. AERO 29.07.1957, seniority 15.01.1957
A/Col. AERO ?
Col. AERO 01.01.1961, seniority 15.01.1960
Col. TA 20.11.1963 (retd 31.03.1967)
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) CBE 13.06.1964 HM's birthday 64 [citation available upon request]
Commander of the Order of the British Empire MBE 31.05.1956 HM's birthday 56 [citation available upon request]
TD 31.01.1946 -
TD 04.01.1955 1st clasp
TD ? 2nd clasp
TD 04.01.1955 3rd clasp
TD 19.01.1962 4th clasp
TD 18.07.1967 5th clasp
      lated Cadet, Hymers College Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps
21.01.1931     commissioned, Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment) - Territorial Army (5th Battalion)
(01.1939)     Officer Commanding, C Company, 5th Battalion The Green Howards (Beverley)
1939     Detachment Commander in charge of the Guard, Dishforth RAF Station (Vulnerable Point Duties)
24.08.1939     mobilized
1939 - (1940) 7th Battalion The Green Howards (Bridlington, France, Dunkirk) (OC HQ Company)
31.01.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1943)     Officer Commanding, D Company, 10th Parachute Battalion (Italy)
(09.1944)     Second-in-Command, 10th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
01.05.1947 - 18.05.1956 Corps of Royal Engineers - Territorial Army
19.05.1956     placed on Unattached List - Territorial Army
29.06.1956 19.11.1963  Army Emergency Reserve of Officers
20.11.1963 - 31.03.1967 Territorial Army
The war over George returned to what became a successful career in Barclays Bank. He also joined the Territorial Army, not to The Green Howards, but to The Royal Engineers where he raised 229 (East Riding) Airborne Engineer Squadron and later became second in command of 131 Parachute Engineer Regiment. After the award of the MBE, he commanded 130 (Lanes) Engineer Regiment (Army Emergency Reserve), and then was promoted Colonel of 25 Engineer Group and Chief Engineer of 51st Highland Division. Appointed CBE and for four years ADC (Army Emergency Reserve) to the Queen (10.04.1962-10.01.1966), he was also a Justive of the Peace, later Deputy Lieutenant for the West Midlands (01.11.1975). As a magistrate he served in both Hull and Birmingham.
Wilkinson,
Peter William
"Sam"
P.W. Wilkinson P.W. Wilkinson
P.W. Wilkinson
Son of ... Wilkinson, and ... Ogle.
Married June Wilkinson; three children.

10.12.1922
North Finchley, Barnet district, Greater London / Hertfordshire / Middlesex
-

East Haddon, Northamptonshire
2nd Lt. 07.03.1942 [228466]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942
A/Capt. 10.1944
T/Capt. 01.01.1945 (retd 10.1946)
MC 09.03.1944 Italy 09-11.43 [citation available upon request]
Education: Gresham's School, Holt (1936-1940).
01.1941     enlisted Royal Artillery (special entry scheme)
07.03.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
03.1942 - 09.1945 458th Independent Light Battery RA, expanded 02.1943 into 1st Airlanding Light Regiment RA (North Africa, Italy, Arnhem, Norway)
(09.1944)     Command Post Officer, 3rd Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem [evacuated])
09.1945 - 10.1946 Air OP, 652 Squadron RAF (Germany)
Chartered accountant. Chief Executive of a major building society till 1983.
Published: The gunners at Arnhem
(1999).
Willcock,
Douglas Brian
D.B. Willcock (Photo courtesy of Mr H.J. Broer)
Youngest son (with two brothers) of Edgar Douglas Willcock (1884-1938), and ... Hooper, of The Grey House, Albrighton, later of The Island, Oaken, nr Wolverhampton.
Brother of Capt. Cecil Martin Willcock, Parachute Regiment.
Married (28.02.1944, Holy Trinity Church, Belbroughton, Bromsgrove district, Worcestershire) Helen Margaret Welcome Nicholls ((09?).1919 - 23.11.2006), only daughter of Francis W. Nicholls, and Margaret Thompson, of Brookfield, Belbroughton, Worchestershire; one son, one daughter.
(03?).1922
Wolverhampton district, Shropshire
-
1954
Shropshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 01.03.1941 [176224]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942 (reld 27.04.1946; disability)
Hon. Lt. 27.04.1946
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Africa Star Afr St - -
Italy Star It St - -
Fr&G St - -
? - 01.03.1944 163rd, 164th, 165th, 166th, 167th, 168th or 170th Officer Cadet Training Unit
01.03.1941     commissioned, The South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
01.11.1942     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 9 Platoon (C Company), 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
20.09.1945     transferred, Corps of Royal Engineers
Willcocks,
Arthur Hambly [Mustchin]

A.H. Willcocks A.H. Willcocks
Son (with one brother and two sisters) of ... Willcocks, and ... Mustchin.
His sister Cynthia married Lt. Jack Reynolds, Royal Artillery.
Married 1st ((09?).1947, Croydon district, Surrey) Ellen M. Schultz.
Married 2nd ((03?).1954, Birmingham district, Warwickshire) Teresa V. Kings.
Married 3rd ((03?).1980, Scarborough district, North Yorkshire) Pamela E. Anyan.
15.02.1918
Epsom district, Surrey
-
28.08.1986
Scarborough, Yorkshire
? ? [6093500]
2nd Lt. 17.05.1941 [187080]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942 (retd 21.05.1947)
T/Capt. 01.11.1945
Hon. Capt. 21.05.1947
15.01.1940     enlisted, The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey)
21.02.1941 - 16.05.1941 162nd Officer Cadet Training Unit
17.05.1941     commissioned, The South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
(07.1943) - (09.1944) Officer Commanding, Mortar Group (Support Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Sicily; Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW (No. 544) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
Williams,
Albert Arthur
"Billy"
A.A. Williams
1893? / 1896?
-
Pilot Officer (prob.) 01.07.1940 [81281]
Pilot Officer 01.07.1941, seniority 01.07.1940
(WS) Flying Officer 01.07.1941
(T) Flight Lieutenant 01.01.1943
1914 - 1918 served in the Royal Naval Air Service and the Royal Air Force (France; Mesopotamia; France)
01.07.1940     commissioned,  RAFVR (Administrative and Special Duties Branch) (for Intelligence Duties) [emergency commission]
      served for four years as Intelligence Officer with RAF Fighter Command stations
1944     seconded to SHAEF Joint Field Censorship Group
(09.1944)     RAF Field Press Censor, Public Relations Team, 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem)
Fleet Street journalist.
Williams,
John Llewellyn
J.L. Williams J.L. Williams
J.L. Williams J.L. Williams (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)

From Heswall, Cheshire.

?
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 05.04.1941 [180556]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942
T/Capt. 30.01.1945
Distinguished Service Order DSO 09.11.1944 Arnhem 09.44 [citation available upon request]
05.04.1941     commissioned, The King's Regiment (Liverpool) [emergency commission]
29.08.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Motor Transport Officer, 1st Parachute Battalion [Liaison Officer with 1st Parachute Brigade HQ] (Arnhem)
Wilson,
Bernard Alexander
"Boy" / "Bob"
B.A. Wilson B.A. Wilson
B.A. Wilson B.A. Wilson
Only son of Bernard Alexander Wilson (1854-), and Edith Wilson (1860-), of Braunston, Oakham.
Married ((03?).1928, St George Hanover Square district, London) Hilda Mary Le Roy Lewis (1902-1975), daughter of Col. Herman Le Roy Lewis, CB, CMG, DSO, of Wilderton, Bournemouth & London SW59; one son, one daughter.

10.06.1897
Marylebone, London
-
(12?).1965
Chelsea district, London
2nd Lt. 1915 [43050]
Lt. 1917? [Special Army Reserve of Officers]
Lt. 31.07.1920, seniority 01.07.1917
[Wiltshire Yeomanry]
Lt. 09.04.1925 [Regular Army Reserve of Officers]
WS/Capt. 01.06.1940
T/Maj. 01.06.1940-... & 17.07.1943-...
WS/Maj. 1945? (reld 24.09.1947)
T/Lt.Col. 1945?
Hon. Lt.Col. 24.09.1947
Distinguished Service Order DSO 09.11.1944 Arnhem 09.44 [citation available upon request]
MC 26.05.1917 *
Mention in Despatches MID WW I ?
Mention in Despatches MID 24.08.1944 Italy 09-11.43
Coronation Medal (1953) CorM 1953 -

* For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. He carried out several difficult reconnaissances under heavy fire and obtained most valuable information, has previously done fine work.

Education: Eton (1911.1-1915.2; BA).
Stockbroker.
1915 - 1918 commissioned, 10th Royal Hussars - Special Reserve of Officers (served in France 1917-1919; MC, despatches twice)
31.07.1920     transferred, Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry - Territorial Force
24.08.1939     mobilized
28.12.1939     transferred, [Auxiliary Military] Pioneer Corps 
1940     served Pioneer Corps; Officer Commanding of a Mobile Bath and Laundry Unit (BEF; evaded through Le Havre; slighty wounded)
27.08.1941     transferred, Welch Regiment
      served Home Defence Forces (Wales)
20.09.1942     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
09.1942 - 07.1943 Second-in-Command, 21st Independent Parachute Company
07.1943 - 10.1945 Officer Commanding, 21st Independent Parachute Company (Italy, UK, Arnhem [wounded, evacuated], Norway)
1945 - 11.1946 Commanding Officer, The Airborne Forces Holding Battalion (Yorkshire)
? - 24.09.1947 Regular Army Reserve of Officers [exceeded age limit]
Stockbroker, 1947-1960s. Honorary Colonel of a TA Unit, 12.1951.
Wilson,
Baldwin
"Charles" / "Flip"
B. Wilson B. Wilson
Son of ... Wilson, and ... Harper.
05.10.1917
Lancaster district, Lancashire
-
02.2002
Wighton district, Cumberland
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 12.04.1941 [182276]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942
A/Capt. 12.12.1943
T/Capt. 27.09.1945
Efficiency Medal (Territorial) EM 13.06.1950 -
12.04.1941     commissioned, The Border Regiment [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Second-in-Command, A Company, 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem [wounded, captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
Wilson,
Robert Finlay
R.F. Wilson
R.F. Wilson
03.04.1914
Dailly district, Ayrshire, Scotland
-
2000
Ayr district, Ayrshire, Scotland
2nd Lt. 14.07.1934 [63202]
Lt. 09.11.1937
14.07.1934     commissioned, The Royal Scots Fusiliers - Territorial Army (4th/5th Battalion)
15.04.1939     transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
      seconded, The King's Own Scottish Borderers ?
(09.1944)     Loading Officer, 7th Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
? - 03.04.1964 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers [attained age limit]
Winchester,
John Chisholm
"Jack"

J.C. Winchester J.C. Winchester

03.01.1912
Berwick district, Durham / Northumberland
-
08.04.1992
Kenya
2nd Lt. 28.012.1932 [50841]
Lt. 28.01.1935
A/Capt. 03.09.1939-02.12.1939
T/Capt. 03.12.1939-27.01.1940
Capt. 28.01.1940
A/Maj. 25.09.1940-24.12.1940
T/Maj. 25.12.1940-23.04.1943, 03.06.1943-08.08.1945
WS/Maj. 09.08.1945
Maj. 01.07.1946
Brev. Lt.Col. 01.07.1952
A/Lt.Col. 20.09.1942-30.10.1942, 21.06.1945-08.08.1945
T/Lt.Col. 09.08.1945-11.03.1946, 05.03.1951-17.07.1953
local Lt.Col. 12.03.1946-06.10.1946, 25.11.1946-08.12.1947
Lt.Col. 18.07.1953
local Col. 28.09.1955-06.10.1955
Col. 07.10.1955, seniority 28.06.1955
Brig. 04.01.1960 (retd 27.07.1964)
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE 01.01.1962 New Year 62 [citation available upon request]
MC 09.11.1944 Arnhem 09.44 [citation available upon request]
Mention in Despatches MID 24.06.1943 Middle East 05-10.42
Olav Medal (Norway) Olav 17.10.1946 Norway [citation available upon request]
Education: Cambridge University (MA 1945, BA 1934); idc,  jssc, psc (1944).
28.01.1932     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers
1932 - 1940 transferred to India:
Bengal Sappers and Miners
5th Field Company RE (Mohmand Campaign)
3rd Field Company RE (Waziristan Campaign 1937)
05.1940     Adjutant, 5th Indian Division
25.09.1940 - 10.06.1941 Staff Officer Royal Engineers (SORE), Sudan
1941 - 1942 Officer Commanding, 20th Field Company RE (Eritrea)
      served Abyssinia, Cyprus, North Africa, Iraq:
      Royal Bombay Sappers and Miners
10.09.1942 - 30.10.1942 Commander Royal Engineers (CRE), 1st Indian Division
      Officer Commanding, 241st Field Company RE (UK)
1944 - (09.1944) Officer Commanding, 9th (Airborne) Field Company RE (Arnhem [evacuated], Norway)
21.06.1945 - 12.03.1946 Commander Royal Engineers (CRE), 1st Airborne division
13.03.1946 - 08.12.1947 General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), Staff College, Camberley
21.01.1948 - 19.01.1949 Staff Officer 2nd grade (SO2), ...
20.01.1949 - 21.05.1950 Deputy Assistant Quartermaster-General (DAQMG), HQ East Africa Command
09.07.1951 - 06.02.1953 General Staff Officer 1st grade (GSO1), War Office
1953 - 1955 Commandant (?), Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst
07.10.1955 - (02.1957) Colonel (General Staff), British Joint Staffs Mission Washington
1958     Commander, 27th Engineer Group (TA)
      Secretary to the Army Council
1962     Brigadier in charge of administration, Cyprus
1963     planning and training for counter-revolutionary warfare, War Office
Retired to Kenya.
Wise,
Edgar Gerald
"Gerry"
E.G. Wise (Photo courtsey of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
Son of Edgard James Wise, and Isabella Hogarth.
Married Lysbeth ...; one son.
14.02.1921
Tynemouth district, Northumberland
-
11.09.1999

Whitley Bay
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 17.01.1942 [222736]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942
Lt. 07.06.1947, seniority 14.08.1943
A/Capt. 01.05.1946-31.07.1946
T/Capt. 01.08.1946-07.01.1947
WS/Capt. 08.01.1947
Capt. 14.02.1948
A/Maj. 08.10.1946-07.01.1947
T/Maj. 08.01.1947-02.04.1947, 25.05.1947-18.07.1947, 08.10.1947-11.10.1950, 01.11.1951-13.02.1955
Maj. 14.02.1955 (retd 22.01.1960)
Mention in Despatches MID 07.01.1949 Palestine
      served in the ranks for 2 years 138 days; mobilized TA
17.01.1942     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission to 06.06.1947]
10.03.1943 - 26.09.1944 Intelligence Officer, 9th (Airborne) Field Company RE (N Africa, Sicily, Taranto, Arnhem [wounded, captured])
26.09.1944 - 05.1945 POW in German captivity (attempted escape, but was recaptured)
1946? - 1948 9th Airborne Squadron RE (Palestine)
07.06.1947     permanent commission
1948 - 1960 Military Survey Officer (specialising in geodetic and photogrammetric survey developments & undertakings in Europe, Africa and the Middle East)
Civil Engineer (Consultant). Senior Executive Engineer, Nigerian Federal Ministry of Works and Survey. Chief Engineer in Saudi Arabia. Assistant Director for the Abu-Dhabi defence department, 1968-1972. UK Consultant Engineer for British Engineers. Formed his own company (Earth Anchorage Company of Technical Consultants), 1977.
Withecombe,
Eric
E. Withecombe (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
Son of William Edward Withecombe, and Edith Camilla Mill.
Married ((06?).1946, Bucklow district, Cheshire) Freda Mary Meldrum (08.02.1921 - 10.1988); one daughter, one son.
18.01.1920
Bideford district, Devon
-
22.09.2005
(hospital) Budleigh Salterton, Devon
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 05.12.1942 [255048]
WS/Lt. 05.06.1943
05.12.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Liaison Officer, 2nd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW (No. 91016) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
Withers,
Lennard
L. Withers
Son of Henry C. Withers, and Alison Mary Slater.
Married (04.09.1945, Croydon, London) Violet Patricia Birchall White, daughter of George Luke White, and Mary Elizabeth Birchall; one daughter, two sons.
30.07.1921
Croydon, Greater London
-
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
22.02.1941 [174423]
WS/Lt.
22.08.1942
T/Capt.
20.12.1944
MC 21.10.1943 Sicily 07.43 [recommendation available upon request]
? - 07.06.1941 Sandhurst Officer Cadet Training Unit
07.06.1941     commissioned, The Northamptonshire Regiment [emergency commission]
(07.1943)     Officer Commanding, 15 Platoon (C Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Sicily)
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, No. 2 Mortar Platoon (Support Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [escaped])
Withnall,
William Charles

W.C. Withnall (Photo courtesy of Mr Martyn Withnall)
Son of George Henry Withnall, and Jayne Evans.
Married ((06?).1943, Stafford district, Staffordshire) Nancy Maud Talbot (03.05.1918 - 04.1992); one son.
28.07.1918
Newport, Shropshire
-
19.02.1976
Newport, Wrekin district, Shropshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 24.12.1942 [258055]
WS/Lt. 24.06.1943 (reld > 08.1946, < 12.1946)
A/Capt. ?
24.12.1942     commissioned, The North Staffordshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's) [emergency commission]
(09.1944) - 20.09.1944 Officer Commanding, 7 Platoon (A Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW (No. 548) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
Wood,
Peter Warburton
P.W. Wood (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
Son of Warburton William Wood, and Lilian Mary Brettle.
Married (10.03.1951) Jane Stephenson Bull, daughter of P.M. Bull; three sons, one daughter.
22.06.1919
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 05.10.1940 [151302]
WS/Lt. 05.04.1942
T/Capt. 04.03.1943-(04.1944),
13.12.1944-(04.1946)
Hon. Capt. ?
MC 24.01.1946 Rhine Crossing 45 [recommendation available upon request]
Efficiency Medal (Territorial) EM 22.04.1949 -
? - 05.10.1940 Officer Cadet Training Unit
05.10.1940     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
09.12.1943     transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Section Commander, C Squadron (No. 2 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Chartered accountant (FCA). From 1972 Vice-President, Finance, Hudson's Bay Company, merchandising firm, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (joined the company 1947, Treasurer 1962). Chairman & director, Roxy Petroleum Ltd. Director, Eaton Funds Ltd. Director, Fuji Bank Canada. Director, Guardian Insurance Company of Canada
Wood,
R
R. Wood
?
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. ?
WS/Lt. ?
?     commissioned, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 3 Platoon (A Company), 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem)
Wood,
Ronald William
"Ron"
R.W. Wood (Photo courtsey of Mr H.J. Broer)
R.W. Wood
Son of William and Mary Wood, of Pershore, Worcestershire.

1916 ?
-
23.09.1944
(DOW) [age 28]
[Utrecht (Soestbergen) General Cemetery, 12D.2.13]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 23.10.1943 [296198]
WS/Lt. 1944?
23.10.1943     commissioned, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944) - 23.09.1944 Officer Commanding, 6 Platoon (B Company), 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [died of wounds])
Woods,
James Henry
J.H. Woods

Son of Michael Woods, KPM (King's Police Medal), and Alice L. Roberts, of Finchley, Middlesex.

(12?).1916
St Olave district, London
-
25.09.1944
(KIA) [age 28]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 26.B.9]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 24.04.1943 [273331]
WS/Lt. 24.10.1943
Joined Metropolitan Police (London), 26.04.1937 [warrant number 125926]; uniform service, later CID. Though having passed the examination for promotion to Police Sergeant in 1942, he already joined the Army before getting the actual promotion.
15.04.1942     joined the Army
24.04.1943     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944) - 25.09.1944 Gun Position Officer, D Troop, 2nd Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem [killed in action])
Woods,
Reginald Bryan
"Dan" / "Lakari"
R.B. Woods R.B. Woods
R.B. Woods  
Son of Capt. Alfred Reginald Woods, and Eileen Elizabeth Woods, of Lenaderg, Co. Down, Northern Ireland.

25.06.1919
Malahide, Co. Dublin
-
14.10.1944
(DOW) [age 25]
[Becklingen War Cemetery, 8.C.3]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 01.03.1941 [176460]
WS/Lt. 01.09.1942
Education: Sedburgh School; Queens' College, Cambridge University (Medieval & Modern Languages, BA by proxy 1941).
01.03.1941     commissioned, The Royal Ulster Rifles [emergency commission]
      1st (Airborne) Battalion The Royal Ulster Rifles
05.05.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, Mortar Platoon (Support Company), 2nd Parachute Battalion (North Africa, Sicily, Arnhem [wounded, captured])
09.1944 - 14.10.1944 POW in German captivity [died of wounds]
Woodward,
Geoffrey Calvin
G.C. Woodward
Mother's maiden name Norton ??
(09?).1913 ??
Abingdon district, Berkshire / Oxfordshire ??
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 14.09.1940 [148970]
WS/Lt. 14.03.1942
T/Capt. 16.06.1944
14.09.1940     commissioned, The South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, Anti-Tank Group (Support Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [wounded, captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
Wright,
David
D. Wright D. Wright
D. Wright D. Wright
From Glasgow.
Married (1951) Brenda Lockwood; one daughter.

29.08.1917
Glasgow, Scotland
-
01.04.2011
Cambridgeshire
Lt. 20.12.1941 [218952]
WS/Capt. 20.12.1942
MC 23.09.1943 North Africa 42-43 (Algeria, Tunisia) [citation available upon request]
BK 20.03.1947 Arnhem 09.44 [date of Dutch Royal Decree 09.02.46] [citation available upon request]
Education: MB.
20.12.1941     commissioned, Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
(1942/43)     16th Parachute Field Ambulance (N Africa [OC No. 1 Section])
(09.1944)     Medical Officer, 1st Parachute Brigade (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
Wright,
Leonard William
"Len"
L.W. Wright L.W. Wright
L.W. Wright
09.02.1923 ??
-
01.2003 ??
Ipswich district, Suffolk ??
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 22.05.1943 [276874]
WS/Lt. 22.11.1943
Lt. 07.09.1946, seniority 09.08.1945
Capt. 09.02.1950 (retd 03.10.1955; receiving a gratuity)
22.05.1943     commissioned, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944) - 20.09.1944 Officer Commanding, 9 Platoon (C Company), 3rd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW in German captivity
07.09.1946 - 03.10.1955 permanent commission, The Gordon Highlanders
Wright,
Philip Richard Thomas
"Pop"
P.R.T. Wright
Son of Richard Gane Wright (1877-1942), and Gladwys Sirsie Chaning Pearce (1878-).
Married ((12?).1939, Burton district, Staffordshire) Iola Elizabeth Slator ((09?).1917 - ), daughter of Arthur Slator, and Justina May Robinson (1883?-1949), of Burton-on-Trent; one son, one daughter. Iola Wright remarried (1949) Thomas P. Symonds.

(12?).1910
Kingston district, Middlesex / Surrey
-
19.09.1944
(KIA) [age 33]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 19.C.17]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 03.08.1940 [140491]
WS/Lt. 03.02.1942
T/Capt. 13.08.1942
A/Maj. 1944?
Solicitor.
03.08.1940     commissioned, The North Staffordshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's) [emergency commission]
(07.1943)     Second-in-Command, D Company, 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Sicily)
(09.1944) - 19.09.1944 Officer Commanding, C Company, 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [killed in action])
Wyss,
Ernest Mariel
"Oscar"
E.M. Wyss E.M. Wyss
E.M. Wyss
Son of Fritz Wyss, and Florence Whittaker.

28.02.1919
Chester district, Cheshire / Flintshire
-
20.09.1944
(KIA) [age 25]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 15.C.10]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 07.09.1940 [148579]
WS/Lt. 07.03.1942
T/Capt. 07.04.1943
Mention in Despatches MID 20.09.1945 Arnhem 09.44
Education: Moseley Grammar School (1931-1935).
07.09.1940     commissioned, The South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
13.12.1942     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [transferred back at a later stage?]
(07.1943)     Second-in-Command, C Company, 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Sicily)
(09.1944) - 20.09.1944 Second-in-Command, D Company, 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [killed in action])

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

When using material from this website, please acknowledge the source as "World War II unit histories & officers". Thanks.  J.N. (Hans) Houterman

Some Arnhem links:




or go directly to their excellent links page
(each individual website might contain useful links as well, so don't forget to check these too)