1st British Airborne Division
Arnhem, September 1944
British officers  |  home

officers

Looking for details on an Airborne Officer not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. are most welcome and can also be e-mailed.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

The service number of each person is (when known) given after the date of commissioning. Most officers had only a wartime career, but when no indication is given about a Territorial Army commission or an emergency commission, the officer involved served as a Regular Army officer, with in most cases an active army career before and after the war. For explanations & abbreviations you can look at the help page.

 
G
Galbraith,
Douglas
"Dougie"
D. Galbraith D. Galbraith
D. Galbraith

23.12.1921
-
28.06.1975
Australia
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
25.07.1942 [240327]
WS/Lt.
25.01.1943
A/Capt.
27.09.1944-26.12.1944
T/Capt.
27.12.1944-22.12.1948
A/Maj.
16.03.1947-09.04.1947, 27.05.1947-14.06.1947
Lt.
01.10.1947, seniority 25.01.1943 [short service commission]
Capt.
23.12.1948
Lt. 03.06.1950, seniority 23.06.1944 [permanent commission]
Capt.
03.06.1950, seniority 23.12.1948
T/Maj.
03.08.1954-22.12.1955
Maj.
23.12.1955
T/Lt.Col.
02.02.1963-13.06.1963
Lt.Col.
14.06.1963 (retd 07.04.1972)
MC
09.11.1944
Arnhem 09.44
Mention in Despatches MID
24.08.1944
Italy 09-11.43
Education: i.m. (qualified on a course in industrial administration)



served in the ranks for 2 years, 67 days
25.07.1942


commissioned, Reconnaissance Corps - Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission to 30.09.1947]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 2 Section (A Troop), 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Squadron (Arnhem)
01.10.1947


transferred, The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) [short service commission]
03.06.1950


transferred, Royal Army Ordnance Corps [permanent commission]
Gardiner,
Joseph
"Joe"
J. Gardiner J. Gardiner
J. Gardiner
?
-
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
10.10.1942 [247974]
WS/Lt.
10.04.1943 (reld > 04.1946)
Mention in Despatches MID
23.03.1944
Sicily 07.43
10.10.1942


commissioned, The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry [emergency commission]
1943?


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, Medium Machine Gun Platoon (HQ Company), 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem)
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 536) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
Garnett,
Robert Hugh
R.H. Garnett
Elder son of Walter Hugh Stewart Garnett and Enid Myfanwy Evans, of Radmore, Dorrington, nr. Shrewsbury, Salop.
Married (30.04.1954) Elizabeth Ann Arthur (born 03.04.1928); three daughters, two sons.
Lived at Hope Bowler Court, Church Stretton, Shropshire, England.
02.07.1921
Fareham district, Hampshire
-
05.1994
Oxford, Oxfordshire
2nd Lt.
15.02.1941 [172350]
WS/Lt.
15.08.1942
Lt.
16.01.1946, senioroty 02.01.1944
A/Capt.
04.12.1946-03.03.1947
T/Capt.
04.03.1947-01.07.1948
Capt.
02.07.1948
T/Maj.
05.11.1951-03.05.1952, 08.08.1952-01.07.1955
Maj.
02.07.1955
T/Lt.Col.
02.12.1963-27.08.1966
Lt.Col.
28.08.1966 (retd 02.07.1971)
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE
10.10.1952
Korea 01-06.52
Mention in Despatches MID
06.06.1946
services in the field
Education: jssc, psc



served in the ranks for 213 days
15.02.1941


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission to 15.01.1946]
?


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Section Commander, E Squadron (No. 2 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2151) in German captivity (Oflag IX-A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
16.01.1946


commissioned, The King's Shropshire Light Infantry [permanent commission]
04.12.1946
-
30.03.1948
General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3), HQ Commander Airborne Establishment
04.03.1954
-
03.08.1956
Brigade Major, HQ Parachute Brigade (TA)
09.11.1961
-
01.11.1963
Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General (DAA&QMG), British Defence Liaison Staff Canada
02.12.1963

-

30.11.1966
General Staff Officer, 1st grade (GSO1) (Operations/SD), HQ Western Command
Geldard,
Robert
R. Geldard
?
-
WS/QMS
?
Lt. QM
14.03.1943 [291236]
Lt.
28.04.1952, seniority 30.04.1949
Capt.
29.05.1955 (reld 28.04.1960)
Hon. Capt.
28.04.1960
?
-
14.03.1943
served in the ranks, Royal Armoured Corps
14.03.1943


commissioned, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [emergency commission to 27.04.1952]
(09.1944)


Quartermaster, 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem)
28.04.1952
-
30.10.1952
transferred, The Lancashire Fusiliers [short service commission]
01.11.1952
-
28.04.1960
transferred, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers [short service commission]
Gell,
William Vincent Aloysius
"Bill"
W.V.A. Gell (Collection P. Reinders) W.V.A. Gell
W.V.A. Gell  
Son of William J. Gell, and ... Jennings.
23.06.1920
Liverpool, Lancashire
-
2005
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
13.12.1941 [220507]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942 (reld > 04.1946)
Student.
13.12.1941


commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 3 Parachute Platoon & 3 Para Jeep Section, 250th Light Composite Company RASC (Arnhem [captured 21.09.1944])
09.1944
-
05.1945?
POW in German captivity (Oflag XIIB, POW No. 220507)
George,
Stephen
S. George
From Newly Bridge, Lancashire.
?
-
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
04.01.1942 [220968]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942 (reld > 04.1946)
T/Capt.
19.03.1943
MC
22.04.1943
North Africa 42-43 (Algeria / Tunisia)
04.01.1942


commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Second-in-Command, 1st Parachute Squadron RE (Arnhem)
Gibbs,
Frederick Michael
"Mickey"
F.M. Gibbs (Photo courtesy of Mr Christopher C.E. Hopkins) F.M. Gibbs (Photo courtesy of Mr H.J. Broer)
Married 1st (Delhi); one son.
Married 2nd (Palestine); one daughter.
29.11.1920
Sialkot, India
-
30.12.1999

Nicosia Hospital, Cyprus
[British Civilian Cemetery, Larnaca]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
31.12.1939 [114084]
Lt.
01.07.1941
A/Capt.
06.04.1941-05.07.1941
T/Capt.
06.07.1941-14.11.1941, 01.08.1943-23.06.1945
Capt.
01.07.1946 (retd 02.12.1949)
Hon. Maj.
02.12.1949
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) MBE 01.01.1966 New Year 66: for services to the British community at Cyprus (intelligence work)
1947-48 Palestine operations Medal & Clasp; 1950 Malaya operations Clasp
Education: Clifton College, Bristol; Royal Military College, Sandhurst



served in the ranks for 120 days
?
-
31.12.1939
Officer Cadet Training Unit, Sandhurst
31.12.1939


commissioned, The Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment)
02.1940
-
11.1941
2nd Battalion The Green Howards (Ferozepore, India)
11.1941
-
09.1944
seconded, 151st Parachute Battalion (Delhi), from 11.1942 renamed: 156th (Parachute) Battalion) (Middle East, Italy, UK, Arnhem)
(1943)


Inteligence Officer (Italy)
1944?
-
09.1944
Adjutant (UK, Arnhem [POW])
1945?


Adjutant, 6th Battalion The Green Howards (UK, Middle East)
1945?
-
1948?
staff, British Troops in Palestine and Transjordan
02.1949
-
12.1949
Officer Commanding, "B" Company,1st Battalion The Green Howards (Khartoum & Malaya)
Ran orange plantations at Cyprus. When Turkey invaded Cyprus in 1974 he ran a refugee camp. After the collapse of his second marriage he earned living in a number of ways, including running a bar, keeping a shop, guiding tourists and making use of his expertise as a photographer.
Gick,
Bernard Joseph
"Barny"
B.J. Gick B.J. Gick
Youngest son (with two brothers: Lt.Cdr. (S) Peter Francis Gick, RN, and Lt. (S) John Benedict Gick, RCNVR) of Francis J. Gick, and Mary A. Driscoll.
Married ((09?).1948, Hull district, East Riding of Yorkshire) Rosemary S.V. Paterson.
(06?).1921
St Germans district, Cornwall
-

Canada
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 10.05.1941 [186285]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942 (antedated? 10.05.1941) (reld 16.08.1949)
Hon. Capt. 16.08.1949
10.05.1941     commissioned, The Royal Ulster Rifles  [emergency commission]
13.10.1942     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 5 Platoon (S Company), 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 91009) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
1945?     transferred, The Royal Ulster Rifles
Gilchrist,
David Alexander
D.A. Gilchrist D.A. Gilchrist
Son of Lt.Col. Walter Fellowes Cowan Gilchrist (1879-1943), and Augusta Maria Susette Hunt (1884-1976), of Sid Abbey, Sidmouth.
Married (14.08.1948, Okehampton district, Devon) Rosemary Drewe; two sons, one daughter.
20.06.1920
Honiton district, Devon
-
08.2003
Bournemouth, Hampshire
2nd Lt. 03.07.1939 [95588]
WS/Lt. 17.11.1940
Lt. 03.01.1941
A/Capt. 17.08.1940-16.11.1940
T/Capt. 17.11.1940-22.11.1941, 12.01.1942-03.06.1943
WS/Capt. 04.06.1943
Capt. 01.07.1946
A/Maj. 04.03.1943-03.06.1943
T/Maj. 04.06.1943-09.07.1945, 10.08.1945-09.07.1948
Maj. 03.07.1952 [D&D 17.05.1958]
T/Lt.Col. 25.10.1954-03.12.1954
Lt.Col. 01.06.1961 [supernumerary 01.06.1964]
Col. 30.04.1966, seniority 30.07.1965 (retd 19.06.1975)
Education: psc.
03.07.1939     commissioned, The Devonshire Regiment
      151st Parachute Battalion (India)
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, A Company, 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 545) in German captivity (Oflag VII-B, Eichstätt, Bayern)
03.01.1950 - 13.01.1952 General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3), War Office
01.10.1953
04.12.1954
-
-
24.10.1954
21.05.1955
Deputy Assistant Adjutant General (DAAG), GHQ East Africa
25.10.1954 - 03.12.1954 General Staf Officer, 1st grade (GSO1) (Intelligence), ...
15.07.1960 - 11.05.1961 General Staff Officer, 2nd grade (GSO2( (Plans), ...
01.06.1961 - 06.12.1963 Deputy Commandant, Wessex Brigade Depot
27.01.1954 - 09.03.1966 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General (AA&QMG), HQ Northern Ireland Command
30.04.1966 - ? Deputy Commander, HQ Division/Malaya District
Gilman,
Edgar Ivan
E.I. Gilman
Son of George Edgar Gilman (1893-1965), and Mildred Kate Griffiths (1893-1978).
Married 1st ((12?).1943, Basford district, Nottinghamshire) Margaret Lucy Helen Fairbrother (24.01.1923 - 09.1980), daughter (with one brother) of Thomas Fairbrother (1895-1977), and Sarah Annie Hutchinson (1899-1946); one son, one daughter.
Married 2nd (01.1986, Chiltern and Beaconsfield district, Buckinghamshire) Shirley Slaughter.
28.06.1923
Nottingham district, Nottinghamshire
-
01.1994
Aylesbury Vale, Buckinghamshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 11.09.1943 [293084]
WS/Lt. 11.03.1944 (reld > 04.1946)
T/Capt. 27.09.1944
Mention in Despatches MID 26.06.1947 Netherlands East Indies before 30.11.46
Education: St John's College, Cambridge (BA 1947, MA 1949).
11.09.1943     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     No. 1 Forward Observation Unit RA [attached 1st Airlanding Brigade HQ] (Arnhem [evacuated])
Head of Educational Broadcasting Service, BBC.
Glassborow,
Geoffrey William
G.W. Glassborow
Son (with two brothers, two sisters and one half-brother) of Reginald Bowerman Glassborow (1886-1961), and Mabel Very Tomlinson (1893-1970), of Windsor Cottage, Weybridge.
Married ((06?).1946, Salisbury district, Wiltshire) Aileen Millar; one son, two daughters.
1922
-
12.2011
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 02.01.1943 [258283]
WS/Lt. 02.07.1943 (reld > 04.1946)
02.01.1943     commissioned, The South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
(07.1943)     Officer Commanding, .. Platoon (E Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Sicily)
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 9 Platoon (A Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 540) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
Glover,
Joseph Winston
"Pat"
J.W. Glover
Son (with one brother) of Joseph Glover (1885-), and Kate Rigby (1888-).
Married ...; three children.

16.10.1908
Hindley, Wigan district, Greater Manchester, Lancashire
-
03.1996
York, North Yorkshire
WS/QMS (T) ?
Lt. QM 20.07.1942 [254705]
WS/Capt. QM 20.07.1945
Capt. QM 01.10.1946, seniority 20.07.1945
Lt. QM 27.11.1947 [permanent commission]
Capt. QM 27.11.1947
Maj. QM 16.07.1953
Lt.Col. QM 05.12.1960 (retd 16.10.1963)
Bronze Star Medal (United States) BSM 14.11.1947 Arnhem 09.44
? - 20.07.1942 served in the ranks, Royal Armoured Corps for 12 years 57 days
20.07.1942     commissioned, Pioneer Corps [emergency commission to 30.09.1946]
16.03.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Quartermaster (HQ Company), 10th Parachute Battalion (Italy; Arnhem [escaped 15.10.1944])
01.10.1946     transferred, East Lancashire Regiment [short service commission]
27.11.1947     commissioned, 4th Hussars [permanent commission]
01.03.1949     seconded to Employed List (2X)
Glover,
Robert Dickson
R.D. Glover (Photo courtesy of Mr David McGuigan) R.D. Glover (Photo courtesy of Mr David McGuigan)

Son of John Honeyman Glover and Jeanie Simpson Glover, of Lenzie, Lanarkshire.

30.11.1918
Glasgow, Scotland
-
19.09.1944
(KIA) [age 25]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 22.A.8]
Gnr. 09.1939
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 07.11.1942 [251353]
WS/Lt. 07.05.1943
Mention in Despatches MID 20.09.1945 Arnhem 09.44
Education: Glasgow Academy (1924-1935).
09.1939     enlisted as a Gunner, Royal Regiment of Artillery
1940     served in France
07.11.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
1943 - 1944 served in North Africa & Italy
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, E Troop, 2nd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA (Arnhem [killed in action])
Godfrey,
Arthur R
"Art"
A.R. Godfrey
?
-
2nd Lt. ?
Lt ? (reld 08.09.1945)
?     commissioned, Canadian Infantry Corps [emergency commission]
  - 01.04.1944 No. A-16 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC
01.04.1944 -   No. A-34 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC
      Canloan scheme: CDN/455
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, Carrier Platoon (HQ Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [wounded, captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2175) in German captivity (Oflag IX A/Z, Rotenburg an der Fulda)
31.05.1945 - 08.09.1945 No. 13 District Depot (from Canadian Army Overseas) (struck off strength)
Godman,
Thomas August Ducane
T.A.D. Godman
Son of Cdr. Maurice T.T. Godman (1894?-1969?), and Matilde N. Köhler (1893?-1958?), of Cainscross House, nr Stroud.
Married ((06?).1957, Stroud district, Gloucestershire) Helen D. Scott.
23.10.1920
West Derby district, Lancashire
-
05.1987
Bristol district, Gloucestershire
2nd Lt. 16.12.1939 [109394]
Lt. 16.06.1941
Capt. 01.07.1946
25.06.1954, seniority 01.01.1947
Maj. 22.11.1957 (retd 26.07.1958)
Education: Marling School; Royal Military Academy
      served in the ranks for 106 days
16.12.1939     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery
1939 - 1940 served in France with BEF (evacuated from Dunkirk)
1943 - 1944 served in Tunisia, Sicily, Italy, Normandy
(09.1944)     Section Commander, C Squadron (No. 2 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem [captured])
1944 - 1945 POW (No. 6168) in German captivity (Stalag Luft I, Barth, Mecklenburg-Westpommern)
Golden,
Lewis Lawrence
L.L. Golden L.L. Golden
L.L. Golden
Married; two sons, two daughters.

06.12.1922
Ealing, London
-
02.2007 still alive
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
28.03.1942 [229206]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
25.05.1944 (reld > 04.1946)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire OBE
03.06.1978
HM's birthday 78: services to the London Library
28.03.1942


commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission]
1942
-
1943?
Second-in-Command, Brigade Signals Section, 1st Parachute Brigade (North Africa, Italy, Sicily)
(09.1944)


Adjutant, Divisional Signals, 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem)



served in India (2nd Indian Airborne Signals)
Chartered accountant (London) & farmer (West Sussex). Treasurer of The London Library & Friends of the National Libraries. Trustee of Dove Cottage & the Wordsworth Museum at Grasmere. Chairman of the Petworth Festival. President of Westminster Synagogue.
Published
:
Echoes from Arnhem (1984).
Gordon,
Ronald Rodger
"Ronnie"
R.R. Gordon
R.R. Gordon
Married (09.1939) Barbara ...; one son, one daughter.

obituary in BMJ

02.12.1914
Glasgow (?)
-
06.03.2003
Dacorum, Hertfordshire
Lt.
01.07.1939 [94268]
WS/Capt.
01.07.1940 (reld < 04.1946)
T/Maj.
?
Hon. Maj.
< 04.1946
Maj.
01.07.1949
MC
20.12.1940
Dunkirk 06.40
MC
23.09.1943
North Africa 42-43
Mention in Despatches MID
20.12.1945
services in the field
Education: Glasgow Academy (1920-1932); University of Glasgow (1932-1937); MD, MRCP.
01.07.1939


commissioned, Royal Army Medical Corps - Supplementary Reserve of Officers
24.08.1939


mobilized
1939
-
06.1940
served in France (Dunkirk)
1940
-
1942
Home Service
1942
-
1943
Regimental Medical Officer, 2nd Parachute Battalion (North Africa, Sicily, Italy)
1943
-
1944
Home Service
(09.1944)


Second-in-Command, 16th Parachute Field Ambulance RAMC (Arnhem [captured])
1944 - 1945 POW (No. 90976) in German captivity (Stalag V-A, Ludwigsberg, Bayern)
01.07.1949
-
20.04.1951
Regular Army Reserve of Officers
Consultant paediatrician at the City General Hospital in Sheffield.
Gough,
Charles Frederick Howard
"Freddie"
C.F.H. Gough C.F.H. Gough
C.F.H. Gough C.F.H. Gough
C.F.H. Gough C.F.H. Gough (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)

Younger son of late Lt.Col. Charles Hugh Henry Gough, Indian Army.
Married (1929) Barbara May Pegler; one son, one daughter.
From Minehead, Somerset.

16.09.1901
-
19.09.1977
[Lodsworth, near Petworth, West Sussex ?]
Royal Navy:  
Midshipman 15.09.1917
Army:  
2nd Lt. 20.11.1924 [31420]
Lt. 20.11.1926
Capt. 28.07.1928 (reld 1945)
T/Maj. 25.09.1941
Hon. Maj. 1945?
Lt.Col. TA 01.05.1947
Bt. Col. TA ?
Hon. Col. TA 23.04.1958
MC 27.01.1944 Italy 09-11.43
Mention in Despatches MID 20.12.1940 operations 03-06.40
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 1948 -
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 16.04.1974 -

British War Medal 1914-1920; Victory Medal 1914-1918; 1939-1945 Star; Italy Star; France and Germany Star; Defence Medal; War Medal 1939-1945; 1953 Coronation Medal E.II R

qualified parachutist (Holder, Royal Aero Club Parachutist Certificate no 1)

Education: Cheam School; RN Colleges, Osborne (Honourable Mention 1915) and Dartmouth.
26.09.1917 - (01.)1919 Midshipman, HMS Ramillies (battleship)
1919 - 1920 Midshipman, HMS Witherington (destroyer); left navy
      took up farming and horse­breeding in India; returned to UK, 1922, and joined a firm of Lloyd's insurance brokers; director of a number of companies
20.11.1924 - 28.06.1930 joined 5th City of London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) [10.08.1937 renamed: London Rifle Brigade, The Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own)] - Territorial Army
28.06.1930 - 24.06.1939 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
24.06.1939     Territorial Army - Active List
24.08.1939 - 12.1939 mobilized, The Rifle Brigade (H Company, 2nd Battalion)
12.1939 - 03.1940 5th (Ski) Battalion, Scots Guards (UK)
03.1940 - 24.09.1940 The Rifle Brigade (UK, France, UK)
25.09.1940 - (04.1941) Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal, The Rifle Brigade
26.03.1941     transferred, Reconnaissance Corps - Royal Armoured Corps
1941? - 09.1944 Commanding Officer, 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Squadron (Italy, Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 1945 POW (No. 595) in German captivity (Oflag XII-B, Hadamar, Hessen) [escaped 1945]
01.05.1947     transferred, Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps - Territorial Army
1946 - 1948 Commanding Officer, 11th Battalion Parachute Regiment TA
29.01.1948 - 04.12.1957 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Honorary Colonel: 258 LAA Regiment, Royal Artillery (TA), 23.04.1953-23.04.1958; 257 (Sussex Yeomanry) Regiment, Royal Artillery (TA), 1959-23.12.1963; 16 Independent Company, The Parachute Regiment (TAVR), 1971-01.08.1974. MP (C) Horsham Division of West Sussex, 25.10.1951-1964. Vice-President of Lloyd's Branch of British Legion, and Trustee of Airborne Forces Security Fund; President South Lewisham Conservative Association, 1951-1971; Chairman Horsham Division Cons. Association, 1964-1970 (President, 1970); President City of London Young Conservatives, 1964-1970. President, Federation of Sussex Industries, 1972-1973. Governor Cutty Sark Society; Trustee, Maritime Trust; Chairman, Royal Aero Club, 1958-1968. Prime Warden, Fishmongers Co., 1971-1972.
Gourlay,
George Cleland
G.C. Gourlay G.C. Gourlay
Youngest son of Francis Nicholson Moffat Gourlay (1872-), and ... Lawson, of Craigmuie, Moniaive, Dumfriesshire.
Married (02.04.1947, Portpatrick)
Phyllis Mary Ralston Adair, of Portpatrick, younger daughter of Mr & Mrs Percy John Adair, of North West Castle, Stranraer, Wigtownshire, and widow of W/Cdr. Denys Finlay Balsdon, RAF.
20.04.1913
Edinburgh, Scotland
-
1999
Dumfries, Scotland
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 10.02.1940 [117355]
WS/Lt. 10.08.1941 (reld < 04.1946)
T/Capt. 30.06.1942
Hon. Capt. < 04.1946
? - 10.02.1940 166th Officer Cadet Training Unit
10.02.1940     commissioned, The King's Own Scottish Borderers [emergency commission]
(09.1944) - 18.09.1944 Second-in-Command, D Company, 7th Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 523) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
Gow,
Roderick George Alastair
R.G.A. Gow
Son of J.C. Gow, and of Katherine Gow (née Wood), of Regents Park, London.

(06?).1920
Ecclesall Bierlow district, Derbyshire / West Riding of Yorkshire
-
19.09.1944
(KIA) [age 24]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 24.A.2]
Cadet Gnr. ?
2nd Lt. 24.02.1940 [121290]
WS/Lt. 24.08.1941
T/Capt. 12.04.1943
? - 24.02.1940 121st Officer Cadet Training Unit
24.02.1940     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     No. 1 Forward (Airborne) Observation Unit [attached 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment] (Arnhem [killed in action])
Graham-Jones,
John
  see: Jones, John Graham  
Gray,
William Buchanan
"Jock"
W.B. Gray W.B. Gray
W.B. Gray W.B. Gray
Son of John William Buchanan Gray and Agnes Crooks Gray.
Husband of Dorothy Gray, of Bracknell, Berkshire.

1913 ?
-
29.09.1944
(KIA) [age 31]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 24.A.2]
WO I ?
2nd Lt. 19.06.1943 [282969]
WS/Lt. 19.06.1943
T/Capt. 1944?
      served in the ranks (Warrant Officer I) in the Royal Army Medical Corps
19.06.1943     commissioned, The King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) [immediate emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, Divisional Provost Company, 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem [killed in action])
Grayburn,
John Hollington
"Jack"
J.H. Grayburn J.H. Grayburn
J.H. Grayburn J.H. Grayburn 
J.H. Grayburn

Son of Lionel Markham Grayburn and Gertrude Grayburn.
Husband of Dorothy Constance Marcelle (Chambers) Grayburn, of Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire.

30.01.1918
Manora Island, India
-
20.09.1944
(KIA) [age 26]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 24.A.2]
2nd Lt. 14.09.1940 [149002]
WS/Lt. 14.03.1942
T/Capt. 21.05.1943
Victoria Cross VC 25.01.1945 Arnhem 09.44 *
* Lt. Grayburn was a platoon commander of the Parachute Battalion which was dropped on September 17th, 1944, with orders to seize and hold the bridge over the Rhine at Arnhem. He, with his platoon, was to capture the southern end. Lt. Grayburn was wounded in the shoulder almost immediately, but he directed and pressed the assault until casualties became so heavy that he was ordered to withdraw. Later, he successfully organized the occupation of a house vital to the defence of the bridge. Although heavily attacked throughout the next day and night, thanks to Lt. Grayburn's courage, leadership, and skill in disposing his men, the house was held until it was set on fire on September 19th, and had to be evacuated. Lt. Grayburn then formed a fighting force of elements of all arms, including the remainder of his company. Although wounded again, this time in the back, he refused to be evacuated. When tank attacks, against which he had no defence, finally forced his retreat on September 20th, he stood up in full view of the enemy, and directed the withdrawal of his men to the main defensive perimeter. He was killed that night. For nearly four days, despite pain and weakness from his wounds, shortage of food and lack of sleep, Lt. Grayburn displayed supreme and unflagging gallantry and determination. Without his inspiring leadership the Arnhem bridge could not have been held for so long.
Education: Sherborne School, Dorset.
      joined Army Cadet Force: 1st (London) Cadet Force The Queen's Royal Regiment
14.09.1940     commissioned, The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry [emergency commission]
27.06.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(1943)     7th Parachute Battalion
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 2 Platoon (A Company). 2nd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [killed in action])
Played rugby at Chiltern RFC, 1936-1939.
Green,
Alan Thomas
A.T. Green A.T. Green
A.T. Green A.T. Green

Son of Albert Green, and Evelyn Wilson.
Married 1st (1943) Marjorie Stevens, who predeceased him; one son.
Married 2nd (1995) Sheila Wells (née Wheat).

29.10.1921
Leicester, Leicestershire
-
06.12.2004
Rutland, Rutland
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 03.10.1942 [247201]
WS/Lt. 03.04.1943
Lt. TA 31.05.1948, seniority 29.10.1944
A/Capt. TA 31.05.1948-06.03.1950
Capt. TA 06.03.1950 (retd 28.12.1951)
Chaplain to the Forces, 4th Class RARO 20.10.1964
Education: Loughborough College.
03.10.1942     commissioned, The Border Regiment [emergency commission]
10.1942 - (1943) platoon commander, C Company, 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (N Africa, Sicily, Italy)
? - 09.1944 Officer Commanding, 20 Platoon (D Company), 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem [wounded, POW])
09.1944 - (04?).1945 POW (No. 2177) in German captivity (Oflag IX-A/Z, Rotenburg an der Fulda, Hessen)
1945 - 1946 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Norway, Germany)
1946     Staff Captain "Q", Static Element HQ
31.05.1948 - 28.12.1951 The Royal Leicestershire Regiment - Territorial Army
31.05.1948 - 06.03.1950 seconded for service on the Staff
28.12.1951 - 20.10.1964 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
20.10.1964 - ? Regular Army Reserve of Officers - Chaplain's Department
Taught for 15 years. Served with The Royal Leicestershire Regiment TA & 147 Lorried Infantry Brigade TA. Became a priest in 1964 and was transferred to the Chaplain's Department RARO. Vicar of Oaks (1967-70); Rector of Braunstone (1970-74); Priest-in-Charge of Loddington (1974-83); Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (1978-87); Priest-in-Charge of Knossington and Cold Overton (1981-83); Owston and Withcote (1981-83); Vicar of Enderby with Lubbesthorpe and Thurlaston (1983-87).
Published
:
1st Battalion The Border Regiment, Arnhem 17th September-26th September 1944 (1991); When dragons flew : an illustrated history of the 1st Battalion The Border Regiment 1939-1945 (1994; co-author).
Green,
Michael Douglas
M.D. Green M.D. Green
M.D. Green
Son of ... Green, and ... Feely.
(03?).1920
Willesden district, Middlesex
-
04.2005 still alive
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 07.02.1942 [224564]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942
A/Capt. 10.01.1944
T/Capt. 09.04.1944
A/Maj. TA 01.05.1947
Maj. TA 03.01.1954, seniority 01.05.1947
T/Lt.Col. TA (1947)
Bronze Star Medal (United States) BSM 14.11.1947 Arnhem 09.44 (?)
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 12.03.1957 ?
07.02.1942     commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Adjutant Royal Engineers, HQ 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem)
(1945)     9th (Airborne) Squadron RE (Norway)
? - 03.09.1956 Territorial Army - Active List
03.09.1956 - ? Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Greenhalgh,
Frederick Henry
F.H. Greenhalgh
?
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 17.07.1943 [285684]
WS/Lt. 17.01.1944 (reld > 04.1946)
17.07.1943     commissioned, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 1 Platoon (R Company), 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
1944 - 1945 POW (No. 2127) in German captivity (Oflag IX-A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
Gregg,
Robert Alexander
R.A. Gregg
Son of Thomas A. and Susan Gregg (née Cotton), of Newbridge, Monmouthshire.

(06?).1923
Newport district, Monmouthshire
-
26.09.1944
(KIA) [age 21]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 12.C.9]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 14.04.1943 [269712]
WS/Lt. 14.10.1943
14.04.1943     commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Signals Officer, 1st Airlanding Light Regiment RA [E Section (No. 2 Company), 1st Airborne Divisional Signals] (Arnhem [killed in action])
Grice,
John Derek
J.D. Grice
Son of ... Grice, and ... Felton.
27.11.1915
Kings Norton district, Staffordshire / Warwickshire

-
09.2004
Alton, Hampshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 04.03.1939
WS/Lt. 07.03.1940
T/Capt. 07.03.1940-(04.1944)
WS/Capt. 24.10.1945 (reld > 04.1946)
T/Maj. 24.10.1945-(04.1946)
04.03.1939     commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps - Territorial Army (48th (South Midland) Divisional) (late Cadet, King Edward's Contingent, Junior Division, OTC)
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
(09.1944)     Platoon Officer, 1 Parachute Platoon & 1 Parachute Jeep Section, 250th Light Composite Company RASC (Arnhem)
Ornithologist.
Grieve,
Charles Gordon
C.G. Grieve (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen) C.G. Grieve
C.G. Grieve
Son (with one sister and one brother) of Charles Walter Grieve (1882-1952), and Helen Lehman Grace Laing (1892-1973).
Married Esme Alexander (22.08.1922 - 2012), daughter (with three brothers) of Hubert Griffith Alexander (1873-1954), and Edith Duncan
(1883-1975); three sons, one daughter.
17.06.1916
Hawick district, Roxburghshire, Scotland
-
15.09.1988
Murrayfield, Lockerbie district, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 16.10.1935 [66200]
Lt. 16.10.1938
T/Capt. 24.11.1940-... & 14.09.1943-20.12.1944
WS/Capt. 21.12.1944
T/Maj. 21.12.1944
Capt. TA 01.05.1947, seniority 21.12.1944
A/Maj. TA 01.05.1947
Maj. TA 17.06.1950, seniority 01.05.1947
Lt.Col. TA 07.03.1958
Bt. Col. TA 07.09.1960
A/Col. TA ?
Col. TA 01.07.1963, seniority 07.03.1962
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE 1975 ?
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 22.09.1950 & 1st clasp
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 02.09.1955 2nd clasp
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 19.09.1961 3rd clasp
     

late Cadet, Glenalmond (Trinity College) Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps

16.10.1935     commissioned, King's Own Scottish Borderers - Territorial Army (5th Battalion (Territorial))
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
22.11.1940 -   General Staff Officer 3rd grade (GSO3), ...
01.07.1942     transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3) (Operations), 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem)
01.05.1947     transferred, King's Own Scottish Borderers - Territorial Army (Active List)
08.09.1961 - 07.03.1962 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
07.03.1962 - 06.03.1965 Territorial Army (Active List)
06.03.1965     Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Griffin,
Peter
P. Griffin
?
-
1979
Lt. 27.05.1940 [131158]
WS/Capt. 27.05.1941 (reld > 04.1946)
Education: LDS.
27.05.1940     commissioned, Army Dental Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Dentist & Anaesthesist, 181st Airlanding Field Ambulance (Arnhem [captured])
1944 - 1945 POW in German captivity (Reserve-Lazarett 4/686)
Literature: biography in British Dental Journal 1979; Volume 147, No. 3, page 82
Griffith,
Stewart Cathie
"Billy"
S.C. Griffith S.C. Griffith
S.C. Griffith S.C. Griffith, 1969. (Photo from: usa.cricinfo.com)

Younger son of Henry Leonard Adams Griffith, stockbroker, and Jean Cathie.
Married (01.04.1939) Barbara Ethel Reynolds; one son, one daughter.
From Ingatestone, Essex.

16.06.1914
Wandsworth, London
-
07.04.1993
Felpham, Sussex
Cadet Under-Officer ?
2nd Lt. 01.01.1938 [73789]
T/Capt. 15.09.1940
WS/Capt. 19.09.1941
T/Maj. 17.08.1942 -(04.1944)
WS/Maj. 09.03.1945 (retd 1946)
T/Lt.Col. 09.03.1945-(04.1946)
Hon. Lt.Col. 1946
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE 01.01.1975 New Year 75: for services to cricket
Distinguished Flying Cross DFC 11.01.1945 Arnhem 09.44
Territorial/Efficiency Decoration TD 04.06.1954 -
Education: Dulwich College; Pembroke College, Cambridge (MA).
1937 - 1939 Assistant Master, Dulwich College
01.01.1938 - 11.11.1939 commissioned, General List - Territorial Army (Dulwich College Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps)
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
11.11.1939     transferred, Royal Army Service Corps
05.07.1942     transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, A Squadron (No. 1 Wing), The Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
? - 16.06.1964 Territorial Army Reserve of Officers [age limit]
Played First-Class cricket, 1934-1954; test player, 1948-1949. Secretary, Sussex County Cricket Club, 1946-50; Cricket Correspondent, Sunday Times, 1950-52; Assistant Secretary, MCC, 1952-62; Secretary: International Cricket Conference, 1962-74; Cricket Council, 1969-74; Test and County Cricket Board, 1969-73; President: Sussex CCC, 1975-77; MCC, 1979-80; Secretary, MCC, 1962-74.
Griffiths,
Tudor Morgan
T.M. Griffiths T.M. Griffiths (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
Son of Dr John Griffiths, OBE, and ... Davies, of Shortlands, Neath, Glamorganshire.
Married (1962?) Ruth Elaine Austin, youngest daughter of Ernest W. Austin, MC, of Kenton, Ocean Grove, Victoria, Australia; two daughters.
23.03.1921
Neath district, Breconshire / Glamorgan
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 04.08.1939 [89309]
WS/Lt. 04.02.1941
Lt. 04.04.1947, seniority 11.04.1945 (reld 20.01.1948; disability)
T/Capt. 26.01.1944-(04.1945)
Mention in Despatches MID 20.09.1945 services in the field (escape and evasion)
Education: Marlborough College (05.1935-12.1937; C2 Fleur de Lys House).
04.08.1939     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artilley - Territorial Army (late Cadet, Marlborough College Contingent, Junior Division, OTC)
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, F Troop, 3rd Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem [POW])
1944 - 1945 POW in German captivity
22.12.1945     dismissed from the service by general court-martial, which was cancelled by publication in the London Gazette on 04.04.1947 and appointed Lieutenant in the Territorial Army with seniority 11.04.1945
Grose,
William Albert *
W.A. Grose
Son of William H. Grose (1902?-1948?), and Nellie B. Nobes (1900?-1963).

* May have used a third Christian name in later life, being known as W.A.P. Grose.
07.09.1921
St Austell district, Cornwall
-
02.1996
South Pembrokeshire, Pembrokeshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 21.12.1940 [164696]
WS/Lt. 21.06.1943 (reld 26.05.1946)
Hon. Lt. 26.05.1946
Lt. RARO 01.01.1949
21.12.1940     commissioned, The Royal Sussex Regiment [emergency commission]
20.08.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Junior Liaison Officer 4th Parachute Brigade, 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem)
01.01.1949 - ? Regular Army Reserve of Officers - The Royal Sussex Regiment
Grove,
Philip Nigel
P.N. Grove P.N. Grove
P.N. Grove
Only son of Maj. Kenneth Sydney Grove (1888-1949), The York and Lancaster Regiment, and Joyce Harford Ricketts (1894-1994), of Bleadon, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset.
Married 1st (04.05.1946, St Michael's Church, Aldbourne, Marlborough district, Wiltshire) Kathleen "Kay" Arkell (1918? - (09?).1958), younger daughter of Mr & Mrs A. Arkell, of Aldbourne, Wiltshire; one son.
Married 2nd ((12?).1961, Marlborough district, Wiltshire) Olga Augusta Lepp (23.01.1913 - (03?).1979).
02.11.1918
-
26.08.2010
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 26.01.1939 [85684]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1940
Lt. 01.01.1941
A/Capt. 01.07.1940-30.09.1940
T/Capt. 01.10.1940-10.03.1943, 16.04.1943-01.06.1943, 17.09.1943-23.06.1945, 17.07.1945-12.09.1945, 22.09.1945-28.12.1945
WS/Capt. 29.12.1945
Capt. 01.07.1946
A/Maj. 29.09.1945-28.12.1945
T/Maj. 29.12.1945-07.01.1948
Maj. 26.01.1952 (retd 22.10.1958)
Education: King's School, Bruton (Old House; 1932-1936; played rugby, hockey & cricket, captained OTC); Royal Military College, Sandhurst.
26.01.1939     commissioned, The York and Lancaster Regiment
1939 - 04.1943 11th Battalion The York and Lancaster Regiment (eventually company commander)
(09.1944)     Adjutant, 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [wounded, escape attempt from hospital & captured])
1944 - 1945 POW (No. 597) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
Worked for Garrard Engineering in Swindon, 1958-1966, then for W.H. Smith (distribution centre at Greenbridge, Swindon), 1966-1980.
Grubb,
Michael Watkins
"Mike"
M.W. Grubb M.W. Grubb
M.W. Grubb M.W. Grubb
Son of ... Grubb, and ... Mears.
30.08.1920
Farnham district, Hampshire / Surrey / Sussex
-
19.09.1993
Yeovil, Somerset
2nd Lt. 31.12.1939 [112855]
Lt. 01.07.1941
A/Capt. 09.03.1944-08.06.1944
T/Capt. 09.06.1944-10.06.1945, 27.09.1945-30.06.1946
Capt. 01.07.1946
Maj. 31.12.1952 (retd 03.12.1960)
31.12.1939     commissioned, The Border Regiment
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, A Troop, 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Squadron (Arnhem [captured])
1944 - 1945 POW (No. 2113) in German captivity (Oflag IX-A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
Guthrie,
David Robert
"Bob"
D.R. Guthrie D.R. Guthrie
D.R. Guthrie (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
Elder son of F.C. Guthrie, and ... Gray, of Mayfield, Sussex.
Married ((06?).1951, Chelsea district, London) Patricia Mary "Pat" Bede-Cox, elder daughter of Mr & Mrs C.J. Bede-Cox, of Mayfield, Sussex; ... children (two daughters, two sons?).

05.03.1922
Liverpool, West Derby district, Lancashire
-
24.02.2003

Melton, Ipswich district, Suffolk
(car accident)
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 13.02.1943 [262975]
WS/Lt. 13.08.1943 (reld > 04.1946)
Mention in Despatches MID 28.02.1946 services in the field
Education: B.Arch. (Hons.) (Liverpool). ARIBA.
13.02.1943     commissioned, Reconnaissance Corps - Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 3 Section (A Troop), 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Squadron (Arnhem [captured, escaped & evaded])
Architect in Tunbridge Wells for over 30 years (Burns, Guthrie & Partners).
Guyon,
George Edmund
G.E. Guyon
Son of Col. George Sutherland Guyon (1875-1916), The Royal Fusiliers, and Winifred Mary Ryan (1888?-1955).
Married (01.12.1945, St Mary's, Cadogan Street, Chelsea district, London SW1) Katharine Mary "Kateen" Devas (13.04.1915 - 01.2004), daughter of Ambrose Joseph Devas (1878-1938), and Corina Mary Batchelor (1882-1978), of London SW7; ... children (two daughters?).
22.10.1916
Eton district, Buckinghamshire
-
01.2000
Norwich district, Norfolk
2nd Lt. 03.05.1941 [184696]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942 (retd 23.05.1946; disability)
Hon. Lt. 23.05.1946
03.05.1941     commissioned, The Royal Fusiliers [emergency commission]
23.03.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, Mortar Platoon (HQ Company), 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
1944 - 1945 POW (No. 2183) in German captivity (Oflag IX-A/Z, Rotenburg an der Fulda, Hessen)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

When using material from this website, please acknowledge the source as "World War II unit histories & officers". Thanks.  © J.N. (Hans) Houterman

Some Arnhem links:




or go directly to their excellent links page
(each individual website might contain useful links as well, so don't forget to check these too)