1st British Airborne Division
Arnhem, September 1944
British officers  |  home

officers

Looking for details on an Airborne Officer not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. are most welcome and can also be e-mailed.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

The service number of each person is (when known) given after the date of commissioning. Most officers had only a wartime career, but when no indication is given about a Territorial Army commission or an emergency commission, the officer involved served as a Regular Army officer, with in most cases an active army career before and after the war. For explanations & abbreviations you can look at the help page.

 
B
Badger,
John
J. Badger
Son of John Badger, and Christina Ethel May Morris, of Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire.

(06?).1923
Tamworth district, Warwickshire
-
19.09.1944
(KIA) [age 21]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 19.A.18]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 13.03.1943 [267242]
WS/Lt. 13.09.1943
MC 21.10.1943 Sicily 07.43
13.03.1943     commissioned, The South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
(07.1943) - 19.09.1944 Officer Commanding, 18 Platoon (C Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Sicily; Arnhem [killed in action])
Baillie,
Patrick
"Pat"
P. Baillie P. Baillie
Son of ... Baillie, and ... Calmels.
21.12.1920
Brentford district, Middlesex
-
(03?).1973
Wandsworth, London
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
06.02.1943 [262135]
WS/Lt.
05.08.1943
Lt.
26.07.1949, seniority 05.08.1943 (dismissed 28.12.1949; general court martial)
05.02.1943


commissioned, The King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 7 Platoon (A Company), 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2145) in German captivity (Oflag IX A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
26.07.1949
    transferred, The Royal Sussex Regiment [short service commission]
Bainbridge,
Jack Mackenzie
J.M. Bainbridge
Son of John Bainbridge, and Viola Vipond.
Married (... district, Cumberland)  ... Davenport.
(12?).1918
Wirral district, Cheshire
-
deceased
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
04.07.1940 [138694]
WS/Lt.
29.10.1941
Lt.
?, seniority 29.10.1941
Capt.
01.06.1949
A/Maj.
10.11.1950
Maj.
10.10.1952, seniority 10.11.1950
Lt.Col.
01.08.1959
Bt. Col.
01.08.1962
Efficiency Decoration TD
06.05.1949
-
?
-
04.07.1940
161st or 162nd Officer Cadet Training Unit
04.07.1940


commissioned, The King's Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 19 Platoon (D Company), 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem [wounded, captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2146) in German captivity (Oflag IX A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
15.12.1948


transferred, The Border Regiment - Territorial Army
16.03.1955


transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regiment List
17.01.1956


transferred back, Territorial Army, Active List (with seniority as a Major of 13.09.1951)
02.08.1962


transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
Baker,
Albert Edwin
"Duggie"

A.E. Baker (Photo courtesy of Mr H.A. Redder) A.E. Baker
Son of Charles J. Baker, and Mabel A. Fussell.
Married "Fifi" (née ...); one son, one daughter.

06.06.1914
Bath district, Somerset
-
(09?).1975
Weston-super-Mare district, Somerset
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
01.08.1942 [240394]
WS/Lt.
01.08.1942 (reld > 04.1946)
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) MBE 01.11.1945 escape & evasion
01.08.1942


commissioned, The Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's) [emergency commission]
18.12.1943

transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 8 Platoon (B Company), 10th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [wounded & captured 18.09.1944, but escaped 26.10.1944, and evaded capture with help of the Dutch resistance, being finally liberated by the Canadians in 04.1945])
(04.1946)
 
 
staff position at some HQ at Trieste (Italy)
Literature: J. Luisman-de Jonge, Belevenissen van een Engels parachutist 1944-1945. In: Rondom den Herdenbergh (ca. 1982?)
Baldwin,
John
J. Baldwin
Son of ... Baldwin, and ... Hutchinson ?
(09?).1923 ?
West Ham district, Greater London / Essex ?
-
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
02.04.1943 [269414]
WS/Lt.
02.10.1943 (reld 09.06.1945)
Hon. Lt.
09.06.1945
2nd Lt.
10.08.1946 [short service commission] (retd 02.12.1947)
Hon. Lt.
02.12.1947
02.04.1943


commissioned, The Essex Regiment [emergency commission]
31.12.1943


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Section Commander, C Squadron (No. 2 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
10.08.1946
-
02.12.1947
commissioned, The Essex Regiment [short service commission]
Bannatyne,
Ronald
"Ronnie"
R. Bannatyne
1917 ?
-

Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
19.10.1940 [151577]
WS/Lt.
19.04.1942 (retd 09.05.1953)
T/Capt.
1944?
Hon. Capt.
09.05.1953
?
-
19.101.1940
either 164th, 165th, 166th, 167th, 168th or 170th Officer Cadet Training Unit
19.10.1940


commissioned, The King's Own Scottish Borderers [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, Anti-Tank Group (Support Company), 7th Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers (Arnhem [wounded; captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2120) in German captivity (Oflag IX A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
Barber,
Charles Hilary
C.H. Barber C.H. Barber (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
C.H. Barber C.H. Barber
Elder son of Edward Kenneth Barber, and Gertrude Katherine E. Williams, of Summer Fields, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Sussex.
Married ((12?).1954, Hastings district, Sussex) Isabel L. Petty, daughter of Mr. C. Petty, and ... Whitley; ... children.
12.1922
Hastings district, Sussex
-
06.04.2012
London
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 16.04.1942 [232952]
WS/Lt. 16.10.1942
T/Capt. 10.04.1945-(04.1946)
Lt. 22.03.1948, seniority 24.11.1945
Capt. 13.02.1950
King Haakon VII Liberty Medal Hkn 19.03.1948 Norway 45

1939-1935 Star, Africa Star, France & Germany Star

Education: St Peter's College, Radley (1936.3-1940.3; G House).
16.04.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Intelligence Officer, HQ Royal Artillery, 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem [wounded & evacuated])
22.03.1948     commissioned, Territorial Army
27.09.1951     transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
After the War he went up to Christ Church, Oxford (1946) and then became a Prep School Master from 1949 to 1959. He was Bursar of All Saints College of Education from 1964 to 1979 and Secretary of the All Saints Educational Trust from 1979 to 1989.
Barclay,
Frank Horace
F.H. Barclay (Photo courtesy of Mr Paul Pariso) F.H. Barclay (Photo courtesy of Mr Jan ten Have)
Son of Horace William Barclay, and Ethel Giles.
From Exmouth, Devon.

(03?).1920
Aston district, Warwickshire
-
05.12.1944
[Mazargues War Cemetery, Marseilles, France, 3.C.38]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 01.10.1939 [99951]
WS/Lt. 01.04.1940
T/Capt. 1944?
MC 21.10.1943 Sicily 07.43
01.10.1939     commissioned, The Devonshire Regiment [emergency commission]
04.05.1942     transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 13 Flight (D Squadron, No. 1 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Barclay,
James Hamilton
"Jimmy"
J.H. Barclay
Son of Harold G. Barclay, and Nellie Baber.
(03?).1922
Croydon district, Greater London / Kent / Surrey
-

Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
19.04.1941 [182663]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942 (reld 1945/46)
Hon. Capt.
1945/46
Efficiency Decoration TD
06.05.1949
-
19.04.1941


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
17.08.1942


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Section Commander, B Squadron (No. 1 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Barker,
Alan Ernest [Samuel]
A.E. Barker
Son of ... Barker, and ... Smith.
(12?).1923
Croydon district, Greater London / Kent / Surrey
-
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
08.08.1943 [289260]
WS/Lt.
08.02.1944
Lt.
01.05.1947, seniority 15.11.1946 (reld 13.04.1948)
Hon. Capt.
13.04.1948
08.08.1943


commissioned, Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission to 30.04.1947]
23.01.1944


transferred, The South Staffordshire Regiment
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 8 Platoon (A Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 559) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
01.05.1947


transferred, Inns of Court Regiment - Territorial Army
13.04.1948


transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
Barling,
Anthony Seymour
"Tony"
A.S. Barling A.S. Barling
Son of Seymour Gilbert Barling (1880-1960), and Gladys Rose Mills (1885-1961).
Married (1950) Sheelagh M. Davis; one son, two daughters.

11.03.1919
Brimingham, Warwickshire
-
30.05.2002
Great Malvern, nr. Droitwich, Worcestershire
(cerebrovascular disease)
Lt.
08.01.1944 [306036]
WS/Capt.
08.01.1945
Capt.
30.04.1948, seniority 08.01.1945 (reld 20.02.1951)
A/Maj.
30.04.1948
Hon. Maj.
20.02.1951
Education: qualified Cambridge/Birmingham (BA 1943); MRCS
08.01.1944


commissioned, Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Section Officer L, 133rd Parachute Field Ambulance (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 40) in German captivity (Dulag Luft, Wetzlar, Hessen)
30.04.1948


transferred, Territorial Army
20.02.1951


transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
Appointed Factory Doctor, Market Deeping District of the county of Lincoln, 19.03.1956. General practitioner Glinton, near Peterborough.
Barlow,
Hilaro Nelson
H.N. Barlow (Photo courtesy of Mr Paul Pariso)
Elder son of Lt.Col. Nelson William Barlow, of Hadleigh, Suffolk.
Married (1939?) Bettine "Betty" Turnbull, of Lymington, Hampshire, daughter of late Col. J.A. Turnbull, DSO, of North Curry, Taunton; two daughters.

03.10.1906
Barnsley district, Yorkshire
-
19.09.1944
(MIA) [age 37]
[Groesbeek War Memorial, panel 1]
2nd Lt. 04.02.1926 [34606]
Lt. 04.02.1929
Capt. 01.11.1937
A/Maj. 19.11.1940
Maj. 04.02.1943
T/Lt.Col. 21.03.1943
A/Col. 1944
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) OBE 01.01.1944 New Year 44
Education: Harrow (1920.3-1924.2); Royal Military College, Sandhurst; Staff College (psc).
04.02.1926     commissioned, The Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's)
(03.1931)     2nd Battalion, The Somerset Light Infantry
24.08.1932 - 23.08.1934 seconded for service under the Colonial Office (employed with Royal West Africa Frontier Force)
01.09.1934 - 31.08.1937 Adjutant, 1st Battalion The Somerset Light Infantry (Poona, India)
27.01.1938 - (01.1939) seconded as Instructor, Royal Military College, Sandhurst
1941     Commandant, School of Infantry, Royal West Africa Frontier Force
1942     Brigade Major, 145th Infantry Brigade
1943     Commanding Officer, 7th Parachute Battalion
(09.1944)     Deputy Commander, 1st Airlanding Brigade (Arnhem [missing in action])
Barnes,
Harry [Samuel]
H. Barnes H. Barnes
H. Barnes
03.09.1896
-
(03?).1981
Ealing district, Middlesex
RQMS
?
Lt. QM
19.09.1940 [147625]
WS/Capt. QM
19.09.1943
Maj. QM
?
Maj. QM RARO
31.03.1949, seniority 01.01.1949
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) MBE
01.01.1946
New Year 46
19.09.1940

 
commissioned, The Border Regiment [emergency commission]
1940?
-
1945?
Quartermaster, 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (North Africa, Sicily, UK, Arnhem [seaborne tail])
1946
-
1948
served in Germany, Italy & Palestine
31.03.1949
03.09.1951
transferred, Regular Army Reserve of Officers [attained age limit]
Barnes,
Stanley
S. Barnes
?
-
Cadet
? [14245926]
2nd Lt.
10.10.1943 [295896]
WS/Lt.
10.04.1944 (retd 24.06.1946; disability)
Hon. Lt.
24.06.1946
10.10.1943


commissioned, Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission]
23.01.1944


transferred, The Border Regiment
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 11 Platoon (B Company), 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem; wounded [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 140225) in German captivity (Stalag VII-A, Moosburg an der Isar, Bayern)
Barnett,
John Patrick
"Pat"
J.P. Barnett J.P. Barnett
Married Rosemary Lees; ... children (one son?).

23.11.1908
Hull, East Yorkshire ?
-
13.11.1992
Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
28.11.1942 [253696]
WS/Lt.
28.05.1943
Capt.
< 1950 (retd 24.12.1958; age limit)
Militaire Willemsorde, 4th class (Netherlands) MWO
20.01.1947
Arnhem 09.44 *
* date of Dutch Royal Decree 09.02.1946; citation does suggest he had initially been proposed for the Bronze Lion
28.11.1942


commissioned, North Staffordshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's) [emergency commission]
04.04.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, HQ Defence Platoon, 1st Parachute Brigade (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 253696) in German captivity (Oflag IX A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
?


transferred, Territorial Army
20.03.1950


transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Golf club secretary, Kent.
Barrett,
Robert Anthony
R.A. Barrett
10.04.1920 ??
-
07.1996 ??
Birmingham district, Warwickshire ??
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
14.12.1940 [160888]
WS/Lt.
14.06.1942
?
-
14.12.1940
either 164th, 165th or 166th Officer Cadet Training Unit
14.12.1940


commissioned, The South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
(07.1943)


Officer Commanding, 7 Platoon (A Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Sicily)
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 10 Platoon (A Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 541) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
Barrie,
William Nicholson
W.N. Barrie (Photo courtesy of Mr Paul Pariso)
Son of David Barrie, and Lilian Nicholson.
Married ((03?).1944, Northumberland West district) Margaret Pigg, of Wylam, Northumberland. From Hexham.

(12?).1918
Tynemouth district, Northumberland
-
20.09.1944 *
(KIA) [age 25]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 3.B.5]

* date in the CWGC database; other sources (such as his gravestone) still carry the date as 02.10.1944, presumed to have died of wounds
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
04.07.1940 [138718]
WS/Lt.
04.01.1942
T/Capt.
1944?
Distinguished Flying Cross DFC
11.11.1943
Sicily 07.43
04.07.1940


commissioned, The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers [emergency commission]
1944?


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Second-in-Command, G Squadron (No. 1 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem [killed in action])
Barron,
Peter Roderick MacGregor
P.R.M. Barron (Photo courtesy of Mrs Katharine Sharman)
Son of John Barron and Helen MacGregor, from Heysham, Lancashire.

06.08.1922
Bedale district, North Yorkshire
-
26.09.1944
(KIA) [age 22]
[Groesbeek Memorial, panel 1]
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 17.01.1942 [223000]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942
T/Capt. 1944?
Mention in Despatches MID 20.09.1945 Arnhem 09.44
17.01.1942     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944) - 26.09.1944 Battery Captain "A", 2nd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA (Arnhem [killed in action])
Barron,
Thomas Robert
T.R. Barron (Photo courtesy of Mr Paul Pariso) T.R. Barron (Photo courtesy of Mrs Sally Edwards)
T.R. Barron (Photo courtesy of Mrs Rosemary Binnall) T.R. Barron (Photo courtesy of Mrs Rosemary Binnall)
T.R. Barron (Photo courtesy of Mrs Rosemary Binnall)

S
on of Robert Barron, and Florence May Brown.
Married ((09?).1942, Wandsworth district, London) Constance Lilian Bolter (07.08.1913 - 02.1997), daughter of Gershom Boulter, and Lilian A. Langley; one son, three daughters.
27.12.1918
Gateshead district, Co. Durham / Tyne and Wear
-
09.04.2001
Harleston, Norfolk
2nd Lt. 13.03.1943 [267486]
WS/Lt. 13.09.1943 (reld > 01.1946, < 04.1946)
T/Capt. 1946?
Hon. Capt. > 01.1946, < 04.1946
Maj. TAVR 05.07.1969
Lt.Col. TAVR 02.10.1973 (supernumerary 08.08.1978) (retd 30.04.1982)
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) CBE 14.06.1980 HM's birthday 80: member British Railway Board
Education: Dame Allan's School, Newcastle-on-Tyne; King's College, Durham University (BA 1st class Hons (Econ.)).
1940 - 1946 served Royal Artillery & 1st Airborne Division:
13.03.1943     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Gun Position Officer, A Troop, 1st Airlanding Light Battery RA (Arnhem [evacuated])
05.07.1969     commissioned, Engineer & Railway Staff Corps, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve
Joined LNER as Traffic Apprentice, 1946; Assistant General Manager, London Midland Region, 1966, Western Region, 1967; British Railways Board: Director Management Staff, 1970; Controller of Corporate Planning, 1972; Director of Planning and Investment, 1977. Executive Director, Channel Tunnel, 1981-1982. Member, NW Economic Planning Council, 1965-1967. Member, British Railways Board, 1978-1981.
Barrow,
?
Barrow
?
-
2nd Lt.
?
WS/Lt.
?
T/Capt.
?
?


commissioned into ? [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Deputy Assistant Adjutant Quartermaster, 4th Parachute Brigade (Arnhem)
Barry,
Philip Hanbury
"Peter" / "Mike"
P.H. Barry P.H. Barry
Son of James H. Barry, and Violet Ruth Hanbury.
Married Gillian ...; three daughters one son.
(06?).1923
Reigate district, Surrey
-
04.10.2011
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
01.08.1942 [240444]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942 (reld 10.02.1947)
T/Capt.
1946?
Hon. Capt.
10.02.1947
01.08.1942


commissioned, The Royal Ulster Rifles [emergency commission]
05.05.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 7 Platoon (C Company), 2nd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2182) in German captivity (Oflag IX-A/Z, Rotenburg an der Fulda, Hessen)
Medical doctor, Somerset (MB, ChB Bristol 1955. Late HouseSurgeon & House Physician Bristol Royal Infirmary: House Surgeon Bristol Maternity Hospital).
Bartlett,
Hugh Tryon
H.T. Bartlett H.T. Bartlett
H.T. Bartlett H.T. Bartlett
H.T. Bartlett

Only son of Leslie Hugh Bartlett, OBE, of Nagpur, India, and Marjore Blanche Bartlett.
Engaged (07.1940)  Betty Mabel Hughes, only daughter of Mr & Mrs Reginald F. Hughes, of London.
From Bayswater.

07.10.1914
Balaghat, India
-
26.06.1988
Hove, Sussex
2nd Lt.
05.04.1941 [180780]
WS/Lt.
08.06.1942
T/Capt.
17.08.1942
WS/Capt.
?
Capt.
20.11.1947, seniority 20.01.1945
A/Maj.
20.11.1947
Maj.
07.10.1948, seniority 20.11.1947
Distinguished Flying Cross DFC
16.08.1945
NW Europe
Education: Pembroke College, Cambridge (1933)
?
-
05.04.1941
Officer and Cadet Training Centre, RASC
05.04.1941


commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]
01.08.1942


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Second-in-Command, A Squadron (No. 1 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
20.11.1947


transferred, Royal Army Service Corps - Territorial Army
19.04.1950


transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
05.02.1952


transferred, Supplementary Reserve of Officers, renamed: Army Emergency Reserve of Officers (as a Major with seniority 04.11.1945)
02.12.1954


transferred, Regular Army Reserve of Officers
Played first-class cricket as a batsman, 1933-1949.
Baxter,
Anthony Rysing
"Tony"
A.R. Baxter
Son of ... Baxter, and ... Matthews.
Married (20.01.1968) Mrs. Alexandra "Zandra" Adele Meyrick (née Brett), widow of Capt. Richard Anthony Tapps-Gervis-Meyrick; one step son, one step daughter.
09.12.1921
Sherborne district, Somerset / Dorset
-
04.2005
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
28.06.1941 [193843]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
26.09.1945 (reld > 04.1946)
28.06.1941


commissioned, King's Royal Rifle Corps [emergency commission]
16.03.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 2 Platoon (A Company), 3rd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944
-
04.1945?
POW (No. 2121) in German captivity (Oflag IX A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
Baxter,
Norman
N. Baxter
?
-
2nd Lt.
15.02.1941 [172126]
WS/Lt.
15.08.1942
15.02.1941


commissioned, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment [emergency commission]
28.04.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Adjutant, D Squadron (No. 1 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Bear,
Henry Fairbrother
H.F. Bear (Photo courtesy of Mr Eugène Wijnhoud) H.F. Bear (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
Son of Edward Fairbrother A. Bear, and Florence Mary Fairnington.
31.03.1914
Lewisham district, Greater London
-
02.04.1995
Brede, East Sussex
2nd Lt. 02.11.1940 [155131]
WS/Lt. ?
A/Capt. 20.07.1943
WS/Capt. 21.12.1944 (reld < 04.1946)
Hon. Capt. < 04.1946
Lt. TA 01.05.1947, seniority 02.05.1942
Capt. TARO 03.03.1950
? - 02.11.1940 either 122nd, 123rd or 133rd Officer Cadet Training Unit
02.11.1940     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Battery Captain "Q", 1st Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery, RA (Arnhem [evaded])
01.05.1947     commissioned, The Honourable Artillery Company - Territorial Army
03.03.1950 - 31.03.1964 transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List [age limit]
Company director.
Beaumont-Thomas,
Nigel
  see: Thomas, Nigel Beaumont  
Beddoe,
William Glyndwr
"Taffy"
W.G. Beddoe
(03?).1919 ??
Bedwelty district, Monmouthshire ??
-
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
15.07.1943 [285618]
WS/Lt.
15.01.1944
T/Capt.
30.10.1945-(04.1946) (reld > 04.1946)
15.07.1943


commissioned, The Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
22.01.1944


transferred, The King's Own Scottish Borderers
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 14 Platoon (D Company), 7th Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 524) in German captivity (Oflag VII-B, Eichstätt, Bayern)
Beevers,
Thomas
T. Beevers (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen) T. Beevers (Photo courtesy of Mr Paul Pariso)
Younger son of Thomas Beevers, and Alice Maud Sadler.
Residence: (1945) Stone Garth, Stone Road, Broadstairs, Kent; (1965) Hill House, The Woods, Northwood, Middlesex.
(12?).1919
Brentford district, Buckinghamshire
-
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 20.04.1940 [129472]
WS/Lt. 20.10.1941
Lt. 13.11.1947 (reld 19.12.1954)
A/Capt. 01.01.1948
Education: Tonbridge School (1933.3-1938; School House; Sch. Prae. ; Capt. of the School; Football XV 1937; Rowe Memorial Exh. 1938; Ath. Points' Cup '38); St John's College, Cambridge (2nd cl. Modern Languages Tripods (Part I), 1939; (Part II) 1947).
1939 - 20.04.1940 169th Officer Cadet Training Unit
20.04.1940     commissioned, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment) [emergency commission] (UK)
01.08.1942     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps (Britih North Africa Force 1942-1943; wounded 1943)
(09.1944)     Junior Liaison Officer 1st Parachute Brigade, 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 627) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
1945     Captain, Intelligence Corps (British Army of the Rhine)
13.11.1947     commissioned, Territorial Army, General List (Loretto School Contingent, Junior Training Corps)
01.01.1948 - 20.01.1951 Commanding Officer, Loretto School Contingent, Junior Training Corps - Territorial Army
20.01.1951 - 19.12.1954 Harrow School Contingent, Combined Cadet Forces - Territorial Army
Assistant Modern Languages Master at Loretto School, 1947-1950. Assistant Master, Harrow School, 1951-1959. Education Executive since 1959.
Bell,
John Mitchell Kenyon
J.M.K. Bell (Photo courtesy of Mr H.J. Broer)
Eldest son (with one brother) of Guy Kenyon Bell (1887?-1972), and Helen Beatrice Roocroft (1889-1974), of Hilldale, Tring.
Brother of Lt.Cdr. Peter Roocroft Kenyon Bell, RN.
Married 1st (24.05.1947, Grosvenor Chapel) Daphne Cunnison, youngest daughter of Sir Alexander and Lady Cunnison, of Queen's Gate, London.
Married 2nd Hildegard Husemann, youngest daughter of Herr & Frau F.W. Husemann, of Bielefeld, Germany.
One daughter, two sons.
05.06.1921
Wigan district, Greater Manchester, Lancashire
-
05.09.1978
Hellidon, nr Daventry, Northampton district, Northamptonshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 15.11.1941 [217392]
WS/Lt. 01.10.1942
A/Capt. 22.10.1945-21.01.1946
T/Capt. 22.01.1946-04.06.1948
Lt. 01.10.1946, seniority 01.10.1942
[short service commission]
Capt. 05.06.1948
[short service commission]
Lt. 07.04.1951, seniority 05.12.1943
[permament commission]
Capt. 07.04.1951, seniority 05.06.1948
[permanent commission] (retd 26.08.1957)
Efficiency Decoration TD 07.11.1947 -
      served in the ranks for 2 years 188 days (mobilized TA)
15.11.1941     commissioned, The King's Own Scottish Borderers [emergency commission to 30.09.1946]
27.11.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Second-in-Command, C Company, 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 76776) in German captivity (Oflag VII-B, Eichstätt, Bayern)
01.10.1946     short service commission to 06.04.1951
07.04.1951     transferred, Royal Corps of Signals [permanent commission]
Bell,
Keith Foster
"Ding"
K.F. Bell
Son of ... Bell, and ... Baskerville.
Married Sheila (née ...); two daughters.
05.02.1920
Bromley district, Greater London
-
25.05.2005
Aventura Hospital, Miami, Florida, USA
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
15.02.1941 [172258]
WS/Lt.
15.08.1942
?
-
15.02.1941
either 164th, 165th or 166th Officer Cadet Training Unit
15.02.1941


commissioned, The Royal Sussex Regiment [emergency commission]



served North Africa
20.08.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 8 Platoon (C Company), 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2179) in German captivity (Oflag IX-A/Z, Rotenburg an der Fulda, Hessen)
Benson,
the Reverend Bernard Joseph
B.J. Benson
B.J. Benson
Son of Henry and Bridget Benson (née Glynn), of Shipley, Yorkshire.

09.01.1914
Bradford district, West Yorkshire
-
27.09.1944
(DOW) [age 30]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 4.B.10]
Chaplain to the Forces 4th Cl. (with the rank of Capt.)
16.10.1941 [205968]
16.10.1941


commissioned, Royal Army Chaplains' Department [emergency commission] - Roman Catholic
(09.1944)


Chaplain, 181st Airlanding Field Ambulance (Arnhem [died of wounds])
Bewley,
John Michael
J.M. Bewley
Elder son of Thomas K. Bewley, and Phyllis Mary Malden, of Ballards End, Limpsfield, Surrey.

(06?).1920
Chelsea, Greater London
-
07.12.1944
(DOW) [age 24]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 18.C.15]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
05.04.1941 [180561]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
Mention in Despatches MID
10.05.1945
Ardennes 12.44 [should rather be Arnhem 09.44 ?]
05.04.1941


commissioned, The Devonshire Regiment [emergency commission]
01.08.1941


transferred, Royal Regiment of Artillery
18.09.1942


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Section Commander, G Squadron (No. 1 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem; died in hospital at Apeldoorn)
Bingley,
Richard Arthur James
"Dick"
R.A.J. Bingley (Photo courtesy of Mr Chris van Roekel) R.A.J. Bingley
R.A.J. Bingley
Son of ... Bingley, and ... Smith.

27.06.1920
Paddington district, Greater London
-
19.04.2002
Ovingdean, Brighton and Hove, Sussex
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
02.04.1943 [269243]
WS/Lt.
20.10.1943
Lt.
14.04.1949
Capt.
02.05.1950, seniority 14.04.1949
Lt.
21.12.1951, seniority 15.09.1950 [short service commission]
2nd Lt.
31.03.1965, seniority 01.12.1946 [spec. reg. commission]
Lt.
31.03.1965, seniority 01.12.1948
Capt.
31.03.1965, seniority 01.12.1952 (retd 21.09.1974)
Mention in Despatches MID
24.04.1953
Korea
Efficiency Decoration TD
30.10.1951
-
1940
-
1940
served as an NCO, 1/8th Battalion The Middlesex Regiment (France & Belgium)
10.1940
-
1942
parachute training, then No. 2 Commando, then 11th SAS (UK)
02.04.1943


commissioned, The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) [emergency commission]
08.04.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
1943
-
1944
1st Parachute Battalion (Italy, UK)
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 6 Platoon (S Company), 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 542) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
14.04.1949


transferred, South Staffordshire Regiment - Territorial Army
21.12.1951


transferred, Regular Army [short service commission]
03.1952
-
06.1952
1st Battalion The Welch Regiment (Korea; wounded)
31.03.1965
-
21.09.1974
limited special regular commission - Royal Corps of Signals
07.1966
-
?
Officer Commanding, HQ Squadron, Denbury Camp, Newton Abbto
Binyon,
Roger Basil
R.B. Binyon (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen) R.B. Binyon
R.B. Binyon R.B. Binyon

Elder son of Maj. Basil Binyon, OBE, MA (1885-1977), and of Gladys Elise Rosa Binyon (née Keep) (1885-1960), of Hayes, Kent.
Married (30.01.1943, Parish Church, Trowbridge) Third Officer Dorothy Perkins Tayler, WRNS (10.12.1918 - 22.02.2010), youngest daughter of Dr. F.E. Tayler and Mrs P.L. Tayler, JP, of Trowbridge, Wiltshire; one son. Dorothy Binyon remarried (1953) Eric W. Huggins.

article by his son

08.12.1914
Watford district, Hertfordshire
-
24.09.1944
(KIA) [age 30]
[Groesbeek Memorial, panel 2]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
06.12.1941 [219665]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
09.07.1943-21.09.1944
Education: Leighton Park School; Magdalene College, Cambridge University (PhD, 1940).
06.12.1941


commissioned, Corps of Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
(09.1944)
-
24.09.1944
Officer Commanding, 1 Platoon, 9th (Airborne) Field Company RE (Arnhem [killed in action])
Birchenough,
Richard Alfred Godsal
R.A.G. Birchenough
Eldest son of Maj. Richard Peacock Birchenough, and Dorothy Grace Godsal, of Sturminster-Marshall, Dorset.
Married (06.04.1963) Kristin Henrietta Krabbé, daughter of the late I.F.J. Krabbé and of the Hon. Mrs D.C. Moore-Brabazon, of London.
From Chipstead.
20.06.1921
Sevenoaks district, Kent
-
10.1984
Poole, Dorset
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
31.12.1939 [112810]
Lt.
01.07.1941
A/Capt.
22.09.1941-21.12.1941
T/Capt.
22.12.1941-09.12.1943, 22.05.1944-25.06.1945,
07.07.1945-(04.1946)
Capt.
01.07.1946
T/Maj.
?
Maj.
31.12.1952 (retd 08.03.1956)
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) MBE
29.06.1954
Malaya 53
MC
03.02.1944
Middle East Special Operations and escapes
Mention in Despatches MID
07.01.1949
Palestine 46
Education: psc



served in the ranks for 121 days
?
-
31.12.1939
Officer Cadet Training Unit, Sandhurst
31.12.1939


commissioned, The Durham Light Infantry [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Adjutant, 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 18650) in German captivity (Oflag VII-B, Eichstätt, Bayern)
1949
 
 
Adjutant, 6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry
Birchmore,
Stanley Benjamin
S.B. Birchmore (Photo courtesy of Mr Trevor Birchmore) S.B. Birchmore (Photo courtesy of Mr Trevor Birchmore)
Son of Alfred James Birchmore (1887-1944), and Gladys Winifred V. Perkins (1897-1971).
Married (15.08.1943, Edmonton district) Gladys L. Bowers ((09?).1924 - ); one son, two daughters.
05.02.1920
West Kliburn, Paddington district, London
-
05.1995
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 14.08.1943 [289184]
WS/Lt. 14.02.1944 (reld 05.1946)
WS/Capt. 1944?
Hon. Capt. 05.1946
Interior designer.
1938 - 10?.1942 joined, Royal Artillery - Territorial Army (served in the ranks with 92nd Field Regiment RA in Kennington, later when a secon-line unit was created in the 140rh Field Regiment RA with 366th Battery as Gun Position Officers' Assistant; went overseas with British Expeditionary Force 02.1940 and served in France & Belgium, being evacuated from Dunkirk, reassembling at Castle Keep, Tattershall, Lincolnshire, before being posted to several locations in the UK; went to Iceland early 1941 assisting in the construction of runways for aircraft; returning 12.1941 to Gourock, finally ending up at Felixstowe)
10?.1942 - 14.08.1943 Officer Cadet Training Unit RA (Alton Towers, Staffordshire, later Catterick)
14.08.1943     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
08.1943 - 05.1944 178th (?) Field Regiment RA (Wiseton Manor, East Retford, Nottinghamshire, moving south about 05.1944)
05.1944 - 09.1944 No. 1 Forward Observation Unit RA [attached 1st Battalion The Border Regiment] (Arnhem [wounded in the arm; captured 25.09.1944])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 1775) in German captivity (Stalag XIB, then Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
04.1945 - 07?.1945 sick leave
07?.1945 - 05.1946 Sub-Depot, Olympia, Kensington of Ordnance Depot, Elstree
Bishop,
Harry Ian McKay
H.I.M. Bishop
Lived at Norfolk.
Married ((09?).1944, Norwich district, Norfolk) Myra A. Howard.
?
-
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
28.06.1942 [245030]
WS/Lt.
28.06.1942 (unemployed list by 04.1946)
28.06.1942


commissioned, The Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment) [emergency commission]
04.05.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Intelligence Officer, 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem)
Blacklidge,
Guy Lechmere
G.L. Blacklidge
Son of Frederick C. and Sheila Blacklidge (née Mosse-Robinson).
Husband of Patricia D. Blacklidge, of Petersham, Surrey.

(03?).1915
Farnham district, Surrey
-
23.09.1944
(KIA) [age 29]
[Groesbeek Memorial, panel 8]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
23.08.1941 [203068]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
04.05.1943
A/Maj.
1944?
23.08.1941


commissioned, South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
04.05.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, B Company, 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [killed in action])
Blackwood,
James Eric
J.E. Blackwood (Photo courtesy of Mr Charles M. MacKay)
From Bute.

10.02.1915
Rothesay district, Isle of Bute, Scotland
-
(03?).1976
North Tyneside district, Tyne and Wear
2nd Lt. 15.10.1939 [107015]
WS/Lt. 15.04.1941
WS/Capt. ?
Capt. 01.01.1949 (reld 01.01.1949)
A/Maj. 05.01.1943-(04.1946)
Hon. Maj. 01.01.1949
MC 01.03.1945 Arnhem 09.44
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Fr&G St - -
Defence Medal Def M - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
15.10.1939     commissioned, The Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, The Duke of Albany's) [emergency commission]
11.12.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     6 Platoon, B Company, 11th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [wounded])
01.01.1949     transferred, Regular Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List (Seaforth Highlanders)
Blake,
Charles Anthony Howell Bruce
"Tony"
C.A.H.B. Blake (Photo courtsey of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
Son of Major Cecil Bruce Blake (1880-1937) and Effie Howell (died 1969).
Married (02.04.1948) Elspeth Lillian Arnott, daughter of Lt.Col. Allan Maxwell Arnott, of Earlshorn, Denny, Stirlingshire; one daughter, one son. She remarried (1960) Patrick Michael Gardner.
Residence: (1951) Colston Bassett, Nottinghamshire.
01.12.1911
Sheffield, Yorkshire
-
03.01.1951
(KIA) [age 39]
[United Nations Memorial Cemetery, Pusan, Plot 17, Row 1, Position 7, Grave Serial 690]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
27.08.1931 [52575]
Lt.
27.08.1934
Capt.
27.08.1939
local Maj.
18.07.1941-07.05.1941
A/Maj.
23.03.1942-22.06.1942
T/Maj.
23.06.1942
Maj.
01.07.1946
A/Lt.Col.
11.03.1943-06.04.1943
DSC(US)
14.11.1947
Arnhem 09.44
Polish Military Cross Pol MC
13.08.1943
?
Czech Military Cross Chz MC
14.05.1948
?
Education: Royal Military College, Sandhurst.
27.08.1931


commissioned, The Royal Ulster Rifles
(06.1933)
 
 
1st Battalion Royal Ulster Rifles (Palestine, for Egypt)
(01.1937)
 
 
1st Battalion Royal Ulster Rifles (Hong Kong)
(01.1939)
 
 
2nd Battalion Royal Ulster Rifles (on the strength of the depot, Armagh)
(09.1944)


Brigade Major, 1st Airlanding Brigade (Arnhem [evaded])
(1951)


served in Korea [killed in action]
Blatch,
John Frank Bernard
J.F.B. Blatch [portrait unconfirmed] J.F.B. Blatch [portrait unconfirmed]
Son of Sir William Bernard Blatch, MBE (1887-1965), and Lady Madeleine Dorothy Ross, of Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire.
Brother of Capt. Stuart Leslie Blatch
From Chalfont-St.-Giles.
23.03.1917
Brighton district, Sussex
-
05.2002
West Berkshire
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
02.08.1939 [94149]
WS/Lt.
?
WS/Capt.
25.05.1943
Capt.
01.05.1947, seniority 23.03.1944 (reld 22.05.1948)
A/Maj.
01.05.1947
T/Maj.
25.05.1943
Hon. Maj.
22.05.1948
Distinguished Flying Cross DFC
15.02.1945
Arnhem 09.44



late Cadet Under-Officer, Bradfield College Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps
02.08.1939


commissioned, The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry - Territorial Army
24.08.1939


mobilized TA
24.02.1942


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Second-in-Command, No. 2 Wing, Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
01.05.1947


transferred, Royal Artillery - Territorial Army
22.05.1948


transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
Blatch,
Stuart Leslie
S.L. Blatch
Son of Sir William Bernard Blatch, MBE (1887-1965), and Lady Madeleine Dorothy Ross, of Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire.
Brother of Maj. John Frank Bernard Blatch.

06.10.1921
25, Marlborough Cresecent, Bedford PArk, Brentford district, Middlesex
-
20.09.1944

(MIA) [age 23]
[Groesbeek Memorial, panel 2]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
15.11.1941 [217301]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
18.06.1943-20.09.1944
01.03.1941


commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Brigade Signals Officer, 1st Airlanding Brigade [L Section (No. 2 Company), 1st Airborne Divisional Signals] (Arnhem [missing in action])
Blundell,
George Minto
G.M. Blundell (Photo courtesy of Mr Tim Clegg)
Son of George Walmsley Blundell, and Ethel M. Blundell (née Minto), of Aughton, Ormskirk, Lancashire.

(12?).1916
Orsmkirk district, Lancashire
-
20.09.1944
(KIA) [age 27]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 27.B.7]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
13.01.1940 [113349]
WS/Lt.
13.07.1941
A/Capt.
1944?
Education: Oxford University (BA)
?
-
13.10.1940
165th Officer Cadet Trainng Unit
13.01.1940


commissioned, The King's Regiment (Liverpool) [emergency commission]
01.11.1942


transferred, Army Air Corps
?


1st Parachute Battalion
(09.1944)
-
20.09.1944
Intelligence Officer, 4th Parachute Brigade (Arnhem [killed in action])
Blunt,
John Graham
"Bob(by)"
J.G. Blunt
1916 ?
-
07.1997
Harare, Zimbabwe
[aged 81]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
02.04.1943 [269244]
WS/Lt.
20.10.1943 (reld 13.07.1949)
T/Capt.
?
Hon. Capt.
13.07.1949
Lt.
13.07.1949
Capt.
09.07.1953 (reld 19.10.1961)
Hon. Capt.
19.10.1961
Efficiency Decoration TD
28.01.1949
-
02.04.1943


commissioned, Royal Fusiliers [emergency commission]
08.04.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Signals Officer (HQ Company), 2nd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2181) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
13.07.1949


transferred, Regular Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List (The Royal Leicesteshire Regiment)
19.10.1953
-
01.11.1957 transferred, Regular Army, Active List [short service commission] (relinquishing rank of Hon. Capt. with seniority of Lt. as of 09.07.1949)
31.03.1954


posted to The King's African Rifles, Nyassaland Battalions
01.11.1957
-
19.10.1961
transferred, Regular Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
Major, Zambia Regiment, Ndola, Zambia.
Boiteux-Buchanan,
Clifford Denis
"Bucky"
C.D. Boiteux-Buchanan
Son of ... Boiteux-Buchanan, and ... Overton.

13.09.1917
Bromley district, Greater London
-
20.09.1944
(KIA) [age 27]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 20.A.15]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
07.09.1940 [148629]
WS/Lt.
07.03.1942
MC
27.04.1944
Italy 09-11.43
?
-
07.09.1940
Sandhurst Officer Cadet Training Unit
07.09.1940


commissioned, The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders [emergency commission]
01.08.1942


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)
-
20.09.1944
Intelligence Officer, 2nd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [killed in action])
Bonham Carter,
Richard Erskine
"Dick"
R.E. Bonham Carter

Son of late Capt. A.E. Bonham­Carter and M.E. Bonham­Carter (née Malcolm).
Married (1946) Margaret Stace; three daughters.

27.08.1910
Portalloch, Argyll
-
18.12.1994
Hertfordshire
Lt.
15.08.1942 [241068]
WS/Capt.
24.05.1943 (reld < 04.1946)
T/Maj.
24.05.1943-(09.1944)
Mention in Despatches MID
20.12.1945
POW
Education: Clifton College; Peterhouse, Cambridge; St Thomas' Hospital; MRCS LRCP(1936) MRCP(1938) MB BChir Cantab(1940) FRCP(1950)
Resident Assistant Physician, Hospital for Sick Children, Great Ormond Street, 1938.
15.08.1942


commissioned, Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
1942
-
1945
Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services, 1st Airborne Division
(09.1944)


Brigade Medical Officer, 4th Parachute Brigade (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 91201) in German captivity (Camp No. 355)
Physician to the Hospital for Sick Children, Great Ormond Street, 1947-1975 & to University College Hospital, 1948-66.
Booty,
Hubert Brian
"Jasper"
H.B. Booty
Son of Hubert Ernest Booty (1890-1930), and Kathleen Mary Heath, of Bath.
Married (1942?) Peggy Dodgson, daughter of Mrs J.M. Paine, of Kensington, London.
27.02.1919
Uxbridge district, Middlesex
-
24.06.2005
Worthing district, West Sussex
2nd Lt.
14.01.1940 [113500]
WS/Lt.
14.07.1941
T/Capt.
01.01.1943-(04.1946)
Capt.
01.05.1947
A/Maj.
10.07.1952
Maj.
27.02.1953, seniority 10.07.1952
Efficiency Decoration TD
14.07.1953
-
14.01.1940


commissioned, The Royal Sussex Regiment [emergency commission]
01.01.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1943)


Adjutant, 10th Parachute Battalion (Italy)
(09.1944)


Staff Captain, 4th Parachute Brigade (Arnhem)
01.05.1947


transferred, Territorial Army
01.05.1954


seconded for service on the Staff
01.06.1956


transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
Bosworth,
Richard William
R.W. Bosworth (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
Son of Ernest Bosworth, and Edith Whitmore.
31.03.1920
St Albans district, Hertfordshire
-
Cadet ? [894329]
2nd Lt. 15.03.1944 [312565]
Lt. 15.09.1944
[emergency & short service commission]
Lt. 13.08.1949, seniority 22.03.1944
[permanent commission]
A/Capt. 21.09.1944-26.11.1944, 26.05.1946-18.06.1946
T/Capt. 19.06.1946-12.08.1949
Capt. 13.08.1949, seniority 22.09.1948
Maj. 22.09.1955 (retd 06.01.1959)
      served in the ranks for 4 years, 333 days
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
15.03.1944     commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission to 30.09.1946]
(09.1944)     Assistant Signals Officer, 4th Parachute Brigade [K Section (No. 2 Company), 1st Airborne Divisional Signals] (Arnhem [evacuated])
01.10.1946     short service commission
13.08.1949 - 06.01.1959 permanent commission
Bottomley,
James Brian
J.B. Bottomley 
Son of James Bottomley, and Edith A. Harley.
Married ((12?).1955, Westmorland South district) Sheila McLaren (17.04.1913 - 16.11.1999)

16.07.1919
Halifax district, West Yorkshire
-
16.11.1999
Truro, Cornwall
(died together with his wife in a car crash)
2nd Lt. 09.03.1938 [74469]
WS/Lt. 01.01.1941
Lt. 11.04.1945
T/Capt. 19.03.1941
Capt. 09.05.1946 
Capt. 01.09.1946, seniority 09.03.1946
[short service commission] (retd 13.10.1950)
T/Maj. ?
Hon. Maj. 13.10.1950
Efficiency Medal (Territorial) EM 16.09.1947 -
      late Lance-Corporal, Heversham Grammar School Cadet Corps
09.03.1938     commissioned, 4th Battalion The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) - Territorial Army
01.11.1938 - (01.1939) transferred, 62nd Searchlight Regiment, Royal Artillery (4th Battalion The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire))
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
02.11.1942     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Intelligence Officer, No. 1 Wing, Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
01.09.1946     transferred, The Loyal Regiment - Regular Army [short service commission]
13.10.1950     transferred, Regular Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
Ornithologist.
Boustead,
Albert E [= Edward?]
"Al"
A.E. Boustead
A.E. Boustead

?
-
2nd Lt.
?
Lt.
18.12.1943
?


commissioned, Canadian Infantry Corps [emergency commission]

-
01.01.1944
No. A-16 Canadian Infantry Training Centre, Calgary, Alta.
01.01.1944
-
01.04.1944
The Midland Regiment (Northumberland and Durham)
01.04.1944
-

No. A-34 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC



Canloan scheme: CDN/434
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 22 Platoon (D Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [wounded, POW])
09.07.1945
-
28.08.1945
No. 3 District Depot (from Canadian Army Overseas) (struck off strength and placed on Reserve Active Officers, General List)
Boville,
Percy George
P.G. Boville
?
-
Prov. 2nd Lt.
11.12.1943 [B.85337]
Lt.
22.01.1944

-
17.12.1943
No. O1 Officer Training Centre (Provisional Reinforcements)
11.12.1943


commissioned, Canadian Infantry Corps [emergency commission]
17.12.1943
-
07.03.1944
No. A-10 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC
07.03.1944
-

No. A-34 Training Centre (Reinforcements) CIC



Canloan scheme: CDN/540
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 15 Platoon (C Company), 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem [wounded, POW])
Bowerman,
Dudley Condé Osborne
D.C.O. Bowerman

Son of Duncan and Olivia Irene Bowerman (née Osborne), of Hammersmith, London.

(12?).1919
Richmond district, Surrey
-
19.09.1944

(KIA) [age 24]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 24.A.1]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
07.03.1942 [228514]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
1944?
07.03.1942


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


No. 1 Forward Observation Unit RA [attached 3rd Parachute Battalion] (Arnhem [killed in action])
Bowers,
the Reverend Raymond Franklin
"Ray"
R.F. Bowers
R.F. Bowers
R.F. Bowers R.F. Bowers
R.F. Bowers R.F. Bowers
Son of Stanley Bowers, and Mary Gadsdon.
Married Daphne ....; ... children.
04.11.1916
Cheam, Epsom district, Surrey
-
14.08.2001
Whitehaven, Cumberland
Chaplain to the Forces 4th Cl. (with the rank of Capt.)
04.09.1943 [291627]
Education: London University (Bachelor of Divinity & Associate, London College of Divinity).
Ordained Deacon, St Catherine, Neasden cum Kingsbury, London, 06.10.1940.
04.09.1943


commissioned, Royal Army Chaplains' Department [emergency commission] - Church of England
04.1944
-
19.09.1944
Chaplain, 10th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem; fractured his ankle upon landing 18.09.1944 & was captured the next day)
19.09.1944
-
04.1945
POW (No. 140115) in German captivity (Stalag VII-A, Moosburg an der Isar, Bayern)
Worked as a missionary for the Church Missionary Society in Uganda for 15 years. Home Education Secretary of the Church Missionary Society, London, 1961-1966. Perpetual curate of St Stephen's, Lansdown, Bath, 1966-1969. Became a parish priest, Richmond Place, Bath, 1969. Was rural dean in the Bath area till 1975. Then had a parish in the Lake District, before retiring in 1980.
Published: In search of England's smallest church (1980); On the move [: the story of a varied and effective Christian ministry at home and abroad] (1989; memoirs).
Bowles,
Cecil Bretingham
"Sam"
C.B. Bowles C.B. Bowles
Married Yvonne ... (predeceased him); three sons, one daughter.
(09?).1924
Headington district, Buckinghamshire / Oxfordshire
-
25.01.2009
John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford
Cadet
? [14404703]
2nd Lt.
07.05.1944 [320189]
WS/Lt.
07.11.1944



Officer Cadet Training Unit
07.05.1944


commissioned, Royal Armoured Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 9 Section (C Troop), 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Squadron (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 18652) in German captivity (Stalag V-B, Villingen-Schwenningen, Baden-Württemberg)
Boyd,
Robert Oliver Fielding
R.O.F. Boyd (Photo from: www.arnhemarchive.com)
Only son of F.C.R.H. Boyd, ESR, of Cairo, and Mrs Boyd, of Branksome Park, Bournemouth.
08.03.1917
-
(12?).1958
Stepney district, London
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
28.01.1937 [71012]
Lt.
28.01.1940
A/Capt.
31.12.1940-30.03.1941
T/Capt.
31.03.1941-23.06.1944
Capt.
28.01.1945 (retd 01.02.1949)
Hon. Maj.
01.02.1949
Mention in Despatches MID
20.09.1945
escape & evasion
Education: Royal Military Academy, Woolwich
28.01.1937


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery
(01.1939)


2nd Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Lichfield)
(09.1944)


Section Commander, C Squadron (No. 2 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem [captured, escaped & evaded])
1949?
-
08.07.1953
Regular Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
Brazier,
Peter John
P.J. Brazier (Source: www.marketgarden.com)

Son of Jonathan Philip and Mabel Alice Brazier (née Ward), of Bromsgrove, Worcestershire.

(03?).1922
Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
-
23.09.1944
(KIA) [age 22]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 21.A.18]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
15.11.1941 [214774]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
Mention in Despatches MID
10.05.1945
Arnhem 09.44
Education: University of Birmingham.
15.11.1941


commissioned, Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
01.10.1942


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Section Commander, E Squadron (No. 2 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem [killed in action])
Breach,
Thomas Percival
T.P. Breach
Son of Thomas P. Breach, and Lucy E. Bailey.
10.10.1918
Brentford district, Middlesex
-
01.1998
Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
18.01.1941 [166413]
WS/Lt.
18.07.1942 [unemployed list 1945/46]
?
-
18.01.1941
either 121st, 122nd, 123rd, 124th. 125th Officer Cadet Training Unit, or Coast Artillery School
18.01.1941


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
25.05.1942


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Administration Officer, No. 2 Wing, Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem)
Breese,
Charles Fred Osborne *
C.F.O. Breese C.F.O. Breese
C.F.O. Breese C.F.O. Breese
Son of Sq.Ldr. George Fred Breese, DSC, and Hilda M. Bate.
Married Mhora Campbell-Colquhoun, daughter of A.J. Campbell-Colquhoun; one son, three daughters.

* on his awards' citation shown as: Charles Frederick Osborne

01.01.1916
Brentford district, Middlesex
-
09.03.1982
Rillington, Malton, Scarborough district
2nd Lt.
29.08.1935 [66138]
Lt.
29.08.1938
A/Capt.
07.04.1940-06.07.1940
T/Capt.
07.07.1940-21.10.1941
WS/Capt.
28.05.1942
Capt.
29.08.1943
A/Maj.
28.02.1942-27.05.1942
T/Maj.
28.05.1942-05.01.1944
WS/Maj.
06.01.1944
Maj.
29.08.1948
A/Lt.Col.
06.10.1943-05.01.1944
T/Lt.Col.
06.01.1944-09.05.1944, 22.11.1944-01.01.1947
local Lt.Col.
07.05.1952-31.07.1954
Lt.Col.
29.09.1956 [Employed List (1)]
Brig.
01.01.1966 (retd 01.05.1966)
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE
01.01.1963
HM's birthday (Ghana)
DSC(US)
14.11.1947
Arnhem 09.44 (full citation)
King Haakon VII Liberty Cross Hkn
19.03.1948
Norway 45
- Olav
17.10.1946
Olav Medal (Norway)
Palestine 1936-39 Medal & Clasp
Education: Magdalen College, Brackley; Royal Military College, Sandhurst (1935); jssc, psc, fs.
29.08.1935


commissioned, The Border Regiment
(01.1937)
 
 
1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Holywood, for Catterick Camp)
(01.1939)


1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Palestine)
07.04.1940
-
26.09.1940
Adjutant, 6th Battalion The Border Regiment
28.02.1942
-
04.06.1942
Brigade Major, Border Sub-Area
05.06.1942
-
05.10.1943
Deputy Assistant Quartermaster General (DAQMG), HQ Combined Operations (also on planning staff for invasion of Sicily)
06.10.1943
-
26.01.1944
Assistant Quartermaster General (AQMG), ...
27.01.1944
-
09.05.1944
Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster General (AA&QMG), ...
05.1944
-
(09.1944)
Officer Commanding, D Company, 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem "Breeseforce"; wounded, evacuated])
1945
-
1946
Commanding Officer, 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Norway, Germany)
02.01.1947
-
31.12.1948
General Staff Officer 2nd grade (GSO2), School of Land/Air Warfare
1949


company commander, 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Mogadishu)
1950


Second-in-Command, 3rd Parachute Battalion
07.05.1952
-
31.07.1954
Staff Officer 2nd grade (SO2), British Joint Staffs Mission, Washington [liaison officer to the US Airborne Forces]
1954
-
1956
Officer Commanding Regimental Depot The Border Regiment (Carlisle)
1956
-
1958
Commanding Officer, 17th (Durham Light Infantry) Battalion The Parachute Regiment (TA) (Gateshead)
1958


GI School of Land/Air Warfare
1961


special employment as a Brigadier deputy commander of an infantry brigade group in Ghana [Commander, British Joint Services Training Team, Ghana]
Honorary Colonel, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment, 1975-02.1982.
Co-founder of family business, Westlers Food Ltd., Malton, Yorks, 1966-1982.
Brett,
Peter *
P. Brett
Third child of Alfred Bretzfelder, builder, and his wife Raie Prince.
Married 1st (30.09.1939, Paddington) Doris Theresa Moses (divorced).
Married 2nd (18.08.1949, Artarmon, Sydney) Margaret Hingst Stobo, an Australian nurse; three sons, one adopted daughter.

* Changed his name from Isidore Peter Bretzfelder to Peter Brett by deed poll of 13.06.1938.

04.09.1918
Stoke Newington, Hackney district, London
-
09.05.1975
Ivanhoe, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Tpr.
? [6803522]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
24.12.1939 [113150]
WS/Lt.
24.06.1941 (reld 23.05.1951)
T/Capt.
06.05.1944-(04.1946)
Hon.Capt.
23.05.1951
Education: private preparatory school; St Paul's School, Hammersmith; University of London (LL.B., 1939).
Articled to Ernest Bevir & Son, solicitors, 1934.



served in the ranks, Inns of Court Regiment - Territorial Army
?
-
24.12.1939
No. 1 Training Centre RASC
24.12.1939


commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]



served with the British Expeditionary Force in Europe (1940) and in the West African Force (1941-43)
18.02.1943


transferred, The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
(09.1944)


Army Censor, Public Relations Team, 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem)
Legal assistant in the Office of the Treasury Solicitor, London, 1946-1952. Senior lecturer in law at the University of Western Australia, 1951-1955 (LL.M., 1954). Senior lecturer at the University of Melbourne in 1955 (reader in 1961, the first Hearn professor of law in 1963 and professor of jurisprudence in 1964). Ezra Ripley Thayer teaching fellow (1958-59) at Harvard University (doctorate of juridical science, 1960) in the United States of America, and a visiting professor at the University of Texas (1959 and 1967), and at both the University of Colorado and York University, Toronto, Canada (1973).
Published: An inquiry into criminal guilt (1963); An essay on contemporary jurisprudence (1975), etc., etc.
Briggs,
Bernard Walter
B.W. Briggs B.W. Briggs (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
B.W. Briggs (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen) B.W. Briggs (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
B.W. Briggs (Photo from Pegasus Archive, courtesy or Mr Simon Myddleton-Briggs)
Son (with three brothers and one sister) of Myddleton Briggs (1881-1936), and Elizabeth Winifred Tunstall (1879?-).
Changed surname to Myddleton-Briggs in later life.
Married ...; ... children (one son?).

06.12.1914
Birmingham, Kings Norton district, Warwickshire
-
30.11.1989
York district, Yorkshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 27.04.1940 [129061]
WS/Lt. 27.10.1941
Lt. 27.07.1946, seniority 27.10.1941
[short service commission]
Lt. 22.02.1947, seniority 06.12.1940
[permanent commission]
A/Capt. 12.12.1941-11.03.1942
T/Capt. 12.03.1942-09.07.1945, 20.11.1945-20.03.1946, 09.08.1946-21.02.1947
Capt. 22.02.1947, seniority 06.12.1945
A/Maj. 20.05.1947-19.08.1947
T/Maj. 20.08.1947-06.01.1948, 17.12.1948-05.12.1950
Maj. 06.12.1950
Lt.Col. 17.02.1958 (retd 27.09.1961)
MC 20.09.1945 Arnhem 09.44 [recommendation available upon request]
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Italy Star It St - -
Atlantic Star Fr&G St - -
Defence Medal Def M - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Korea Medal Kor - Korea
Mention in Despatches MID 10.10.1952 Korea
UN Service Medal for Korea UNSM - Korea
Africa General Service Medal AfrGSM - & clasp Kenya
General Service Medal GenSM - & clasp Arabian Peninsula
      served in the ranks (Territorial Army) for 238 days
24.08.1939     mobilized TA
? - 27.04.1940 162nd Officer Cadet Training Unit
27.04.1940     commissioned, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment [emergency commission to 26.07.1946]
(1943) - 21.09.1944 Staff Captain, 1st Parachute Brigade (North Africa, Sicily, Italy, Arnhem [captured])
21.09.1944 - 29.04.1945 POW (No. 76680) in German captivity (Oflag VII-B, Eichstätt, Bayern) [arrived in UK 10.05.1945]
21.03.1946 - 26.07.1946 unemployed list
27.07.1946     short service commission
[obtained civil aviator's certificate (No. 22110) on 15.11.1946, taken on an Auster II at Wiltshire Flying Club]
22.02.1947     commissioned, Royal Leicestershire Regiment [permanent commission]
1948 - 1950 1st Battalion Royal Leicestershire Regiment (UK)
1950 - 1951 attached, Parachute Regiment, Depot Airborne Forces
1951 - 1951 Midland Brigade Training Centre
1951 - 1952 Officer Commanding, "D" Company, 1st Battalion Royal Leicestershire Regiment (Korea & UK)
1952 - 1953 Officer Commanding, "C" Company, 1st Battalion Royal Leicestershire Regiment (UK)
[commanded battalion's Coronation Detachment 02.06.1953]
1953 - 1955 Army Air Transport Training & Development Centre
1955 - 1957 1st King's African Rifles (Kenya)
1958 - 1961 Commanding Officer, 1st Mobile Battalion Aden Protectorate Levies (Arabian Peninsula)
Briscoe,
Richard William
R.W. Briscoe
Son of William and Jane Briscoe.
Married (1940, Ipswich) Emma Briscoe, of Floriana, Malta.

1918
Yorkshire
-
10.04.1945
(KIA) [age 27]
[Overloon War Cemetery, the Netherlands, IV.A.13]
Cadet
? [T/45403]
2nd Lt.
30.10.1943 [299603]
WS/Lt.
30.10.1943
30.10.1943


commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]
21.03.1944


transferred, Glider Pilot Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Section Commander, E Squadron (No. 2 Wing), Glider Pilot Regiment (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 52945) in German captivity (Oflag IX A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
Britnev,
Vladimir Alexandrovitch
"Tsypho" / "Tsapic" / "Tsapy"
V.A. Britnev (Photo courtesy of Mr Paul Pariso) V.A. Britnev

later also written as:
Britneff, V.A.
Son of the late Alexander Britnev, of Petrograd, and Madame Britnieva (born 1894), of London.
Married 1st (12.12.1945, London) Jane Orr Sutherland (marriage dissolved), daughter of Lt.Col. H.O. Sutherland, and Mrs. Guy Waterhouse; one son, one daughter.
Married 2nd (16.11.1957, Crowborough) Elizabeth Theresa Hurst, second daughter of Mr & Mrs C.W. Hurst, of Boars Head, Crowborough.

18.11.1919
-
28.04.1994
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
14.12.1940 [162044]
WS/Lt.
14.06.1942
Lt.
?
?
-
14.12.1940
either 164th, 165th or 166th Officer Cadet Training Unit
14.12.1940


commissioned, The Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert' s) [emergency commission]
16.09.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Intelligence Officer, 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 534) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
29.04.1953


transferred, Regular Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List (Intelligence Corps)
Broadway,
Michael Hugh
M.H. Broadway [possibly, unconfirmed]?
Lived at Farnham, Surrey (1970s).
Married Alison ... (predeceased him); two children.
14.06.1920
-
10.12.2009
Sutton Manor Nursing home
Cadet
? [T/107633]
2nd Lt.
25.09.1943 [293573]
WS/Lt.
25.03.1944
Lt.
16.10.1946, seniority 25.03.1944
[short service commission]
Lt.
11.10.1950, seniority 09.07.1943
[permanent commission]
A/Capt.
17.03.1947-16.06.1947
T/Capt.
17.06.1947-21.12.1949
Capt.
22.12.1949
[short service commission]
Capt.
11.10.1950, seniority 09.01.1948
[permanent commission]
Maj.
03.11.1955, seniority 09.01.1955
T/Lt.Col.
18.06.1965-30.12.1966
Lt.Col.
31.12.1966 (retd 14.06.1975)



served in the ranks for 3 years 330 days
25.09.1943


commissioned, Royal Corps of Signals [emergency commission to 15.10.1946]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 6 Platoon (B Company), 10th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2112) in German captivity (Oflag IX A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
20.07.1946
-
15.10.1946
Unemployed List
16.10.1946


short service commission
11.10.1950


permanent commission
04.07.1953
-
14.10.1954
General Staff Officer, 3rd grade (GSO3), School of Signals
21.03.1957
-
01.11.1957
General Staff Officer, 2nd grade (GSO2) (Royal Signals), AAT&D Centre
18.06.1965
-
(02.1967)
Instructor, School of Artillery
Brodie,
Archibald May
A.M. Brodie
1919
Glasgow, Lanark
-
Cadet
?
2nd Lt. 
06.02.1943 [262322]
WS/Lt.
06.02.1943
T/Capt.
27.10.1945-(04.1946)
06.02.1943


commissioned, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Officer, 4th Parachute Brigade (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW in German captivity (Stalag VII-A, Moosburg an der Isar, Bayern)
Brown,
George Eric Tiplady
G.E.T. Brown (Photo courtesy of Mr Paul Pariso)
Son of James Edward Brown (died 1920), and Katherine Jane Brown (née Baines), of Keswick, Cumberland.

21.11.1915
Northallerton district, North Yorkshire
-
23.09.1944

(KIA) [age 28]
[Groesbeek Memorial, panel 4]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
21.12.1940 [162499]
WS/Lt.
21.06.1942
T/Capt.
14.05.1943-23.09.1944
Education: Stowe School (Grafton House, 09.1929-07.1934); Cambridge University
?
-
21.12.1940
either 162nd, 163rd, 167th or 168th Officer Cadet Training Unit
21.12.1940


commissioned, The Border Regiment [emergency commission]
01.05.1942


transferred, Royal Armoured Corps
23.01.1944


transferred, The Border Regiment
(09.1944)
-
23.09.1944
Officer Commanding, 22 Platoon (D Company), 1st Battalion The Border Regiment (Arnhem [killed in action])
Brown,
Henry Faulkner
"Harry"
H.F. Brown (Photo courtsey of Mr Bob Gerritsen) H.F. Brown (Photo courtsey of Mr Bob Gerritsen)
H.F. Brown H.F. Brown
H.F. Brown H.F. Brown
Son of Charles Faulkner Brown, and Mary Jane G. Coulthard.
Used last name Faulkner-Brown in later life.
Married (Easter 1947) Maxine Pearson; two daughters.

04.12.1920
South Shields district, Durham / Tyne and Wear
-
10.02.2008
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
13.06.1942 [235514]
WS/Lt.
13.12.1942 (reld 16.05.1951)
T/Capt.
20.11.1944
Hon. Capt.
16.05.1951
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) OBE
01.01.1982
New Year 82: as Architect, Faulkner-Brown, Hendy, Watkinson, Stonor, Newcastle upon Tyne
MC
09.11.1944
Arnhem 09.44 *
* Between 20.9.44 and 22,9,44 this officer with 30 OR's was attached to my Co[mpan]y. He held a part of the front which was very exposed to the enemy fire. During the period this officer made several sorties to drive off enemy massing for an assault. He led a small party which destroyed an SP [= self-propelled] gun and regardless of enemy fire at close range continuously went from trench to trench [firing?] his men encouragement. His two senior officers were killed and most of his men became casualties, but by his personal courage and example he encouraged his few remaining men to drive back nine determined attacks by the enemy and not one yard of ground was surrendered.
Signed B.A. Wilson, Major [Officer Commanding 21st Independent Parachute Company]
13.06.1942


commissioned, Royal Engineers [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 3 Troop, 4th Parachute Squadron RE (Arnhem [evacuated])
1944


1st Parachute Squadron RE
Established the architectural practice now known as Faulkner-Brown Associates, and was the Consultant Architect who designed the Newcastle University's Robinson Library (Hon. DCL, 1998).
Published
: A sapper at Arnhem : the memoirs of Harry Faulkner-Brown (2006)
Brown,
John Lloyd
J.L. Brown
?
-
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
19.10.1940 [153304]
WS/Lt.
19.07.1942
A/Capt.
04.04.1943-(09.1944)
?
-
19.10.1940
either 164th, 165th, 166th, 167th, 168th or 170th Officer Cadet Training Unit
19.10.1940


commissioned, The Essex Regiment [emergency commission]
01.05.1943


transferred, Royal Regiment of Artillery
(09.1944)


No. 1 Forward Observation Unit RA [attached 11th Parachute Battalion] (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 91018) in German captivity (Oflag VII-B, Eichstätt, Bayern)
06.02.1946
 
 
permanent commission (Lt., with seniority 02.12.1941) [appointment cancelled 07.06.1946]
Brown,
Thomas
T. Brown
?
-
A/RQMS
?
Lt. QM
02.06.1943 [291226] (reld < 04.1946)
02.06.1943


commissioned, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Quartermaster, HQ Company, 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem)
Brownscombe,
Brian
"Basher"
B. Brownscombe B. Brownscombe
B. Brownscombe
Son of Herbert Henry and Edith May Brownscombe (née Martin), of Watchet, Somerset.
Living at Harrow, Middlesex.

06.11.1915
Hendon district, Middlesex
-
24.09.1944

(shot by a SS corporal) [age 29]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 15.B.10]
Lt. 12.09.1942 [246170]
WS/Capt. 12.09.1943
George Medal GM 30.11.1943 saving the life of a non-swimmer when the glider crashed into the sea
Education: Christ's Hospital, Horsham; University College, London (Bucknill Scholarship, 1933); MB, BS (Lond.), MRCS, LRCP.
12.09.1942     commissioned, Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
(07.1943)     No. 2 Section, 181st Airlanding Field Ambulance RAMC (Sicily)
(09.1944)     Regimental Medical Officer, 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [murdered])
Literature: R.M. Gerritsen, For no apparent reason : the shooting of Captain Brian Brownscombe, GM, RAMC (2000)
Buchanan,
the [Right] Reverend Alan Alexander
A.A. Buchanan A.A. Buchanan
A.A. Buchanan
A.A. Buchanan
A.A. Buchanan A.A. Buchanan
A.A. Buchanan 

Son of Hugh Buchanan, solicitor, of Omagh.
Married (11.06.1935) Audrey Kathryn Crone, daughter of W.A. Crone, Knock, Belfast (died 02.09.2000); two daughters.

23.03.1907
Fintona, Co. Tyrone, Ireland
-
04.02.1984
Castleknock, Co. Dublin, Ireland
[Donacavey Cemetery]
Capt.
02.01.1942 = Chaplain to the Forces 4th Cl. [218713]
Mention in Despatches MID
20.09.1945
Arnhem 09.44
Education: Masonic Boys School, Dublin; Trinity College, Dublin (BA, modern history, 1928; MA, 1937, DD, 1959; played cricket)
Exhibitioner, Moderator, 1928. TCD Deacon, 1930. Priest (Connor), 1931. Assistant Missioner, Church of Ireland Mission, Belfast, 1930-1933. Head Missioner, Church of Ireland Mission, Belfast, 1933-1937. Incumbent of Inver, Larne, 1937-1942 & 1945.
02.01.1942


commissioned, Royal Army Chaplains' Department [emergency commission] - Church of England
(07.1943)
-
09.1944
Chaplain, 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Sicily; Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW in German captivity (Reserve-Lazarett, Camp No. 4/486)
01.05.1949
-
05.1955
served the Territorial Army, after that Territorial Army Reserve of Officers
Incumbent of St Mary, Belfast, 1945-1955. Rural Dean of Mid-Belfast, 1951-1955. Rector of Bangor, Co. Down, 1955-1958. Canon of St Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin, 1957-1958. Bishop of Clogher, 1958-1969. Archbishop of Dublin and Primate of Ireland, 1969-1977.
Buchanan,
Henry Sydney
H.S. Buchanan

Son of Capt. A. Buchanan and Mrs. Buchanan.
Married ((03?).1942, Macclesfield district, Cheshire) Emily Fowler, of Macclesfield, Cheshire.

1914 ?
-
19.09.1944

(KIA) [age 30]
[Groesbeek Memorial, panel 1]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
29.05.1943 [276993]
WS/Lt.
29.05.1943
T/Capt.
1944?
29.05.1943


commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
(09.1944)
-
19.09.1944
No. 1 Forward Observation Unit RA [attached 2nd Parachute Battalion] (Arnhem [killed in action])
Buchanan,
John Stewart Aitchison
"Jock"
J.S.A. Buchanan J.S.A. Buchanan
J.S.A. Buchanan  

1913
-
1968
Haymarket district, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
[age 54]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
25.10.1941 [214085]
WS/Lt.
01.10.1942
T/Capt.
12.06.1943-(04.1944)
WS/Capt.
16.09.1944
T/Maj.
16.09.1944-(04.1946)
Distinguished Service Order DSO
09.11.1944
Arnhem 09.44
25.10.1941


commissioned, The South Staffordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, Support Company, 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [escaped])
Buchanan,
Robert Gilliam
"Bob"
R.G. Buchanan R.G. Buchanan
R.G. Buchanan  
Second son of Lt.Col. Arthur Louis Hamilton Buchanan.
Engaged (04.1930) Eileen Moyna, daughter ot the late Capt. E.G.J. Moyna and Mrs J. Clayton Hardie, of Kensington, London.
Married (21.08.1940, London) Lady Alexandra 'Alix' Mary Cadogan (born 10.03.1920) (divorced 1949); one daughter.

04.10.1908
-
10.1985
Aylesbury Vale district, Buckinghamshire
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
16.06.1939 [92465]
WS/Lt.
01.01.1941
A/Capt.
30.11.1940
WS/Capt.
06.11.1942 (reld > 04.1946)
T/Maj.
08.05.1943-(04.1946)
Hon. Maj.
?
Efficiency Decoration TD
20.06.1950
?
Order of the Bronze Lion (Netherlands) BL
09.02.1946
Arnhem 09.44



late Cadet, Wellington College Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps
16.06.1939


commissioned, The King's Own Scottish Borderers - Territorial Army (5th Battalion)
24.08.1939


mobilized
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, A Company, 7th Battalion The King's Own Scottish Borderers (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 529) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
?
-
15.11.1958
transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List (age limit)
Buck,
John Edward
J.E. Buck (Photo courtesy of Mr H.J. Broer) J.E. Buck
Son of Arthur H. Buck, general surgeon, and Lilian Maud Bligh.
Married Dorothy ...

30.10.1915
Hove, Steyning district, Sussex
-
30.03.2006
Eltham, Bexley district
Lt.
01.02.1940 [120153]
WS/Capt.
01.02.1941 (reld 10.03.1946)
Hon. Capt.
10.03.1946
Education: MB (1937; Edinburgh); FRCS (Edinburgh & London).



joined the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, but changed to the Territorial Army
01.02.1940


commissioned, Royal Army Medical Corps [emergency commission]
02.1940
-
08.1941
180th Field Ambulance RAMC; seconded to various units as Medical Officer & went on several courses
08.1941
-

British Military Hospital, Delhi (India)
(1942)


Regimental Medical Officer, 151st Parachute Battalion (India)
(09.1944)


Regimental Medical Officer, 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 639) in German captivity (Oflag VII-B, Eichstätt, Bayern)
Consultant orthopaedic surgeon Woolwich and Greenwich. Retired 1980.
Buckhurst,
Lord;
William Herbrand Sackville;
10th Earl De La Warr, cr. 1761, succ. 1976;
Baron De La Warr, cr. 1299 & 1572;
Viscount Cantelupe, cr. 1761;
Baron Buckhurst, cr. 1864
Lord Buckhurst (W.H. Sackville)
Eldest son of Herbrand Edward Dundonald Brassey Sackville, 9th Earl De La Warr, PC, GBE (1900-1976), and Diana Helena (1896-1966), daughter of late Gerard Leigh.
Married (18.05.1946) Anne Rachel, only daughter of Geoffrey Charles Devas, MC, Hunton Court, Maidstone; two sons, one daughter.
16.10.1921
St George Hanover Square district, Greater London
-
09.02.1988
Westminster district
(by his own hand)
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
26.04.1941 [184546]
WS/Lt.
07.10.1942 (unemployed list 1945/46)
T/Capt.
1945-1946
Education: Eton
26.04.1941
    commissioned, Royal Sussex Regiment [emergency commission]
29.08.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Liaison Officer 11th Parachute Battalion with 4th Parachute Brigade (Arnhem)
Contested (C) NE Bethnal Green, 1945; Chairman London Young Conservatives, 1946, President 1947-49. Managing Director, Rediffusion Ltd, 1974-79 (Director, 1968-79); Director: British Electric Traction Co. Ltd, 1970-79; Wembley Stadium Ltd, 1972-79; Portals Holdings Ltd, 1974-; Kent & Sussex Courier, 1982-; Essex Chronicle Series Ltd, 1981-; Chairman, Redifon, 1978-79; Deputy Chairman, Windsor Television Ltd, 1983-. President, General Council and Register of Osteopaths, 1985-1988. Honorary Colonel Sussex ACF, 1969-; Vice­Chairman, South East TAVR Association (and Chairman County of Sussex Committee), 1968-74 and 1978-83; Chairman: Sussex County Playing Fields Association, 1956-71; London and SE Resettlement Committtee for Ex-Regulars, 1969-74. Deputy Lieutenant (DL), East Sussex, 1975.
Bucknall,
Peter Lacey
P.L. Bucknall P.L. Bucknall
Son of Jack Harold Bucknall (born 1894) and Grace M. Bucknall (née Wade), of Birmingham.

(06?).1921
Lambeth district, Greater London
-
17.09.1944
(KIA) [age 23]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 16.B.5]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
04.07.1942 [237712]
WS/Lt.
1944?
04.07.1942


commissioned, Reconnaissance Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, 8 Section (C Troop), 1st Airborne Reconnaissance Squadron (Arnhem [killed in action])
Bune,
John Cuthbert
J.C. Bune (Photo courtesy of Mr Harvey Grenville)
Son of Frank Cuthbert Bune (1882-1942), and Gladys Collins (1886-1968).
Married ((12?).1939, Westminster district, London / Middlesex)  Hilda Dorothy Thompson, of North Ryde, New South Wales, Australia.

(06?).1914
Bromley, Greater London
-
17.09.1944 *
(KIA) [age 30]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 27.B.6]

* 18.09.1944 ??
Cadet L/Cpl.
?
2nd Lt.
02.09.1939 [97114]
WS/Capt.
09.08.1942
T/Maj.
09.08.1942-17.09.1944



late Cadet Lance-Corporal, Westminster School Contingent, Junior Division, Officer Training Corps
24.08.1939


mobilized TA
02.09.1939


commissioned, The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) - Territorial Army
18.04.1944


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)


Second-in-Command, 1st Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [killed in action])
Bunzly,
Ronald Ernest
R.E. Bunzly
07.01.1910
Knaresborough, West Riding of Yorkshire
-
02.2004
North Somerset, Somerset
2nd Lt.
21.10.1940 [152591]
WS/Lt.
17.06.1941
T/Capt.
17.06.1941-(04.1946) (reld > 04.1946)
21.10.1940


commissioned on the General List [emergency commission]
22.03.1941


transferred, Army Catering Corps
(09.1944)


Divisional Catering Adviser, 1st Airborne Division (not at Arnhem)
Company director, London (1964 bankruptcy).
Burgess,
William Douglas Ardern
W.D.A. Burgess
Son of Douglas Ardern Burgess and Lilian May Burgess (née Shadrake), of Hertford.

(06?).1920
Hertford district, Hertfordshire
-
21.09.1944
(KIA) [age 24]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery 26.A.6]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
15.02.1941 [172168]
WS/Lt.
15.08.1942
15.02.1941


commissioned, The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment [emergency commission]
27.01.1943


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1943)
-
(09.1944)
Officer Commanding, 5 Platoon (A Company), 10th Parachute Battalion (Italy; Arnhem [killed in action])
Burns,
William Raymond
W.R. Burns
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Burns (née Bennett).
Husband of Elsie Burns, of Kinsley, Yorkshire.

(09?).1912
Devonport district, Devon
-
23.09.1944

(KIA) [age 31]
[Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery, 1.A.16]
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
01.03.1941 [176190]
WS/Lt.
01.09.1942
T/Capt.
03.12.1943-23.09.1944
01.03.1941


commissioned, The Border Regiment [emergency commission]
01.05.1942


transferred, Royal Armoured Corps
23.01.1944


transferred, The Border Regiment
(09.1944)


Intelligence Officer, 1st Airlanding Brigade (Arnhem [killed in action])
Burwash,
Herbert David
"Bertie"
H.D. Burwash
Son of Thomas Henry Burwash (1877-1917), and Hannah Cadle.
From Tolworth, Surrey.
27.04.1916
Hampstead district, Greater London
-
(03?).1979
Garlinge, Thanet district, Kent
Cadet
?
2nd Lt.
14.11.1942 [251647]
WS/Lt.
14.05.1943 (reld < 04.1946)
T/Capt.
(06.1943)-(09.1944)
MC
15.06.1943
North Africa 42-43
14.11.1942


commissioned, The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment [emergency commission]
20.11.1942


transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(1942)
-
(1943)
3rd Parachute Battalion (North Africa)
(09.1944)


Officer Commanding, Assault Platoon (HQ/Sp Company), 3rd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2196) in German captivity (Oflag IX-A/Z, Rotenburg an der Fulda, Hessen)
Bush,
Alan
A. Bush A. Bush
Son of Arthur William Bush, and Sarah Elizabeth Woodhouse.

18.07.1914
Kendal district, Lancashire / Westmorland
-
03.1998
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 07.12.1940 [160544]
WS/Capt. 25.05.1943 (reld 06.02.1946)
T/Maj. 25.05.1943-06.02.1946
2nd Lt. TA 06.02.1946
Lt. TA 01.04.1950, seniority 06.02.1946 (reld 30.04.1958)
Hon. Maj. 30.04.1958
MC 09.11.1944 Arnhem 09.44
Education: Oxford University (Oxford rugby blue, 1934).
07.12.1940     commissioned, The Border Regiment [emergency commission]
01.08.1942     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Second-in-Command, 3rd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem)
06.02.1946 - 30.04.1958 Commanding Officer, Mill Hill School Contingent, Junior Training Corps - Territorial Army, General List
Bush,
Thomas Graham
"Tom"
T.G. Bush (Photo courtesy of Mr H.J. Broer)
Son of Maj. Thomas William Bush, Quartermaster with the Durham Light Infantry, and Beatrice Bush (née Thomas).
Married; four children.

18.01.1919
Stockton district, Durham / North Riding of Yorkshire
-
02.1983
South Shields district, Tyne and Wear
A/SQMS
? [7588903]
Lt. QM
21.05.1943 [282395] (reld)
Hon. Lt. (QM)
?
Lt. ACF
17.07.1962 (retd 31.03.1978)
A/Capt. ACF
?
Hon. Maj. ACF
31.03.1978
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE
29.03.1945 
NW Europe 44-45 *
Cadet Forces Medal CFM
26.11.1974
-
c. 1937/38
-
1943
enlisted service, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (evacuated from France at Dunkirk 06.1940, then Brigade Ordnance Warrant Officer in the Western Desert)
21.05.1943


commissioned, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps [emergency commission]
(09.1944)


Quartermaster, 156th Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [evacuated])
17.07.1962
-
31.03.1978
Lieutenant, Army Cadet Force, General List (Durham, later: Tyne & Wear)
* Recommendation for the appointment as Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) for Lieut. & QM T.G. Bush: "This officer joined the 156 Bn. Parachute Regt at Jenin, Palestine in the spring of 1943. He had previously been a B.O.W.O. [= Brigade Ordnance Warrant Officer] in the Western Desert and had no experience of work in an Infantry Bn. The "Q" side of the Bn. was in a very bad state but Lieut. Bush, although lacking any knowledge of Infantry Bn. routine very soon put his department on a very sound footing and after that date the "Q" side of the unit functioned with admirable efficiency. This was entirely due to the officer's energy, his ability and capacity for hard work. In addition to his normal duties he took a keen and energetic interest in training and learning the duties of an infantry officer. Lieut. Bush prepared the Bn. for the Italian operation and saw active service with it there. On returning to England in December 1943 he [mobilized?] the Bn. rapidly and well, although he had had no experience of service in England, with its different practices of administration, except as a junior NCO [= Non-Commissioned Officer] at the beginning of the war. He went into action again with the Bn. at ARNHEM, where he served with extreme gallantry and technical skill, commanding a platoon for the last few days of the operation after all the other officers bar two had become casualties."
[Recommended by Maj. G.S. Powell, commanding 1st Bn Para Regt, supported by Maj. J.C.H. Eyles, commanding 1 Para Bde (in absence of Brigadier), Maj.Gen. R.E. Urquhart, Commander 1 Airborne Division, and Lt.Gen. F.A.M. Browning, Comd Airborne Corps] (Citation courtesy of Mr Michael D. Bush)
Bussell,
Raymond Meyrick
R.M. Bussell
Eldest son of Raymond Evans Bussell, British Vice Consul, Samarang, Java, later of Langley Vale, Epsom.

01.09.1917
-
10.10.1944
(murdered while being a POW)
[Vorden General Cemetery, grave 16]
2nd Lt. 26.08.1937 [73147]
Lt. 26.08.1940
T/Capt. 30.11.1943-10.10.1944
Education: Blundell's School, Tiverton; Royal Military College, Sandhurst.
26.08.1937     commissioned, The Dorsetshire Regiment
(01.1939)     2nd Battalion The Dorsetshire Regiment (Aldershot)
(04.1941)     specially employed
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 1 Platoon (A Company), 3rd Parachute Battalion (Arnhem [captured, murdered])
[Captured but escaped, in company with Lieutenant Harry Michael Ashbrooke, but on recapture they were handed over to the Gestapo, and subsequently shot. They were buried in the garden of a local house and, after hostilities, were re-interred together by the CWGC in Vorden General Cemetery.]
Butler,
Eric Henry Dunn
E.H.D. Butler
Married (15.09.1945, Isle of Wight) Olga Lindsay Preece (18.07.1920 - 04.1986).
17.08.1918
Trent district
-
10.11.1994
Cosham, Portsmouth district, Hampshire
Cadet ? [5048390]
2nd Lt. 11.09.1943 [292938]
WS/Lt. 11.09.1943 (reld 28.09.1953)
RAF:  
F/O 28.09.1953, seniority 12.03.1952 [503358]
Fl.Lt. 22.05.1957 (retd 01.01.1970; own request)
11.09.1943     commissioned, The Worcestershire Regiment [emergency commission]
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, 1 Anti-Tank Platoon (Support Company), 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment (Arnhem [wounded, captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 2147) in German captivity (Oflag IX A/H, Spangenberg, Hessen)
28.09.1953     commissioned, RAF Regiment [short service commission]
01.12.1955     permanent commission (Secretarial Branch)
Butterworth,
Alfred David
A.D. Butterworth (Photo courtesy of Mr Bob Gerritsen) A.D. Butterworth
08.11.1921
-
10.1994
Sheffield district, Yorkshire
Cadet ?
2nd Lt. 22.03.1941 [179137]
WS/Lt. 22.09.1942
Lt. 17.01.1945, seniority 08.05.1944
A/Capt. 18.04.1945-17.07.1945
T/Capt. 18.07.1945
Capt. 08.11.1948 (reld 16.02.1949)
Hon. Capt. 16.02.1949
Capt. TA 31.12.1949, seniority 22.09.1949
A/Maj. TA 08.11.1952
Maj. TA 08.11.1956, seniority 08.11.1952
      served in the ranks for 1 year, 202 days
22.03.1941     commissioned, Royal Regiment of Artillery [emergency commission]
02.10.1943     transferred, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
(09.1944)     Officer Commanding, Defence Platoon, HQ 1st Airborne Division (Arnhem)
17.01.1945 - 16.02.1949 transferred, Royal Armoured Corps [permanent commission] (1st King's Dragoon Guards)
31.12.1949     joined the Parachute Regiment - Territorial Army
24.10.1956     placed on Unattached List, Territorial Army
24.10.1957     transferred, Territorial Army Reserve of Officers, Regimental List
Byng-Maddick,
Cecil Distin
C.D. Byng-Maddick C.D. Byng-Maddick
Son (with one sister) of Maj. Edmund Cecil Strafford Byng-Maddick (1884-1965), and Onoria Doris Heywood (1888-1977), of Zareba, Brighton, Sussex.
Married ((03?).1942, Maidenhead district, Berkshire) Myra Joan Fryer, elder daughter of Mr & Mrs R. Fryer, of Broadclyst, Maidenhead; two sons, one daughter.

Sketchbook

08.02.1919
Hildenborough, Kent
-
18.06.2006
Hawkenbury, Tonbridge, Kent
Cadet Dvr. ?
2nd Lt. 16.03.1940 [124941]
WS/Lt. 1941?
A/Capt. 11.1942
WS/Capt. 26.08.1943
A/Maj. 05.1943-25.08.1943
T/Maj. 26.08.1943-(04.1946) (reld < 04.1947)
Member of the Order of the British Empire MBE 01.01.1946 New Year 46 (mainly for North Africa 42-43)
Education: studied architecture (broken off due to the war).
08.1939     joined the Army; Driver, Royal Army Service Corps
      No. 2 Training Centre
16.03.1940     commissioned, Royal Army Service Corps [emergency commission]
03.1942     seconded, Parachute Regiment - Army Air Corps
11.1942     Staff Captain, 1st Parachute Brigade (North Africa, Sicily, UK, Italy, UK)
(09.1944)     Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster General, 1st Parachute Brigade (Arnhem [captured])
09.1944 - 04.1945 POW (No. 638) in German captivity (Oflag 79, Braunschweig, Niedersachsen)
1945     G2 Air, War Office
Took up farming.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

When using material from this website, please acknowledge the source as "World War II unit histories & officers". Thanks.  © J.N. (Hans) Houterman

Some Arnhem links:




or go directly to their excellent links page
(each individual website might contain useful links as well, so don't forget to check these too)