British units  |  home
HMS
Tyrian
R.67

Looking for details on HMS Tyrian not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. can also be e-mailed.


 

 

Destroyer ("T" Class)

-
Displacement 1,802 tons (2,530 tons full load)
Dimensions 339.5 (pp)/362.75 (oa) x 35.75 x 20.5d/10 (14.5 full load) feet
Machinery two Admiralty 3-drum boilers (300lb/in2 & 620F), two shafts, Parsons SR geared turbines, 40,000 SHP = 36 (32 full load) knots
Bunkers & radius OF 615 tons, 4,675 nm @ 20k
Armament 4 (4x1) - 4.7 inch DP, 2 (1x2) - 40 mm AA, 8 (4x2) - 20 mm AA guns, 8 (2x4) 21 inch TT
Complement 179 men
   
Builder (hull) Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson (Wallsend)
Builder (engine) Wallsend Slipway (Wallsend)
Laid down 15.10.1941
Launched 27.07.1942
Completed 08.04.1943
Fate sold to West of Scotland Shipbreaking in 1965; arrived Troon 09.03.1965 for scrapping
   
Battle honours ?

 

Officers    
Commanding Officer
15.02.1943 - 01.04.1944
Cdr. C.W. Greening, RN
 
01.04.1944 - (04.1946)
Cdr. R.H. Mills, RN
First Lieutenant
01.04.1944 - (04.1944)
Cdr. C.W. Greening, RN
Others    
Engineering Officer
12.06.1942 - (06.1944)
Lt.Cdr. (E) G.W. Tanner, RN [in charge while under construction]
Engineering Officer
08.1944 - (07.1945)
T/Lt. (E) L.R. Vandome, RN
?
02.02.1943 - (07.1945)
Lt. M.J. Nall, RN
?
07.1944 - (04.1946)
Lt. F. McCarthy, RN
?
29.12.1944 - (04.1946)
Lt. J.W.N. Watkins, RN
?
23.01.1945 - (04.1946)
Lt. H.C.E. Bulley, RN
?
01.08.1945 - (04.1946)
Lt. R.S.I. Hawkins, RN
?
10.1943 - (04.1944)
Lt. W.E. Merringer, RN
?
28.12.1942 - (10.1943)
Lt. H. Wake, RN [02.1943 Navy List: since 28.12.1942; 06.1943 Navy List & later: since 21.02.1943]
Medical Officer
27.03.1943 - (06.1944)
Prob. T/Sg.Lt. | T/Sg.Lt. W.S. Hanna, MB, BCh, RNVR
Medical Officer
31.03.1945 - (04.1946)
Prob. T/Sg.Lt. | T/Sg.Lt. G.W. Mutch, MB, BCh, RNVR
?
22.02.1943 - (06.1944)
S.Lt. | Lt. I. McEvoy, RNR
?
02.03.1943 - (06.1944)
T/S.Lt. C.C. Evans, RNVR
?
11.1943 - (06.1944)
T/S.Lt. R.M. Muir, RNVR
?
03.05.1943 - (06.1944)
T/S.Lt. | A/T/Lt. R.A.W. Brooke, RNVR
?
09.02.1945 - (07.1945)
T/S.Lt. J.G. Pelly, RNVR
?
23.03.1943 - (06.1944)
T/A/S.Lt. C.P. Morley, RNVR
?
20.02.1945 - (07.1945)
T/A/S.Lt. G.B.H. Dillon, RNVR
Torpedo Officer
15.12.1942 - (06.1944)
Gnr. (T) F. Mogg, RN
Torpedo Officer
16.10.1944 - (07.1945)
Gnr. (T) A. Parsons, RN
?
07.03.1945 - (04.1946)
Gnr. H.W. Hughes, RN
?
02.08.1943 - (12.1943)
Midsh. M.K. Macgwire, RN
?
11.1943 - (06.1944)
T/Midsh. | T/A/S/Lt. | T/S.Lt. R.D.N. Phillips, RNVR