9th US Infantry Division "Old Reliable"
home

Divisional information
Divisional troops
Attachments
Assignments
Detachments
Command Posts


Divisional information

History
Activated 01.08.1940
Arrived UK 27.11.1943
Arrived Continent (D+4) 10.06.1944
Entered Combat 26.03.1943 (North Africa)

Statistic
Days in Combat 264
Prisoners of War Taken 113324

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 2905
Wouded 14066
Missing 792
Captured 868
Battle Casualties 18631
Non Battle Casualties 15233
Total Casualties 33864
Percent of T/O Strength 240.4%

Individual Awards
Distinguished Service Cross86
Legion of Merit6
Silver Star1789
Soldiers Medal55
Bronze Star5518
Distinguished Flying Cross1
Air Medal124

Campaigns
Normandyin WWII
Northern Francein WWII
Rhinelandin WWII
Ardennes-Alsacein WWII
Central Europein WWII

Commanding General (CG)

27.11.1943 Maj.-Gen. Manton S. Eddy
19.08.1944 Maj.-Gen. Louis A. Craig
17.05.1945 Brig.-Gen. Reese M. Howell (acting)

Assistant Division Commander
27.11.1943 Brig.-Gen. Donald A. Stroh
20.07.1944 Brig.-Gen. James E. Wharton
12.08.1944 Brig.-Gen. Kenneth Buchanan
17.09.1944 Col. James S. Rodwell
08.10.1944 Col. Hammond D. Briks
07.01.1945 Brig.-Gen. Hammond D. Briks

Artillery Commander
27.11.1943 Brig.-Gen. Reese M. Howell

Chief of Staff
27.11.1943 Col. George B. Barth
16.06.1944 Col. Jesse L. Gibney (acting)
24.06.1944 Col. Noah M. Brinson
30.08.1944 Col. John G. Van Houten
09.10.1944 Lt.-Col. James W. Lockett
12.10.1944 Col. William C. Westmoreland

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
27.11.1943 Lt.-Col. Frank R. Veale (Jr.)
25.08.1944 Lt.-Col. William L. Peverill
06.05.1945 Maj. Franklin G. Allen

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
27.11.1943 Lt.-Col. Robert W. Robb
21.08.1944 Maj. Jack A. Houston
27.10.1944 Lt.-Col. Jack A. Houston

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
27.11.1943 Lt.-Col. Alver b. Sundin
01.04.1944 Lt.-Col. Frederick C. Feil
10.12.1944 Maj. Reginald L. Riley (acting)
06.01.1945 Lt.-Col. Frederick C. Feil

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
27.11.1943 Lt.-Col. George E. Pickett
11.04.1945 Maj. George R. Huff (acting)

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
06.05.1944 Lt.-Col. Asa W.K. Billings
09.12.1944 Maj. Charles O. Tingley

Adjutant General
27.11.1943 Lt.-Col. William L. Peverill
27.08.1944 Lt.-Col. James R. Hutchison
14.04.1945 Maj. George E. Materewicz (acting)

 
Divisional troops

Infantry

39th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
47th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
60th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Field Artillery (FA)  
26th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
60th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
84th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
34th FA Battalion (155mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Other troops  
9th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
9th Quartermaster Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
15th Engineer Combat Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
9th Medical Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
9th Signal Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
709th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Band 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Headquarters Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Military Police Platoon 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Attachments

Anti-Aircraft Artillery (AAA)  
376th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 13.06.1944-26.05.1945
B Battery, 486th AAA Battalion (SP) 01.07.1944-31.07.1944
A Battery, 413th AAA Gun Battalion (Mobile) 01.07.1944-31.07.1944
A Battery, 129th AAA Gun Battalion (Mobile) 14.07.1944-18.07.1944
C Battery, 557th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 10.09.1944-08.10.1944
B Battery, 438th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 20.09.1944-04.10.1944
413th AAA Gun Battalion (Mobile) 20.12.1944-24.12.1944
2 Batteries, 413th AAA Gun Battalion (Mobile) 24.12.1944-03.01.1945
2nd Platoon, C Battery, 226th AAA SL Battalion 08.02.1945-12.02.1945

Armor
 
746th Tank Battalion (less A Company) 13.06.1944-28.06.1944
Headquarter, 6th Armored Group 15.06.1944-16.06.1944
746th Tank Battalion 28.06.1944-10.07.1945
CC A, 3rd Armored Division 10.07.1944-16.07.1944
- 32nd Armored Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 10.07.1944-16.07.1944
- 3rd Battalion, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 10.07.1944-16.07.1944
- 83rd Armored Recon Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 10.07.1944-16.07.1944
- A & C Companies, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 10.07.1944-16.07.1944
- A Company, 703rd TD Battalion (SP) 10.07.1944-16.07.1944
- D Battery, 413th AAA Gun Battalion (Mobile) 10.07.1944-16.07.1944
C Company, 745th Tank Battalion 17.08.1944-18.08.1944
Task Force King, CC B, 3rd Armored Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
- 1st Battalion, 33rd Armored Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
- F Company, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
- 3rd Platoon, Recon Company, 3rd Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
- 2nd Platoon, B Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
- 2nd Platoon, B Company, 703rd TD Battalion (SP) 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
H Company, 32nd Armored Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 13.10.1944-17.10.1944
CC B, 9th Armored Division 03.03.1945-05.03.1945 & 09.03.1945-12.03.1945
CC A, 7th Armored Division 07.03.1945-08.03.1945 & 04.04.1945-06.04.1945
CC R, 7th Armored Division 08.03.1945
B Company, 17th Tank Battalion, 7th Armored Division 06.04.1945-08.04.1945
CC A, 3rd Armored Division 24.04.1945-25.04.1945
CC R, 3rd Armored Division 24.04.1945-25.04.1945

Cavalry
 
4th Cavalry Group 20.07.1944-01.07.1944
113th Cavalry Group 10.07.1944
24th Cavalry Recon Squadron 10.07.1944-17.07.1944
4th Cavalry Group 21.08.1944-23.08.1944 & 17.04.1945-22.04.1945
4th Cavalry Recon Squadron 07.12.1944-13.12.1944
- 1 Platoon, C Company, 297th Engineer Combat Battalion 07.12.1944-13.12.1944
- 1 Platoon, C Company, 635th TD Battalion (T) 07.12.1944-13.12.1944
38th Cavalry Recon Squadron (less A Troop) 20.12.1944-27.01.1945
- A Troop, 38th Cavalry Recon Squadron 08.01.1945-27.01.1945
- A Troop, 102nd Cavalry Recon Squadron 25.01.1945-27.01.1945
- A Company, 47th Armored Infantry Battalion, 5th Armored Division

20.12.1944-27.01.1945

- A Company, 10th Tank Battalion, 5th Armored Division 20.12.1944-25.01.1945
- A Company, 47th AT Battalion 20.12.1944-20.01.1945
- 1 Platoon, A Company, 12th Engineer Combat Battalion 20.12.1944-04.01.1945
- C Company, 893rd TD Battalion (SP) 20.12.1944-27.01.1945
1st Platoon, 99th Recon Troop, 99th Infantry Division 22.12.1944-14.01.1945 & 25.01.1945-26.01.1945
3rd Platoon, 99th Recon Troop, 99th Infantry Division 22.12.1944-25.01.1945
2nd Platoon, 99th Recon Troop, 99th Infantry Division 22.12.1944-26.01.1945
32nd Cavalry Recon Squadron (less 2 Platoons, C Troop) 27.03.1945-31.03.1945
32nd Cavalry Recon Squadron 05.04.1945-09.04.1945
- F Company, 18th Cavalry Recon Squadron 07.04.1945-09.04.1945

Chemical

 
87th Chemical Battalion (less 1 Company) 16.06.1944-19.06.1944
A Company, 87th Chemical Battalion 28.06.1944-01.07.1944 & 27.01.1945-03.02.1945
B Company, 87th Chemical Battalion 28.06.1944-01.07.1944 & 27.02.1945-16.02.1945
C Company, 87th Chemical Battalion 20.07.1944-25.10.1944 & 10.12.1944-18.12.1944
D Company, 87th Chemical Battalion 20.07.1944-25.10.1944
2 Platoons, C Company, 90th Chemical Battalion 18.02.1945-31.03.1945
1 Platoon, C Company, 90th Chemical Battalion 22.02.1945-31.03.1945
B Company, 90th Chemical Battalion 16.03.1945-12.04.1945
C Company, 90th Chemical Battalion 03.04.1945-12.04.1945

Engineer
 
A Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 01.07.1944-31.07.1944
D Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 11.07.1944-16.07.1944
297th Engineer Combat Battalion 24.09.1944-29.09.1944
1 Company, 298th Engineer Combat Battalion 26.09.1944-29.09.1944
A Company, 294th Engineer Combat Battalion 26.09.1944-29.09.1944
298th Engineer Combat Battalion 29.09.1944-30.09.1944 & 01.10.1944-19.10.1944
294th Engineer Combat Battalion 19.10.1944-25.10.1944

Field Artillery (FA)

A, B & C Batteries, 915th FA Battalion, 90th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer) (less 1 Platoon per Battery) 15.06.1944-17.07.1944
957th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 16.06.1944-01.07.1944
172nd FA Battalion (4,5inch Gun) 19.06.1944-01.07.1944 & 28.09.1944-23.10.1944
Headquarters, 188th FA Group 19.06.1944-17.07.1944
C Battery, 981st FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 28.06.1944-01.07.1944
54th Armored FA Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 01.07.1944-31.07.1944
196th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 09.07.1944-28.07.1944 & 20.12.1944-08.02.1945
690th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 14.07.1944-28.07.1944
987th FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 02.08.1944-06.08.1944
183rd FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 06.08.1944-11.08.1944 & 24.04.1945-29.04.1945
A Battery, 981st FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 06.08.1944-20.08.1944 & 26.08.1944-31.08.1944
951st FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 06.08.1944-20.08.1944 & 23.08.1944-25.08.1944
18th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 20.08.1944-24.08.1944
A Battery, 951st FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 01.09.1944-05.09.1944
A Battery, 13th FA Observation Battalion 01.09.1944-17.09.1944
981st FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 05.09.1944-17.09.1944 & 29.09.1944-23.10.1944
Headquarters & Headquarters Battery, 188th FA Group 07.09.1944-18.09.1944 & 28.09.1944-23.10.1944
B Battery, 991st FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 13.09.1944
188th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 19.09.1944-01.10.1944
C Battery, 195th FA Battalion (8inch Howitzer) 28.09.1944-23.10.1944
1 Platoon, A Battery, 987th FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 07.12.1944-10.12.1944
186th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 20.12.1944-26.01.1945
B Battery, 987th FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 27.01.1945-14.02.1945
76th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 12.02.1945-17.02.1945
955th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 13.02.1945-17.02.1945
400th Armored FA Battalion 19.02.1945-28.02.1945
987th FA Battalion (155mm Gun) (less A & C Batteries) 19.02.1945-08.03.1945
254th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 19.02.1945-31.03.1945
1 Platoon, 987th FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 24.03.1945-31.03.1945
489th Armored FA Battalion, 7th Armored Division (105mm Howitzer) 03.04.1945-06.04.1945
809th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 04.04.1945-07.04.1945
965th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 07.04.1945-10.04.1945

Infantry

 
359th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division 15.06.1944-17.06.1944
1st Battalion, 359th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division 20.06.1944-21.06.1944
330th CT, 83rd Infantry Division 14.07.1944-17.07.1944
- B Company, 308th Engineer Combat Battalion, 83rd Infantry Division 14.07.1944-17.07.1944
- 2 Platoons, A Company, 802nd TD Battalion 14.07.1944-17.07.1944
8th CT, 4th Infantry Division 10.08.1944-11.08.1944
- 29th FA Battalion, 4th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer) 10.08.1944-11.08.1944
- B Company, 87th Chemical Battalion 10.08.1944-11.08.1944
Prov. Ranger Group 13.08.1944-14.08.1944
- Headquarters Prov. Ranger Group 13.08.1944-14.08.1944
- 2nd Ranger Infantry Battalion 13.08.1944-14.08.1944
- 5th Ranger Infantry Battalion 13.08.1944-14.08.1944
- 18th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 13.08.1944-14.08.1944
- 196th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 13.08.1944-14.08.1944
1st Battalion, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 13.10.1944-17.10.1944
395th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 09.11.1944-13.11.1944 & 11.03.1945-12.03.1945
393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 10.11.1944-14.11.1944
394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 10.11.1944-14.11.1944 & 11.03.1945
329th CT, 83rd Infantry Division 13.12.1944
3rd Battalion, 395th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 20.12.1944-31.01.1945
2nd Battalion, 395th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 24.12.1944-05.01.1945
2nd Ranger Infantry Battalion 06.02.1945-08.02.1945
309th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 08.02.1945-12.02.1945
1st Battalion, 311th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 10.02.1945-12.02.1945
2nd Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division 12.02.1945
310th CT, 78th Infantry Division (less 1st Battalion) 10.03.1945-14.03.1945
52nd Armored Infantry Battalion, 9th Armored Division 16.03.1945-18.03.1945
2nd Battalion, 413th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 15.04.1945-16.04.1945

Tank Destroyer (TD)

 
607th TD Battalion (T) (less 2 Companies) 19.06.1944-20.06.1944
899th TD Battalion (SP) (less 2 Companies) 19.06.1944-20.06.1944
899th TD Battalion (SP) 20.06.1944-24.07.1944
A Company, 703rd TD Battalion (SP) 01.07.1944-31.07.1944
C Company, 703rd TD Battalion (SP) 11.07.1944-16.07.1944
629th TD Battalion (SP) 16.08.1944-25.08.1944
A Company, 612th TD Battalion (SP) 20.12.1944-29.12.1944
A Company, 801st TD Battalion (SP) 29.12.1944-03.02.1945
C Company, 644th TD Battalion (SP) 03.01.1945-27.01.1945
A Company, 814th TD Battalion (SP) 06.04.1945-09.04.1945

Assignments
Top

Date Assigned to Corps Assigned to Army Attached to Army Assigned to Army Group Attached to Army Group
20.11.1943   First Army   ETOUSA  
25.11.1943 VII Corps First Army      
01.08.1944 VII Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
26.10.1944 V Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
06.12.1944 VII Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
18.12.1944 V Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
20.12.1944 V Corps First Army   12th Army Group 21st British Army Group
18.01.1945 V Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
17.02.1945 III Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
31.03.1945 VII Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
04.04.1945 III Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
14.04.1945 VII Corps First Army   12th Army Group  

Detachments
Top

Unit Attached to  
39th Infantry Regiment 4th Infantry Division 11.06.1944-15.06.1944
1st Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 3rd Armored Division 09.07.1944-11.07.1944 & 10.12.1944-12.12.1944
2nd Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 3rd Armored Division 10.07.1944-11.07.1944
2nd Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 4th Infantry Division 01.08.1944-25.08.1944
39th Infantry Regiment 1st Infantry Division

04.08.1944-07.08.1944

26th FA Battalion 1st Infantry Division 04.08.1944-07.08.1944
26th FA Battalion 4th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-09.08.1944
39th CT 4th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-09.08.1944
- 2nd Platoon, 9th Reconnaissance Troop 4th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-09.08.1944
15th Engineer Combat Battalion 4th Infantry Division 08.08.1944-09.08.1944
3rd Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 3rd Armored Division 13.08.1944-15.08.1944
60th FA Battalion 3rd Armored Division 13.08.1944-15.08.1944
2nd & 3rd Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 3rd Armored Division 15.08.1944-19.08.1944
1st Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 4th Cavalry Group 03.09.1944-04.09.1944
47th Infantry Regiment 3rd Armored Division 08.09.1944-10.09.1944
2nd Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 298th Engineer Combat Battalion 02.10.1944
47th CT 3rd Armored Division 25.10.1944-10.11.1944
- 84th FA Battalion 3rd Armored Division 25.10.1944-10.11.1944
- 1 Platoon, B Company, 15th Engineer Combat Battalion 3rd Armored Division 25.10.1944-10.11.1944
84th FA Battalion 3rd Armored Division 27.10.1944-10.11.1944
1st Platoon, B Company, 15th Engineer Combat Battalion 3rd Armored Division 27.10.1944-11.11.1944
47th Infantry Regiment 1st Infantry Division 10.11.1944-01.12.1944
84th FA Battalion 1st Infantry Division 10.11.1944-01.12.1944
B Company, 15th Engineer Combat Battalion 3rd Armored Division 11.11.1944-01.12.1944
2nd Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment 3rd Armored Division 24.11.1944-26.11.1944
1st Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 102nd Cavalry Group 01.12.1944-04.12.1944
60th FA Battalion 1st Infantry Division 06.12.1944-08.12.1944
47th Infantry Regiment V Corps 17.12.1944-25.12.1944
60th Infantry Regiment 104th Infantry Division 18.12.1944-21.12.1944
60th FA Battalion 104th Infantry Division 19.12.1944-22.12.1944
60th CT 2nd Amored Division 22.12.1944-23.12.1944
C Company, 1st Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 38th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron 20.01.1945-25.01.1945
84th FA Battalion 2nd Infantry Division 08.02.1945-12.02.1945
39th CT 2nd Infantry Division 08.02.1945-12.02.1945 & 17.02.1945-22.02.1945
- 26th FA Battalion 2nd Infantry Division 08.02.1945-12.02.1945 & 17.02.1945-22.02.1945
- 1 Platoon, A Company, 15th Engineer Combat Battalion 2nd Infantry Division 08.02.1945-12.02.1945 & 17.02.1945-22.02.1945
26th FA Battalion 2nd Infantry Division 08.02.1945-12.02.1945 & 17.02.1945-22.02.1945
60th FA Battalion 9th Armored Division 03.03.1945-06.03.1945
60th CT 9th Armored Division 04.03.1945-05.03.1945
39th Infantry Regiment 7th Armored Division 07.03.1945-08.03.1945
26th FA Battalion 7th Armored Division 07.03.1945-08.03.1945
47th CT 9th Armored Division 07.03.1945-09.03.1945
84th FA Battalion 9th Armored Division 07.03.1945-09.03.1945
1st Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment 9th Armored Division 08.03.1945-09.03.1945
60th CT (less 1st Battalion) 7th Armored Division 08.03.1945-09.03.1945
39th Infantry Regiment 78th Infantry Division 11.03.1945-16.03.1945
26th FA Battalion 78th Infantry Division 11.03.1945-16.03.1945
47th Infantry Regiment Task Force Birks 04.04.1945-09.04.1945
3rd Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment 3rd Armored Division 11.04.1945-25.04.1945
60th Infantry Regiment 3rd Armored Division 22.04.1945-24.04.1945

Command Posts
Top

Date Town Region Country
27.11.1943 Winchester Hampshire England
03.06.1944 Hursley Camp Hampshire England
07.06.1944 Southampton Hampshire England
10.06.1944 Utah Beach (Tara Green) Manche France
11.06.1944 Flauville (vic) Manche France
13.06.1944 Plaux (vic) Manche France
16.06.1944 Le Honet (vic) Manche France
17.06.1944 St-Saver-le-Vicomte (vic) Manche France
18.06.1944 St-Jacques-de-Nehou (vic) Manche France
20.06.1944 Quetto Manche France
22.06.1944 Benoiville (1 mile NE) Manche France
24.06.1944 Vasteville (2 mile E) Manche France
02.07.1944 Flamanville (3 mile S) Manche France
09.07.1944 Carentan (6 mile SE) Manche France
13.07.1944 St-Jean-de-Daye (1 mile NW) Manche France
21.07.1944
Le Champs-de-Losque (1 mile N)
Manche France
28.07.1944 La Chapelle-en-Juger (SW) Manche France
30.07.1944 Marigny (1 mile SE) Manche France
02.08.1944 La Vanterie (3 mile SE) Manche France
05.08.1944 St-Aubin-des-Bois Calvados France
08.08.1944 La Tuilerie (1 mile SE) Calvados France
09.08.1944 Forien Manche France
13.08.1944 Chatillon-sur-Colmomt (2 mile SE) Mayenne France
15.08.1944 Couptrain (2 mile NE) Mayenne France
17.08.1944 Le Grais (1 mile SE) Orne France
21.08.1944 Mortange-au-Perche (2 mile NE) Orne France
24.08.1944 La Ferte Vidame (2 mile SE) Eure-et-Loire France
25.08.1944 Arpajon (1 mile SE) Seine-et-Oise France
26.08.1944 Brinville Seine-et-Marne France
27.08.1944 Guignes (1 mile SE) Seine-et-Marne France
28.08.1944 St-Augustin (1 mile NW) Seine-et-Marne France
29.08.1944 Marigny-en-Orxois Aisne France
30.08.1944 Cerseuil Aisne France
31.08.194 Hannogne Ardennes France
01.09.1944 Plomion Ardennes France
03.09.1944 Cerfontaine Namur Belgium
04.09.1944 Anthee (4 mile SE) Namur Belgium
08.09.1944 St-Forntaine (4 mile E) Namur Belgium
09.09.1944 Esneux (3 mile E) Namur Belgium
11.09.1944 Verviers (3 mile S) Namur Belgium
13.09.1944 Eupen (2 mile SE) Namur Belgium
14.09.1944 Roetgen (1 mile S) Rhineland Germany
04.10.1944 Zweifall Rhineland Germany
26.10.1944 Elsenborn (2 mile NW) Liege Belgium
05.11.1944 Butgenbach Liege Belgium
11.11.1944 Elsenborn (2 mile NW) Liege Belgium
05.12.1944 Nothberg Rhineland Germany
19.12.1944 Sourbrodt Liege Belgium
21.12.1944 Eupen (5 mile SE) Liege Belgium
26.12.1944 Eupen Liege Belgium
28.01.1945 Kalterherberg Rhineland Germany
04.02.1945 Hofen Rhineland Germany
05.02.1945 Einruhr Rhineland Germany
08.02.1945 Strauch Rhineland Germany
12.02.1945 Einruhr Rhineland Germany
18.02.1945 Hurtgen Rhineland Germany
28.02.1945 Rath Rhineland Germany
01.03.1945 Leversbach Rhineland Germany
02.03.1945 Muddersheim Rhineland Germany
06.03.1945 Lommeraum Rhineland Germany
07.03.1945 Niel Rhineland Germany
08.03.1945 Erpel Rhineland Germany
20.03.1945 Kretzhaus Rhineland Germany
26.03.1945 Obersteinbach Hessen-Nassau Germany
27.03.1945 Mittlehofen Hessen-Nassau Germany
28.03.1945 Kirchvers Hessen-Nassau Germany
31.03.1945 Schwarzenau Westphalia Germany
02.04.1945 Hallenberg Westphalia Germany
06.04.1945 Niedersfeld Westphalia Germany
13.04.1945 Uftrungen Saxony Germany
17.04.1945 Wippra Saxony Germany
19.04.1945 Pansfelde Saxony Germany
24.04.1945 Kothen Saxony Germany

Sources & links: US Army Center of Military History
  The Generals of World War II
  9th Infantry Division Web Pages
  US Army Command and General Staff College
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Last update: 16.03.2003
Design notes: CSS - ASP - modules
0
home