87th US Infantry Division "Golden Acorn"
home

Divisional information
Divisional troops
Attachments
Assignments
Detachments
Command Posts


Divisional information

Specials
[read more] Read the letter that Maj.-Gen. Frank L. Culin (CG) wrote to all the members of the 87th Infantry Division
[read more] Read the Personal Combat Log of Cpl. Mitchell Kaidy (D Company, 345th Infantry Division, 87th Infantry Division)
[read more] Read the letter that Lt.-Gen. George S. Patton (Jr.) wrote all the members of the VIII Corps
[read more] Record Battle Opened 56 Years Ago (by Mr. Mitchell Kaidy)
[read more] Who Really Liberated Bastogne? (by Mr. Mitchell Kaidy)
[read more] A.S.T.P. (by Mr. Mitchell Kaidy)
[read more] The Critical Assault on Goldbrick Hill (by Mr. Ed Jans & Mr. Mitchell Kaidy)
[read more] A Two-dollar Bill (by Jeroen Koppes)
[read more] The General that history forgot; and one that popular lore created (by Mr. Mitchell Kaidy)
[read more] A Saga of War in the Snow in Germany (by Mr. Mitchell Kaidy)
[read more] The power and the glory: The 87th Division attacks (by Mr. Mitchell Kaidy)

History
Activated 15.12.1942
Arrived ETO 13.11.1944
Arrived Continent (D+180) 03.12.1944
Entered Combat 13.12.1944

Statistic
Days in Combat 134
Prisoners of War Taken 10282

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 1109
Wouded 4110
Missing 306
Captured 30
Battle Casualties 5555
Non Battle Casualties 6032
Total Casualties 11587
Percent of T/O Strength 82.2%

Individual Awards
Medal of Honor1
Distinguished Service Cross3
Legion of Merit13
Silver Star391
Soldiers Medal23
Bronze Star847
Air Medal49

Campaigns
Rhinelandin WWII
Ardennes-Alsacein WWII
Central Europein WWII

Commanding General (CG)

22.10.1944 Brig.-Gen. Frank L. Culin (Jr.)
19.12.1944 Brig.-Gen. John M. Lentz
15.01.1945 Brig.-Gen. Frank L. Culin (Jr.)
15.04.1945 Maj.-Gen. Frank L. Culin (Jr.)

Assistant Division Commander
22.10.1944 Brig.-Gen. John L. McKee

Artillery Commander
22.10.1944 Brig.-Gen. William W. Ford

Chief of Staff
22.10.1944 Col. Walker R. Goodrich
17.01.1945 Col. Grant Layng

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
22.10.1944 Maj. James B. Scott
20.11.1944 Maj. Howard K. Wallace
25.01.1945 Lt.-Col. Edwin O'Conner (Jr.)

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
22.10.1944 Lt.-Col. John F.T. Murray

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
22.10.1944 Lt.-Col. Perry E. Conant
04.01.1945 Maj. Arthur L. Gayle (Jr.)
01.05.1945 Lt.-Col. Arthur L. Gayle (Jr.)

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
22.10.1944 Lt.-Col. John J. Brown

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
11.12.1944 Maj. Eugene M. Lee

Adjutant General
22.10.1944 Lt.-Col. Mark Amen


Divisional troops

Infantry

345th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
346th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
347th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Field Artillery (FA)
 
334th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
336th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
912th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
335th FA Battalion (155mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Other troops
 
87th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
87th Quartermaster Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
312th Engineer Combat Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
312th Medical Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
87th Signal Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
787th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Band 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Headquarters Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Military Police Platoon 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Attachments

Anti-Aircraft Artillery (AAA)
 
549th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) (less D Battery) 24.12.1944-09.05.1944
A Company, 575th AAA AW Battalion (SP) 24.02.1945-04.03.1945

Armor
 
37th Tank Battalion, 4th Armored Division 14.12.1944-19.12.1944
761st Tank Battalion 20.12.1944-23.12.1944 & 01.01.1945-15.01.1945 & 26.01.1945-01.02.1945
Two Platoons, A Company, 22nd Tank Battalion, 11th Armored Division 09.01.1945
735th Tank Battalion 01.02.1945-09.03.1945 & 15.03.1945-09.05.1945
CC A, 11th Armored Division 24.02.1945-04.03.1945
42nd Tank Battalion, 11th Armored Division 24.02.1945-04.03.1945
Assault Gun Platoon, Hq Company, 735th Tank Battalion 13.03.1945-09.05.1945

Cavalry
 
41st Cavalry Recon. Squadron, 11th Armored Division (less B Troop) 24.02.1945-04.03.1945
6th Cavalry Recon. Squadron 04.03.1945-05.03.1945

Chemical

 
161st Chemical SG Company 24.02.1945-28.02.1945
C Company, 93rd Chemical Mortar Battalion 05.03.1945-20.03.1945

Engineer
 
1252nd Engineer Combat Battalion 17.01.1945-20.01.1945
1255th Engineer Combat Battalion 17.01.1945-26.01.1945
A Company, 56th Armored Engineer Battalion, 11th Armored Division 24.02.1945-04.03.1945

Field Artillery (FA)

802nd FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 05.01.1945-15.01.1945
687th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 01.02.1945-12.02.1945 & 18.02.1945-05.03.1945
81st FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 06.02.1945-12.02.1945 & 18.02.1945-08.03.1945
B Battery, 174th FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 18.02.1945-08.03.1945
490th Armored FA Battalion, 11th Armored Division 24.02.1945-04.03.1945

Infantry

 
4th Parachute Battalion (French) 04.01.1945-15.01.1945
12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division 09.01.1945-18.01.1945
63rd Armored Infantry Battalion, 11th Armored Division 24.02.1945-04.03.1945
3rd Battalion, 385th Infantry Regiment, 76th Infantry Division 26.03.1945-27.03.1945

Tank Destroyer (TD)

 
Two Platoons, B Company, 602nd TD Battalion (SP) 12.12.1944-13.12.1944 & 01.02.1945-03.02.1945
610th TD Battalion (SP) 14.12.1944-22.12.1944
704th TD Battalion (SP) 17.12.1944-19.12.1944
691st TD Battalion (T) 22.12.1944-24.12.1944 & 08.01.1945-26.01.1945
811th TD Battalion (SP) 26.01.1945-28.01.1945
607th TD Battalion (T) 03.02.1945-06.03.1945 & 15.03.1945-09.05.1945
A Company, 705th TD Battalion (SP) 24.02.1945-04.03.1945


Assignments
Top

17.10.1944  ETOUSA
25.11.1944 Third US Army 
04.12.1944III US CorpsThird US Army 
09.12.1944III US CorpsThird US Army12th Army Group
11.12.1944XII US CorpsThird US Army12th Army Group
21.12.1944XV US CorpsSeventh US Army12th Army Group
26.12.1944  12th Army Group
29.12.1944VIII US CorpsThird US Army12th Army Group
14.01.1945XII US CorpsThird US Army12th Army Group
25.01.1945VIII US CorpsThird US Army12th Army Group
22.04.1945VIII US CorpsFirst US Army12th Army Group
06.05.1945VIII US CorpsNinth US Army 

Detachments
Top

Unit Attached to  
346th Infantry Regiment 4th Infantry Division 15.01.1945-16.01.1945
347th Infantry Regiment 4th Infantry Division 15.01.1945-16.01.1945
345th CT 17th Airborne Division 15.01.1945-16.01.1945

Command Posts
Top

Date Town Region Country
15.12.1942 Camp McCain Mississippi USA
03.12.1943 Maneuver Area Tennessee USA
20.01.1944 Fort Jackson South Carolina USA
09.10.1944 Camp Kilmer New Jersey USA
22.10.1944 Glasgow   Scotland
25.10.1944 Knutsford Cheshire England
24.11.1944 Southampton Hampshire England
26.11.1944 Le Havre Seine-Inferieure France
30.11.1944 Rouen Seine-Inferieure France
30.11.1944 St-Saens Seine-Inferieure France
08.12.1944 Metz Moselle France
10.12.1944 Oermingen Bas-Rhin France
13.12.1944 Achen Bas-Rhin France
15.12.1944 Gross Rederchingen Bas-Rhin France
22.12.1944 Achen Bas-Rhin France
24.12.1944 Dieuze Moselle France
25.12.1944 Pont Faverger Marne France
30.12.1944 Bertrix Namur Belgium
02.01.1945 Libramont Luxembourg Belgium
13.01.1945 Freux La Rue Luxembourg Belgium
15.01.1945 Sandweiler   Luxemburg
16.01.1945 Rodenbourg   Luxemburg
27.01.1945 Steinbach Luxembourg Belgium
27.01.1945 Hautbellain   Luxemburg
29.01.1945 Gruflange Luxembourg Belgium
02.02.1945 Schonberg Luxembourg Belgium
08.02.1945 Auw Rhineland Germany
11.02.1945 Schonberg Luxembourg Belgium
26.02.1945 Auw Rhineland Germany
07.03.1945 Schonfeld Rhineland Germany
07.03.1945 Lissendorf Rhineland Germany
14.03.1945 Bassenheim Rhineland Germany
23.03.1945 Gondershausen Rhineland Germany
24.03.1945 Buchholz Rhineland Germany
26.03.1945 Boppard Rhineland Germany
27.03.1945 Dachsenhausen Nassau Germany
28.03.1945 Katzenelnbogen Nassau Germany
30.03.1945 Weilmunster Nassau Germany
05.04.1945 Friedewald Nassau Germany
06.04.1945 Schweina Thuringia Germany
08.04.1945 Floh Thuringia Germany
10.04.1945 Tambach Thuringia Germany
11.04.1945 Grafenroda Thuringia Germany
12.04.1945 Remda Thuringia Germany
13.04.1945 Saalfeld Thuringia Germany
15.04.1945 Possneck Thuringia Germany
16.04.1945 Pausa Saxony Germany
17.04.1945 Jocketa Saxony Germany
06.05.1945 Falkenstein Saxony Germany
16.05.1945 Saalburg   Germany
15.06.1945 Camp Oklahoma City Sissone France
29.06.1945 Camp Lucky Strike Le Havre France
11.07.1945 Camp Kilmer NJ USA
14.07.1945 Fort Benning GA USA

Sources & links: 87th Infantry Division Association
  Center of Military History
  Personal Archive of Mr. Mitchell Kaidy (Cpl. D Company, 345th Infantry Regiment, 87th Infantry Division)
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Many thanks to: Mitchell Kaidy (from the USA), Jon Ferraro (from the USA)
Last update: 29.11.2003
Design notes: CSS - ASP - modules
0
home