75th US Infantry Division
home

Divisional information
Divisional troops
Attachments
Assignments
Detachments
Command Posts


Divisional information

History
Constituted 24.12.1942
Activated 15.04.1943
Arrived ETO 20.10.1944
Arrived Continent (D+190) 13.12.1944
Entered Combat (First Element) 24.12.1944
Entered Combat (Entire Division) 25.12.1944
Inactivated 14.11.1945

Statistic
Days in Combat 94
Prisoners of War Taken 20630

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 888
Wouded 2970
Missing 96
Captured 0
Battle Casualties 3954
Non Battle Casualties 4062
Total Casualties 8016
Percent of T/O Strength 56.9%

Individual Awards
Distinguished Service Cross 3
Legion of Merit 3
Sliver Star 114
Soldiers Medal 21
Bronze Star 1287
Air Medal 29

Campaigns
Rhineland in WWII
Ardennes-Alsace in WWII
Central Europe in WWII

Commanding General (CG)

00.04.1943 Maj.-Gen. Williard S. Paul
00.08.1943 Maj.-Gen. Fay B. Prickett
00.01.1945 Maj.-Gen. Ray E. Porter
00.06.1945 Maj.-Gen. Arthur A. White
00.10.1945 Brig.-Gen. Charles R. Doran

Assistant Division Commander
20.10.1944 Brig.-Gen. Gerald St. C. Mickle

Artillery Commander
20.10.1944 Brig.-Gen. Foster J. Tate
22.11.1944 Brig.-Gen. Albert C. Stanford
24.01.1945 Col. Charles L. Dasher (Jr.)
25.03.1945 Brig.-Gen. Charles L. Dasher (Jr.)

Chief of Staff
20.10.1944 Col. Herbert B. Powell
19.02.1945 Col. Earl M. Miner

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
20.10.1944 Lt.-Col. William J. Cashin

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
20.10.1944 Lt.-Col. George C. Dewey

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
20.10.1944 Lt.-Col. Robert C. Dean

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
20.10.1944 Lt.-Col. Edward E. Hood
22.11.1944 Maj. John W. Dean (Jr.)
17.03.1945 Lt.-Col. John W. Dean (Jr.)

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
20.10.1944 Maj. Hugh O. Davis
16.04.1945 Lt.-Col. Hugh O. Davis

Adjutant General
20.10.1944 Maj. Robert T. Engle
01.03.1945 Lt.-Col. Robert T. Engle


Divisional troops

Infantry

289th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
290th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
291st Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Field Artillery (FA)
 
897th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
898th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
899th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
730th FA Battalion (155mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Other troops
 
75th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
75th Quartermaster Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
275th Engineer Combat Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
375th Medical Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
575th Signal Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
775th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Band 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Headquarters Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Military Police Platoon 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Attachments

Anti-Aircraft Artillery (AAA)
 
440th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 02.12.1944-04.06.1945

Armor
 
750th Tank Battalion 22.12.1944-26.01.1945
CC A, 3rd Armored Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
3rd Battalion, 32nd Armored Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
709th Tank Battalion 31.01.1945-11.02.1945
B Company, 379th Tank Battalion 12.03.1945-14.04.1945
701st Tank Battalion 18.03.1945-02.03.1945
52nd Lothians & Border Yeo (less Tr), 79th Armored Division (British) 30.03.1945-17.04.1945
744th Tank Battalion 30.03.1945-17.04.1945 & 18.04.1945-04.06.1945
B Squadron, 1st Fife & Ferfar Yeo, 79th Armored Division (British) 31.03.1945-14.04.1945
B Company, 747th Tank Battalion 03.04.1945-07.04.1945
B Squadron, 1st Lothians & Border Yeo, 79th Armored Division (British) 05.04.1945-07.04.1945
717th Tank Battalion 17.04.1945-18.04.1945

Cavalry
 
15th Cavalry Group (less 1st Cavalry Recon. Troop) 11.03.1945-26.03.1945

Chemical

 
B and C Company, 87th Chemical Mortar Battalion 24.12.1944-01.01.1945
B Company, 87th Chemical Battalion 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
B and C Company, 86th Chemical Mortar Battalion 10.01.1945-20.01.1945
B Company, 99th Chemical Mortar Battalion 31.01.1945-09.02.1945
74th Chemical SG Company 27.03.1945-29.03.1945
83rd Chemical SG Company (less 4th Section) 27.03.1945-29.03.1945

Engineer
 
298th Engineer Combat Battalion 25.12.1944-26.12.1944
A Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
51st Engineer Combat Battalion 13.01.1945-15.01.1945
1st Platoon, B Company, 121st Engineer Combat Battalion, 29th Inf. Division 03.04.1945-07.04.1945

Field Artillery (FA)

187th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 28.12.1944-31.12.1944
54th Armored FA Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
67th Armored FA Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
83rd Armored FA Battalion, 3rd Armored Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
18th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 30.12.1944-07.01.1945
460th FA Battalion 11.01.1945-12.01.1945
254th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 11.01.1945-25.01.1945
969th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 30.01.1945-05.02.1945
283rd FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 11.02.1945-12.02.1945
Hq & Hq Battery, 40th FA Group 11.02.1945-12.02.1945
692nd FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 11.03.1945-25.03.1945
691st FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 11.03.1945-02.04.1945 & 03.04.1945-14.04.1945
215th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 12.03.1945-18.03.1945 & 31.03.1945-14.04.1945
25th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 24.03.1945-26.03.1945
70th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 24.03.1945-26.03.1945
65th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 24.03.1945-26.03.1945
696th FA Battalion 24.03.1945-26.03.1945
807th FA Battalion 25.03.1945-26.03.1945
275th Armored FA Battalion 31.03.1945-00.00.0000 (?)
751st FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 31.03.1945-02.04.1945 & 03.04.1945-14.04.1945
Hq & Hq Battery, 219th FA Group 03.04.1945-14.04.1945

Infantry

 
2nd Battalion, 112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division 28.12.1944-04.01.1945
509th Parachute Battalion 29.12.1944-01.01.1945
1st and 2nd Battalions, 112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
I Company, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
3rd Battalion, 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment (less C Company) 30.12.1944-01.01.1945
504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 01.01.1945-03.01.1945
115th Infantry Brigade (British) 21.02.1945-29.02.1945
6th Ind. Company (Netherlands) 21.02.1945-02.03.1945
15th Fusilliers Battalion (Belgium) 24.03.1945-29.03.1945
116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 01.04.1945-07.04.1945
320th Infantry Regiment, 35th Infantry Division 07.04.1945-13.04.1945

Tank Destroyer (TD)

 
772nd TD Battalion (T) 22.12.1944-04.06.1945
629th TD Battalion (SP) 24.12.1944-01.01.1945
814th TD Battalion (SP) 30.12.1944-05.01.1945
628th TD Battalion (SP) 10.01.1945-15.01.1945
654th TD Battalion (SP) 24.03.1945-25.03.1945
807th TD Battalion (SP) 25.03.1945-29.03.1945


Assignments
Top

09.11.1944     ETOUSA
09.12.1944     12th Army Group
09.12.1944   9th Army 12th Army Group
11.12.1944 XVI Corps 9th Army 12th Army Group
22.12.1944 VII Corps 1st Army 12th Army Group
29.12.1944 XVIII Airborne Corps 1st Army 12th Army Group
02.01.1945 VII Corps 1st Army 12th Army Group
07.01.1945 XVIII Airborne Corps 1st Army 12th Army Group
25.01.1945   1st Army 6th Army Group
30.01.1945 XXI Corps 7th Army 6th Army Group
11.02.1945   7th Army 6th Army Group
14.02.1945     12th Army Group
17.02.1945 VIII Corps (British) 9th Army 12th Army Group
01.03.1945 XVI Corps 9th Army 12th Army Group

Detachments
Top

Unit Attached to  
75th Reconnaissance Troop 15th Cavalry Group 11.03.1945-26.03.1945
75th Reconnaissance Troop XVI Corps 15.04.1945-16.04.1945
A Company, 275th Engineer Combat Battalion VIII Corps (British) 04.03.1945-10.03.1945
75th Division Artillery 3rd Armored Division 24.12.1944-07.01.1945
730th FA Battalion 84th Infantry Division 25.01.1945-26.01.1945
897th FA Battalion VIII Corps (British) 04.03.1945-10.03.1945
899th FA Battalion 35th Infantry Division 08.03.1945-10.03.1945
290th CT 3rd Armored Division 23.12.1944-31.12.1944
898th FA Battalion 3rd Armored Division 23.12.1944-31.12.1944
1st Platoon, B Company, 275th Engineer (C) Bn. 3rd Armored Division 23.12.1944-31.12.1944
291st Infantry Regiment (less 2nd Battalion) VIII Corps 24.12.1944-27.12.1944
289th CT 3rd Armored Division 24.12.1944-29.12.1944
730th FA Battalion 3rd Armored Division 24.12.1944-29.12.1944
897th FA Battalion 3rd Armored Division 24.12.1944-29.12.1944
2nd Battalion, 291st Infantry Division 2nd Armored Division 25.12.1944-28.12.1944
290th CT 83rd Infantry Division 31.12.1944-01.01.1945
898th FA Battalion 83rd Infantry Division 31.12.1944-01.01.1945
1st Platoon, B Company, 275th Engineer (C) Bn. 83rd Infantry Division 31.12.1944-01.01.1945
290th Infantry Regiment 84th Infantry Division 01.01.1945-10.01.1945
291st Infantry Regiment 6th Airborne Division (British) 19.02.1945-21.02.1945
290th Infantry Regiment 6th Airborne Division (British) 20.02.1945-21.02.1945
289th CT VIII Corps (British) 04.03.1945-10.03.1945
291st CT 35th Infantry Division 08.03.1945-10.03.1945
290th CT 30th Infantry Division 26.03.1945-27.03.1945
290th CT (less 1st Battalion) 8th Armored Division 27.03.1945-30.03.1945
1st Battalion, 290th Infantry Regiment 8th Armored Division 27.03.1945-31.03.1945

Command Posts
Top

Date Town Region Country
02.11.1944 Tenby Pembrokeshire England
14.12.1944 Yvetot Seine-Inferieure France
20.12.1944 Wilfre Limburg Netherlands
21.12.1944 St. Herren Eldreen Liege Belgium
22.12.1944 Ocquier Liege Belgium
30.12.1944 Villers St-Gertrude Liege Belgium
10.01.1945 Theux Liege Belgium
12.01.1945 Haute Bedeaux Liege Belgium
12.01.1945 Odrimont (Adv.) Liege Belgium
13.01.1945 Abrefontaine Liege Belgium
19.01.1945 Vielsalm Liege Belgium
22.01.1945 Commanster (1 mile west; Adv.) Liege Belgium
31.01.1945 Ribeauville Haut-Rhin France
02.02.1945 Bischwihr (2 miles north) Haut-Rhin France
03.02.1945 Bischwihr Haut-Rhin France
08.02.1945 Andolsheim Haut-Rhin France
14.02.1945 Rehainviller Haut-Rhin France
17.02.1945 Roclenge sur Geer Limbourg Belgium
18.02.1945 Panningen Limburg Netherlands
02.03.1945 Echt Limburg Netherlands
04.03.1945 Venlo Limburg Netherlands
10.03.1945 Lintfort Rhineland Germany
29.03.1945 Heisfeld Rhineland Germany
30.03.1945 Imloh Rhineland Germany
02.04.1945 Marl Westphalia Germany
04.04.1945 Erkenschwick Westphalia Germany
06.04.1945 Mecklinghoven Westphalia Germany
09.04.1945 Ickern Westphalia Germany
12.04.1945 Castrop-Rauxel Westphalia Germany
15.04.1945 Braumbauer Westphalia Germany
22.04.1945 Plettenberg Westphalia Germany

Sources & links: 75th Infantry Division
  75th Infantry Division
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Last update: 06.07.2002-CSS
32416
home