5th US Marine Regiment
home

Regimental information

Commanding Officer (CO)

00.00.0000-19.09.1942 Col. Leroy P. Unit
21.09.1942-00.00.0000 Col. Merritt A. Edson

Regimental troops

Infantry

1st Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. William E. Maxwell 00.00.0000-28.08.1942
CO: Maj. Donal W. Fuller 30.08.1942-11.10.1942
CO: Maj. William P. Thyson (Jr.) 12.10.1942
CO: Maj. William K. Enright 13.10.1942-23.10.1942
CO: Maj. William P. Thyson (Jr.) 24.10.1942-30.10.1942
CO: Maj. William K. Enright 31.10.1942-00.00.0000
2nd Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. Harold E. Rosecrans 00.00.0000-11.09.1942
CO: Capt. Joseph J. Dudkowski 11.09.1942-17.09.1942
CO: L.t-Col. Walker A. Reves

18.09.1942-24.09.1942

CO: Capt. Joseph J. Dudkowski 25.09.1942-30.09.1942
CO: Maj. David S. McDougal 01.10.1942-08.10.1942
CO: Maj. William J. Piper (Jr.) 08.10.1942-11.10.1942
CO: Maj. Lewis W. Walt 12.10.1942-00.00.0000
3rd Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. Frederick C. Biebush 00.00.0000-21.09.1942
CO: Maj. Robert O. Bowen 22.09.1942-00.00.0000

Assignments


00.00.0000-00.00.0000 1st Marine Division


Sources & links: Hyperwar: History of USMC Operations in WWII: Vol I
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Thanks to: Hans Molier (from Holland), Roel Kerkhoff (from Holland)
Last update: 31.12.2002-CSS
6095
home