501st US Parachute Infantry Regiment
home

Regimental information

Commanding Officer (CO)

01.02.1944 Col. Howard R. Johnson
07.10.1944 Col. Julian J. Ewell
09.01.1945 Lt.-Col. Robert A. Ballard
30.04.1945 Col. Robert A. Ballard


Detachments

00.01.1944-09.05.1945 101st Airborne Division


Sources & links: US Army Center of Military History
  501 Parachute Infantry Regiment Association
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Thanks to: Robert E. Fellner (from the USA)
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Last update: 12.05.2003-CSS
0
home