3rd US Armored Division "Spearhead"
home

Divisional information
Divisional troops
Attachments
Assignments
Detachments
Command Posts


Divisional information Top

History
Activated 15.04.1941
Arrived ETO 15.09.1943
Arrived Continent (D+18) 24.06.1944
Entered Combat (first elements) 29.06.1944 (on continent)
Entered Combat (entire division) 09.07.1944 (on continent)
Call sign Omaha

Statistic
Days in Combat 231
Prisoners of War Taken 76.720

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 2.540
Wounded 7.331
Missing 95
Captured 139
Battle Casualties 10.105
Non-Battle Casualties 6.017
Total Casualties 16.122
Percent of T/O Strength 111.5%

Individual Awards
Distinguished Service Cross17
Legion of Merit23
Silver Star885
Soldiers Medal32
Bronze Star3884
Air Medal138
Distinguished Flying Cross3

Campaigns
Normandyin WWII
Northern Francein WWII
Ardennes-Alsacein WWII
Rhinelandin WWII
Central Europein WWII

Commanding General (CG)
15.09.1943 Maj.-Gen. Leroy H. Watson
07.08.1944 Brig.-Gen. Maurice Rose
05.09.1944 Maj.-Gen. Maurice Rose
21.03.1945 Brig.-Gen. Doyle O. Hickey

Artillery Commander
15.09.1943 Col. Frederic G. Brown

Chief of Staff
15.09.1943 Col. John A. Smith

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Jack A. Boulger
01.04.1945 Maj. George G. Otis

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Andrew Barr

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Howard M. Snyder
28.08.1943 Lt.-Col. Wesley A. Sweat
01.04.1945 Maj. James A. Alexander
25.04.1945 Lt.-Col. Wesley A. Sweat

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Eugene C. Orth

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
22.02.1944 Lt.-Col. William E. Dahl
20.04.1945 Maj. George F. Cake

Adjutant General
15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Robert M. Gant

Commanding Officer, Combat Command A
15.09.1943 Brig.-Gen. Doyle O. Hickey
31.03.1945 Col. Leander L. Doan

Commanding Officer, Combat Command B
15.09.1943 Brig.-Gen. John J. Bohn
15.07.1944 Col. Truman Everett Boudinot
04.09.1944 Brig.-Gen. Truman Everett Boudinot

Commanding Officer, Combat Command R
15.09.1943 Col. Graham G. Parks
19.07.1944 Col. William W. Cornog (Jr.)
15.08.1944 Col. Louis P. Leone
06.09.1944 Col. Carl J. Rohsenberger
24.09.1944 Col. Robert L. Howze (Jr.)

Divisional troops Top

Armor

32nd Armored Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
33rd Armored Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Field Artillery (FA)

Headquarters & Headquarters Battery 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
54th Armored FA Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
67th Armored FA Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
391st Armored FA Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Infantry

36th Armored Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Other troops

Headquarters & Headquarters Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Hq & Hq Company, Division Trains 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Hq & Hq Company, Combat Command A (CCA) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Hq & Hq Company, Combat Command B (CCB) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
143rd Armored Signal Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
83rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
3rd Ordnance Maintenance Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
45th Armored Medical Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Supply Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Service Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Military Police Platoon 00.00.0000-00.00.0000


Attachments Top

Antiaircraft Artillery (AAA)

486th AAA AW Battalion (SP) 25.06.1944-09.05.1945
413th AAA Gun Battalion (Mobile) 07.07.1944-16.07.1944

Armored

A Company, 738th Tank Battalion (Mine Explorer) 06.12.1944-15.01.1945
1st & 3rd Platoons, B Company, 738th Tank Battalion (Mine Explorer) 12.01.1945-17.01.1945

Cavalry

113th Cavalry Group 08.07.1944-10.08.1944
4th Cavalry Group 28.02.1945-01.03.1945 & 03.03.1945-08.03.1945

Chemical

A & C Companies, 87th Chemical Battalion 24.12.1944-31.12.1944

Engineer

294th Engineer Combat Battalion 25.10.1944-09.11.1944
1st Platoon, B Company, 15th Engineer Combat Battalion, 9th Infantry Division 27.10.1944-11.11.1944
298th Engineer Combat Battalion 09.11.1944-10.11.1944 & 27.12.1944-30.12.1944
B Company, 15th Engineer Combat Battalion, 9th Infantry Division 11.11.1944-01.12.1944
B Company, 297th Engineer Combat Battalion 27.12.1944-30.12.1944

Field Artillery (FA)

967th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 29.06.1944-30.06.1944
58th Armored FA Battalion 03.07.1944-10.08.1944 & 18.08.1944-01.10.1944
963rd FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 07.07.1944-09.07.1944
258th FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 08.07.1944-10.08.1944 & 10.08.1944-14.08.1944
87th Armored FA Battalion 09.07.1944-28.08.1944
991st FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 12.08.1944-20.09.1944 & 02.01.1945-11.01.1945 & 25.02.1945-09.03.1945 & 29.03.1945-01.04.1945 & 06.04.1945-13.05.1945
60th FA Battalion, 9th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer) 13.08.1944-15.08.1944
84th FA Battalion, 9th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer) 27.10.1944-11.11.1944
83rd Armored FA Battalion 20.12.1944-31.12.1944 & 02.01.1945-09.05.1945
991st FA Battalion (less 2 Batteries) (155mm Gun) 21.12.1944-31.12.1944
188th Fa Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 23.12.1944-31.12.1944
75th Divisional Artillery 24.12.1944-07.01.1945
183rd FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 02.01.1945-11.01.1945 & 12.01.1945-20.01.1945 & 25.02.1945-24.04.1945 & 29.03.1945-08.04.1945
A Battery, 991st FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 17.01.1945-19.01.1945
A Battery, 13th FA Observation Battalion 17.04.1945-23.04.1945

Infantry

1st Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 09.07.1944-11.07.1944 & 11.12.1944-12.12.1944
2nd Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 10.07.1944-11.07.1944
3rd Battalion, 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 13.08.1944-15.08.1944
2nd & 3rd Battalions, 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 17.08.1944-19.08.1944
1st Battalion, 26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division 06.09.1944-23.09.1944
47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 08.09.1944-10.09.1944
47th CT, 9th Infantry Division 25.10.1944-10.11.1944
- 84th FA Battalion, 9th Infantry Division 25.10.1944-10.11.1944
- 1st Platoon, B Company, 15th Engineer Combat Battalion, 9th Infantry Division 25.10.1944-10.11.1944
- A Company, 746th Tank Battalion 25.10.1944-10.11.1944
- C Company, 899th TD Battalion (SP) 25.10.1944-10.11.1944
- D Battery, 376th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 25.10.1944-10.11.1944
2nd Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 24.11.1944-12.12.1944
1st Battalion, 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment 22.12.1944-26.12.1944
509th Parachute Infantry Battalion 23.12.1944-29.12.1944
290th CT, 75th Infantry Division 23.12.1944-31.12.1944
289th CT, 75th Infantry Division 23.12.1944-31.12.1944
- 1st Platoon, B Company, 275th Engineer Combat Battalion, 75th Infantry Division 23.12.1944-31.12.1944
- A Battery, 440th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 23.12.1944-31.12.1944
289th CT, 75th Infantry Division 24.12.1944-29.12.1944
- 897th FA Battalion, 75th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer) 24.12.1944-29.12.1944
- 730th FA Battalion, 75th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer) 24.12.1944-29.12.1944
- A Battery, 440th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 24.12.1944-29.12.1944
331st Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 29.12.1944-31.12.1944
330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 01.01.1945-07.01.1945
2nd & 3rd Battalion, 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 07.01.1945-19.01.1945
1st Battalion, 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 11.01.1945-19.01.1945
335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 18.01.1945-21.01.1945
13th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 26.02.1945-17.03.1945
395th CT, 99th Infantry Division 28.02.1945-02.03.1945
- 924th FA Battalion, 99th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer) 28.02.1945-02.03.1945
- C Company, 629th Tank Battalion 28.02.1945-02.03.1945
- C Company, 786th Tank Battalion 28.02.1945-02.03.1945
3rd Battalion, 13th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 17.03.1945-19.03.1945
414th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 23.03.1945-12.04.1945
3rd Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 11.04.1945-24.04.1945
1st Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division 11.04.1945-25.04.1945
2nd Battalion, 414th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 12.04.1945-22.04.1945
60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 22.04.1945-24.04.1945

Tank Destroyer (TD)

803rd TD Battalion (SP) 25.06.1944-02.07.1944
703rd TD Battalion (SP) 25.06.1944-17.12.1944 & 02.01.1945-09.05.1945
643rd TD Battalion (SP) 22.12.1944-26.12.1944
2nd Platoon, B Company, 635th TD Battalion (T) 15.01.1945-20.01.1945


Assignments Top

Date Assigned to Corps Assigned to Army Attached to Army Assigned to Army Group Attached to Army Group
20.11.1943 VII Corps First Army   ETOUSA  
08.02.1944 XIX Corps First Army      
15.07.1944 VII Corps First Army      
01.08.1944 VII Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
19.12.1944 XVIII Airborne Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
20.12.1944 XVIII Airborne Corps First Army   12th Army Group 21st Army Group (British)
23.12.1944 VII Corps First Army   12th Army Group 21st Army Group (British)
18.01.1945 VII Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
01.05.1945 XIX Corps Ninth Army   12th Army Group  


Detachments Top

Unit Attached to  
A Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 9th Infantry Division 01.07.1944-31.07.1944
54th Armored FA Battalion 9th Infantry Division 01.07.1944-31.07.1944
CC B 30th Infantry Division 08.07.1944-16.07.1944
- 33rd Armored Regiment 30th Infantry Division 08.07.1944-16.07.1944
- 36th Armored Infantry Regiment (less 3rd Battalion) 30th Infantry Division 08.07.1944-16.07.1944
- D Company, 83rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion 30th Infantry Division 08.07.1944-16.07.1944
- B Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 30th Infantry Division 08.07.1944-16.07.1944
CC A 9th Infantry Division 09.07.1944-16.07.1944
- 32rd Armored Regiment 9th Infantry Division 09.07.1944-16.07.1944
- 3rd Bn 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 9th Infantry Division 09.07.1944-16.07.1944
- 83d Armored Reconnaissance Battalion 9th Infantry Division 09.07.1944-16.07.1944
- A & C Companies, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 9th Infantry Division 09.07.1944-16.07.1944
D Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 9th Infantry Division 11.07.1944-16.07.1944
CC B 1st Infantry Division 26.07.1944-30.07.1944
- 33rd Armored Regiment 1st Infantry Division 26.07.1944-30.07.1944
- 36th Armored Infantry Regiment (less 3rd Battalion) 1st Infantry Division 26.07.1944-30.07.1944
- 391st Armored FA Battalion 1st Infantry Division 26.07.1944-30.07.1944
- 83rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion 1st Infantry Division 26.07.1944-30.07.1944
- B & D Companies, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 1st Infantry Division 26.07.1944-30.07.1944
CC B 4th Infantry Division 30.07.1944-04.08.1944
- 33rd Armored Regiment 4th Infantry Division 30.07.1944-04.08.1944
- 36th Armored Infantry Regiment (less 3rd Battalion) 4th Infantry Division 30.07.1944-04.08.1944
- 391st Armored FA Battalion 4th Infantry Division 30.07.1944-04.08.1944
- 83rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion 4th Infantry Division 30.07.1944-04.08.1944
- B & D Companies, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 4th Infantry Division 30.07.1944-04.08.1944
CC A 1st Infantry Division 30.07.1944-12.08.1944
- 32rd Armored Regiment 1st Infantry Division 30.07.1944-12.08.1944
- 3rd Battalion, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 1st Infantry Division 30.07.1944-12.08.1944
- 54th Armored FA Battalion 1st Infantry Division 30.07.1944-12.08.1944
- 67th Armored FA Battalion 1st Infantry Division 30.07.1944-12.08.1944
- A & C Companies, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 1st Infantry Division 30.07.1944-12.08.1944
CC B 1st Infantry Division 04.08.1944-07.08.1944
- 33rd Armored Regiment 1st Infantry Division 04.08.1944-07.08.1944
- 36th Armored Infantry Regiment (less 3rd Battalion) 1st Infantry Division 04.08.1944-07.08.1944
- 391st Armored FA Battalion 1st Infantry Division 04.08.1944-07.08.1944
- 83rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion 1st Infantry Division 04.08.1944-07.08.1944
- B & D Companies 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 1st Infantry Division 04.08.1944-07.08.1944
CC B 30th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-12.08.1944
- 33rd Armored Regiment 30th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-12.08.1944
- 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 30th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-12.08.1944
- 87th Armored FA Battalion 30th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-12.08.1944
- 391st Armored FA Battalion 30th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-12.08.1944
- 83rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion 30th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-12.08.1944
- B & D Companies, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 30th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-12.08.1944
- 1 detachment, E Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 30th Infantry Division 07.08.1944-12.08.1944
Task Force King CC B 9th Infantry Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
- 1st Battalion 33rd Armored Regiment 9th Infantry Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
- F Company, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 9th Infantry Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
- 3rd Platoon, Reconnaissance Company, 33rd Armored Regiment 9th Infantry Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
2nd Platoon, B Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 9th Infantry Division 05.09.1944-06.09.1944
E Company, 33rd Armored Regiment 26th Infantry Regiment 11.10.1944-22.10.1944
1st Battalion, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 9th Infantry Division 13.10.1944-17.10.1944
H Company, 32rd Armored Regiment 9th Infantry Division 13.10.1944-17.10.1944
3rd Battalion, 33rd Armored Regiment 26th Infantry Regiment 15.10.1944-22.10.1944
2nd Battalion, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 1st Infantry Division 01.12.1944-08.12.194
CC A V Corps 18.12.1944-21.12.1944
- 32rd Armored Regiment (less 1st Platoon) V Corps 18.12.1944-21.12.1944
- 3rd Battalion, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment V Corps 18.12.1944-21.12.1944
- 67th Armored FA Battalion V Corps 18.12.1944-21.12.1944
- A Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion V Corps 18.12.1944-21.12.1944
CC B 30th Infantry Division 19.12.1944-25.12.1944
- 33rd Armored Regiment (less 3rd Battalion) 30th Infantry Division 19.12.1944-25.12.1944
- 2nd Battalion, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 30th Infantry Division 19.12.1944-25.12.1944
- D Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 30th Infantry Division 19.12.1944-25.12.1944
CC B V Corps 19.12.1944-20.01.1945
- 33rd Armored Regiment (less 3rd Battalion) V Corps 19.12.1944-20.01.1945
- 2nd Battalion, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment V Corps 19.12.1944-20.01.1945
- D Company, 23d Armored Engineer Battalion V Corps 19.12.1944-20.01.1945
Task Force Doan 84th Infantry Division 23.12.1944-22.01.1945
- Headquarters, 32rd Armored Regiment 84th Infantry Division 23.12.1944-22.01.1945
- 2nd Battalion, 32rd Armored Regiment 84th Infantry Division 23.12.1944-22.01.1945
- 3rd Battalion 36th Armored Infantry Regiment (less 1 company) 84th Infantry Division 23.12.1944-22.01.1945
CC A 75th Infantry Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
- 3rd Battalion, 32rd Armored Regiment 75th Infantry Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
- I Company, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 75th Infantry Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
- 67th Armored FA Battalion 75th Infantry Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
- 54th Armored FA Battalion 75th Infantry Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
- 83rd Armored Reconnaissance Battalion 75th Infantry Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
- A Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 75th Infantry Division 29.12.1944-30.12.1944
Task Force Richardson 84th Infantry Division 02.01.1945-23.01.1945
- 3rd Battalion, 32rd Armored Regiment 84th Infantry Division 02.01.1945-23.01.1945
- 1 platoon, A Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 84th Infantry Division 02.01.1945-23.01.1945
CC R 1st Infantry Division 08.03.1945-17.03.1945
- 3rd Battalion 32rd Armored Regiment 1st Infantry Division 08.03.1945-17.03.1945
- 2rd Battalion 33rd Armored Regiment 1st Infantry Division 08.03.1945-17.03.1945
- 3rd Battalion 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 1st Infantry Division 08.03.1945-17.03.1945
- C Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 1st Infantry Division 08.03.1945-17.03.1945
E Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 1106th Engineer Combat Group 17.03.1945-25.03.1945
CC R 1st Infantry Division 20.03.1945-22.03.1945
- 3rd Battalion, 32rd Armored Regiment 1st Infantry Division 20.03.1945-22.03.1945
- 2rd Battalion, 33rd Armored Regiment 1st Infantry Division 20.03.1945-22.03.1945
- 3rd Battalion, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment 1st Infantry Division 20.03.1945-22.03.1945
- C Company, 23rd Armored Engineer Battalion 1st Infantry Division 20.03.1945-22.03.1945
CC A 9th Infantry Division 24.04.1945-25.04.1945
CC R 9th Infantry Division 24.04.1945-25.04.1945


Command Posts Top

Date Town Region Country
15.09.1943 Landed Liverpool Lancashire England
17.09.1943 Bruton (Redlynch House) Somerset England
25.06.1944 Les Oubeaux ( mi W; S of Isigny) Calvados France
09.07.1944 La Fotelaie ( mi W; vic Ariel) Manche France
09.07.1944 St-Jean-de-Daye ( mi E) Manche France
17.07.1944 Le Mesnil-Veneron Manche France
29.07.1944 Carantilly (1 mi S) Manche France
31.07.1944 Hambye (1 mi N) Manche France
08.08.1944 Cherencey le Heron Manche France
09.08.1944 Chatillon-sur-Colmont (1 mi S) Mayenne France
13.08.1944 Pre-en-Pail Mayenne France
15.08.1944 Ranes (3 mi S) Orne France
17.08.1944 Ranes (3 mi N) Orne France
22.08.1944 Favieres (1 mi E) Eure-et-Loir France
25.08.1944 Mennecy (1 mi W) Seine-et-Oise France
26.08.1944 Quincy-sous-Senart Seine-et-Oise France
27.08.1944 Magny-le-Hongre (1 mi SW) Seine-et-Oise France
28.08.1944 Levignen (1 mi NE) Oise France
29.08.1944 Soissons (Sermoise) Aisne France
30.08.1944 Braye-en-Laonnois Aisne France
31.08.1944 Montcornet ( mi S) Aisne France
01.09.1944 La Capelle Aisne France
02.09.1944 Mons (5 mi S) Hainaut Belgium
04.09.1944 Charleroi (Chatelineau) Hainaut Belgium
05.09.1944 Namur Namur Belgium
06.09.1944 Huy (2 mi W) Liege Belgium
07.09.1944 Sur Cortil (near Tilff) Liege Belgium
09.09.1944 Louviegne Liege Belgium
10.09.1944 Verviers Liege Belgium
11.09.1944 Eupen Liege Belgium
13.09.1944 Raerem Liege Belgium
15.09.1944 Dorff Rhineland Germany
21.09.1944 Stolberg Rhineland Germany
20.12.1944 Hotton Luxembourg Belgium
21.12.1944 Erezee ( mi SW) Luxembourg Belgium
22.12.1944 Manhay Luxembourg Belgium
23.12.1944 Noiseux Luxembourg Belgium
24.12.1944 Barvaux Luxembourg Belgium
31.12.1944 Chateau de Bouillon (vic Havelange) Liege Belgium
02.01.1945 Werbomont Liege Belgium
3.01.1945 La Fourche Liege Belgium
6.01.1945 Bra Liege Belgium
8.01.1945 Lierneux Liege Belgium
14.01.1945 Hebronval Liege Belgium
21.01.1945 Petite Somme Liege Belgium
07.02.1945 Stolberg Rhineland Germany
25.02.1945 Mariaweiler Rhineland Germany
26.02.1945 Arnoldsweiler Rhineland Germany
26.02.1945 Morschenich Rhineland Germany
27.02.1945 Elsdorf (Sittarderhof) (2 mi SE) Rhineland Germany
03.03.1945 Niederaussem Rhineland Germany
05.03.1945 Pulheim Rhineland Germany
07.03.1945 Cologne Rhineland Germany
17.03.1945 Hermulheim Rhineland Germany
22.03.1945 Honnef (Mauser Home) (1 mi S) Rhineland Germany
25.03.1945 Eudenbach Rhineland Germany
25.03.1945 Griesenbach (Oberscheid) ( mi S) Rhineland Germany
26.03.1945 Maulsbach Rhineland Germany
27.03.1945 Altenkirchen Rhineland Germany
27.03.1945 Atzelgift Rhineland Germany
28.03.1945 Schonbach Nassau Germany
29.03.1945 Ober-Marsberg Westphalia Germany
30.03.1945 Etteln (1 mi NE) Westphalia Germany
31.03.1945 Etteln Westphalia Germany
02.04.1945 Nordborchen Westphalia Germany
06.04.1945 Brakel Westphalia Germany
09.04.1945 Adelebsen Hannover Germany
10.04.1945 Werningerode Magdeburg Germany
12.04.1945 Sangerhausen Halle-Merseburg Germany
13.04.1945 Freist Halle-Merseburg Germany
14.04.1945 Lingenau Anhalt-Dessau Germany
25.04.1945 Sangerhausen Halle-Merseburg Germany

Sources & links: US Army Center of Military History
  The Third Armored Spearhead Division
  The Association of 3d Armored Division Veterans
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Thanks to: Ron Villegas
Last update: 06.08.2006
Design notes: CSS - ASP - modules
0 home