28th US Infantry Division "Keystone"
home

Divisional information
Divisional troops
Attachments
Assignments
Detachments
Command Posts


Divisional information

History
Inducted 17.02.1941
Arrived ETO 18.10.1943
Arrived Continent (D+48) 24.07.1944
Entered Combat (First Elements) 22.07.1944
Entered Combat (Entire Division) 27.07.1944

Statistic
Days in Combat 196
Prisoners of War Taken 8661

Casualties (Tentative)
Killed 1901
Wouded 9157
Missing 2599
Captured 2247
Battle Casualties 15904
Non Battle Casualties 8936
Total Casualties 24840
Percent of T/O Strength 176.3%

Individual Awards
Distinguished Service Cross16
Legion of Merit4
Silver Star258
Soldiers Medal16
Bronze Star2029
Air Medal92

Campaigns
Normandyin WWII
Northern Francein WWII
Rhinelandin WWII
Ardennes-Alsacein WWII
Central Europein WWII

Commanding General (CG)

18.10.1943 Maj.-Gen. Lloyd D. Brown
13.08.1944 Brig.-Gen. James E. Wharton
14.08.1944 Brig.-Gen. Norman D. Cota
26.09.1944 Maj.-Gen. Norman D. Cota

Assistant Division Commander
18.10.1943 Brig.-Gen. Kenneth Buchanan
31.08.1944 Brig.-Gen. George A. Davis
01.03.1945 Brig.-Gen. Edmund B. Sebree

Artillery Commander
18.03.1943 Brig.-Gen. Basil H. Perry

Chief of Staff
18.10.1943 Col. Charles H. Valentine
07.12.1944 Col. Jesse L. Gibney

Assistant Chief of Staff G-1
15.12.1943 Lt.-Col. Forrest Caraway
14.04.1945 Lt.-Col. Lauren W. Merriam

Assistant Chief of Staff G-2
15.12.1943 Lt.-Col. Harry S. Messec
17.04.1945 Maj. David Y. Hurwitz

Assistant Chief of Staff G-3
15.12.1943 Lt.-Col. Thomas E. Briggs
01.11.1944 Lt.-Col. Benjamin J. Tarpani
01.12.1944 Lt.-Col. Thomas E. Briggs
27.12.1944 Maj. Carl W. Plitt
07.03.1945 Lt.-Col. Carl W. Plitt
07.05.1945 Lt.-Col. William F. Train

Assistant Chief of Staff G-4
15.12.1943 Lt.-Col. John C. Davis
01.11.1943 Maj. Harry S. Manry
31.08.1944 Lt.-Col. Harry S. Manry

Assistant Chief of Staff G-5
31.05.1944 Maj. John M. Gregory
15.06.1944 Maj. Norman R.S. Thompson
07.03.1945 Lt.-Col. Norman R.S. Thompson

Adjutant General
15.12.1943 Lt.-Col. Paul M. Kienzie

Other information
Call sign Holiday

Divisional troops

Infantry

109th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
110th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
112th Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Field Artillery (FA)  
107th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
109th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
229th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
108th FA Battalion (155mm Howizter) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Other troops  
728th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
28th Quartermaster Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
103rd Engineer Combat Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
103rd Medical Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
28th Signal Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
726th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Band 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Headquarters Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Military Police Platoon 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Attachments

Anti-Aircraft Artillery (AAA)  
447th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 27.07.1944-30.07.1944 & 26.08.1944-30.09.1944 & 19.01.1945-04.07.1945
18th AAA Group 28.07.1944-25.08.1944
321st AAA Group 18.04.1945-22.04.1945
446th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 18.04.1945-22.04.1945

Armor
 
744th Tank Battalion 30.07.1944-27.08.1944
707th Tank Battalion 06.10.1944-08.01.1945
CC B, 9th Armored Division 09.01.1945-10.01.1945
2 Platoons, B Company, 709th Tank Battalion 01.02.1945-03.02.1945
777th Tank Battalion 28.02.1945-26.03.1945

Cavalry
 
113th Cavalry Group 29.07.1944-02.08.1944 & 02.08.1944-04.08.1944
85th Cavalry Recon Squadron, 5th Armored Division 07.09.1944-09.09.1944
32nd Cavalry Recon Squadron 19.11.1944-10.12.1944

Chemical

 
D Company, 87th Chemical Battalion 26.10.1944-04.11.1944
C Company, 86th Chemical Mortar Battalion 28.10.1944-15.11.1944
86th Chemical Mortar Battalion (less C Company) 28.10.1944-19.11.1944
A Company, 86th Chemical Mortar Battalion 01.03.1945-14.03.1945

Engineer
 
20th Engineer Combat Battalion, 1171st Engineer Combat Group 24.10.1944-19.11.1944
1340th Engineer Combat Battalion, 1171st Engineer Combat Group 24.10.1944-19.11.1944
146th Engineer Combat Battalion (less B Company) 30.10.1944-19.11.1944
44th Engineer Combat Battalion 17.12.1944-22.12.1944
209th Engineer Combat Battalion 20.01.1945-05.02.1945
1282nd Engineer Combat Battalion 27.04.1945-20.05.1945
1158th Engineer Combat Battalion 28.04.1945-20.05.1945
288th Engineer Combat Battalion 28.04.1945-20.05.1945
1286th Engineer Combat Battalion 28.04.1945-20.05.1945

Field Artillery (FA)

18th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 01.08.1944-06.08.1944
187th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 30.08.1944-03.09.1944
A Battery, 987th FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 07.10.1944-09.11.1944
76th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 28.10.1944-19.11.1944
687th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 19.11.1944-01.01.1945
58th Armored FA Battalion 17.12.1944-23.12.1944
770th FA Battalion (4.5inch Gun) 24.12.1944-29.12.1944
73rd Armored FA Battalion, 9th Armored Division 24.12.1944-29.12.1944
20th Mule Company (French) 20.01.1945-01.02.1945
14th Mule Company (French) 20.01.1945-07.02.1945
283rd FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 28.01.1945-11.02.1945
494th Armored FA Battalion, 12th Armored Division 04.02.1945-09.02.1945
495th Armored FA Battalion, 12th Armored Division 07.02.1945-10.02.1945
773rd FA Battalion (4.5inch Gun) 12.02.1945-17.02.1945
253rd Armored FA Battalion 19.03.1945-21.04.1945
658th FA Battalion (8inch Howitzer) 18.04.1945-22.04.1945
761st FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 18.04.1945-22.04.1945
790th FA Battalion (8inch Howitzer) 18.04.1945-22.04.1945

Infantry

12th CT, 4th Infantry Division 06.11.1944-10.11.1944
- 42nd FA Battalion, 4th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer) 06.11.1944-10.11.1944
- 1st Platoon, B Company, 4th Engineer Combat Battalion, 4th Infantry Division 06.11.1944-10.11.1944
- A Company, 801st TD Battalion (SP) 06.11.1944-10.11.1944
2nd Ranger Infantry Battalion 14.11.1944-19.11.1944
2nd Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French) 02.01.1945-16.01.1945
4th Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French) 02.01.1945-16.01.1945
6th Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French) 02.01.1945-16.01.1945
8th Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French) 02.01.1945-16.01.1945
9th Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French) 02.01.1945-16.01.1945
4th Battalion, 20th Military Region (French) 02.01.1945-16.01.1945
5th Battalion, 20th Military Region (French) 02.01.1945-16.01.1945
14th Battalion, 20th Military Region (French) 02.01.1945-16.01.1945
106th Infantry Company, 3rd Battalion (French) 02.01.1945-16.01.1945
302nd CT, 94th Infantry Division 08.01.1945-10.01.1945
- 356th FA Battalion, 94th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer) 08.01.1945-10.01.1945
- 1 Platoon, B Company, 319th Engineer Combat Battalion, 94th Infantry Division 08.01.1945-10.01.1945
2nd Battalion, 13th Limburg Battalion (Dutch) 11.04.1945-18.04.1945
2nd Company, 22nd Fusilliers Battalion (Belgian) 18.04.1945-22.04.1945
4th Company, 22nd Fusilliers Battalion (Belgian) 18.04.1945-22.04.1945
146th Infantry Regiment (French) 05.05.1945-00.07.1945

Tank Destroyer (TD)

 
630th TD Battalion (T) 20.07.1944-30.09.1944 & 19.01.1945-13.03.1945
803rd TD Battalion (SP) 02.08.1944-04.08.1944
629th TD Battalion (SP) 16.09.1944-30.09.1944
741st TD Battalion 19.09.1944-30.09.1944
893rd TD Battalion (SP) (less A Company) 29.10.1944-19.11.1944
602nd TD Battalion (SP) (reduced) 24.12.1944-31.12.1944
7th TD Group (reduced) 27.12.1944-30.12.1944
B Company, 612th TD Battalion (SP) 02.03.1945-05.03.1945
A Company, 661st TD Battalion (SP) 05.03.1945-16.03.1945
B Company, 607th TD Battalion (T) 18.03.1945-21.03.1945
630th TD Battalion (T) 03.04.1945-08.04.1945 & 24.04.1945-04.07.1945

Assignments
Top

Date Assigned to Corps Assigned to Army Attached to Army Assigned to Army Group Attached to Army Group
26.09.1943 V Corps     ETOUSA  

22.10.1943

V Corps First Army      
14.04.1944 XX Corps Third Army      
24.04.1944   Third Army First Army    
26.07.1944 XIX Corps Third Army First Army    
30.07.1944 XIX Corps First Army      
01.08.1944 XIX Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
28.08.1944 V Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
19.11.1944 VIII Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
20.12.1944 VIII Corps Third Army   12th Army Group  
08.01.1945   Third Army   12th Army Group  
09.01.1945   Fifteenth Army   12th Army Group  
16.01.1945   Fifteenth Army Seventh Army 12th Army Group 6th Army Group
20.01.1945 II Corps (French) Fifteenth Army Seventh Army 12th Army Group 6th Army Group
28.01.1945 XXI Corps Fifteenth Army Seventh Army 12th Army Group 6th Army Group
14.02.1945   Fifteenth Army Seventh Army 12th Army Group 6th Army Group
19.02.1945       12th Army Group  
21.02.1945 V Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
16.03.1945 VIII Corps Third Army   12th Army Group  
22.03.1945 V Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
28.03.1945 III Corps First Army   12th Army Group  
07.04.1945   First Army   12th Army Group  
10.04.1945   Fifteenth Army   12th Army Group  
13.04.1945 XXII Corps Fifteenth Army   12th Army Group  
26.04.1945 XXIII Corps Fifteenth Army   12th Army Group  

Detachments
Top

Unit Attached to  
28th Recon Troop First Army 07.04.1945-22.04.1945
1 Platoon, B Company, 103rd Engineer Combat Battalion 2nd Infantry Division 08.03.1945-10.03.1945
229th FA Battalion 30th Infantry Division 05.12.1944-11.01.1945
1st Battalion, 110th Infantry Regiment 29th Infantry Division 31.07.1944-31.07.1944
112th CT 5th Armored Division 13.09.1944-26.09.1944
A Company, 110th Infantry Regiment V Corps 05.10.1944-15.10.1944
1st Battalion, 110th Infantry Regiment (less A Company) 102nd Cavalry Group 07.10.1944-18.10.1944
2nd Battalion, 110th Infantry Regiment 5th Armored Division 15.10.1944-26.10.1944
1st Battalion, 110th Infantry Regiment (less A Company) 1st Infantry Division 18.10.1944-23.10.1944
112th CT 8th Infantry Division 15.11.1944-19.11.1944
112th CT 106th Infantry Division 19.12.1944-23.12.1944
109th Infantry Regiment 9th Armored Division 20.12.1944-22.12.1944
3rd Battalion, 112th Infantry Regiment 82nd Airborne Division 23.12.1944-25.12.1944
2nd Battalion, 112th Infantry Regiment 75th Infantry Division 28.12.1944-04.01.1945
112th CT 30th Infantry Division 05.01.1945-11.01.1945
112th Infantry Division 78th Infantry Division 19.04.1945-25.04.1945

Command Posts
Top

Date Town Region Country
19.10.1943 Tenby (Hotel Belgrave) Pembrokeshire England
15.04.1944 Chiseldon Wiltshire England
24.07.1944 Omaha Beach Manche France
24.07.1944 Treveries (3 mile SW) Manche France
29.07.1944 Agneau ( mile W) Manche France
31.07.1944 La Denisiere (1 mile NE) Manche France
02.08.1944 La Tilandiere ( mile NW) Manche France
03.08.1944 Margueray ( mile NE) Manche France
04.08.1944 Courson (1 mile NE) Calvados France
06.08.1944 St-Sever Calvados (3 mile SE) Calvados France
10.08.1944 Champ du Boult (1 mile E) Calvados France
12.08.1944 Gathemo (1 mile N) Manche France
14.08.1944 Sourdeval (1 mile S) Manche France
15.08.1944 Ger (1 mile SE) Manche France
21.08.1944 Barre ( mile NW) Manche France
22.08.1944 Beauche Eure-et-Loire France
23.08.1944 Damville Eure France
24.08.1944 Quittebeuf Eure France
27.08.1944 Houdan Seine-et-Oise France
28.08.1944 Versailles Seine-et-Oise France
29.08.1944 Paris Seine France
29.08.1944 St-Denis Seine France
30.08.1944 Chatenay-en-France Seine-et-Oise France
31.08.1944 Raray (1 mile W) Oise France
03.09.1944 Marest Oise France
04.09.1944 Nizy-le-Compte Aisne France
05.09.1944 Wagnon (1 mile SW) Ardennes France
06.09.1944 Boulzicourt (1 mile E) Ardennes France
07.09.1944 Douzy (1 mile E) Ardennes France
08.09.1944 Florenville Luxembourg Belgium
10.09.1944 Habay La Neuve (3 mile NE) Luxembourg Belgium
11.09.1944 Trois Vierges (2 mile NE)   Luxembourg
04.10.1944 Elsenborn (1 mile NW) Liege Belgium
25.10.1944 Rott Rhineland Germany
19.11.1944 Wiltz Rhineland Luxembg
19.12.1944 Sibret Liege Belgium
21.12.1944 Vaux Les Rosieres Luxembourg Belgium
22.12.1944 Neufchateau Luxembourg Belgium
02.01.1945 Charleville Ardennes France
17.01.1945 Ste-Marie-aux-Mines Haut-Rhin France
01.02.1945 Kayserberg Haut-Rhin France
04.02.1945 Colmar Haut-Rhin France
08.02.1945 Rouffach Haut-Rhin France
14.02.1945 Toul Meurthe-et-Moselle France
19.02.1945 Sprimont Liege Belgium
21.02.1945 Wahlerscheid Rhineland Germany
08.03.1945 Mulheim Rhineland Germany
17.03.1945 Niedermendig Rhineland Germany
29.03.1945 Frickhofen Nassau Germany
10.04.1945 Herzogenrath Rhineland Germany
23.04.1945 Kaiserlautern Rhineland Germany

Sources & links: US Army Center of Military History
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Last update: 25.07.2003
Design notes: CSS - ASP - modules
0
home