1st US Marine Regiment
home

Regimental information

Commanding Officer (CO)

01.03.1941-01.04.1941 Col. David L.S. Brewster
02.04.1941-28.05.1941 Lt.-Col. James F. Moriarty
29.05.1941-11.06.1941 Capt. George H. Brockway
12.06.1941-22.03.1942 Lt.-Col. James F. Moriarty
23.03.1942-03.05.1942 Lt.-Col. Julian N. Frisbie
04.05.1942-09.02.1943 Col. Clifton B. Cates
10.02.1943-28.02.1944 Col. William J. Whaling
01.03.1944-03.11.1944 Col. Lewis B. Puller
04.11.1944-12.12.1944 Lt.-Col. Richard P. Ross (Jr.)
13.12.1944-05.05.1945 Col. Kenneth B. Chappell
06.05.1945-19.09.1946 Col. Arthur T. Mason

Medal of Honor Recipients

19-20.09.1944 (Peleliu, Paulus I.) Capt. Everett P. Pope
02.05.1945 (Okinawa) Pfc. William A. Foster
04.05.1945 (Okinawa) Sgt. Elbert L. Kinser
07.05.1945 (Okinawa) Cpl. John P. Fardy
07.05.1945 (Okinawa) Pvt. Dale M. Hansen
14.05.1945 (Okinawa) Cpl. Louis J. Hauge (Jr.)


Regimental troops

Infantry

1st Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. Lenard B. Cresswell 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
2nd Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. Edwin A. Pollock 00.00.0000-22.09.1942
CO: Lt.-Col. William W. Stickney 24.09.1942-00.00.0000
3rd Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. William N. McKelvey (Jr.) 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Assignments


00.00.0000-00.00.0000 1st Marine Division


Sources & links: Hyperwar: History of USMC Operations in WWII: Vol I
  1st Marine Division Association
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Thanks to: Hans Molier (from Holland), Roel Kerkhoff (from Holland)
Last update: 04.01.2003-CSS
6867
home