11th US Marine Regiment
home

Regimental information

Commanding Officer (CO)

00.00.0000-00.00.0000 Brig.-Gen. Pedro A. del Valle

Regimental troops

Infantry

1st Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. Joseph R. Knowlan 00.00.0000-18.10.1942
CO: Lt.-Col. Manly L. Curry 18.10.1942-27.11.1942
CO: Lt.-Col. Donovan D. Sult 28.11.1942-20.12.1942
CO: Maj. Lewis J. Fields 21.12.1942-00.00.0000
2nd Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. Edward J. Hagen 00.00.0000-19.10.1942
CO: Maj. Forest C. Thomson 20.10.1942-30.10.1942
CO: Maj. Lewis A. Ennis 01.11.1942-05.11.1942
CO: Maj. Forest C. Thomson 06.11.1942-11.11.1942
CO: Maj. Lewis A. Ennis 12.11.1942-30.11.1942
CO: Maj. Forest C. Thomson 01.12.1942-00.00.0000
3rd Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. James J. Keating 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
4th Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. Melvin E. Fuller 00.00.0000-26.10.1942
CO: Maj. Carl G.F. Korn 27.10.1942-31.10.1942
CO: Capt. Albert H. Potter 01.11.1942-00.00.0000
5th Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
CO: Lt.-Col. Eugene H. Price 00.00.0000-30.10.1942
CO: Maj. Noah P. Wook (Jr.) 01.11.1942-00.00.0000

Assignments


00.00.0000-00.00.0000 1st Marine Division


Sources & links: Hyperwar: History of USMC Operations in WWII: Vol I
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Site created by: Jeroen Koppes
Thanks to: Hans Molier (from Holland), Roel Kerkhoff (from Holland)
Last update: 31.12.2002-CSS
5719
home