101st US Airborne Division "Screaming Eagle's"
home

Divisional information
Divisional troops
Attachments
Assignments
Detachments
Command Posts

Divisional information Top

Specials
[read more] Read more about the division insignia and there nickname.

History
15.08.1942 ACTIVATED
15.09.1943 ARRIVED ETO
06.06.1944 ARRIVED Continent (D-Day)
06.06.1944 ENTERED COMBAT, Normandy, France

Statistic
Days in Combat 214
Prisoners of War Taken 29527
Call sign Kangaroo

Individual Awards
Distinguished Service Cross47
Legion of Merit12
Silver Star516
Soldiers Medal4
Bronze Star6977
Air Medal46


Campaigns
Normandy in WWII
Rhineland in WWII
Ardennes-Alsace in WWII
Central Europe in WWII

Commanding General (CG)
15.09.1943 Maj.-Gen. William C. Lee
14.03.1944 Brig.-Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor
31.05.1944 Maj.-Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor
05.12.1944 Brig.-Gen. Anthony C. McAuliffe
27.12.1944 Maj.-Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor

Assistent Division Commander
15.09.1943 Brig.-Gen. Don F. Pratt
01.08.1944 Brig.-Gen. Gerald J. Higgins

Artillery Commander

15.09.1943 Brig.-Gen. Anthony C. McAuliffe
05.12.1944 Col. Thomas L. Sherburne
27.12.1944 Brig.-Gen. Anthony C. McAuliffe
09.02.1945 Col. William N. Gillmore
01.05.1945 Brig.-Gen. William N. Gillmore


Chief of Staff

15.09.1943 Col. Gerald J. Higgins
11.08.1944 Lt.-Col. Raymond D. Millener
21.10.1944 Col. Raymond D. Millener
08.12.1944 Lt.-Col. Ned D. Moore (acting)
28.12.1944 Col. John H. Michaelis
10.02.1945 Lt.-Col. Ned D. Moore
08.03.1945 Col. Ned D. Moore


Assistent Chief of Staff G-1

15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Ned D. Moore
14.12.1944 Maj. Frank R. Brower (Jr.) (acting)
28.12.1944 Lt.-Col. Ned D. Moore
10.02.1945 Maj. Frank R. Brower (Jr.)
16.04.1945 Lt.-Col. Frank R. Brower (Jr.)


Assistent Chief of Staff G-2

15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Ralph M. Neal
17.04.1944 Maj. Arthur M. Sommerfield
07.07.1944 Maj. Paul A. Danahy
11.11.1944 Lt.-Col. Paul A. Danahy


Assistent Chief of Staff G-3

15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Raymond D. Millener
01.07.1944 Lt.-Col. Harold W. Hannah
30.09.1944 Lt.-Col. Harry W.O. Kinnard (Jr.)
08.03.1945 Lt.-Col. Charles H. Chase (acting)
16.04.1945 Col. Harry W.O. Kinnard (Jr.)

Assistent Chief of Staff G-4

15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Carl W. Kohls


Assistent Chief of Staff G-5

06.05.1944 Maj. Glen C. Eberle
18.07.1944 Maj. Charles H. Stephens
30.08.1944 Maj. Ralph L. Blanchard
09.01.1945 Capt. Robert S. Smith
07.03.1945 Maj. George R. Dessaussure
07.05.1945 Maj. Robert S. Smith


Adjutant General

15.09.1943 Lt.-Col. Edward Schmitt


Divisional troops

Infantry

502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 01.03.1945-00.00.0000
327th Glider Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
401st Glider Infantry Regiment 00.00.0000-01.03.1945

Field Artillery (FA)
 
377th Parachute FA Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
463rd Parachute FA Battalion 01.03.1945-00.00.0000
321st Glider FA Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
907th Glider FA Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000

Other troops
 
326th Airborne Engineer Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
81st Airborne AA Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
101st Parachute Maintenance Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
326th Airborne Medical Battalion 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
801st Ordnance Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
426th Quartermaster Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
101st Signal Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Military Police Platoon 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Headquarters Company 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Reconnaissance Platoon 00.00.0000-00.00.0000
Band 01.03.1945-00.00.0000


Attachments

Anti-Aircraft Artillery (AAA)
 
1st Platoon, A Battery, 474th AAA AW Battalion (SP) 09.06.1944-11.06.1944
502nd Light AA Battery (British) 00.00.0000-14.11.1944
2 Platoons, B Company, 796th AAA AW Battalion (SP) 09.01.1945-10.01.1945
A, B & C Batteries, 61st Airborne AA Battalion 11.01.1945-27.02.1945
567th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 23.02.1945-27.02.1945
2nd Platoon, D Battery, 910th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile) 05.05.1945-09.05.1945

Armor
 
D Company, 70th Tank Battalion 06.06.1944-16.06.1944
F Company, 70th Tank Battalion 07.06.1944-00.00.0000
1st Battalion, 66th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division 17.06.1944-26.06.1944
759th Tank Battalion 28.06.1944-08.07.1944
44th Armored Regiment, 4th Armored Brigade (British) 19.09.1944-25.09.1944
13/18 Hussars, 79th Armored Division (British) 18.10.1944-22.10.1944
4/7 Dragoon Guards, 79th Armored Division (British) 02.11.1944-11.11.1944
2nd Tank Battalion, 9th Armored Division 19.12.1944-30.12.1944
CC R, 9th Armored Division 20.12.1944-31.12.1944
CC B, 10th Armored Division 20.12.1944-18.01.1945
CC B, 4th Armored Division 08.01.1945-10.01.1945
A Company, 781st Tank Battalion 26.01.1945-28.01.1945 & 06.02.1945-07.02.1945
1st Platoon, D Company, 781st Tank Battalion 26.01.1945-28.01.1945
A Company, 47th Tank Battalion, 14th Armored Division 05.02.1945-14.02.1945
3rd Platoon, D Company, 781st Tank Battalion 06.02.1945-07.02.1945
1st Platoon, D Company, 47th Tank Battalion, 14th Armored Division 07.02.1945-13.02.1945
2nd Platoon, D Company, 47th Tank Battalion, 14th Armored Division 13.02.1945-19.02.1945
B Company, 47th Tank Battalion, 14th Armored Division 14.02.1945-25.02.1945
113th Tank Battalion 05.05.1945-08.05.1945
774th Tank Battalion 05.05.1945-09.05.1945

Cavalry
 
24th Cavalry Recon. Squadron 29.06.1944-08.07.1944
4th Cavalry Group 01.07.1944-08.07.1944
53rd Recon. Regiment, 53rd Division (British) 05.10.1944-06.10.1944 & 13.10.1944-19.10.1944
A & B Squadrons, Royal Scots Greys (British) 06.10.1944-07.10.1944
61st Recon. Regiment (British) 06.10.1944-12.10.1944
C Squadron, Royal Scots Greys (British) 06.10.1944-17.10.1944
C Squadron, 61st Recon. Regiment (British) 10.10.1944-12.10.1944
101st Cavalry Group 05.05.1945-09.05.1945
116th Cavalry Recon. Squadron 08.05.1945-09.05.1945

Chemical
 
B & C Companies, 87th Chemical Mortar Battalion 11.06.1944-12.06.1944
B Company, 99th Chemical Mortar Battalion 05.05.1945-08.05.1945

Engineer
 
48th Engineer Combat Battalion 05.05.1945-09.05.1945

Field Artillery (FA)
 
65th Armored FA Battalion 06.06.1944-26.06.1944
87th Armored FA Battalion 10.06.1944-14.06.1944
188th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 11.06.1944-12.06.1944
951st FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 12.06.1944-15.06.1944
14th FA Airborne Battalion 13.06.1944-16.06.1944
4th Royal Horse FA Regiment (RA) (Mechanized) (British) 12.10.1944-18.10.1944
147th FA Regiment (British) 18.10.1944-00.00.0000
6th FA Regiment (British) 08.10.1944-00.00.0000
463rd Parachute FA Battalion 18.12.1944-00.00.0000 & 25.02.1945-26.02.1945
755th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 19.12.1944-12.01.1945
969th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 19.12.1944-12.01.1945 & 05.05.1945-07.05.1945
775th FA Battalion (4.5inch Gun) 19.12.1944-15.01.1945
333rd FA Group 20.12.1944-28.12.1944
559th FA Battalion (155mm Gun) 01.01.1945-03.01.1945 & 11.01.1945-12.01.1945
687th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 12.01.1945-18.01.1945
770th FA Battalion (4.5inch Gun) 13.01.1945-14.01.1945
250th FA Group 07.04.1945-11.04.1945
790th FA Battalion (8inch Howitzer) 07.04.1945-11.04.1945
942nd FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 07.04.1945-17.04.1945
490th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 10.04.1945-17.04.1945
805th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer) 12.04.1945-17.04.1945
529th FA Battalion (8inch Howitzer) 14.04.1945-17.04.1945
791st FA Battalion (8inch Howitzer) 15.04.1945-17.04.1945
522nd FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer) 05.05.1945-07.05.1945
342nd Armored FA Battalion 08.05.1945-09.05.1945

Infantry

 
506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 15.09.1943-01.03.1945
501st Parachute Infantry Regiment 00.01.1944-09.05.1945
5th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (British) 05.10.1944-00.00.0000
Sherwood Rangers (British) 22.10.1944-02.11.1944
152nd Brigade, 51st Highland Division (British) 19.11.1944-26.11.1944
509th Parachute Infantry Battalion 22.11.1944-18.12.1944
Task Force Higgins 03.01.1945-06.01.1945
193rd Glider Infantry, 17th Airborne Division 03.01.1945-07.01.1945 & 4.01.1945-18.01.1945

Tank Destroyer (TD)

 
304th AT Battery (British) 12.10.1944-13.10.1944
74th AT Battery (British) 09.11.1944-13.11.1944
705th TD Battalion (SP) 20.12.1944-18.01.1945
B Company, 811th TD Battalion (SP) 03.01.1945-11.01.1945
B & C Companies, 705th TD Battalion (SP) 03.01.1945-11.01.1945
C Company, 704th TD Battalion (SP) (less 1 Platoon) 04.01.1945-06.01.1945
A Company, 602nd TD Battalion (SP) 04.01.1945-06.01.1945
611th TD Battalion 06.01.1945-07.01.1945
B Company, 704th TD Battalion (SP) (less 1 Platoon) 09.01.1945-11.01.1945
C Company, 609th TD Battalion (SP) 11.01.1945-12.01.1945
807th TD Battalion (SP) 20.01.1945-25.02.1945
813th TD Battalion (SP) 05.05.1945-09.05.1945

Naval

 
Prov. Abn. Naval Shore Fire Control Parties 16.05.1944-00.00.0000

Assignments

Date Assigned to Corps Assigned to Army Attached to Army Assigned to Army Group Attached to Army Group
21.08.1943 V Corps     ETOUSA  
22.10.1943     First Army    
22.01.1944 VIII Corps   First Army    
13.03.1944   First Army      
06.06.1944 VII Corps First Army      
15.06.1944 VIII Corps First Army      
15.07.1944     Ninth Army    
12.08.1944 XVIII Airborne Corps First Allied Airborne Army      
18.09.1944 XXX Corps (British) First Allied Airborne Army Second Army (British)    
21.09.1944 I Airborne Corps (British) First Allied Airborne Army Second Army (British)    
23.09.1944 VIII Corps (British) First Allied Airborne Army Second Army (British)    
28.09.1944 XII Corps (British) First Allied Airborne Army Second Army (British)    
09.11.1944 II Corps (Canadian) First Allied Airborne Army First Army (Canadian)    
17.12.1944 VIII Corps First Allied Airborne Army Third Army   12th Army Group
26.12.1944 III Corps First Allied Airborne Army Third Army   12th Army Group
29.12.1944 VIII Corps First Allied Airborne Army Third Army   12th Army Group
19.01.1945   First Allied Airborne Army Third Army   12th Army Group
20.01.1945 XV Corps First Allied Airborne Army Seventh Army   6th Army Group
26.01.1945 VI Corps First Allied Airborne Army Seventh Army   6th Army Group
28.02.1945 XVIII Airborne Corps First Allied Airborne Army      
01.04.1945 XXII Corps First Allied Airborne Army Fifteenth Army   12th Army Group
06.04.1945   First Allied Airborne Army     12th Army Group
17.04.1945 XVIII Airborne Corps First Allied Airborne Army Seventh Army   6th Army Group
23.04.1945 VI Corps First Allied Airborne Army Seventh Army   6th Army Group
04.05.1945 XXI Corps First Allied Airborne Army Seventh Army   6th Army Group

Detachments

Unit Attached to  
D, E & F Batteries, 81st AA Battalion VII Corps 06.06.1944-11.06.1944
2nd Battalion, 401st Glider Infantry Regiment 82nd Airborne Division 06.06.1944-01.03.1945
502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment 82nd Airborne Division 04.10.1944-05.10.1944
377th Parachute FA Battalion 100th Infantry Division 25.01.1945-28.01.1945
506th Parachute Infantry Regiment 4th Infantry Division 02.05.1945-03.05.1945

Command Posts

Date Town Region Country
15.09.1943 Liverpool Lancashire England
15.09.1943 Newbury (Greenham Lodge) Berkshire England
06.06.1944 Hiesville Manche France
12.06.1944 Carentan Manche France
27.06.1944 St-Saveur-le-Vicomte Manche France
29.06.1944 Cherbourg (5 mi S) Manche France
15.07.1944 Newbury (Greenham Lodge) Berkshire England
17.09.1944 Son Noord Brabant Netherlands
20.09.1944 St-Oedenrode Noord Brabant Netherlands
24.09.1944 Veghel Noord Brabant Netherlands
05.10.1944 Slijk Ewijk Noord Brabant Netherlands
01.12.1944 Mourmelon Marne France
18.12.1944 Mande St-Etienne Luxembourg Belgium
19.12.1944 Bastogne Luxembourg Belgium
07.01.1945 Isle-le-Pre Luxembourg Belgium
21.01.1945 Drulingen Bas-Rhin France
25.01.1945 Hochfelden Bas-Rhin France
28.02.1945 Mourmelon Marne France
01.04.1945 Glehn Rhineland Germany
24.04.1945 Merchingen Wurttemberg Germany
27.04.1945 Memmingen Bavaria Germany
01.05.1945 Kaufbeuren Bavaria Germany
02.05.1945 Wolfratshausen Bavaria Germany
04.05.1945 Miesbach Bavaria Germany


Sources & links:  
  US Army Center of Military History
Site design & initiative: Hans Houterman
Page created by: Jeroen Koppes
Page research by: Jeroen Koppes
Last update: 08.04.2003-CSS
Thanks to: Leo van Bussel (from Holland) & Tessa de Jong (from Holland)
0
home