Foreign decorations:  Polish   British officers  |  home
 

Naval decorations
awarded to personnel below officer rank
or Merchant Navy (MN) personnel

1939-1945

 

Looking for details on a decorated RN rating not listed here yet?
Just e-mail me, and I might be able to help out.
Of course, any additions, corrections etc. can also be e-mailed.

Note. In naval circles it is custom to refer to the commander of a vessel as Captain. The Navy List bears the phrase "in command".
Strictly out of practical considerations CO (Commanding Officer) is used here on this site. Abbreviations and explanations can be found at the help page.

 

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
 

 

A    

 top

Adams,
Leslie Charles Thomas
R.O. Ayton
?
-
A/Chief Motor Mechanic ? [C/MX 68801]
Conspicuous Gallantry Medal CGM 23.12.1939 air sea rescue 07.1942 [investiture 24.11.1942]
(07.1942)     HM ML 139 (motor launch)
Antell,
Frederick Roy George
R.O. Ayton
Son of ... Antell, and ... Wollacott.
(09?).1911
South Molton district, Devon
-
01.07.2008
Portsmouth
Chief Petty Officer Writer ? [C/MX 50629]
British Empire Medal BEM 13.06.1946 HM's birthday 1946
(1946)     HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
Ayton,
Richard Owen
R.O. Ayton
[(06?).1895 ?
Ongar, Essex ?]

-
Boy ? [P/JX 153498]
Mention in Despatches MID 23.12.1939 attacked by enemy aircraft
(12.1939)     HMS Mohawk (destroyer)

 

B    

 top

Baldwin,
Charles Edward
C.E. Baldwin C.E. Baldwin
C.E. Baldwin
Son of Catherine M. Baldwin, of Stamshaw, Portsmouth.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

30.06.1900
Portsmouth, Hampshire
-
03.02.1940
(KIA) [age 40]
[Edinburgh (Seafield) Cemetery, Scotland, sec. P, joint grave 711]
Chief Petty Officer ? [J56017]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 23.12.1939 stripping enemy magnetic mines Shoeburyness 23.11.1939 [investiture at HMS Vernon 19.12.1939]
? - ? HMS Vernon ?
[Helped Ouvry, Lewis and Vearncombe render safe first Type A magnetic mine and Glenny and Vearncombe render safe second Type A magnetic mine at Shoeburyness 25 Nov 39. ]
? - 03.02.1940 HMS Firefly (drifter)
[Killed along with course of 14 RNVR Sub Lieutenants on board drifter while recovering loose British moored mines in Forth early 1940.]
Bartlett,
Alexander Smith
A.S. Bartlett (Photo courtesy of Mr Bruce Bartlett)
A.S. Bartlett (Photo courtesy of Mr Bruce Bartlett)
12.08.1909
Urray, Marybank, Scotland
-
06.08.1996
Dingwall, Scotland
T/A/Leading Stoker ? [P/KX 130667]
British Empire Medal BEM 11.06.1946 wind up Far East
(1946?)     HMS Troubridge (destroyer)
Barton,
William Henry
W.H. Barton
?
-
?
Corporal RM ? [CH/X 103750]
Mention in Despatches MID 04.09.1945 for service with 21st Army Group 02-04.1945
      served at Sicily (Italy) & Normandy/NW Europe
Bengough,
Ronald Leslie
R.L. Bengough
Son of ... Bengouh, and ... Hill.
(03?).1921
Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire
-
T/A/Petty Officer ? [C/JX 153471]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 24.04.1945 war patrols Far East 02-12.1944
(02.1944) - (12.1944) HMS Tantivity (submarine)
1946? - ? HMS Artemis (submarine)
Bennett,
Archibald Justin
A.J. Bennett (Photo courtesy of Mr Robert Bennett) A.J. Bennett
Son (with two brother and one sister) of George Bennett (1866-1930), and Rose Earley (1871-1954).
Married 1st ((09?).1921, Wokingham district, Berkshire) Rose Allen (09.1898 - 05.07.1947), daughter of Thomas Allen (1869-), and Emma Rose (1874-1954); one daughter.
Married 2nd ((09?).1948, Maidenhead district, Berkshire) Kathleen Marjory Joan Drewitt (09.09.1919 - (06?).1983), daughter of Sidney Drewitt (1894-1958), and Ada Kate Glenister (1898-1978).

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

28.09.1898
Henley district, Oxfordshire [also found: Reading, Berkshire]
-
07.08.1963
Eton district, Buckinghamshire
Boy II 19.01.1914
Boy I 13.07.1914
Ordinary Seaman 13.04.1916
Able Seaman 26.10.1916
Leading Seaman 01.11.1918
A/Petty Officer 01.12.1924
Petty Officer 01.12.1925
Chief Petty Officer ? [P/J 29240]
British Empire Medal BEM 01.07.1941 HM's birthday 1941 [investiture 19.05.1942]
19.01.1914 - 13.07.1914 HMS Impregnable
14.07.1914 - 30.07.1914 HMS Endymion
31.07.1914 - 11.10.1914 HMS Victory I
12.10.1914 - 20.03.1919 HMS Emperor of India
21.03.1919 - 24.03.1919 HMS Iron Duke
25.03.1919 - 26.04.1919 HMS Victory I
27.04.1919 - 17.09.1919 HMS Fox (Haldon)
18.09.1919 - 03.05.1920 HMS Victory I
04.05.1920 - 23.09.1920 HMS Vernon
24.09.1920 - 16.10.1922 HMS Diligence (Speedy)
17.10.1922 - 20.11.1922 HMS Victory I
21.11.1922 - 30.09.1923 HMS Diligence Tourmaline
01.10.1923 - 28.11.1923 HMS Victory II?
29.11.1923 - 31.03.1924 HMS Victory I
01.04.1924 - 04.01.1925 HMS Vernon
05.01.1925 - 29.11.1926 HMS Lucia
30.11.1926 - ? HMS Vernon
(1941)     HMS Pyramus (minesweeper & anti-submarine base, Orkney)
Benson,
Thomas Henry
T.H. Benson
?
-
Able Seaman ? [P/SSX 19817]
Mention in Despatches MID 23.12.1939 attacked by enemy aircraft
(12.1939)     HMS Mohawk (destroyer)
Bernard,
Frederick Charles
F.C. Bernard
?
-
?
Chief Petty Officer ? [C/JX 154044]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 05.10.1943 9 official sweeps Sicily Channel & air attack [decoration posted]
Mention in Despatches MID 08.09.1942 Operation MG1 (Italian attack on Malta convoy 22.03.1942)
(1942)     HMS Legion (destroyer) (despatches)
(1943)     HMS Bicester (destroyer) (DSM)
Bertenshaw,
John
J. Bertenshaw
17.09.1880
Chorlton district, Lancashire
-
Capt. MN
? [discharge number 774595]



medals
Mention in Despatches MID
25.08.1942
Operation Ironclad (assault and capture of Diego Suarez 05/07.05.1942)
World War I


served in the RNR as a Transportation Officer 
(1942)


Captain, SS Franconia



possibly Captain of SS Scythia, late 1942
Served for over 40 years with the Cunard Line.
Bisset,
[Sir] James Gordon Partridge
J.G.P. Bisset
Son of James Smith Bisset, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, and Ellen Butler, Liverpool.
Married (1913) May
Hodgson, London; no children.
15.07.1883
-
28.03.1967
Fairfield, Mid­Lavant, Chichester, Sussex
Lt. RNR
16.05.1916
Lt.Cdr. RNR
16.05.1922
Cdr. RNR
31.12.1926 (retd 15.07.1933)
Capt. RNR (retd)
15.07.1933
      medals

Kt 14.06.1946 HM's birthday 1946
Commander of the Order of the British Empire CBE 11.06.1942 ?
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD ? ?
[Legionnaire?] of the Legion of Merit (US) LM 1949 ?
Education: Liverpool
Went to sea as apprentice in sailing ship, 1898; joined Cunard Line as Junior Officer, 1907.
WW I     served in RNR and was in command of destroyer for over three years
Appointed to first Cunard command, ss Aurania, in Canadian trade, 1929.



Commanding Officer, RMS Queen Mary



Commanding Officer, RMS Queen Elizabeth
Commodore of Cunard White Star Co. Ltd, Liverpool, 1944-1947; commanded ss Queen Elizabeth on her maiden voyage, 1946. Hon. LLD Cambridge, 1947.
Published: Lifeboat Efficiency, 1920; Ship Ahoy, 1926; Sail Ho!, 1958; Tramps and Ladies, 1959; Commodore, 1960.
Blomfield,
Geoffrey Lucas
G.L. Blomfield
12.01.1918
-
02.2001
Yeovil district, Somerset
Sick Berth Attendant
? [P/MX 56762]
Mention in Despatches MID 23.12.1939 attacked by enemy aircraft
Mention in Despatches MID 28.06.1940 2nd Battle of Narvik
(12.1939)     HMS Mohawk (destroyer) (despatches)
(04.1940)     HMS Cossack (destroyer) (despatches)
Bloxsome,
Robert Charles
R.C. Bloxsome

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

23.01.1898
West Drayton, Uxbridge district, Middlesex
-
(09?).1951
Canterbury district, Kent
Chief Petty Officer ? [C/J 28834]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 24.04.1940 stripping enemy mines
      mine disposal (DSM)
Boyle,
Thomas
T. Boyle
02.07.1909
-

Petty Officer ? [C/JX 139471]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 30.03.1943 distinguished services [investiture 20.07.1943]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 21.11.1944 various actions over 2 years [investiture 16.02.1945]
Mention in Despatches MID 30.05.1944 action off Dieppe 28.03.1944
(1943)     HM MGB 318 (motor gun boat) (DSM)
(1944)     HM MTB 614 (motor torpedo boat) (despatches)
(1944)     HMS Grey Wolf (minesweeping gun boat) (Bar to DSM)
Bracken,
Patrick [Thomas]
P. Bracken
?
Liverpool
-
?
Able Seaman
? [D/JX 284252]
Mention in Despatches MID 11.01.1944 action Keliba & Cap Bon 04.1943
(04.1943)     HM MTB 637 (motor torpedo boat) (despatches)
Bradburn,
Francis John
F.J. Bradburn (Source: http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/hmscossack/Reunions.htm)
20.04.1912 ??
Wigan district, Greater Manchester / Lancashire ??
-
03.2005 ??
Plymouth district, Devon ??
Leading Seaman
? [C/JX 130657]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 25.11.1941 anti-submarine patrols
(1941)     HMS Wanderer (destroyer) (DSM)
Bradshaw,
William Harold
W.H. Bradshaw
Married ...; ... children (one son?).
01.02.1920
-
11.02.2006
Great Yarmouth district, Norfolk
Leading Telegraphist ? [C/SSX 23589]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 25.08.1942 Operation Ironclad (assault & capture of Diego Suarez 05-07.05.1942) [decoration posted]
(05.1942)     Combined Operations Bombardment Units party detached  for the capture of Diego Suarez (Madagascar) [MV Winchester Castle (HQ ship for 29th Independent Infantry Brigade)] (DSM)
His son writes: "My father joined the Royal Navy in 1937. His first ship was HMS Bedouin. He left her and was sent to the USA to serve aboard the USS Phillips, re-named HMS Lancaster, one of the 50 ships that the USA sold to the UK. After that he went into Combined Operations, took part in the Lofoten Isles and Vaagso Raids in Norway. Later to Madagascar and Operation Ironclad, after that via India to Burma. Captured then escaped. Hospitalised back to the UK but en route was declared fit (!) and took part in the Anzio landings. After the war was posted to RN D/F station at Daniels Head, Bermuda. After that was discharged and joined ACSWS (Admiralty Civilian Shore Wireless Service) which was part of what we now know as GCHQ. Retired in the 1980’s and passed away 11 February 2006. I obtained his amateur call sign G4SKS and every year from 2007 onwards, I operate the callsign from 1st Feb (birthday) until 11th Feb (his death)."
Geoffrey Sanders in "Soldier, sailor" (1947) on the capture of Diego Suarez (Madagascar): "On the 7th May [1942] orders were received for one Forward Observation Officer (FOO) party and one Royal Artillery Observation Post (O.P.) party to establish an O.P. for observation on Orangea and also to capture a supposed coastal defence battery on the Cape, should it exist. Knight, with Telegraphists Bradshaw and Shaw, armed with captured carbines and Mills grenades, formed the FOO party. Captain Dibden was in charge of the other O.P. party, whose weapons were a bren gun, two tommy guns and rifles. The two parties numbered twelve and they were given three bren carriers by 19th Battery. The journey was very hard going. The parties found that a track marked on the map was more or less fictitious, and when they came to the jungle, the rate of advance was approximately two miles per hour. Eventually they emerged from the jungle, only to encounter very bad rocks. The first carrier promptly shed a track. The second jammed its Bendix drive, and the third, trying to pull the others out, lost a track, too. A message was sent to the Commander Royal Artillery (CRA) saying the parties were temporarily immobile. The answer came back telling them to push on, on foot if they could not repair their vehicles. The distance was about fifteen miles, and the idea of walking had little appeal. Dibden started mending the carriers while Knight and Bradshaw considered ways and means of going by boat. Bradshaw thought he could see one still on the sloop engaged the previous day and offered to swim out, but Knight dissuaded him because of sharks. Bradshaw next tried to find a native canoe. He returned ten minutes later, having discovered an Admiral's barge, and he brought with him three Frenchmen belonging to the sloop. One was the Surgeon Lieutenant who, when asked how the battle had gone with him, said the sloop had originally been bombed without effect, then torpedo bombed −still no damage− and then machine-gunned from the air. This has killed quite a number, about thirty, he thought. The Field gunners had hit her twice and killed twenty men, but what had finished her, he said, was a cruiser in Courrier Bay using aircraft spotting. The "cruiser", of course, was [destroyer] Laforey and the "aeroplane" Marsh's and Knight's parties. The barge was well stocked with wine, chocolate, cigarettes, ham, etc. and was eventually floated by the Commandos −the O.P. parties could not move her. Dibden then got a message to return home, so the FOO party set off on foot with the prisoners. The going was hard, the distance was long and they got in about 1 a.m. The carriers turned up next morning, all on the road again."
Brocklehurst,
Clifford Ralph
C.R. Brocklehurst
Son of ... Brocklehurst, and ... Kniveton.
Married ((03?).1940, Sheffield district, West Riding of Yorkshire) Edna W. Brookes.
10.02.1915
Rotherham district, West Riding of Yorkshire
-
(12?).1979
Taunton district, Somerset
Stoker Petty Officer ? [C/KX 82835]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 14.06.1945 HM's birthday 1945 [decoration posted]
(1945)     HMS Lamerton (destroyer) (DSM)
Broomfield,
Clarence Haisley
C.H. Broomfield
Married 1st ((09?).1928, Portsmouth district, Hampshire) Lilian M. Paine.
Married 2nd ((06?).1950, Portsmouth district, Hampshire) Doris H.W. Donohue.
17.11.1904
New Forest district, Hampshire
-
(06.).1979
Portsmouth district, Hampshire
Chief Petty Officer ? [P/J 103228]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 31.03.1942 attack on German battlecruisers 12.02.1942
(1942)     HMS Whitshed (destroyer) (DSM)
Buchanan,
Campbell Howard
C.H. Buchanan

07.04.1920
-
29.01.1943
[Bourail New Zealand War Cemetery, New Caledonia, 8.20]
T/A/Leading Signalman RNZNVR ? [O/7366]
Mention in Despatches MID 01.06.1943 action Japanese submarine Guadalcanal 29.01.1943 [posthumously]
Navy Cross (USA) NavCr 29.06.1943 action Japanese submarine Guadalcanal 29.01.1943 [posthumously]
? - 29.01.1943 HMNZS Kiwi (minesweeping trawler) (despatches, US Navy Cross)
Budge,
William Henry Gordon
W.H.G. Budge
Son of Edgar G. Budge, and Emma B. Goodman.
29.04.1912
Devonport district, Devon
-
19.10.1999
Hawkwell, Hockley, Essex
Supply Petty Officer ? [D/MX 49034]
Cd. Stores Offr. 12.02.1947
Senior Cd. Stores Offr. 01.04.1954
Supply Lt. (Special Duties List) 01.04.1954
Supply Lt.Cdr. (Special Duties List) 01.10.1958 (retd 29.04.1962)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 08.04.1941 sinking Italian submarine Berillo 02.10.1940 [investiture 24.03.1942]
(10.1940)     HMS Hasty (destroyer) (DSM)
16.03.1948 - (05.1949) HMS Heron (RN Air Station. Yeovilton, Somerset)
(05.1950)     HMS Heron (RN Air Station. Yeovilton, Somerset) *
06.1951 - (05.1953) HMS Falcon (RN Air station, Hal Far, Malta)
18.11.1953 - (01.1956) RN Barracks, Chatham [HMS Pembroke]
(01.1957)     HMS Caledonia (RN apprentice training establishment, Rosyth) *
(01.1959)     HMS Ganges (training establishment, Shotley) *
(07.1961)     Mersey Division RNVR *
Higher Executive Officer.
* indexed, but not listed as such
Burns,
Robert
R.C. Bloxsome

Married; ... children.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

18.12.1902
Saint Gills, Edinburgh, Scotland
-
?
Yeoman of Signals ? [D/J 87873]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 08.06.1944 HM's birthday 1944: for Arctic convoy duties [investiture 31.10.1944]
(1944)     HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool) (DSM)
Butters,
Edward
E. Butters
Son of ... Butters, and ... Kewell.
09.10.1914
Cuckfield district, (West) Sussex
-
03.1990
Scarborough district, Yorkshire
Leading Seaman ? [P/JX 135423]
Petty Officer ?
Mention in Despatches MID 11.09.1940 courage in recent engagements
(1940)     HMS Decoy (destroyer) (despatches)
Bye,
Eric William
E.W. Bye
Son of ... Bye, and ... Bloomfield.
Married ((09?).1934, Winchester district, Hampshire) Mary Maud Florence King ((09?).1913 - ), daughter of ... King, and ... Reeves; one son, three daughters.
03.05.1912
Woodgreen, Edmonton district, Middlesex
-
11.1999
East Dorset district, Dorset
Acting Leading Seaman ? [P/JX 130437]
Chief Petty Officer ?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 26.09.1940 Norway 04-06.1940 [investiture 13.03.1941]
(1940)     HMS Aurora (cruiser) (DSM)
      gunnery instructor, HMS Collingwood (training establishment, Fareham, Hampshire)

 

C    

 top

Campbell,
Donald
D.A. Dodimead
From Inverness.
?
-
Able Seaman
? [C/SSX 23256]
Chief Petty Officer ?
?
British Empire Medal BEM
11.09.1945
for bravery and undaunted devotion to duty in mine clearance operations in Porto Corsini & Ravenna Harbours and the Canal Candiano
(1945)


HMS Fabius (RN base, Taranto)
Served on trawlers pre- & post-war.
Campbell,
Donald Cameron
D.A. Dodimead
?
-
?
? [LT/JX 186688]
Second Hand RNPS
01.04.1941
Chief Petty Officer RNPS
22.01.1942
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
01.01.1941
New Year 1941 [investiture 04.03.1941]
(1940)
-
25.07.1942
HMS Salpa (minesweeping drifter) [based at HMS Paris (RN base, Plymouth), then HMS Skirmisher (RN base, Milford Haven), then again HMS Paris)



HMS Europa (RNPS Central Depot, Sparrow's Nest, Lowestoft)



HMS Quebec (Combined Training Centre, Inverary)



HMS Europa (RNPS Central Depot, Sparrow's Nest, Lowestoft)



HMS Minos (RN base, Lowestoft)



HMS Romola (minesweeper base, Lowestoft)
Campbell,
Stanley Thomas
"Mick"
S.T. Campbell (Photo courtesy of Mr Danny Mercer)
?
-
1994 ?
Essex ?
Acting Petty Officer Motor Mechanic
? [P/MX 117880]
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic
1944
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
01.01.1945
New Year 1945
Mention in Despatches MID
05.09.1944
action with German trawlers 26.06.1944
(06.1944)


HM MTB 445 (motor torpedo boat)
(1944)


HM MTB 441 (motor torpedo boat)
Canning,
Stanley Frederick
S.F. Canning
?
-
Able Seaman ? [P/JX 247647]
Petty Officer ?
British Empire Medal BEM 24.11.1942 mine disposal Belfast 06.1942 [investiture 18.05.1943]
? - ? ?
Chisholm,
William Heron
W.H. Chisholm
?
-
Petty Offier Telegraphist
? [C/JX 142524]
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
(1957)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
11.07.1944
successful patrols ORP Sokol
Mention in Despatches MID
13.06.1957
Suez operations
Krzyz Walecznych (Cross of the Valorous) (Poland) KW
10.02.1942
ORP Sokol
(1942)
-
(1944)
ORP Sokol (Polish submarine)
(1957)


HMS Jamaica
Clark,
Gordon Lilico

G.L. Clark (Photo courtesy of grandson Mr Gordon Lilico Clark)
09.06.1893
South Shields district, Durham / Tyne and Wear
-
(12?).1956
South Shileds district
Acting Lieutenant RNR
(1919)
Captain MN
? [633299]
 

medals
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (military division) OBE
11.04.1919
Auxiliary Patrol
Commendation Cmdn
03.08.1943
SS Empire Elgar
(1919)


Commanding Officer, HM Trawler Aquamarine (Auxiliary Patrol)
(1943)


Master, SS Empire Elgar (Killibegs, Ireland)
[A heavy lift ship launched from Hartlepool Feb 1942, and was part of Arctic Convoy PQ16 departing Reykjavik 18 April 1942 ; Empire Elgar went to Archangel and did not return until returning to Loch Ewe as part of RA59A on 5 sep 1944; the long stay in Russia was due to the port facilities being bomberout and his ship was needed to unload the locomotives tanks and arircraft from subsequent convoys.]
Clarke,
Thomas Gordon
"Nobby"

T.G. Clarke
Married; one son, one daughter.
08.07.1918
-
01.1988
Southampton, Hampshire
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th class
? [FAA/SR 8258]
Chief Petty Officer
?
Mention in Despatches MID 25.08.1942 Operation Ironclad (assault and capture of Diego Suarez 05/07.05.1942



served Royal Naval Supplementary Reserve
(05.1942)


HMS Indomitable (aircraft carrier)



also spent some time in Kenya during the war, and made at least one trip to Bermuda on a corvette and 
returned to the UK in a Catalina - the only one of a flight of three to make it back across the Atlantic
Clarke,
Tom

T. Clarke (Photo courtesy of Mr John Clarke)
02.06.1919
-
28.12.1993
Keighley, Yorkshire
A/Convoy Yeoman of Signals
? [C/JX 172454]
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) OBE 13.06.1981 HM's birthday 1981
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 21.07.1942 Murmansk convoy QP10 / U-boat attack
(01.1942)


HMS Vindictive
(1942)


SS Temple Arch (DSM)
Set up Silentnight Holdings (bed & furniture company) (Chairman & Chief Executive).
Collins,
John Herbert William
J.H.W. Collins
Son of ... Collins, and ... King.
Married ...; ... children (one daughter?).
20.08.1912
Toxteth Park district, Lancashire
-
10.1993
Worthing district, West Sussex
Yeoman of Signals ? [D/JX 131606]
Chief Yeoman of Signals ?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 23.11.1943 sinking of 2 U-boats 07.1943 [investiture 02.05.1944]
(1943)     HMS Kite (sloop) (DSM)
His daughter writes: "HMS Carlisle around 1940 served in Simonstown, SA circa 1946 to circa 1951 RNVR Hove, around 1955."
Constable,
Reginald James
R.J. Constable
?
-
Leading Motor Mechanic ? [P/MX 635895]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 21.11.1944 Operation Neptune (Normandy 06.1944) [investiture 06.03.1945]
(1944)     HM MTB 453 (motor torpedo boat)
Cook,
Raymond Henry
R.H. Cook (Photo courtesy of Pam Sotnick)
Son of ... Cook, and ... Roberts.
24.10.1919
Wolverhampton district, West Midlands
-
05.10.1971
Mousehole, Penzance district, Cornwall
A/Leading Telegraphist ? [P/JX 145668]
Petty Officer ?
Chief Petty Officer ?
Mention in Despatches MID 12.08.1941 sank cruiser 02.1941
(02.1941)     HMS Upright (submarine) (despatches)
Cook,
Robert
R. Cook
?
-
 
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic ? [P/MX 69687]
Mention in Despatches MID 10.08.1943 actions with Mayu River Force Z
01.11.1942 - 31.08.1943 HMS Salsette (Combined Operations base, Bombay)
(1943)     HM LCS(M) 17 (landing craft support (medium)) (despatches)
Cork,
George Leslie
G.L. Cork
Son of John Cork, and Alice Etheridge.
Married ...; ... children (one daughter?).
08.02.1918
Brentford district, Middlesex
-
04.1984
Eastbourne district, Sussex
T/Leading Seaman ? [C/JX 138780]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 10.07.1945 6 war patrols (3 East Indies, 3 SW Pacific) [investiture 16.10.1945]
(1945)     HMS Spiteful (submarine)
Coulson,
Arthur Kitchener
A.K. Coulson
Son of William Sidaway Coulson (1883-), and Sarah Elizabeth Wallineer.
Married Gladys F. Barnes (1918 - 2009); two sons.
03.07.1916
Rotherhide, St Olave Bermondsey district, London
-
11.05.1996
Sydney, NSW, Australia
T/A/Chief Electrical Artificer ? [P/MX 48892]
Mention in Despatches MID 01.01.1943 New Year 1943
(1943)     HMS Manchester (despatches)
Cocks,
Edward George
E.G. Cocks
Son of ... Cocks, and ... Cooper.
Married ((09?).1964, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire) Anne Goode; one daughter.
30.03.1920
Willesden district, Oxfordshire
-
06.2000
Teulada, Alicante, Pais Valenciano, Spain
A/Leading Seaman ? [C/L/DX 5058]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 15.02.1944 destruction U523 25.08.1943
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 20.06.1944 attack on U-boat 11.01.1944
(1943) - (1944) asdic operator, HMS Wanderer (modified W class destroyer) (DSM and Bar)
Craig,
Sidney
S. Craig
Son of Jonathan Craig, and Maria Ware, of Preston, Lancashire.
Married ((09?).1939, Preston, Lancashire) Edith Moss (05.08.1917 - 03.05.1988), daughter (with four sisters) of John Moss (1881-1948), and Margaret Alice Davies (1883-1963), of Preston; one daughter.
12.03.1914
Preston, Lancashire
-
21.08.1944
(MPK) [age 30]
[Plymouth Naval Memorial, panel 88, column 3]
Telegraphist ? [D/JX 341280]
Mention in Despatches MID 22.02.1944 destruction 2 U-boats 06.11.1943
(1943) - 21.08.1944 HMS Kite (modified Black Swan class sloop) (despatches) (missing, presumed killed when ship was torpedoed and sunk by U-344 bound for Russia)
Cray,
Henry
H. Cray
?
-
Able Seaman ? [C/JX 240421]
Mention in Despatches MID 05.10.1943 9 offensive sweeps Sicilian Channel
(1943)     HMS Eskimo (destroyer) (despatches)
Crump,
Eric Oswald
E.O. Crump
07.08.1922
-
05.1995
Portsmouth, Hampshire
Acting Petty Officer ? [P/JX 326835]
Mention in Despatches MID 07.08.1945 coastal forces actions 04.1945



HMS Collingwood (training establishment, Fareham, near Portsmouth)



HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
11.06.1942
-
03.07.1942
HMS St Christopher (Coastal Forces training establishment, Fort William)
04.07.1942
-
13.07.1942
HMS Attack (Coastal Forces base, Portland)
01.07.1942
-
31.03.1944
HM ML 495 (motor launch) [based at HMS Forward II (Coastal Forces base, Newhaven), from 11.1942 probably borne on HMS Aggressive (Coastal Forces base, Newhaven)]
01.04.1944
-
05.05.1944
HMS Hornet (Coastal Forces base, Gosport)
06.05.1944
-
08.06.1944
HMS St Christopher (Coastal Forces training establishment, Fort William)
09.06.1944
-
15.07.1944
HMS Hornet (Coastal Forces base, Gosport)
16.07.1944
-
02.08.1944
HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta) (for Coastal Forces base)
03.08.1944
-
15.02.1945
HMS Mosquito (Coastal Forces base, Alexandria, Egypt) [borne on HMS Nile (RN base, Alxeandria, Egypt)
16.02.1945
-
09.07.1945
HM MTB 398 (motor torpedo boat) [based at HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta)] (despatches)
10.07.1945
-
05.03.1946
HM MTB 376 (motor torpedo boat) [based at HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta)]



HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)



HMS Siskin (RN Air Station, Gosport)



HMS Daedalus III (RN Air Station camp, Lee-on-Solent) (for release)
Crutch,
John
J. Crutch
From Sutton.
?
-
Leading Telegraphist
? [LD/X 5493]
T/Petty Offier Telegraphist
?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
06.11.1945
war patrols Far East 11.1944.-08.1945
(1942)


HMS Unbroken (submarine)
(11.1944)
-
(08.1945)
HMS Thule (submarine)
Cryer,
George Frederick Herbert
G.F.H. Cryer
From Blackheath.
11.04.1916
-
06.1995
South East Hampshire
Leading Telegraphist
? [C/JX 156271]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
28.09.1943
12 war patrols in Mediterranean
(1943)


HMS Unbroken (submarine)

 

D    

 top

Dale,
Donald William
D.W. Dale

?
-
Stoker 1st Class RNZN ? [NZ 4861]
Albert Medal for Bravery AM 23.11.1943 life saving following an explosion 22.06.1943 [decoration presented]
(06.1943)     HMNSZ Achilles (Albert Medal)
Davis,
Richard George William
R.G.W. Davis
22.12.1909
Portsmouth district, Hampshire
-
(09?).1978
Fleetwood district, Lancashire
Stoker Petty Officer ? [P/KX 79026]
Mention in Despatches MID 23.11.1943 successful patrols & 2 special operations
(1943)     HMS Shakespeare (submarine)
Daw,
Frederick Herbert
F.H. Daw (Photo courtesy of Mrs Sheila Pryor) F.H. Daw (Photo courtesy of Mrs Sheila Pryor)
Son (with one sister) of Frederick Daw (1881-1958), and Maude Millicent Dawe (1885-1930).
Married ((03?).1953, Gloucestershire) Betty Eileen Viola Elsie Hyde-Wood (04.12.1927 - 05.2006); two daughters.
03.05.1924
Bristol, Gloucestershire
-
20.05.1986
Coverack, Kerrrier district, Cornwall
Leading Motor Mechanic ? [P/MX 503859]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 07.03.1944 2 trawlers sunk, E-boats damaged 03.11.1943 [decoration posted]
(11.1943)     HM MTB 621 (motor torpedo boat) (DSM)
Dell,
James Peter Thompson
J.P.T. Dell (Photo courtesy of Mr Sandy Christie)
(06?).1907 ?
Fylde district, Lancashire ?
-
Engineer RNR ? [X 5914ES]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 11.06.1942 HM's birthday 1942 [investiture 16.02.1945]
(1942)     HMS St Loman (trawler)
de Neumann,
Bernard Peter
B.P. de Neumann
BBC WW2 People's War
18.09.1917
Hadleigh, Essex
-
16.09.1972
Tilbury Docks
(accident)
Second Officer MN
?
George Medal GM
07.10.1941
SS Tewkesbury torpedoed & sunk 21.05.1941
Lloyd's War medal for Bravery at Sea Lloyd's
?
SS Tewkesbury
?
-
21.05.1941
SS Tewkesbury
Dent,
Roy Pattinson
R.P. Dent
?
-
Ordinary Seaman ? [C/JX 211216]
Leading Seaman ?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 12.06.1945 minesweeping Naples Leghorn 1944 [decoration posted]
Mention in Despatches MID 11.06.1942 HM's birthday 1942
Mention in Despatches MID 19.01.1943 rescuing survivors from a merchant ship damaged in convoy 23.11.1941
(11.1941)     HM ML 159 (motor launch) (despatches)
(06.1942)     HM ML 152 (motor launch) (despatches)
(1944)     HM ML 483 (motor launch) (DSM)
Docherty,
John
J. Docherty
Husband of Mrs. A. Docherty, of Rosyth, Fife.
1902 ?
-
23.10.1942
(MPK) [age 40]
[Chatham Naval Memorial, 60.3]
Petty Officer Stoker ? [C/KX 76953]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 06.01.1942 air attacks Suda & Libya [investiture 03.03.1942] *

* Name on decoration J. Doeherty.

(1941)     HMS Fareham (Hunt class minesweeper)
? - 23.10.1942 HMS Phoebe (cruiser)
Dodimead,
Donald Albert
D.A. Dodimead
15.11.1909
Greenwich, Greater London
-
05.1985
Barnstaple, Devon
Leading Seaman
? [P/JX 127455]
British Empire Medal BEM
23.12.1939
attacked by enemy aircraft
(12.1939)


HMS Mohawk (destroyer)
Downing,
Herbert Edward
H.E. Downing (Photo & details courtesy of Mr A.G. 'Tony' Mann) H.E. Downing (Photo & details courtesy of Mr A.G. 'Tony' Mann)
Married Mary Anne Downing (nëe ...).

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

11.08.1894
Devonport, Stoke Damerel district, Devon
-
15.10.1975
Plymouth, Devon
3rd Writer
09.06.1913 [D/M 6141]
2nd Writer
09.06.1917
1st Writer
08.06.1919
Chief Writer
09.06.1923
Chief Petty Officer Writer
04.01.1924 (pensioned 08.06.1935) (re-enlisted 31.07.1939-25.08.1945)
British Empire Medal BEM
01.01.1944
New Year 1944 [investiture 28.03.1944]
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20
27.03.1922
-
Victory Medal VM
27.03.1922
-
Defence Medal Def M
?
-
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45
?
-
King's Jubilee Medal 1935 JubM
07.05.1935
-
Long Service Good Conduct Medal (Naval) LSGCM
28.07.1928
-
Stores Assistant, HM Dockyard, Devonport.
09.06.1913
 
 
enlisted RN
09.06.1913
-
30.10.1916
HMS Vivid (RN base, Devonport)
31.10.1916
-
06.07.1919
HMS Bellona
07.07.1919
-
23.07.1919
HMS Colossus (battleship)
24.07.1919
-
26.05.1924
HMS Vivid (RN base, Devonport)
27.05.1924
-
14.06.1926
HMS Concord (cruiser) (Mediterranean & China) (travels to Corfu 26.08.1924, Hong Kong 14.07.1925, Shanghai 09.1925, Nanking 09-10.1925, Chefoo 02.12.1925-13.12.1925, Colombo 03.1926)
15.06.1926
-
22.09.1931
HMS Vivid (RN base, Devonport)
23.09.1931
-
18.10.1934
HMS Malaya (battleship) (Home Fleet) (travel to Norway 14.06.1932-22.06.1932)
19.10.1934
-
08.06.1935
HMS Drake (RN base, Devonport)
31.07.1939
-
25.08.1945
HMS Drake (RN base, Devonport)
Duffin,
Harry
H. Duffin
The youngest of the eight children of William Duffin (1845-1890) and Betsey McLaren.
Married 1st (04.01.1910, Hull) Alice Gertrude Meggitt (died of TBC 09.1911); one daughter.
Married 2nd (17.01.1925, Hull) Rose Harriet Hampshire Henning; five daughters, one son.

His grandson Steve Garton's webpage dedicated to his grandfather.

10.08.1889
Hull
-
24.02.1944
Duke of York Nursing Home, Bradford
T/Skipper RNR
23.10.1939 (reld < 02.1941)
Skipper MN
?
Member of the Order of the British Empire (civil division) MBE
13.04.1943
rescue trawlers crew air attack *
* The steam trawler, when in company with two other trawlers, was attacked by enemy aircraft on two occasions and a spirited defence was put up. On the second occasion, one of the other trawlers was hit and sunk. Skipper Duffin immediately went to the rescue, picked up all the crew and later landed them safely. He displayed great courage in these and five other attacks which have been made on his ship. He has always succeeded in beating off the enemy and this is due in no small measure to his courage, example and determination.
World War I


served on a minesweeper
1934
-
1939
was a Skipper for Hellyer Bros. of Hull on the following vessels: Pict, Mohican, Goth, Imperialist (1939), Andaman, Dromio (12.1939) & Kings Grey
23.10.1939
-
(04.1940)
Commanding Officer, HMS Syrian (armed trawler)
(1943)


Skipper, Yorick (steam trawler)

 

E    

 top

Evans,
Edward Robert
E.R. Evans
From Liverpool.
?
-
Petty Officer
? [P/JX 131965]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
12.09.1944
4 war patrols
TGM
(1944)


in charge of torpedoes, HMS Storm (submarine)

 

F    

 top

Fall,
Charles George
C.G. Fall
From Buckhurst Hill.
(09?).1909
West Ham, Greater London, Essex
-
A/Leading Stoker
? [C/KX 116958]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
28.09.1943
12 war patrols Mediterranean
(1942)


HMS Unbroken (submarine)
Fenton,
Peter Flett
P.F. Fenton
From Montrose, Scotland.
?
-
Able Seaman
? [C/SSX 19288]
T/Leading Seaman
?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
06.11.1945
war patrols Far East 11.1944.-08.1945
Mention in Despatches MID
22.12.1942
war patrols Mediterranean 08.1942
(1942)


HMS P 42 (submarine) [later: HMS Unbroken]
(11.1944)
-
(08.1945)
HMS Thule (submarine)
Ferrier,
Alexander Mitchell
A.M. Ferrier
05.09.1918
-
02.2001
Portsmouth, Hampshire
Leading Seaman
? [C/J 145141]
Conspicuous Gallantry Medal CGM
18.04.1944
sinking cruiser Palermo harbour 02.01.1943 [investiture 27.11.1945]
Polish War Cross PolWC
21.10.1941
good services in Polish ships
(1941)


ORP Grom (Polish submarine)
(01.1943)


HMS Talbot (submarine depot ship, Malta)
Field,
Charles Edward
C.E. Field
?
-
A/Shipwright 4th class ? [C/MX 51205]
British Empire Medal BEM 01.01.1941 New Year 1941 [investiture 29.07.1941]
(1940)     HMS Curacoa (cruiser)
Finucane,
Frank Vincent
F.V. Finucane (Photo courtesy of Mr Martin Finucane)
Son of Henry Thomas Finucane and Dorothy Davies, of Fulham, London.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

12.11.1905
St George Hanover Square district, London
-
15.11.1987
Sidcup, Bexley district, Kent
Ordinary Seaman
13.05.1923 [P/J 100701, later P/JK 667462]
Able Seaman
10.05.1925
Leading Seaman
12.02.1942
Petty Officer
16.09.1943
Acting Chief Petty Officer
07.01.1947 (retd 28.04.1950)
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal LSGCM
11.11.1935
-
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal LSGCM
09.09.1943
rosette
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St
-
-
Africa Star Afr St
-
& clasp
Italy Star It St
-
-
France & Germany Star Fr&G St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45
-
-
Mention in Despatches MID
02.10.1942
Operation Jubilee (Dieppe raid)
1921


joined the Navy as a boy on the HMS Ganges (Portsmouth)
07.09.1923
-
30.09.1923
HMS Courageous (cruiser)
01.10.1923
-
03.02.1924
HMS Champion (light cruiser)
15.02.1924
-
10.05.1925
HMS Tiger (battlecruiser; seagoing gunnery firing ship)
27.11.1926
-
21.08.1928
HMS Ross (twin screw minesweeper) [based at HMS Dolphin] (Portsmouth)
21.08.1928
-
04.01.1932
HMS Witch (destroyer) [based at HMS Egmont II (RN base, Malta; for Mediterranean destroyer flotillas), from 01.04.1931 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)]
05.01.1932
-
30.08.1933
HMS Hood (battlecruiser) (Atlantic Fleet & Home fleet)
18.08.1939
-
30.07.1941
HMS Resource (repair ship) (Mediterranean, then Freetown, then Mediterranean)
31.07.1941
-
25.10.1941
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
26.10.1941
-
10.12.1941
HMS Quebec (Combined training centre, Inverary) (for HMS Northney (landing craft training establishment, Hayling Island))
11.12.1941
-
10.02.1942
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (for HMS Northney (landing craft training establishment, Hayling Island))
12.02.1942
-
18.03.1943
HMS Princess Astrid (landing ship, infantry)
19.03.1943
-
31.08.1943
HMS Quebec (Combined training centre, Inverary)
01.09.1943
-
12.11.1945
HMS Copra (Combined Operations accounting base)
03.12.1946
-
01.01.1950
HMS Welcome (Algerine minesweeper)
02.01.1950
-
28.04.1950
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (addiitional; for dispersal)
Foster,
Edward Barwell
E.B. Foster

Son (with three brothers, one sister, and one half-sister) of William George Foster (1880-1918), and Clara Elizabeth Tiltman (1882-1931).
Married (01.02.1934, St Marylebone Town Hall, London) Phoebe Ann Foster (03.05.1910 - 08.2000), daughter of Richard James Foster (1885-1950), and Frances Jane Field (1886-1983); four sons.
30.06.1908
Brighton
-
01.1997
Poole district, Dorset
Boy Seaman 27.06.1924 [C/J 110040]
Ordinary Seaman 30.06.1926
Able Seaman 29.09.1926
A/Leading Seaman 17.02.1933
Leading Seaman 17.02.1934
A/Petty Officer 01.03.1935
Petty Officer 01.03.1936
Chief Petty Officer 11.06.1941
Chief Electrician 20.01.1947 (reld 09.09.1948)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 14.06.1945 HM's birthday 1945 [decoration posted]
LSGCM 01.07.1941 -
27.06.1924     HMS Impregnable (training establishment for boys, Devonport)
(1926)     China Station [HMS Woolston, HMS Wanderer, HMS Wild Swan]
(1933) - (1934) HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport) (for submarines) [HMS Swordfish]
(1935) - (1936) HMS Medway (submarine depot ship) (China) (for submarines)
05.10.1940 - 31.03.1941 HMS Campbeltown (destroyer)
(1941)     HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
28.08.1942 - 30.07.1945 HMS Warspite (battleship)
Freestone,
Edwin John
E.J. Freestone

01.07.1913
-
01.1992
St Austell, Cornwall
A/Engine Room Artificer (A/CERA)
? [D/MX 55748]
Chief Engine Room Artificer (CERA)
?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
13.06.1944
6 U-boats sunk in 10 days
Mention in Despatches MID
14.09.1943
destruction U-202 02.06.1943
(06.1943)
-
(1944)
HMS Starling (flotilla leader) (2nd Escort Group)
Fursland,
Arthur Frederick
"Larry"
A.F. Fursland
Son of Frederick John Fursland (1892-1959), and Ivy Lily Dunbar (1897-1985).
(12?).1920
Pontypridd district, Glamorgan
-
22.07.2012
Stoker 1st class ? [P/KX 116120]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 07.03.1944 sinking of Scharnhorst [decoration posted]
1942 - 1944 HMS Belfast
[As a L/Stoker on board Belfast on December 26 1943 in the Battle of North Cape, the action that sank the Scharnhorst, he was at action stations on the port main diesel generator on his own for 12 hours. During the action the cooling water for the engine started to fail and overheat, so he went to the passage above and connected a canvas hose to a fire-main and ran it down to connect it directly to the diesel cooling system; he was later told that his actions had kept a gun turret in action and was awarded the DSM. HMS Belfast Association.]

 

G    

 top

Galloway,
William Leitham Dutch
S.C.H. Gilder

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

02.09.1899
Perth, Perthshire, Scotland
-
(06?).1976
Plymouth district, Devon
Chief Petty Officer ? [D/J 42668]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 05.01.1943 attack on U-boat 14.10.1942 [decoration posted]
Polish Military Cross Pol MC 21.10.1941 withdrawal Polish forces from France 1940 [decoration posted]
(1940) - (1942) HMS Viscount (destroyer)
Gardiner,
William Charles
W.C. Gardiner

Married ...; ... children (son Lt. (E) William Charles Gardiner, RNVR).
1885
Aberdeen, Scotland
-
Chief Engineer MN ?
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) OBE 01.01.1942 New Year 1942
(1941)     SS Winchester Castle (OBE)
Gilder,
Samuel Charles Henry
S.C.H. Gilder

Married ((06?).1926, Scarborough district, Yorkshire) ... Lancaster.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

10.06.1901
Peckham, Camberwell district, Greater London / London / Surrey
-
(09?).1970
Brighton district, Sussex
Acting Petty Officer
? [J92668 & D/JX 293076]
Chief Petty Officer
?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 08.09.1942 Operation MG1 (Italian attack on Malta convoy) [investiture 31.10.1944]
(1942)


torpedo coxswain, HMS Hurworth (destroyer)
Giles,
Herbert Joseph
H.J. Giles
10.12.1882
Plympton St Mary district, Devon
-
11.02.1966
Solihull, Warwickshire
RNR:  
Prob. S.Lt. 01.01.1910
S.Lt. 01.12.1910, seniority 01.01.1910
Lt. 12.04.1912
Lt.Cdr. 12.04.1920
Cdr. 31.12.1924
Capt. 31.12.1930 (retd 10.12.1936)
Merchant Navy:  
Master ?
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) OBE 11.06.1942 HM's birthday 1942
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD 09.08.1921 -
25.06.1936 - 10.12.1936 RNR ADC to the King
? - 06.04.1941 Master, SS Clan Fraser (auxiliary transport during the Greek campaign; vessel was bombed & sunk by aircraft)
(1942)     Master, SS Clan Macarthur
Worked on the Clan Line ships.
Gough,
John Robert
J.R. Gough
Son of John Gough, and Mary A. Pearson.
Married Lilian Biggins (died 12.08.1958); one son.
28.12.1914
Wardley Colliery, Gateshead district, Co. Durham
-
04.1991
Middlesborough
A/Engine Room Artificer 4th class 08.10.1940 [P/MX 72078]
Engine Room Artificer 4th class 30.06.1942
Engine Room Artificer 4th class (Chief Petty Officer) 22.08.1942
Engine Room Artificer 3rd class 29.12.1943 (reld 19.03.1946)
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - & clasp France & Germany
Africa Star Afr St - -
Italy Star It St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Mention in Despatches MID 11.12.1945 wind up Europe 1945
08.10.1940 - 30.12.1940 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
31.12.1940 - 14.02.1941 HMS Sandwich (sloop) [tender to HMS ????]
15.02.1941 - 12.03.1941 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
13.03.1941 - 05.01.1942 HMS Georgetown [tender to HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth), from 01.08.1941 to HMS Orlando (RN base, Greenock)]
06.01.1942 - 11.02.1942 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
12.02.1942 - 29.11.1945 HMS Matchless (destroyer) [tender to HMS Tyne (destroyer depot ship), from 10.11.1944 to HMS Vindictive II (RN base, Scapa Flow), from 01.01.1945 to HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta)]
30.11.1945 - 19.03.1946 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
Gouldson,
William Wallace
W.W. Gouldson

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

03.01.1904
Birkenhead, Cheshire
-
(09?).1972
Wirral district, Cheshire
Chief Stoker ? [C/JKX 60649]
Mention in Despatches MID 01.01.1943 New Year 1943
(1941)     HMS Dragon (light cruiser)
(1942)     HMS Derby (minesweeper)
Green,
Walter [Fordyce]
W. Green (Photo courtsey of Andrzej S. Bartelski)
Son of Albert and Alice Ada Green; husband of Marguerite Green, of Sheffield.
1915 ?
-
08.06.1940
(KIA) [age 25]
[Chatham Naval Memorial, 36,3]
Yeoman of Signals ? [C/JX 133827]
Krzyz Walecznych (Cross of the Valorous) (Poland) KW 21.10.1941 good service in Polish ships
? - 08.06.1940 ORP Orzel (Polish submarine) [borne in HMS Forth]
Greenway,
Neville Arthur Charles
N.A.C. Greenway
Son of ... Greenway, and ... Titheridge.
23.01.1923
Droxford district, Hampshire
-
(06?).1969
Romsey district, Hampshire
Telegraphist ? [P/JX 160402]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 05.06.1945 4 war patrols Far East 07.1944-01.1945
(1944)     wireless operator, HMS Storm (submarine)

 

H    

 top

Harper,
Sidney Ambrose
S.A. Harper
From Clapham.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

06.12.1897
Forest Gate, West Ham district, London
-
Shipwright 1st class ? [P/MX 60435, formerly P/M 6379]
British Empire Medal BEM 01.01.1945 New Year 1945
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20 - -
Victory Medal VM - -
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal LSGCM 1935 -
(1944)     HMS Jackdaw (RN Air Station, Crail, Fife) (BEM)
Harper,
Thomas
T. Harper
Married ...; ... children.
27.05.1920
-
(06?).1969
Grimsby district, Lincolnshire
Ordinary Seaman ? [C/SSX 26972]
Temp. Acting Able Seaman ?
Temp. Acting Leading Seaman ? (reld 07.03.1945; medically unfit)
Mention in Despatches MID 04.05.1943 Operation Torch (N Africa landings 11.1942)
11.1941 - 03.1942 HMS Resource (repair ship)
04.1942 - 05.1943 HMS Monck (HQ Combined Training, Largs) [04.1942-05.1942 HMS Quebec (Combined Training Centre, Inverary)]
02.05.1943 - 22.06.1943 HMS Hamilcar (Combined Operations base, Djedjelli, Algeria)
23.06.1943 - 26.06.1943 HMS Prinses Beatrix (troop ship)
27.06.1943 - 01.07.1943 HMS Phoenicia (landing craft base, Manoel Island, Malta)
02.07.1943 - 30.09.1943 HMS Hamilcar  (Combined Operations base, Djedjelli, Algeria) (for base duty)
01.10.1943 - 09.10.1943 HMS Hamilcar (Combined Operations base, Djedjelli, Algeria) (for minor landing craft)
10.10.1943 - 31.08.1944 521st LCT Flotilla
01.09.1944 - 07.09.1944 HMS Northney (Combined Operations Camp, Hayling Island)
08.09.1944 - 17.09.1944 HMS Copra (Combined Operations accounting base)
18.09.1944 - 20.10.1944 HMS Northney (Combined Operations Camp, Hayling Island)
21.10.1944 - 07.03.1945 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
Harrison,
James
J. Harrison
31.07.1923
-
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic ? [P/MX 124218]
Mention in Despatches MID 10.07.1945 operations Arakan coast 11.1944-03.1945
(1944) - (1945) HM ML 832 (motor launch) (despatches)
Hawkey,
Derrick Brian
D.B. Hawkey
Son of Herbert William and Emily Daisy Hawkey of Parkstone, Dorset.
02.02.1921
St Vincent, Cape Verde Isles
-
24.05.1941
(KIA) [age 20]
[Portsmouth Naval Memorial,panel 52, column 1]
Signalman ? [P/JX 151228]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 28.06.1940 Norwegian coast
? - 24.05.1941 HMS Hood (battlecruiser) (sunk by German battleship Bismarck in North Atlantic)
Hawkins,
George [Justice]
G. Hawkins (Photo courtesy of Mrs Trevor Johnson) G. Hawkins (Photo courtesy of Mrs Trevor Johnson)
Son of John Henry Hawkins, and Florence Powney.
Residence: (1945) St Mary Cray, Kent.
23.10.1911
Wandsworth, London
-
23.10.1984
Portsmouth, Hampshire
[ashes committed at Spithead in the Solent]
Boy 1st class
18.06.1927 [C/JX 130247]
Ordinary Seaman
23.10.1929
Able Seaman
24.03.1931
Acting Leading Seaman
01.05.1936
Leading Seaman
01.05.1937
Acting Petty Officer
05.10.1941
Petty Officer
05.10.1942
Chief Petty Officer
02.10.1951 (retd 16.04.1960)
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal LSGCM
23.10.1944
-
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal LSGCM
07.04.1960
1st clasp
Naval General Service Medal Gen SM
04.01.1942
& clasp Palestine
Mention in Despatches MID
21.08.1945
bombardment Andaman Island 19.03.1945
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St
11.07.1949
-
Atlantic Star Atl St
11.07.1949
& clasp France & Germany
Africa Star Afr St
11.07.1949
-
Burma Star Bur St
11.07.1949
-
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45
11.07.1949
-
18.06.1927
-
03.05.1928
HMS Ganges (training establishment, Shotley)
04.05.1928
-
25.04.1929
HMS Benbow (battleship) (Atlantic)
26.04.1929
-
18.03.1930
HMS Repulse (battlecruiser) (Battle Cruiser Squadron, Atlantic Fleet)
19.03.1930
-
21.02.1932
HMS Ramillies (battleship) (Mediterranean)
22.02.1932
-
30.05.1932
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
31.05.1932
-
21.02.1934
HMS Titania (submarine depot ship)
22.02.1934
-
01.03.1934
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
02.03.1934
-
07.05.1934
HMS Vernon (torpedo school, Portsmouth)
08.05.1934
-
17.07.1934
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
18.07.1934
-
31.03.1937
HMS Sussex (cruiser) (Mediterranean, Royal Australian Tour & Australia Station)
01.04.1937
-
22.04.1937
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
23.04.1937
-
08.09.1937
HMS Vernon (torpedo school & experimental establishment, Portsmouth)
09.09.1937
-
16.02.1938
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
17.02.1938
-
26.05.1942
HMS Ajax (cruiser) (America and West Indies Station [Battle of the River Plate], then repairs in UK, then Mediterranean Fleet, then Home Fleet at Scapa)
27.05.1942
-
29.07.1942
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
30.07.1942
-
27.01.1943
HMS Vernon (torpedo school & experimental establishment, Roedean School, Brighton)
28.01.1943
-
25.08.1943
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
26.08.1943
-
26.01.1947
HMS Vigilant (destroyer) (from 1945 Eastern Fleet)
27.01.1947
-
28.08.1947
HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
29.08.1947
-
18.08.1949
HMS Vernon (torpedo & anti-submarine school, Portsmouth)
19.08.1949
-
25.08.1950
torpedo & anti-submarine instructor, HMS Superb (light cruiser) (flagship 2nd Cruiser Squadron, America & West Indies Station)
26.08.1950
-
14.03.1960
torpedo & anti-submarine instructor, HMS Vernon (torpedo & anti-submarine school, Portsmouth)
15.03.1960
-
16.04.1960
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (additional; for dispersal)
Hazelgrove,
Harry George Frederick
H.G.F. Hazelgrove (Photo courtesy of Mrs Irene Pledge)
Son of late Coxswain H. Hazelgrove, of Brighton.
Married; six children.
Lived in Portsmouth, later Fareham.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

12.11.1902
St Pauls, Brighton, Sussex
-
(09?).1970
Gosport district, Hampshire
Chief Petty Officer ? [P/J 95670]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 08.09.1942 Malta convoy 22.03.1942
British Empire Medal BEM 23.12.1939 attacked by enemy aircraft Firth of Forth 10.1939
(10.1939)     HMS Mohawk (destroyer)
(03.1942)     HMS Hasty (destroyer)
Hedger,
Edwin James Neal
E.J.N. Hedger (Photo courtesy of Mrs Elizabeth Elliott) E.J.N. Hedger
Son of Edwin Preston Hedger (1887-1962), and Blanche Lambert-Whiting.
Married (1944, Moorestown, NJ, USA) Dorothy Kalb (08.09.1918 - 26.04.1992); one son. Later life companion was Catherine "Kitty" Bremble.
30.10.1916
Newbury district, Hampshire / Berkshire
-
14.05.2010
Moorestown, Burlington County, New Jersey, USA
Petty Officer Writer ? [P/MX 52104]
Mention in Despatches MID 14.09.1943 destruction of U-559, Mediterranean 30.10.1942
? - 15.03.1942? possibly HMS Vortigern (destroyer) (sunk)
(10.1942) - 16.04.1943 HMS Pakenham (destroyer) (sunk)
      HMS Cleopatra (cruiser)
Retired from ARCO Chemical Company, and was a member of the Moorestown (NJ) Field Club, Perkins Center for the Arts, and the British Officers Club of Philadelphia.
Heeley,
Norman
N. Heeley
Married (1948); two children.
23.09.1908
Liverpool district, Lancashire
-
12.1996
Liverpool district, Lancashire
A/Yeoman of Signals
? [D/J 112215]
Petty Officer
? (reld 1949)
Mention in Despatches MID 01.01.1944 New Year 1944
1923


joined RN [pretending to be older than he actually was]
(1930s?)


HMS Gipsy (destroyer)
(1943)


HMS Aberdare (minesweeper)
Hide,
Stephen John
"Buddy"
S.J. Hide (Photo courtesy of Mr Richard Hide) S.J. Hide (Photo courtesy of Mr Richard Hide)
S.J. Hide (Photo courtesy of Mr Richard Hide) S.J. Hide (Photo courtesy of Mr Richard Hide)
S.J. Hide (Photo courtesy of Mr Richard Hide) S.J. Hide (Photo courtesy of Mr Richard Hide)
S.J. Hide (Photo courtesy of Mr Richard Hide)  
Son of ... Hide, and ... Turner.
Married (02.061942, Lewes) Dorothy L. Dredge; three sons).

29.01.1914
Lewes, East Sussex
-
(03?).1977
Cuckfield district
A/Stoker Petty Officer
? [P/KX 82873]
Mention in Despatches MID 13.10.1942 withdrawal from Hong Kong 12.1941
(12.1942)


HM MTB 07 (motor torpedo boat) (escaped from Hong Kong)
Hill,
Hugh
H. Hill
?
-
Petty Officer RN ? [P/SSX 17093]
Chief Petty Officer RN ?
Mention in Despatches MID 28.12.1943 action with a convoy in the Channel 26.09.1943
(1943)     HM MTB 437 (motor torpedo boat) (ex-MGB 188) (despatches)
?     HMS Berwick (cruiser)
Hill,
Ronald Sydney
R.S. Hill
Son (with two sisters and one brother) of James Sidney Hill (1894-1961), and Elsie May Allen (1903-1976).
Married (02.1950, Leicester Central district, Leicestershire) Beryl May Edmans (09.05.1928 - 04.2007), daughter of Edgar T. Edmans, and Hilda M. Carne; three sons, three daughters.
28.07.1924
Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire
-
11.02.1982
Burton-on-the-Wolds, Loughborough, Leicestershire
T/A/Leading Seaman RN ? [P/JX 164108]
Petty Officer RN ?
Mention in Despatches MID 28.11.1944 Operation Neptune (Normandy 06.1944)
Croix de Guerre (France) CdeG ? Operation Neptune (Normandy 06.1944)
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal LSGCM ? -
(06.1944)     HMS Emerald (E class cruiser) (despatches, Croix de Guerre)
Horne,
Eric Mott
C.W. King
Son of Richard William C. Horne (1882-1955), and Esther Swaddling (1888-1983).
30.06.1917
Lewisham district, London
-
10.08.2004
Sidmouth Hospital, East Devon district, Devon
Chief Engine Room Artificer RN ? [C/MX 62572]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 16.08.1940 Dunkirk 06.1940 [investiture 27.10.1942]
(06.1940)     "Doggersbank" (skoot)
Horsham,
Thomas Henry
"Jack"
T.H. Horsham (Photo courtesy of Mr Roy V. Martin)
Son of Harry Stewart Horsham, and Jessie Ayre.
Married (15.06.1936, Wareham, Dorset) Doreen Isabelle A. Holland (06.12.1913 - 08.2002); two daughters.
10.10.1911
Heavitree, St Thomas district, Devon
-
11.1981
Poole district, Dorset
Sick Berth Petty Officer RN ? [D/MX 48369]
Mention in Despatches MID 01.01.1942 New Year 1942
1931     joined RN
(1941)     HMS Furious (aircraft carrier) (despatches)
Hoy,
Franklin John James
N. Heeley
Married ((03?).1924, Horsham, Sussex) Florence M. Packham;.. children.
02.1899
Horsham, Sussex
-
12.1956
Portsmouth
Boy 2nd class
02.1915 [J 34863]
Ordinary Seaman
02.1916
Able Seaman
02.1919
Petty Officer
?
Chief Petty Officer
? [P/JX 162347]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
10.03.1942
HMS Glenroy torpedoed off Mersa Matruh, towed & beached 23.11.1941 [investiture 18.05.1943]
1914-1915 Star 14|15 St
-
-
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20
-
-
Victory Medal VM
-
-
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - & clasp France & Germany
Africa Star Afr St - -
Defence Medal Def M - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Long Service Good Conduct Medal LSGCM - -
02.1915
-
09.1915
entered RN [HMS Powerful (training ship, Devonport)]
09.1915
-
(02.1919?)
HMS Minotaur (cruiser) (Battle of Jutland)
02.1919


HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)



HMS Vernon (torpedo school, Portsmouth)
17.08.1939
-
23.08.1940
HMS Penelope (cruiser)
02.10.1940
-
(11.1941)
HMS Glenroy (landing ship infantry)
Constable in the Admiralty Constabulary.
Humphrey,
Joseph Victor
J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy) J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy)
J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy) J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy)
J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy) J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy)
J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy) J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy)
J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy) J.V. Humphrey (Photo courtesy of Mr David Laundy)
Son of William Humphrey (1872-), and Mary Ann Elizabeth Munson (1872-).
Married 1st (23.08.1919, St Mary and St Edwards Church, Rewland Street, Silvertown, West Ham district, Essex) Emily McVeigh (1898 - (03?).1963), daughter of James McVeigh ((1858-), and Eliza ... (1864-); one son (Sgt. Leonard Joseph Humphrey, who as an air gunner with 90 Squadron RAF was killed in action on 28.02.1943, aged 26).
Married 2nd ((03?).1967, Bexley district, London) Catherine B. Sutton (1897 - ).
09.10.1896
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
-
08.02.1970
Bexley district, Greater London
Boy 2nd cl. 21.10.1913 [C/J 27835]
Boy 1st cl. 05.02.1914
Ord.Sea. 09.10.1914
AB Sea. 06.01.1916
Ldg.Sea. 02.03.1918
A/Petty Officer RN ? [C/JX 170410]
British Empire Medal (Military Division) BEM 04.05.1943 for bravery and devotion to duty at mine disposals, Dover Command 23.02.1943 [investiture 06.07.1943]
Electric plater.
21.10.1913 - 20.02.1914 HMS Vivid I (RN base, Devonport)
21.02.1914 - 26.06.1914 HMS Implacable (battleship)
27.06.1914 - 15.08.1914 HMS Pembroke I (RN base, Chatham)
26.08.1914 - 18.04.1916 HMS Implacable (battleship)
19.04.1916 - 07.08.1916 HMS Pembroke I (RN base, Chatham)
08.08.1916 - 17.12.1918 HMS Repulse (battlecruiser)
18.12.1918 - 27.07.1919 HMS Pembroke I (RN base, Chatham)
28.07.1919 - 21.04.1921 HMS Hawkins (cruiser)
22.04.1921 - 02.10.1921 HMS Pembroke I (RN base, Chatham)
03.10.1921 - 12.05.1922 HMS Walpole (destroyer) [tender to HMS Columbine (depot ship, Roysth)]
13.05.1922 - 10.06.1922 HMS Pembroke I (RN base, Chatham)
11.06.1922 - 03.12.1923 HMS Whitley (destroyer) [tender to HMS Columbine (depot ship, Roysth)]
04.12.1923 - 16.12.1923 HMS Pembroke I (RN base, Chatham)
17.12.1923 - 31.12.1925 HMS Bruce (destroyer) [tender to HMS Columbine (depot ship, Roysth)]
01.01.1926 - 05.01.1926 HMS Pembroke I (RN base, Chatham)
06.01.1926 - 08.12.1926 HMS Whirlwind (destroyer) [tender to HMS Columbine (depot ship, Roysth)]
Joined Royal Fleet Reserve, 09.12.1926.
(02.1943)     HMS Lynx (RN base, Dover) (BEM)

 

J    

 top

Jewell,
Harry McDonald
N. Heeley
Married; ... children.
?
-
16.06.1979
Leading Stoker SDF
? [69617]
?
? (retd 08.1977)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
25.11.1941
ait attacks Mediterranean 30.06.1941
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St
-
-
Africa Star Afr St
-
-
Atlantic Star Atl St
-
-
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45
-
-
Defence Medal Def M
-
-
Permanent Force Good Service Medal; Good Service Medal Bronze; Good Service Medal Silver
 
(06.1941)


HMSAS Southern Isles (anti-submarine whaler)
early 1950s


rejoined SAN
Johnson,
Ambrose Lawrence
A.L. Johnson
Son of Charles Frederick and Margaret Johnson (née Bentley), of Kimberworth, Yorkshire.
(03?).1920
Rotherham district, Derbyshire / South Yorkshire / Yorkshire - West Riding
-
12.02.1942
(KIA) [age 22]
[Lee-on-Solent Memorial, bay 3, panel 2]
Acting Leading Airman
? [FAA FX/ 82042]
Petty Officer Airman
?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
16.09.1941
sinking Bismarck [award presented to next-of-kin]
Mention in Despatches MID
03.03.1942
attack Scharnhorst & Gneisenau 12.02.1942 [posthumously]
(05.1941)


Telegraphist Air Gunner, HMS Victorious (aircraft carrier) (Bismarck action)
?
-
12.02.1942
Telegraphist Air Gunner, 825 Squadron FAA [HMS Daedalus (RN Air Station, Lee-on-Solent)] (Scharnhorst / Gneisenau action)
Jones,
Leslie William
L.W. Jones (Photo courtsey of Andrzej S. Bartelski)
Son of Griffith William and Annie May Jones (née Morris), of Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
(09?).1915
Atcham district, Montgomeryshire / Shropshire
-
08.06.1940
(KIA) [age 24]
[Plymouth Naval Memorial, 39, 3]
Petty Officer Telegraphist
? [DJ/X 136420]
Krzyz Walecznych (Cross of the Valorous) (Poland) KW
21.10.1941
good services in Polish ships
?


HMS Revenge (battleship)
?
-
08.06.1940
ORP Orzel (Polish submarine)
Jordan,
Thomas Partington
"Tom"
T.P. Jordan (Photo courtesy of Mr Tom P. Jordan) T.P. Jordan (Photo courtesy of Mr Tom P. Jordan)
T.P. Jordan (Photo courtesy of Mr Tom P. Jordan) T.P. Jordan (Photo courtesy of Mr Tom P. Jordan)
T.P. Jordan (Photo courtesy of Mr Tom P. Jordan)
Son of ... and Ethel Jordan (died 1992), from Manly.

18.05.1923
Ipswich, Qld.
-

Buderim, Qld.
Ordinary Seaman RANR 24.07.1940 [S/4372]
Able Seaman RANR 24.07.1941
A/Leading Seaman RANR (Ty) 01.07.1942
Leading Seaman RANR (Ty) 01.07.1943 (reld 26.02.1946)
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - -
Pacific Star Pac St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Mention in Despatches MID 06.11.1945 outstanding courage, skill & initiative during assault Aitape & Wewak 05.1945 [Commonwealth of Australia Gazette 22.11.1945]
Australia Service Medal 1939-1945 Aus SM 39-45 - -
Australian Service Medal 1945-1975 Aus SM 45-75 - & clasp PNG (Papua New Guinea)
Education: Sydney High School.
24.07.1940     enlisted, Royal Australian Naval Reserve [home port Sydney, NSW]
24.07.1940 - 31.07.1940 HMAS Penguin II (RAN depot, Balmoral, NSW)
01.08.1940 - 12.11.1940 trained in submarine detection [HMAS Rushcutter (anti-submarine training establishment & reserve depot, Edgecliff, Sydney, NSW)]
13.11.1940 - 02.02.1941 intercontinental passage on SS Themistocles [London Depot RAN]
03.02.1941 - 17.02.1941 HMS Osprey (anti-submarine establishment, Dunoon)
18.02.1941 - 30.04.1941 HMS Montgomery (destroyer) [borne on HMS Victory III (accounting section, Wantage, Berkshire)]
01.05.1941 - 22.05.1941 HMS Montgomery (destroyer) [tender to HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool)]
23.05.1941 - 26.05.1941 HMS Osprey (anti-submarine establishment, Dunoon)
27.05.1941


09.12.1941
-


12.07.1942


HMS Northern Foam (anti-submarine warfare trawler) [tender to HMS Pyramus (RN base, Kirkwall, Orkney)]
passed Leading Seaman test
13.07.1942 - 18.08.1942 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
19.08.1942 - mid10.1942 intercontinental passage on SS Ruahine  [HMAS Rushcutter (anti-submarine training establishment & reserve depot, Edgecliff, Sydney, NSW)]
mid10.1942 - 15.04.1943 Fairmile coxswains' course [HMAS Rushcutter (anti-submarine training establishment & reserve depot, Edgecliff, Sydney, NSW)]
16.04.1943 - 14.05.1943  Coxswain, HMA ML 813 (motor launch) (Sydney) (temporary) [based at HMAS Rushcutter (anti-submarine training establishment & reserve depot, Edgecliff, Sydney, NSW)]
15.05.1943 - 21.02.1944 Coxswain, HMA ML 431 (motor launch) [tender to HMAS Rushcutter (anti-submarine training establishment & reserve depot, Edgecliff, Sydney, NSW)] (Twofold Bay, from mid 10.1943 Milne Bay, New Guinea)
22.02.1944 - 25.03.1945 Coxswain, HMA ML 424 (motor launch) (Milne Bay, New Guinea, later in 1944 returned to Brisbane for refit)
26.03.1945 - 07.12.1945 Coxswain, HMA ML 811 (motor launch) (New Guinea; surrender of Japanese garrison at Rabaul, New Britain (08.1945), returned to Brisbane (09.1945))
26.02.1946     discharged, HMAS Penguin (RAN depot, Sydney, NSW]

 

K    

 top

King,
Charles Walter
C.W. King
?
-
Leading Seaman
? [P/JX 135731]
Petty Officer
?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
11.07.1940
HM's birthday 1940 [investiture 01.03.1941]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
14.01.1941
attack on enemy submarine 02.11.1940 [investiture 01.03.1941]
(1940)


HMS Antelope (destroyer)
?


HMS Hurworth (destroyer)
King,
Dominic
"Bommy"
D. King (Photo courtesy of Mr Mike Gilston) D. King (Photo courtesy of Mr Mike Gilston)
D. King (Photo courtesy of Mr Mike Gilston) 
Oldest of four sons of Mrs Ellen King, a widow, of Kensington, Liverpool.
Married Gertei ...
From Crewe.
04.09.1913
-
21.09.1972
Liverpool district
T/A/Leading Seaman
? [D/JX 135013]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
02.11.1943
sinking of U-boat 22.08.1943 * [investiture by HM the  King, Buckingham Palace, 28.11.1944]
* For courage, skill and coolness as helmsman in a most daring and successful attack by HM Submarine Tuna on a closely escorted U-boat in the course of a Mediterranean patrol.
Education: St Nicholas Church School, Liverpool



course of training, HMS Indefatigable
1931?
 
 
joined RN
(09.1939)
 
 
served in China
(08.1943)


HMS Tuna (submarine)
Knowles,
Sidney James
S.J. Knowles

03.09.1921
Preston, Lancashire
-
31.07.2012
Malaga, Spain
Stoker 1st Class ? [D/KX 102534]
British Empire Medal (Military Division) BEM 11.12.1945 wind up Europe 1945 with Mine Disposal Units
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - -
Africa Star Afr St - -
Italy Star It St - -
France & Germany Star Fr&G St - -
Defence Medal Def M - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
      Mine Disposal Units (BEM)

 

L    

 top

Lees,
Henry Wilson
"Harry"
H.W. Lees
06.12.1921
Oldham, Lancashire
-
1998
Penshurst, Victoria, Australia
Engine Room Artificer ? [C/MX 92211]
Chief Petty Officer ?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 21.08.1945 patrols & entering Milazzo Harbour 43 [decoration posted]
? - 24.04.1943 HMS Sahib (submarine) (sunk off Sicily by Italian corvette; captured [POW])
24.03.1943 - 1945 POW in Italian/German captivity
Long,
Albert William
"Bert"
A.W. Long
Married Thora ... (predeceased him); one son, two daughters.
1922 ?
-
05.04.2010
Norfolk [aged 88]
T/A/Leading Stoker ? [C/KX 146265]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 28.08.1945 minesweeping Port Corsini & Trieste [decoration posted]
(1945)     496th Ancillary Flotilla (Italy)
Luland,
George
G. Luland

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

31.08.1900
Camberwell district, London
-

(03?).1966
Sheppey district, Kent
Chief Petty Officer ? [C/J 85407]]
T/A/Lt. (Sp.Br.) RNVR ?
T/Lt. (Sp.Br.) RNVR 03.1950, seniority 01.09.1948
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 11.02.1941 withdrawal from Boulogne 05.1940 [investiture 04.03.1941]
(05.1940)     Naval Landing Party at Boulogne (Force Buttercup) (DSM)
Lynch,
Roderick
R. Lynch
Son of ... Lynch, and ... Grainger.
Married; ... children (one daughter?).
(03?).1913
Tynemouth district, Northumberland
-
28.03.1943 *
(KIA) [age 30]
[Chatham Naval Memorial, 71,2]

* date of ship being  reported overdue
Engine Room Artificer 2nd class
? [C/MX 51374]
Chief Engine Room Artificer
?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
29.06.1943
Operations Principal & Welcome (submarine operations Mediterranean 01.1943) [presented to next-of-kin]
(01.1943)
-
13.03.1943
HMS Thunderbolt (submarine) (sunk by Italian surface craft near Sicily 13.03.1943)

 

M    

 top

Macdonald,
Angus
R. Macdonald (Photo courtesy of Yvonne Georgeson)
1907
Croir, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
-
1962
Kyle of 
Lochalsh, Scotland
Seaman
? [C/X 94338]
British Empire Medal BEM
17.06.1941
good services Gothia [investiture 26.09.1941]
Mention in Despatches MID
11.10.1940
blocking Zeebrugge Canal or Dieppe
(1940)
-
(1941)
HMS Pacifico



also rescued 11 Swedish sailors bombed by a German submarine off the shores of Lewis whilst he was home on leave
Macdonald,
Roderick
R. Macdonald
?
-
Seaman RNPS
? [LT/JX 166012]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
27.01.1942
minesweeping Tobruk & air attacks
(1941)


HMS Svana (minesweeping trawler)
Manley,
Albert William Charles
A.W.C. Manley
Married ((09?).1934, Plymouth district, Devon) Doris E. Beare.
(12?).1910
Plymouth district, Devon
-
Chief Engine Room Artificer
? [D/MX 45274]
British Empire Medal BEM
11.06.1942
HM's birthday 1942 [investiture 29.09.1942]
(1942)


HMS Rodney (battleship)
Martindale,
Frederick
F. Martindale
?
-
Leading Seaman
? [P/JX 136855]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
16.08.1940
Dunkirk 06.1940 [investiture 22.03.1941]
(06.1940)


HMS Vimy (destroyer)
Mason,
Dudley William
D.W. Mason D.W. Mason

further biographical material (obituaries, reference works) might be available upon request

07.10.1901
Surbiton, Kingston district, Middlesex / Surrey
-
26.04.1987
New Forest district, Hampshire
Captain MN ? [1113869]
George Cross GC 08.09.1942 Operation Pedestal, reached Malta [investiture 22.09.1942]
Lloyd's War Medal for Bravery at Sea Lloyd ? ?
Joined Merchant Navy, 06.1920, retiring in 1957.
(08.1942)


Master, SS Ohio (tanker) (GC, Lloyd's War Medal)
Literature: obituary in: The Daily Telegraph book of naval obituaries (2004, p. 25-27).
McGinlay,
William
W. McGinlay (Photo courtesy of Mr Jim McGinlay)
31.10.1925
Glasgow, Scotland
-
Able Seaman
? [C/JX 545960]
Mention in Despatches MID
25.07.1944
action Nore area 10.05.1944
01.1944
-
(08.1944)
rear twin Oerlikon gunner, HM MTB 456 (motor torpedo boat) [based at HMS Mantis (Coastal Forces base, Lowestoft)]
McKye,
Kenneth
K. McKye
From Toronto, Ont.
?
-
Electrical Artificer 4th class RCNVR ? [V-60391]
British Empire Medal BEM 10.04.1945
21.04.1945
for helping rescue survivors of HMCS Clayoquot 24.12.1944 *
* This Rating displayed untiring efforts and prompt action in risking his own life in effecting the rescue of survivors from HMCS Clayoquot [a Bangor Class Minesweeper which was torpedoed by U-806 off Halifax]. His personal disregard of his own life in going over the side to assist survivors on board was undoubtedly instrumental in saving the lives of men immersed in very cold water.
(12.1944)     HMCS Fennel (corvette) (BEM)
McLeod,
Murdo
M. McLeod (Photo courtesy of Mr William Cumming)
From Swordale, Point, Lewis.
c. 1909
-
06.1996
Leading Seaman RNR
? [X 7778]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
01.01.1941
New Year 1941 *

* For an occasion whilst working out of the Clyde – he shot down a German plane and then rescued the survivors.

(1940/41)


HMT Gunner (minesweeping trawler)
Meakin,
Douglas
D. Meakin (Photo courtesy of Douglas H. Deakin) D. Meakin (Photo courtesy of Douglas H. Deakin)
Son of William Meakin, aircraft fitter, and Ida Worrall, of Aldercar.
Married ((03?).1942, Basford district, Nottinghamshire) Mabel Gibson, of Lynncroft; ... children.
06.01.1920
Greasley, Nottinghamshire
-
09.1991
Ilkeston district, Derbyshire
Ordinary Seaman 12.08.1937 [P/SSX 21909]
Able Seaman 03.01.1939
A/Leading Seaman 07.11.1940
Leading Seaman 07.11.1941
Able Seaman 15.09.1942
A/Leading Seaman 16.03.1943
A/Petty Officer 14.10.1943
Petty Officer 14.10.1944 (reld 21.02.1946)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 10.11.1942 Operation Pedestal (Gibraltar-Malta convoy 11-16.08.1942) [investiture 13.04.1943]
Naval General Service Medal NGSM 11.03.1941 Palestine
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - -
Italy Star It St - -
Arctic Star Arc St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Arctic Emblem Arc Em - -
Good Conduct Badges (12.08.1940 [deprived 15.09.1942, restored 16.03.1943] & 22.02.1946)
Left school aged 14 and worked at the colliery of Butterley Company, Bailey Brook.
12.08.1937 - 28.03.1938 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
29.03.1938 - 17.02.1940 HMS Icarus (I class destroyer)
18.02.1940 - 03.04.1940 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
04.04.1940 - 04.07.1940 HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
05.07.1940 - 19.08.1940 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
20.08.1940 - 30.10.1941 HMS Alynbank (anti-aircraft ship)
31.10.1941 - 14.11.1941 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
15.11.1941 - 27.01.1942 HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
28.01.1942 - 18.08.1944 HMS Ledbury (Hunt class destroyer) (in charge of a four barrelled anti-aircraft gun)
19.08.1944 - 06.11.1944 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
07.11.1944 - 04.09.1945 HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
05.09.1945 - 05.09.1945 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
06.09.1945 - 21.02.1946 HMS Nimrod (anti-submarine training establishment, Campbeltown)
Mears,
Lennard
"Len"
L. Mears
Son of Richard Mears, and Violet M. Smith.
Married (14.08.1948, Leeds, West Yorkshire) Joan Wilson.
28.06.1923
Ferndale, Pontypridd district, Glamorgan
-
Telegraphist ? [C/JX 322643]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 07.11.1944 action Mediterranean 27.05.1944 [decoration posted]
05?.1943 - 07.1943 HM MGB 659 (motor gun boat) (20th MGB Flotilla)
[Took delivery of her from new at Brixham, Devon. All trials carried out in Torbay before leaving for Mediterranean. Badly damaged on invasion of Sicily.]
07.1943 - 1944 HM MTB 73 (motor torpedo boat)
[On returning to Malta for repairs transferred from MGB 659 to MTB 73. Whilst tied up alongside in Harbour at Maddalena hit by a single bomb through the fo'cs'le which exploded on the seabed beneath. Two of the crew were killed, while Tel. Mears was injured.]
1944 - 1945? HM MTB 421 (motor torpedo boat) (DSM)
Mepham,
Alfred Percival
"Alf"
A.P. Mepham (Photo courtesy of Mr Roger Whiteman) A.P. Mepham (Photo courtesy of Mr Roger Whiteman)
A.P. Mepham (Photo courtesy of Mr Roger Whiteman)  
Son of Alfred William Mepham, and Emily Mepham.
From Rushden, East Northamptonshire.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

09.04.1899
Pimlico, St George Hanover Square district, London
-
(06?).1977
Wellingborough district, Northamptonshire
Boy 2nd class
25.02.1915 [P/J 36139]
Boy 1st class
26.04.1915
Ordinary Seaman
09.04.1917
Able Seaman
27.09.1917
Leading Seaman
01.12.1921
Acting Petty Officer
21.01.1926
Petty Officer
21.01.1927
Chief Petty Officer
01.09.1937 (pensioned 08.04.1939) (re-enlisted 31.07.1939) (reld 15.09.1945)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
11.11.1941
Greek withdrawal 05.1941 [investiture 29.02.1944]
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20
07.04.1922
-
Victory Medal VM
07.04.1922
-
25.02.1915
 
 
enlisted RN (for 12 years)
03.03.1915
-
01.05.1915
training, HMS Powerful
02.05.1915
-
09.09.1915
training, HMS Impregnable
10.09.1915
-
20.09.1915
HMS Defiance (training establishment, Devonport)
21.09.1915
-
08.09.1916
HMS Devonshire (cruiser)
09.09.1916
-
25.09.1916
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
26.09.1916
-
01.03.1918
HMS St Vincent (battleship)
02.03.1918
-
22.02.1919
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (shell wounds to head 29.04.1918; 1915/16/17 Chevron)
23.02.1919
-
15.05.1919
HMS Princess Royal (battlecruiser)
16.05.1919
-
05.06.1919
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
06.06.1919
-
20.10.1920
HMS Renown (battlecruiser) [31.04.1920 participated in Ballot for Victoria Cross granted for operation against Zeebrugge and Ostende on night of 22nd 23rd April 1918 (London Gazette 23/06/1918)]
21.10.1920
-
17.11.1920
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
18.11.1920
-
27.02.1922
HMS P 47 (patrol boat) [tender to HMS Vernon]
28.02.1922
-
03.05.1922
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
04.05.1922
-
05.07.1923
HMS Wishart (torpedo-boat destroyer) [tender to HMS Columbine (RN base, Port Edgar)]
06.07.1923
-
05.10.1923
HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
06.10.1923
-
31.12.1923
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
01.01.1924
-
18.06.1924
HMS Foxglove (sloop) (China)
19.06.1924
-
09.08.1924
HMS Tamar (RN base, Hong Kong) (for Al Kwong Lee)
10.08.1924
-
04.11.1926
HMS Foxglove (sloop) (China)
05.11.1926
-
19.12.1926
HMS Carysfort (cruiser) (Reserve Fleet, Devonport)
20.12.1926
-
26.01.1927
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
27.01.1927
-
30.12.1927
HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)
31.12.1927
-
11.10.1929
HMS Furious (aircraft carrier) (Atlantic Fleet)
12.10.1929
-
27.11.1929
HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)
28.11.1929
-
30.03.1930
HMS X 1 (submarine) (Mediterranean)
31.03.1930
-
27.05.1930
HMS K 26 (submarine) (Mediterranean)
28.05.1930
-
25.08.1932
HMS L 23 (submarine) (Mediterranean) [tender to HMS Douglas, from 09.06.1931 to HMS Lucia]
26.08.1932
-
29.10.1932
HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)
30.10.1932
-
22.07.1934
HMS L 56 (submarine) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
23.07.1934
-
31.07.1934
HMS Titania (submarine depot ship) (spare crew)
01.08.1934
-
07.02.1935
HMS Sturgeon (submarine) [tender to HMS Titania]
08.02.1935
-
08.07.1937
HMS Shark (submarine) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
09.07.1937
-
04.04.1938
HMS Dolphin (submarine dpot, Gosport)
05.04.1938
-
06.09.1938
HMS Sturgeon (submarine) [tender to HMS Titania]
07.09.1938
-
22.01.1939
HMS Titania (submarine depot ship) (for submarines)
23.01.1939
-
08.04.1939
HMS Dolphin (submarine dpot, Gosport) (for submarines)
31.07.1939
-
01.08.1939
HMS Dolphin (submarine dpot, Gosport) (for submarines)
02.08.1939
-
23.11.1939
HMS H 33 (submarine) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
24.11.1939
-
30.04.1940
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
01.05.1940
-
07.05.1940
HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool)
08.05.1940
-
26.08.1940
HMS Wellesley (RN training establishment, Liverpool)
27.08.1940
-
17.09.1940
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
18.09.1940
-
02.07.1942
HMS Hyacinth (corvette) [tender to HMS Drake IV (accounting base, Devonport), from 01.11.1940 HMS Eaglet (RN base, Liverpool), from 01.12.1940 HMS Nile (RN base, Alexandria, Egypt) [recommended for Boatswain]
03.07.1942
-
18.11.1942
HMS Canopus (RN base/training establishment, Ras El Tin School, Alexandria, Egypt)
19.11.1942
-
24.02.1943
Anpha (?) [tender to HMS Stag (RN base, Port Said, Egypt)]
25.02.1943
-
19.03.1943
Nalines (escort boat) [tender to HMS Stag (RN base, Port Said, Egypt), from 13.03.1943 HMS Nile (RN base, Alexandria, Egypt)]
20.03.1943
-
24.03.1943
HMS Canopus (RN base/training establishment, Ras El Tin School, Alexandria, Egypt)
25.03.1943
-
21.05.1943
HMS Nile (RN base, Alexandria, Egypt) (for special services)
22.05.1943 - 23.05.1943 HMS Canopus (RN base/training establishment, Ras El Tin School, Alexandria, Egypt)
24.05.1943
-
26.10.1943
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
27.10.1943
-
21.02.1944
HMS Triphibian II (training establishment, Uniacke Barracks, Harrogate)
22.02.1944
-
05.04.1944
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
06.04.1944
-
19.03.1945
HMS Glasgow (cruiser) (Normandy, Cherbourg attack)
20.03.1945
-
19.06.1945
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
20.06.1945
-
15.09.1945
HMS Collingwood (training establishment, Fareham, Hampshire)
Mercer,
Charles John
"Charlie"
C.J. Mercer (Photo courtesy of Mr Danny Mercer) C.J. Mercer (Photo courtesy of Mr Danny Mercer)
C.J. Mercer (Photo courtesy of Mr Danny Mercer)  
Married; at least one son.

Son Danny Mercer writes: "My father Charlie Mercer was the Mid-Ship twin Oerlikon gunner on M.T.B. 781" From The Derby Evening Telegraph Monday April 9th 1945: "E-Boats were sunk and five others severely damaged in one of the fiercest and closests fought battles yet waged by light coastal forces of the Royal Navy. During the weekend, we lost two M.T.B.'s and the next of kin have been informed. On two successive nights, the enemy sent out strong forces of E-Boats in an attempt to approach the allied convoy routes between the east they were intercepted and hotly engaged and successfully driven off. First contact with the enemy were made by a Wellington of R.A.F. Coastal command who sighted a group of E-Boats off Den-Helder.The aircraft attacked with bombs and a number of near misses were scored. The E-Boats were shadowed by another Wellington. In the early hours of Saturday morning the enemy were intercepted and engaged by the Destroyer H.M.S. Haydon (Lt R.G. Clay. R.N) and the Frigate H.M.S - Cubitt (Lt G.D. Gregory R.N). The E-Boats turned away westwards and pursued by the Cubitt and M.T.B.'s under the command of (Lt A.S. McKettrick R.N.V.R - M.T.B.781). A fierce action ensued during which two E-Boats were severley damaged and a third repeatedly hit by gunfire before the enemy succeeded in escaping under a smoke screen. One of the M.T.B.'s was hit in the engine room by an enemy shell during the engagement. The vessel (M.T.B 5001) caught fire and subsequently sank after survivors had been picked up by M.T.B 781. Later a second group of M.T.B.'s under the command of (Lt J. May R.N.V.R) was able to intercept and engage the retiring E-Boats our ships pressed home their attack to such a close range, that one M.T.B was rammed by the leading E-Boat and subsequently sank. Another M.T.B rammed the second vessel in line and this E-Boat after being raked from stem to stern with gunfire was seen to sink. A number of survivors were picked up and made prisoners of war. Meanwhile the remaining M.T.B.'s were fiercely engaging other E-Boats at a range of about ten yards scoring repeated hits with all guns. Two of the enemy vessel's were seen to be severely damaged before the action was finally broken off."

03.03.1923
Grays, Essex
-
20.09.2007
[aged 84]
Able Seaman
? [C/JX 354439]
Mention in Despatches MID
04.05.1943
actions with E-boats Nore Area 07.03.1943
(03.1943)


HM MGB 21 (motor gun boat)
(1943)


HM MGB 122 (motor gun boat)
?
-
(11?).1944
HM MTB 441 (motor torpedo boat)
11.1944
-
(05?.)1945
HM MTB 781 (motor torpedo boat)
Miles,
Frederick Robert
F.R. Miles
Married (1908, St Olaves church, Stoke Newington) Florence Charlotte Meaden.
14.09.1879
France
-
died between 07.1952 and 07.1962
A/S.Lt. RNR
25.03.1903
S.Lt. RNR
12.12.1904, seniority 25.03.1903
Cdr. RNR
31.12.1919
Capt. RNR
30.06.1927 (retd 14.09.1934)
Captain MN
? [discharge number 203933]



medals
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) OBE
01.01.1942
New Year 1942
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD
?
-
Master mariner with the Cunard Line (SS Caronia, 1908).
16.04.1934
-
14.09.1934
RNR ADC to the King
(1941)


SS Highland Princess
Moody,
Henry William Arthur
H.W.A. Moody (Photo courtesy of Mrs Pat Pleysier)
Son of Arthur James Moody 
and Mabel Florence Hamlin.
Married (07.1946) Edith Florence Peabody; one son, one daughter.
15.04.1921
Acton, West London
-
10.2007 still alive 
Seaman Gunlayer
? [LT/JX 240871]
Petty Officer
?
British Empire Medal BEM
11.09.1945
fire at Bari 09.04.1945 [award presented]
03.1943
-
12.1943
gun running in Italy
(04.1945)


HM MMS 32 (motor minesweeper)
Came to Perth Australia in 1951 and worked as a carpenter until retirement.
Moore,
Harry Allinson
H.A. Moore
Married ((03?).1910, West Derby district, Lancashire) Violet Waterman.
23.08.1885
Birkenhead, Cheshire
-
(03?).1971
Dover district, Kent
Lt.Cdr. RNR 14.01.1923
Cdr. RNR 31.12.1928 (retd 23.08.1935)
Capt. (retd) RNR 23.08.1935
Captain MN ? [discharge number 501115]
      medals
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) OBE 02.02.1943 torpedoed & sunk 10.10.1942 *
Mention in Despatches MID 25.08.1942 Operation Ironclad (assault & capture of Diego Suarez 05-07.05.1942)
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration (pre-1941 model) RD < 08.1923 -
* The ship, sailing alone, was torpedoed. Almost immediately the engine-room was flooded and the engines stopped. When a second torpedo hit her the master ordered away boats with women, children, and some of the male passengers. Half an hour later a third torpedo struck the vessel, which began to settle rapidly, and the master decided to abandon ship. The master used the ship's motor-boat as a mark boat and wireless messages were sent. As a result a rescue ship picked up the survivors the next day. Captain Moore's judgment and skill were of a high order. It was due to his organization and leadership that, of the persons on board, only four, killed by the explosion of the first torpedo, were lost.
(05.1942) - 10.10.1942 Master, SS Duchess of Atholl
Morris,
Dennis John
"Denny"
D.J. Morris (Photo courtesy of Mr Calum Bannatyne)

Son of Harry John Morris, and Elizabeth Kate McCormack.
Married ((12?).1940, Uxbridge district, Middlesex) Mary Jane "Joan" Prideaux; .one son, one daughter.
15.12.1918
Uxbridge, Middlesex
-
17.08.2000
South Dorset district, Dorset
Boy 2nd class 12.03.1934 [C/JX 141224]
Boy 1st class 14.10.1934
Ordinary Seaman 14.06.1936
Able Seaman 14.06.1937
Acting Leading Seaman 15.04.1939
Leading Seman 15.04.1940
T/A/Petty Officer 16.09.1940
A/Petty Officer 30.07.1941
Petty Officer 16.09.1941
T/Chief Petty Officer 24.08.1945 (reld 18.02.1949)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 01.01.1940 New Year 1940: for finding and the subsequent sinking of a German U-boat [investiture 04.11.1941]
Porter.
12.03.1934 - 24.10.1935 HMS Ganges (training establishment, Shotley)
25.10.1935 - 14.11.1935 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
15.11.1935 - 20.12.1936 HMS Kent (cruiser) (China)
21.12.1936 - 16.04.1937 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
17.04.1937 - 13.09.1937 HMS Kempenfelt (flotilla leader, 4th Destroyer Flotilla) (Home Fleet) [tender to HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)]
14.09.1937 - 27.09.1937 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
28.09.1937 - 05.05.1938 HMS Osprey (anti-submarine school, Portland)
06.05.1938 - 19.12.1938 HMS Kempenfelt (flotilla leader, 4th Destroyer Flotilla) (Home Fleet) [tender to HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)]
20.12.1938 - 03.01.1939 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
04.01.1939 - 16.01.1939 HMS Eskimo (destroyer) [tender to HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)]
17.01.1939 - 01.05.1939 HMS Southampton (cruiser)  (Home Fleet)
02.05.1939 - 06.09.1939 HMS Osprey (anti-submarine establishment, Portland)
07.09.1939 - 16.11.1940 ASDIC operator, HMS Woolston (destroyer) [tender to HMS Pembroke IV (accounting base, Chatham), from 01.03.1940 to HMS Cochrane II (accounting base, Rosyth)] (DSM)
17.11.1940 - 04.12.1940 HMS Osprey (anti-submarine establishment, Portland)
05.12.1940 - 11.04.1941 HMS Nimrod (training establishment, Campbeltown)
12.04.1941 - 19.02.1943 HMS Osprey (anti-submarine establishment, Dunoon, Argyllshire)
20.02.1943 - 27.10.1943 HMS Hannibal (RN base, Algiers)
28.10.1943 - 10.07.1945 HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta)
11.07.1945 - 06.12.1948 HMS Osprey (anti-submarine establishment, Dunoon, Argyllshire)
07.12.1948 - 18.02.1949 HMS Pembroke (RN base, Chatham)
Became a school teacher and lived in Weymouth.
Moxley,
Arthur Thomas
A.T. Moxley (Photo courtesy of Mr Terry Moxley) A.T. Moxley (Photo courtesy of Mr Terry Moxley)
Son of Arthur Thomas Moxley (1893-?), and Annie Hall.
Married; one son.
24.01.1920
Custom House, West Ham district, London
-
03.05.2010
Whitstable, Kent
Able Seaman ? [C/JX 209678]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 01.02.1944 minefield clearance Dover Command [investiture 16.05.1944]
(1944)     HM ML 138 (motor launch)
Murphy,
Thomas John Patrick
"Tom"
F. Martindale
Married ((06?).1941, Chatham district, Kent) Vivienne Clarke.
1916 ?
Greenhill, Swansea, Wales
-
(03?).1952
Swansea district, Wales
[age 36]
Seaman RNR ? [D/X 108688]
British Empire Medal BEM 11.07.1940 HM's birthday 1940 [investiture 03.03.1942]
(1940)     HMS Northern Gift (drifter)
       

 

N    

 top

Newman,
Harold Edward George
H.E.G. Newman

Son of James Edward and Cecilia Newman.
Married 1st ((09?).1916, Plymouth district, Devon) Madeleine Polkinghorne.
Married 2nd (22.02.1924, Exeter district, Devon) Dorothy Gladys Webber (26.07.1905 - 2001?), daughter of William Herbert Webber (1882-), and Ada Greenley (1880-); one son, one daughter.

Service record availiable upon request

20.07.1894
Plaistow, Essex
-
13.07.1989
Kawerau district, New Zealand
Boy 2nd class 07.05.1910 [D/J 8459]
Boy Telegraphist 19.11.1910
Ordinary Telegraphist 20.07.1912
Telegraphist 20.01.1913
Leading Telegraphist 01.06.1915
Petty Officer Telegraphist 31.05.1916
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 02.10.1923
Petty Officer Telegraphist 10.06.1928 [reverted for unsuitability]
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist ?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 22.01.1946 lost in action Surabaya 01.03.1942 [decoration posted]
Mention in Despatches MID 25.10.1916 Battle of Jutland
Mention in Despatches MID 23.02.1940 Battle of the River Plate
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal LSGCM 22.09.1927 -
(12.1939) - 01.03.1942 HMS Exeter (cruiser) [ship sunk in Battle of the Java Sea by Japanese forces]
03.1942 - 08.1945 POW in Japanese captivity
[see: S.D. Waters, The Royal New Zealand Navy, 1956, Chapter 25]

 

O    

  top

O'Hare,
Patrick John
"Pat"
P.J. O'Hare
?
-
Petty Officer
? [D/JX 153903]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
05.12.1944
coastal operations Adriatic & Aegean [award posted]
Mention in Despatches MID
21.11.1944
Coastal Forces action West Coast Italy 06.1944



HMS Revenge (Royal Sovereign class battleship)



HMS Repulse (Repulse class battlecruiser)
(1942)
 
 
training, HMS St Christopher (Coastal Forces training establishment, Fort William)



standing by, HM MTB 663 (motor torpedo boat)



HM MTB 648 (motor torpedo boat) (passage to Gibraltar, Bone and Bizerta, bombed and beached)



HM MTB 642 (motor torpedo boat) (Malta)
(1944)
-
(1945)
coxswain, HM MGB 659 (motor gun boat) (Anzio, Bastia, Vis, Ancona - operations with Canadians, Lt Bligh, partisans - destruction of destroyer T7 - the German surrender)
Owen,
Goronwy

G. Owen
11.01.1888 ?
-
died between 07.1962 and 07.1967
Prob. S/Lt. RNR (1914)
S/Lt. RNR 01.09.1914
A/Lt. RNR (1916)
Lt. RNR 01.09.1916
Lt.Cdr. RNR 01.09.1924
Cdr. RNR 30.06.1932
Captain MN ?
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) OBE 03.02.1942 avoided air attack
1914-1915 Star 14|15 St - -
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20 - -
Victory Medal VM - -
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - -
Africa Star Afr St - -
Pacific Star Pac St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration RD - -
(12.1914)     HMS Ocean Harvest
(01.1916)     HMS Europa (depot ship, Mudros/Smyrna, Greece)
(06.1916)     HMS Hannibal (battleship)
29.07.1917 - ? HMS Amphitrite
(1941)     Captain, SS Dunedin Star (OBE)
       

 

P    

  top

Painter,
Leslie Herbert
L.H. Painter
31.03.1910
Aston, Warwickshire
-
11.1988
South East Hampshire
Leading Stoker
? [P/KX 79489]
Mention in Despatches MID
23.12.1939
attacked by enemy aircraft
(12.1939)


HMS Mohawk (Tribal class destroyer)
Parker,
Harry
S. Paxton
20.08.1918
-
Petty Officer Telegraphist ? [P/JX 151687]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 20.11.1945 war patrols Far East 05-08.1945 [decoration posted]
      HMS Taciturn (T class submarine) (DSM)
Pasfield,
Theo Norman
T.N. Pasfield
Son of William Hamilton Pasfield (1888-1970), and Jessie Agnes Somerville Bain (1891-1983).
From Quakers Hill, New South Wales, Australia.
Married Jane Elizabeth ...
13.08.1921
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
-
1968
Wollongong
Ordinary Seaman 10.01.1940 [P/JX 176952]
Able Seaman 10.10.1940
T/A/Leading Seaman 14.09.1941
T/A/Petty Officer 31.07.1942
T/Leading Seaman 14.09.1942
T/Petty Officer 31.07.1943
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 16.08.1940 Dunkirk [investiture 07.10.1941]
10.01.1940 - 16.05.1944 service in RN:
(1940)     HMS Ross (Hunt class minesweeper)
17.05.1944 - 03.10.1945 service in RANR [S.9398]
09.12.1949 - 17.01.1958 service in AMF
12.05.1958 - 08.06.1959 service in RAN [R.56162] (Constable at HMAS Kuttabul)
Paxton,
Sidney [George]
S. Paxton
?
-
Ordinary Seaman
? [C/JX 317497]
Able Seaman
?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
01.06.1943
action with E-boats Nore area 28.03.1943 [investiture 28.11.1944]
(03.1943)
 
 
HM MGB 333 (motor gun boat)



may also have served at on MTBs (332?), being based HMS Hornet, HMS Midge, HMS Wasp, HMS Wildfire and HMS Fervent
Phillips,
Reginald George Norris
"Phil"
R.G.N. Phillips R.G.N. Phillips
Son (with one half-sister) of Reginald James Alfred Phillips (1886-?), and Ethel Mary Louise Hill (1888-1970).
Married (09.06.1939, Farnham, Gosport, Hampshire) Ivy Winifred Phoebe Lane (17.09.1915 - 17.03.1999);
20.01.1912
Ilford, Romford, Essex
-
27.12.1996
Rowhook, West Sussex
Boy II 12.07.1927 [P/JX 130394]
Boy I 22.01.1928
Signals Boy 01.11.1928
... ...
Yeoman of Signals (1943)
Chief Yeoman of Signals (1945)
British Empire Medal BEM 09.06.1949 HM's birthday 1949
Mention in Despatches MID 02.06.1943 HM's birthday 1943
Long Service and Good Conduct Medal (Naval) LSGCM 04.09.1945 -
12.07.1927 - 06.10.1927 HMS Impregnable (boys' training establishment, Devonport)
07.10.1927 - 31.10.1928 HMS Ganges (training establishment, Shotley Gate, Ipswich, Suffolk)
01.11.1928 - ? HMS Benbow (battleship)
      HMS Fermoy (Hunt class minesweeper)
(1943)     HMS Exmoor (Hunt class destroyer) (despatches)
(1945)     HMS Mercury (signal school, near Petersfield) (Long Service and Good Conduct Medal)
(1949)     HMS Rochester (Shoreham class sloop) (British Empire Medal)
Piggott,
Stanley Freeman
S.F. Piggott

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

09.09.1895
Lambeth, Greater London
-
1950
Leading Seaman
(1921) [ONS 15784]
Chief Petty Officer
? [P/J 15784]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
16.08.1940
Dunkirk 06.1940 [investiture 04.03.1941]
British Empire Medal BEM
04.02.1921
POW at Baku *
* "In recognition of valuable services rendered whilst Prisoners at Baku in promoting the welfare of their comrades."
(06.1940)
-
± 1942
HMS Hebe (minesweeper)



served on Arctic convoys

 

R    

  top

Ramsden,
William
"Bill"
W. Ramsden
1921
-
18.06.2012
Acting Leading Seaman ? [C/SSX 21985]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 10.10.1944 ship sunk on 6th war patrol [decoration posted]
      Served 1937-46. Onboard Warspite (1937-40) then retrained for submarines (1940-42).
(1944)     HMS Splendid (submarine) (DSM)
[A steersman and thought to be the first oerlikon gunner on submarines he served the submarine Splendid (1942-43). Whilst skippered by Ian McGeogh (later Vice Admiral) she was sunk in the Bay of Naples and he was captured by German sailors and spent the last two years of the war in several POW camps. Believed to be the last survivor of the sinking.]
Read,
Albert Edwin William
A.E.W. Read
Son of David Read, and Catherine Wolsoncroft.
04.06.1924
West Ham district, London
-
1983
Southend on Sea district, Essex
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic ? [C/MX 502653]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 05.12.1944 shuttle service to France [decoration posted]
(1944)     HM LCT 826 (landing craft, tank) [HMS Copra (Combined Operations accounting base)]
Reid,
George Duguid
G.D. Reid
Married Margaret Frith, of Liverpool; five daughters.
10.07.1923
Forglen district, Banff, Scotland
-
05.04.2008
[buried at Auchendoir Cemetry near Lumsden]
Able Seaman ? [D/JX 303482]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 14.08.1945 relief of Greece [decoration posted]
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Africa Star Afr St - & clasp
Italy Star It St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
(1945)     HMS Mosquito (Coastal Forces base, Alexandria)
Had a farm in Contlach, Lumsden before moving to Aberdeen where worked for as a driver for Aberdeen Royal Infirmary thereafter until retirement.
Rice,
Frederick Charles
"Ben"
L.H. Painter
Married (1939) Edna Jacobs; one son, one daughter.

17.03.1916
Ipswich, Suffolk
-
14.02.2003
Winchester, Hampshire
Ordinary Seaman
?
Leading Seaman
?
Petty Officer Airman
? [FAA/FX 76512]
Acting Warrant Aircraft Officer
17.06.1945
Warrant Flying Officer (Pilot) = Commissioned Pilot
?, seniority 17.06.1945
Senior Commissioned Pilot = Lt. (Special Duties List)
01.10.1952
Lt.Cdr. (Special Duties List)
01.04.1958 (retd 17.03.1966, but remained on active service) (reverted to retd 01.04.1967)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
28.06.1940
2nd Battle of Narvik
Mention in Despatches MID
29.07.1941
Battle of Cape Matapan
Education: Colchester Technical College.
Apprentice at Redwing Aircraft.
1932


boy seaman at HMS Ganges
2 years


HMS York (American and West Indies station, then off Spain)
05.1938


pilot's course



771 Squadron FAA (Hatston, Orkney)
(04.1940)
-
(08.1941)
pilot, HMS Warspite (battleship)
1941?
-
1945
training and communications flights
19.07.1948
-
(05.1949)
HMS Daedalus (RN Air Station, Lee-on-Solent) (for miscellaneous duties)
01.1950
-
(05.1950)
HMS Illustrious (aircraft carrier)
13.02.1952
-
(05.)1953
HMS Daedalus (RN Air Station, Lee-on-Solent) (for miscellaneous duties)
01.12.1953
-
(04.1955)
HMS Fulmar (RN Air Station, Lossiemouth)
(01.1956)
-
(01.1957)
HMS Daedalus (RN Air Station, Lee-on-Solent) *
(07.1961)
-
(02.1963)
HMS Cochrane *
23.10.1963
-
(02.1964)
Senior Pilot, 750 Squadron FAA [HMS Falcon (RN Air Station, Halfar, Malta)]
* indexed, but not listed as such
Rice,
Samuel William Edward
S.W.E. Rice
Son of William D. and Jane Rice.
MArried ((12?).1929, Grimsby) Mary Hotchin (Mrs Albert Victor Bevers) (?-1973), daughter of Christopher Hotchin, and Mary Bee [and who had four children from her previous marriage]; one son.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

22.01.1889
Portsea, Hampshire
-
13.01.1949
Grimsby
Stoker 2nd class 08.08.1907 [312094]
Stoker 1st class 19.03.1908
Leading Stoker 21.03.1912 [22.10.1913 degraded to Stoker & 23 days' detention for absence] (demobilized 14.12.1919)
Engineer RNPS ? [LT/KX 116115]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 01.01.1942 New Year 1942 * [decoration posted]
1914-1915 Star 14|15 St - -
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20 - -
Victory Medal VM - -
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St? - -
Atlantic Star Atl St? - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45? - -

* For outstanding zeal, patience, cheerfulness and for setting an example of wholehearted devotion to duty without which the high tradition of the Royal Navy could not have been upheld

08.08.1907     HMS Nelson
26.01.1908     HMS Foresight (scout cruiser)
22.12.1908     HMS Prince George (battleship)
27.03.1909     HMS King Edward VII (battleship)
01.08.1911     HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
21.09.1911     HMS Fisgard (engineer and artificer training establishment, Portsmouth)
30.03.1912     HMS Victory II
04.04.1912     HMS Hecla (depot ship)
01.05.1912     HMS Topaze II
06.07.1912     HMS Victory II
27.08.1912     HMS Royal Arthur (cruiser)
22.10.1912     HMS Aboukir (cruiser)
10.12.1912     HMS Victory II
21.01.1913     HMS Venus (cruiser)
31.01.1917     HMS Victory II
26.06.1917     HMS Cardiff (cruiser)
08.02.1918     HMS Victory II
25.07.1918     HMS Glory IV (depot ship, Murmansk)
05.03.1919     HMS M 25 (monitor) [from 01.06.1919 on the books of HMS Fox (depot ship, Archangel)]
01.08.1919     HMS M 26 (monitor) [HMS Fox (depot ship, Archangel)]
01.10.1919     HMS Victory II
09.10.1940     rejoined Navy
(1941)     HMS Belton (trawler) (DSM)
Richardson,
Brian Thomas
B.T. Richardson (Photo courtesy of Mr Bernard Richardson) B.T. Richardson (Photo courtesy of Mr Bernard Richardson)
Son of Harold and E. Richardson.
Married ((09?).1938, Bucklow district, Cheshire) Marjorie Moore, of Sale, Cheshire.
1910 ?
-
17.04.1945
(MPK) [age 35]
[Portsmouth Naval Memorial, panel 89, column 3]
Chief Motor Mechanic ? [P/MX 125757]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 01.01.1945 New Year 45 [presented to next-of-kin]
? - 17.04.1945 HM MTB 697 (motor torpedo boat) [missing, presumed killed when boat was torpedoed in Adriatic]
 
Riley,
John
"Jack"
J. Riley (Photo courtesy of Mrs Moira-Anne Shelley) J. Riley (Photo courtesy of Mrs Moira-Anne Shelley)
Son of William and Margaret Riley.
Married (22.02.1944) Rita Dorothea Mattheus; one son, one daughter.
23.12.1908
South Africa
-
01.06.1965
Princess Hospital, Johannesburg, South Africa
Able Seaman [South African] Seaward Defence Force ? [SDF 69946]
Chief Petty Officer SDF ?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 09.09.1941 anti-submarine operations & air attacks [decoration presented by Gen. Smuts]
(1941)     HMSAS Southern Maid (anti-submarine whaler) (DSM)
Rive,
Ronald Eli James
A.S. Rush
?
-
29.08.1988
Leading Seaman ? [LT/JX 199024]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 27.03.1945 special operations 44 [decoration posted] *
* This rating joined the Inshore Patrol Flotilla in May 1942, and took part in eight operations to the west coast of France. He showed outstanding ability as a seaman, and his keenness, cheerfulness and disregard for the personal discomforts and unusual hazards of life in these small cramped ships was an example to the men with whom he sailed.
05.1942 - (1944) Inshore Patrol Flotilla (DSM)
A granddaughter writes: "Served at The Gary, based Helford river, Dorset, and used for clandestine operations to France. I am aware he also served aboard vessel MRV2023 L'Angele-Rouge."
Rush,
Alfred Samuel
A.S. Rush
Son of Joseph Thomas Rush, and Alice Coward.
(03?).1915
Southampton district, Hampshire
-
11.05.1941
(MPK) [age 26]
[Lee-on-Solent Memorial, bay 2, panel 7]
Naval Airman 1st class RNVR ? [FAA/LD/X 5370]
Leading Airman RNVR ?
Mention in Despatches MID 01.07.1941 HM's birthday 1941
(10.1940) - (01.1941) 806 Squadron [HMS Illustrious (aircraft carrier)]
05.10.1940     One of four airmen who landed their Fulmars in Crete and were interned. The airmen returned to their Squadron at the end of the month.
19.01.1941     A Fulmar, piloted by Lt. Robert S. Henley, was shot down into the sea close to the shore at Kalafrana after shooting down a JU 87. Sapper Spiro Zammit, Royal Engineers, immediately dived into the water and upon reaching Rush, kept him afloat until rescued by HSL 137. Zammit was awarded the British Empire Medal for his bravery.
? - 11.05.1941 HMS Formidable (aircraft carrier)
Russell,
Charles
C. Russell
Son of William and Annie Russell; husband of Mary Ann Russell, of Clifton.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

07.01.1905
Woking, Surrey
-
17.11.1945
[age 40]
[Swinton Cemetery, G.2649]
Able Seaman ? [D/J 97767]
George Medal GM 30.05.1944 Aegean operatoins [rcvd svs?] "Adrias" [investiture next-of-kin]
(1944)     HMS Hurworth (destroyer)
       

 

S    

 top

Savage,
William Alfred
"Bill"
W.A. Savage
Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Savage; husband of Doris Savage, of Smethwick, Staffordshire.

article

30.10.1912
Smethwick, Staffordshire,
-
28.03.1942
(KIA) [age 29]
St Nazaire, France
[Town Cemetery, Falmouth, Sec. K. Row C. Grave 15]
Able Seaman
1940? [C/JX 173910]
Victoria Cross VC
21.05.1942
St Nazaire raid 27.03.1942 *
* For great gallantry, skill and devotion to duty as gunlayer of the pom-pom in a Motor Gun Boat in the St Nazaire Raid. Completely exposed, and under heavy fire, he engaged positions ashore with cool and steady accuracy. On the way out of the harbour he kept up the same vigorous and accurate fire against the attacking ships, until he was killed at his gun.
Worked for a brewery until he was called up in 1939.
1939


joined the Navy and was rated Able Seaman a year later
?
-
28.03.1942
HM MGB 314 (motor gun boat) (St Nazaire raid)
Sayer,
Leslie Daniel
"Les"
L.D. Sayer L.D. Sayer
L.D. Sayer (Photo from webpage of Chelmsford Amateur Radio Society)
L.D. Sayer (Photo from webpage of Chelmsford Amateur Radio Society)
L.D. Sayer (Photo from webpage of Chelmsford Amateur Radio Society) 
Son of ... Sayer, and ... Dixon.

05.06.1915
Winchester district, Hampshire
-
01.11.2008
Leading Airman
? [FAA FX/ 76577]
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) MBE
01.01.1997
New Year 1997: for serving the Telegraphist Air Gunners Association
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
16.09.1941
sinking Bismarck [investiture 15.12.1942]
Joined the Navy as Signal Boy in 1931. From 1933- 1935 he saw service on HMS Exeter (Home Fleet) and HMS Cape Town – two years on China Station. In 1937 Les transferred to the Fleet Air Arm as Telegraphist Air Gunner (TAG) and after training he served in 811 Swordfish Squadron on HMS Furious. In 941 he joined 825 Squadron on HMS Victorious flying Swordfish, and with Lt. Gick attacked the Bismarck - obtaining a hit, for which Les was awarded the DSM. Later in 1941 he joined HMS Ark Royal on Mediterranean Convoys before she was sunk.
825 Squadron was reformed in 1942 to carry our mine-laying duties in channel ports and to escort HMS Avenger to Russian Convoy PQ18. In 1944 Les commissioned the new light fleet carrier HMS Glory in Belfast as the ships Chief TAG, before sailing to join the Pacific Fleet. He retired from the navy in 1945 to join British European Airways as a Flight Radio Officer. In 1946 he helped to form the Telegraphist Air Gunners Association, whereupon he was elected Chairman, later to become President and subsequently awarded an MBE.
(05.1941)


Telegraphist Air Gunner in Swordfish with 811 & 825 Squadrons FAA [HMS Victorious (aircraft carrier)] (Bismarck action)
Published: TAG on a stringbag (with Vernon Ball; 1994)
Scade,
William
W. Senior
?
-
Able Seaman
? [P/JX 366331]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
21.12.1943
action Nore area 19.10.1943 [investiture 26.06.1945]
(10.1943)


HM MTB 652 (motor torpedo boat)
Scarlett,
George
G. Scarlett
?
-
A/Leading Seaman ? [LT/JX 366331]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 01.01.1944 New Year 44 [investiture 06.11.1945]
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St ? ?
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 ? ?
(1943)     HM MMS 19 (motor minesweeper)
Scott,
Frederick Albert Cecil
F.A.C. Scott (Photo courtesy of Mr John Rank)
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Scott.
Married ((06?).1927, Islington district, London) Elsie Daborn, of Brixton, London.
(03?).1905
Islington district, London
-
09.12.1940
(KIA) [age 34]
[Ikoyi No. 2 Cemetery, Nigeria, grave 233]
Petty Officer ? [C/J 98782]
British Empire Medal BEM 11.07.1940 HM's birthday 1940 [investiture next-of-kin 24.06.1941]
? - 09.12.1940 HMS Delhi (cruiser) [possibly killed during a recreational swim while rescuing people under attack from sharks]
Seeley,
Herbert William
H.W. Seeley

From Kingston-on-Thames.
27.07.1919
-
03.1987
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Able Seaman
? [D/JX 195205]
Mention in Despatches MID
29.02.1944
Operation Hostile (minelaying &c. NW coast of France 29.04.1944)
(04.1944)




HM ML 181 (motor launch) [HMS Forte (RN base, Falmouth), then HMS Defiance (base, Devonport), then HMS Hornet (Coastal Forces base, Gosport)]
?


HM ML 100 (motor launch) [HMS Beehive (Coastal Forces base, Felixstowe)]
?


HM ML 108 (motor launch) [HMS Watchful (anti-submarine / minesweeping base, Great Yarmouth)]
Senior,
William
W. Senior

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

22.04.1900
Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
-
Chief Stoker
? [C/K 60780] (retd 1960)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
08.09.1942
Operation MG1 (Italian attack on Malta convoy) 22.03.1942 [investiture 02.11.1943]
(03.1942)


HMS Cleopatra (cruiser)
Simmons,
Reginald Thomas
R.T. Simmons
(06?).1905
Lewisham, Greater London, Kent
-
A/Electrical Artificer 4th class
? [P/MX 56616]
Electrical Artificer 4th class
< 03.1942
Mention in Despatches MID
23.12.1939
attacked by enemy aircraft
Mention in Despatches MID
08.09.1942
Operation MG1 (Italian attack on Malta convoy) 22.03.1942
(12.1939)


HMS Mohawk (destroyer)
(03.1942)


HMS Jervis (destroyer)
Sharp,
Frederick Charles
F.C. Sharp
From Leighton Buzzard.
?
-
Stoker Petty Officer
? [C/KX 81692]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
28.09.1943
12 war patrols Mediterranean
Mention in Despatches MID
22.12.1942
war patrols Mediterranean 08.1942
(08.1942)
-
(1943)
HMS P 42 (submarine) [later: HMS Unbroken]
Silk,
Stanley George
S.G. Silk
Son of James and Alice Silk, of Sevenoaks, Kent.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

11.12.1897
Canterbury, Kent
-
20.11.1941
(KIA) [age 43]
[Plymouth Naval Memorial, panel 56, column 2]
Leading Seaman RAN
26.09.1925 [RN J36545 & RAN 15018]
Acting Petty Officer (local) RAN
01.01.1927
Petty Officer RAN
01.01.1928
Chief Petty Officer RAN
01.05.1938
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
27.12.1940
gallant & successful services in destruction of Italian cruiser Bartolomeo Colleoni [award presented to mother at Buckingham Palace by HM the King at 17.03.1942]
1914-1915 Star 14|15 St
20.08.1920
-
British War Medal 1914-1920 BWM 14|20
10.10.1921
-
Victory Medal VM
10.10.1921
-
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal LSGCM
11.12.1930
-
26.09.1925
 
 
enlisted RAN (Sydney Division, NSW) [till 10.12.1927 lent from RN]
26.09.1925
-
08.10.1925
London Depot RAN
09.10.1925
-
21.11.1925
HMAS Cerberus (Flinders naval depot)
25.11.1925
-
30.04.1926
HMAS Adelaide (cruiser)
01.05.1926
-
16.08.1926
HMAS Cerberus (Flinders naval depot)
17.08.1926
-
31.12.1926
HMAS Swordsman (destroyer)
08.09.1927
-
04.11.1927
HMAS Penguin (RAN depot ship, Sydney, NSW)
05.11.1927
-
01.05.1928
London Depot RAN
02.05.1928
-
02.08.1928
HMAS Australia (cruiser)
03.08.1928
-
17.09.1928
London Depot RAN
18.09.1928
-
04.07.1934
HMAS Canberra (cruiser)
05.07.1934
-
26.04.1938
HMAS Australia (cruiser)
27.04.1938
-
03.04.1939
HMAS Penguin (RAN depot, Sydney, NSW) (for HMAS Australia (cruiser))
04.04.1939
-
17.05.1939
HMAS Adelaide (cruiser)
18.05.1939
-
13.07.1939
HMAS Penguin (RAN depot, Sydney, NSW) (for HMAS Australia (cruiser))
14.07.1939
-
20.11.1941
HMAS Sydney (cruiser) (ship sunk by German merchant raider Kormoran)
Sizer,
Frank
F. Sizer

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

21.12.1904
London
-
Acting Chief Petty Officer
? [D/J 96997]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
22.12.1942
war patrols Mediterranean 08.1942
(08.1942)


HMS P 42 (submarine) [later: HMS Unbroken]
Slater,
James
J. Slater (Photo courtesy of Mrs Moira Fyvie) J. Slater (Photo courtesy of Mrs Moira Fyvie)
13.12.1908
-
Engineman RNR ? [LT/X 3183U]
British Empire Medal BEM 14.06.1945 HM's birthday 1945
(1945)     HMS Portsdown (anti-submarine warfare trawler) (BEM)
Smith,
Dennis Kerrick
D.K. Smith (Photo courtesy of Mrs Pat Pleysier)
?
-
Leading Wireman SANF(V)
? [70495]
British Empire Medal BEM
11.09.1945
fire at Bari 09.04.1945 [award presented]
(04.1945)


HM MMS 32 (motor minesweeper)
Smith,
Francis Albert
F.A. Smith
?
Birmingham, Warwickshire
-
Able Seaman
? [D/JX 159400]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
21.05.1942
attack on St Nazaire 28.03.1942 [investiture 27.10.1942]
(03.1942)


HM MGB 314 (motor gun boat)
Smith,
Herbert Arthur
H.A. Smith

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

13.09.1890
Camberwell, London
-
(06?).1971
Poole, Dorset
Supply Chief Petty Officer
? [K4023 & C/M 36508]
British Empire Medal BEM
01.01.1943
New Year 1943 [investiture 23.02.1943]
(1942)


HMS Europa (RN Patrol Service central depot, Sparrow's Nest, Lowestoft)
Snow,
William Thomas
"Billy"
W.T. Snow, 1938 (Photo courtesy of Mrs. Diane Snow)
Son of Victor Osborn Snow and Alicia Snow of Bognor Regis, Sussex.

more personal details at www.forcez-survivors.org.uk

08.10.1922
Westhampnett, Bognor, Sussex
-
14.02.1942
(KIA) [age 19]
[Portsmouth Naval Memorial, panel 65, column 1]
Boy 2nd Class
25.01.1938 [P/JX 156912]
Boy 1st Class
01.10.1939
Ordinary Seaman
08.10.1940
Able Seaman
08.05.1941
British Empire Medal BEM
29.04.1941
torpedoed, Suda Bay, Crete  03.12.1940 *
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St ? ?
Atlantic Star Atl St ? ?
Africa Star Afr St ? ?
Pacific Star Pac St ? ?
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 ? ?
* When HMS Glasgow was torpedoed he went with Lt. Godson soon after the explosion and closed the water-tight doors in the Cordite Gallery Flat, though he had no equipment but a gas mask. When Lt. Godson collapsed he brought him out of the compartment, and then went below again and brought up an unconscious Marine.
Carriage oiler (railway).
25.01.1938
-
01.12.1938
HMS St Vincent (boys' training establishment, Gosport)
02.12.1938
-
27.04.1939
HMS Dunedin (cruiser; boys' seagoing training ship and T/B target ship) (Reserve Fleet, Portsmouth)
28.04.1939
-
08.09.1941
HMS Glasgow (cruiser)
08.09.1941
-
14.02.1942
HMS Li Wo (auxiliary patrol vessel) [based at HMS Sultan (RN base, Singapore)] (helmsman in the final battle when she rammed the Japanese transport)
Sparrow-Clarke,
Frederick Samuel
"Fred"
F.S. Sparrow-Clarke (Photo courtesy of Mr Colin Sparrow-Clarke) F.S. Sparrow-Clarke (Photo courtesy of Mr Colin Sparrow-Clarke)
F.S. Sparrow-Clarke (Photo courtesy of Mr Colin Sparrow-Clarke)
04.12.1921
Gorleston-on-Sea, Norfolk
-
15.12.1998
Caerleon, Newport, Gwent
Ordinary Seaman
(1940) [C/SSX 30718]
Able Seaman
03.06.1940
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
03.07.1945
destruction U-boat [U-1208 ?] & possible Plymouth Area 27.02.1945
03.02.1940
-
02.1942
HMS Keppel (destroyer)
(02.1945)


HMS Labuan (frigate)
Spencer,
Frederick Arthur
F.A. Spencer
?
-
T/A/Leading Telegraphist ? [P/JX 246328]
Mention in Despatches MID 28.11.1944 Operation Neptune (Normandy 06.1944)
(06.1944)     HMS Belfast (cruiser) (despatches)
Stewart,
Alexander Gordon
"Alex"
A.G. Stewart
?
-
Writer (1942) [C/MX 59929]
Petty Officer Writer ?
Mention in Despatches MID 26.05.1942 sinking submarine Mediterranean 28.12.1941
(1941)     HMS Kipling (destroyer) (despatches)
Sullivan,
Jeremiah John
J.J. Sullivan
Son of ... Sullivan, and ... Maher.
Married ...; ... children (one son?).
14.06.1912
St George Hanover Square district, London
-
01.1987
Portsmouth district, Hampshire
Mechanician 1st class ? [P/KX 88762]
Chief Petty Officer ?
Mention in Despatches MID 01.01.1946 New Year 46
(1945)     HMS Indomitable (Illustrious class aircraft carrier) (despatches)
Sutton,
Thomas Reginald
T.R. Sutton (Photo courtesy of Mr Steve Boon)
Son of Thomas James Sutton, and Alice Beatrice Coomber, of Brockhurst, Gosport, Hampshire.
Married ...; ... children.
15.02.1909
Portsmouth, Hampshire
-
10.2001
Hillingdon, Greater London
Boy 2nd class 04.12.1925 [P/JX 125474]
Boy 1st class 18.07.1926
Ordinary Seaman 15.02.1927
Able Seaman 15.06.1928
Acting Leading Seaman 28.10.1934
Leading Seaman 28.10.1935
Acting Petty Officer 01.06.1936
Petty Officer 01.06.1937
Chief Petty Officer 21.10.1943 (dispersal 14.02.1949) (reld 23.04.1949)
Mention in Despatches MID 01.01.1944 New Year 1944
Waiter.
... - ... ...
23.02.1939 - 27.05.1940 HMS Suffolk (Kent class cruiser)
28.05.1940 - 10.06.1940 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
11.06.1940 - 12.05.1941 HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
13.05.1941 - 16.05.1944 HMS Indomitable (Illustrious class aircraft carrier) (despatches)
17.05.1944 - 07.06.1944 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
08.06.1944 - 30.07.1944 HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
31.07.1944 - 06.10.1946 HMS Gosling (new entry training establishment, Risley, nr Warrington, Lancashire)
... - ... ...
Swanson,
George Bain

G.B. Swanson (Photo courtesy of Mr Bruce Gorie)
Son of William Swanson (1838-1905), and Isabella Bain (1839?-1900).
Married (21.08.1902, Orkney, Scotland) Alice Mary Bruce (09.03.1876 - c. 1955), daughter of John Bruce, and Alexina Malcolmson.
06.09.1870
Pultneytown, Wick,
Caithness, Scotland

-
06.10.1945
Stromness, Orkney, Scotland
Captain MN ? (retd 01.01.1943)
Member of the Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) MBE 12.06.1941 HM's birthday 1941
Joined RMS "St Ola" 21.02.1906 (Able Seaman, then from 15.02.1909 as Mate, then as Master joining 30.10.1911).
? - 01.01.1943 Master, RMS "St Ola" (MBE)
       

 
T    

  top

Taylor,
Ernest Fleetwood
E.F. Taylor
1902 ?
-
1963
Stoker Petty Officer ? [D/K 66821]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 19.10.1943 submarine patrols Eastern Mediterranean [decoration posted]
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal LSGCM 05.09.1940 -
(09.1940)     HMS Forth (submarine depot ship)
(1943)     HMS Taurus (submarine)
Taylor,
William Thomas Bradburn
W.T.B. Taylor
Son of ... Taylor, and ... Bradburn.
From Birmingham.
(12?).1920
Birmingham district, Warwickshire
-
Acting Leading Seaman
? [CJ/X 151047]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
12.09.1944
4 war patrols Eastern Fleet
(1944)


Gunlayer, HMS Storm (submarine)
Thompson,
Arthur William
A.W. Thompson
Married; ... children.
?
-
2006 ?
Acting Petty Officer
? [D/JX 129888]
Conspicuous Gallantry Medal CGM
17.12.1946
last action of Li Wo 02.1942 *
* Acting Petty Officer Arthur William THOMPSON, D/JX 129888 who when his commanding officer's decision was made to fight the ship to the, last, volunteered to serve as gunlayer to the 4 inch gun, and laid this weapon with coolness and effect, showing the utmost skill, courage and resource throughout the action. In a brave company, his conduct was outstanding.
?
-
14.02.1942
HMS Li Wo (auxiliary patrol vessel) (sunk)
1942
-
1945
POW in Japanese captivity (Changi camp)
Townsend,
Christopher George
"Chris"
C.G. Townsend (Photo courtesy of Mr Danny Mercer)
?
-
Able Seaman
? [P/JX 325275]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
05.09.1944
actions trawlers Nore Area 24.06.1944 [investiture 17.10.1944]
(06.1944)


HM MTB 441 (motor torpedo boat)
Trueman,
Bernard Verdun
B.V. Trueman
Son (with one sister) of Bernard Trueman (1894-1948), and Mary Ann Rooke (1898-1981).
Married ((12?).1942, Gosport district, Hampshire) Margery May Land (1920 - 2007), daughter (with one sister) of Charles Edward Land (1897-1956), and May Clayton (1899-1982); two sons.
18.03.1916
Birmingham district, Warwickshire
-
(12?).1983
South East Hampshire district, Hampshire
Leading Stoker ? [D/KX 88469]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 11.06.1942 HM's birthday 1942 [investiture 13.10.1942]
09.1940 - 06.1943 HM ML 116 (motor launch) (DSM)

V    

  top

Vaughan,
Joseph
J. Vaughan (Photo courtesy of Mrs Rita Moylan) J. Vaughan (Photo courtesy of Mrs Rita Moylan)
J. Vaughan (Photo courtesy of Mrs Rita Moylan)
Only son of Joseph Vaughan, and Florence Bryan, of Leamore, Walsall.
Married ...; two sons, two daughters.
16.03.1923
Walsall, Staffordshire
-
07.02.1993
Walsall district, Staffordshire
Ordinary Seaman 01.12.1941
Able Seaman 26.11.1942 [D/JX 251050]
A/Able Seaman 27.09.1945 (reld 02.05.1946)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 13.02.1945 for gallantry, coolness and skill shown when serving as Pom-Pom Gunner of MTB 638 in a series of very successful actions carried out by a Force of Light Coastal Craft, during the night of 11th/12th Oct 1944 (Adriatic) [investiture 23.10.1945]
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - -
Africa Star Afr St - -
Italy Star It St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
Malta George Cross Fiftieth Anniversary Medal Malta CM 20.04.1993 -
Education: National Schools, Bloxwich.
General labourer, employed by the Hire Service Department, Leamore.
06.1941     volunteered for RNVR
26.11.1941 - 02.05.1946 served RNVR in Home Waters & Mediterranean:
26.11.1941 - 30.11.1941 RN Barracks, Devonport [HMS Drake I] (for HMS Impregnable (training establishment, St Budeaux, Plymouth))
01.12.1941 - 30.01.1942 HMS Raleigh (training establishment, Torpoint, Cornwall)
01.02.1942 - 18.03.1942 HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
19.03.1942 - 12.05.1942 HMS St Christopher (Coastal Forces establishment, Fort William)
13.05.1942 - 31.05.1942 HM ML 482 (motor launch)
01.06.1942 - 30.06.1942 HMS Racer (minesweeper and anit-submarine base, Larne, Co. Antrim)
01.07.1942 - 11.07.1942 HM ML 481 (motor launch)
12.07.1942 - 02.08.1942 HM ML 486 (motor launch)
03.08.1942 - 16.08.1942 HMS Racer (minesweeper and anti-submarine base, Larne, Co. Antrim)
17.08.1942 - 05.02.1943 HM ML 235 (motor launch)
06.02.1943 - 28.02.1943 HMS Hornet (Coastal Forces base, Gosport)
03.03.1943 - 07.03.1943 HMS Nemo (auxiliary patrol base, Brightlingsea)
08.03.1943 - 03.02.1944 HM MTB 670 (motor torpedo boat) [with spells at HMS Gregale (Coastal Forces base, Malta) 01.08-30.09.1943 & 15.01-28.01.1944, rest camp 07.01-14.01.1944]
04.02.1944 - 31.03.1944 HMS Gregale (Coastal Forces base, Malta)
01.04.1944 - 12?.1944 HM MTB 638 (motor torpedo boat) (DSM) [with spells at HMS Gregale (Coastal Forces base, Malta) from 26.07-31.07 & 11.08-18.08)
12?.1944 - 16.12.1944 HMS Gregale (Coastal Forces base, Malta)
17.12.1944 - 18.12.1944 HMS St Angelo (RN base, Malta)
25.12.1944 - 28.01.1945 HMS Hornet (Coastal Forces base, Gosport)
29.01.1945 - 29.05.1945 HM MTB 728 (motor torpedo boat)
30.05.1945 - 10.09.1945 RN Barracks, Devonport [HMS Drake I]
11.09.1945 - 27.09.1945 HMS Queen Charlotte (anti-aircraft range, Ainsdale on Sea, Southport, Lancashire)
28.09.1945 - 31.10.1945 RN Barracks, Devonport [HMS Drake I]
01.11.1945 - 28.01.1946 HMS Colombo (base ship, Devonport) (for BV 7)
29.01.1946 - 02.05.1946 RN Barracks, Devonport [HMS Drake I]
Vearncombe,
Archibald Leslie
A.L. Vearncombe A.L. Vearncombe
A.L. Vearncombe A.L. Vearncombe
A.L. Vearncombe
17.03.1909
Andover, Hampshire
-
12.1996
Chichester, Sussex
Able Seaman ?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 23.12.1939 stripping enemy magnetic mines [investiture 19.12.39]
(1939)     HMS Vernon (torpedo school & experimental establishment, Portsmouth)
Vinter,
Arthur Jack
A.J. Vinter
Son of ... Vinter, and ... Tuppenney.
Married ((03?).1941, Wandsworth district, London) Daisy A.B. La Roche.
13.08.1912
Camberwell district, London
-

24.05.1993
Lambeth district, London
Petty Officer ? [C/JX 131339]
A/Gnr. 06.09.1947
Lt. (Special Duties List) 01.01.1957 (retd 31.05.1958)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 11.02.1941 withdrawal from Boulogne 05.1940 [investiture 04.11.1941]
(05.1940)     Naval Landing Party at Boulogne (Force Buttercup) (DSM)
       

W    

 top

Wakeford,
William George
W.G. Wakeford
Married ((06?).1930, Portsmouth, Hampshire) Olive Ivy Creese (14.12.1908 - 11.2002); one son, one daughter.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

07.10.1906
Portsmouth, Hampshire
-

(06?).1967
Portsmouth, Hampshire
Chief Yeoman of Signals ? [P/J 105550] (retd c. 1947)
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 01.01.1945 New Year 45 [decoration posted]
(1944)     HMS Diadem (cruiser) (DSM)
Walden,
Leonard
L. Walden L. Walden

16.10.1899
Woolwich district, London
-
01.1988
Bexley district, Kent
T/Experimental Assistant grade 2 ?
T/Experimental Assistant grade 1 ?
George Medal GM 28.02.1941 mine disposal [investiture 17.06.1941]
Commendation Cmdn 28.11.1941 mine disposal
       
Walsh,
Padraig Seosarn
"Paud"
P.S. Walsh
Married ((09?).1959, Scarborough district, North Riding of Yorkshire) Kathleen O'Brien.
(12?).1921
Youghal, Co. Cork, Ireland
-
Boy Telegraphist 1937
Telegraphist ? [P/JX 154644]
Croix de Guerre (France) CdeG 05.1945? services with French 23rd MTB Flotilla
1937     HMS Ganges (training establishment)
(1945)     HM MTB 91 (motor torpedo boat)
Weaver,
Joseph Owen
J.O. Weaver
Married ((03?).1930, St Germans district, Cornwall) Gladys E. Andre.

You can SUPPORT the site by sharing this document when purchasing it.

04.08.1908
Birmingham, Warwickshire
-
07.1990
South Glamorgan
Petty Officer ? [D/J 109132]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 02.05.1944 operations in Adriatic * [decoration posted]
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - & clasp
Burma Star Bur St - -
Italy Star It St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
LSGCM 08.07.1941 -
* During the above operations (Period 21st October 1943 to 8th December 1943, Anti-Shipping Patrols and Sweeps in the Adriatic, Bombardment of Ports and Bombardment of Targets in Support of the 8th Army) this Petty Officer, as Captain of the Pom Pom has always kept his crew in a high state of efficiency  and during the many encounters with enemy shipping at close quarters has been quick to open fire with most accurate aim.
(1943)     HMS Raider (destroyer)
Wehner,
John Hilary
J.H. Wehner
17.02.1924
-
05.2000
Canterbury, Kent
Apprentice MN
? [R284943]
Probationary Acting Lieutenant RNR
1950?
Acting Lieutenant RNR
01.01.1951
Lieutenant RNR
13.05.1951
Lieutenant Commander RNR
13.05.1959
Commander RNR
30.06.1962
Captain RNR
30.06.1967 (retd > 02.1969)
British Empire Medal (Civil Division) BEM
09.11.1943
torpedoed & sunk 01.05.1941 *
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration RD
?
?
Royal Naval Reserve Decoration RD
24.10.1978
Clasp
* After having survived one enemy attack, the ship [SS Clan Macpherson], sailing in convoy, was torpedoed in darkness. She was severely damaged and orders for abandonment were given. All the crew got away and laid off in the boats. Some hours later, as the vessel was still afloat, she was re-boarded and efforts were made to get her to port. A party of volunteers went into the shelter deck to build up bags of cargo in an attempt to make a temporary bulkhead. For ninety minutes they worked below with the water up to their knees, in circumstances of grave danger. Shortly afterwards/however, the bulkhead collapsed and the ship, which suddenly began to settle forward, sank within five minutes. Four of the crew were trapped below and lost their lives, but the remainder were picked up shortly afterwards. Apprentice Wehner and Deck Serang Mohomed X Abdulla displayed outstanding courage and leadership throughout and played a conspicupus part in the efforts to save the ship from further flooding. Both set a splendid example by their fearless devotion to duty.
?
-
01.05.1941
SS Clan Macpherson
01.07.1974
-
01.07.1976
RNR ADC to the Queen
Welch,
Philip Arthur Mackinder
P.A.M. Welch
Son of Septimus Secundus Welch and Lilian Mary Welch, of Strood, Kent.
1915 ?
-
22.05.1941
(KIA) [age 26]
[Chatham Naval Memorial, 45, 3]
Petty Officer Telegraphist
? [C/JX 135504]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
03.02.1942
Battle of Cape Matapan
? -
22.05.1941
HMS Gloucester (cruiser) (bombed and sunk by German aircraft off Crete)
Welch,
William George
W.G. Welch
Married ((09?).1932, Lambeth district, London) Lilian Beatrice Stocks (1913-); twin sons (one died in infancy).
02.08.1907
Portsmouth, Hampshire
-
09.03.1991
Melbourne, Australia
Mechanic 1st class
(1944) [P/K 66735]
Chief Petty Officer
? (reld 15.08.1947)
British Empire Medal BEM
08.06.1944
HM's birthday 1944 [investiture 22.09.1944]
1920s


enlisted RN



HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)



completed engine room artificer's qualification, served on various ships
1929


HMS Warspite (battleship) (Mediterranean)
1933


HMS Nelson (battleship) (Home Fleet)
1935


HMS Effingham (cruiser) (Reserve Fleet, Portsmouth)
1936


HMS Enterprise (cruiser) (East Indies)
1940


HMS Revenge (battleship)
1941
-
(1944)
HMS King George V (battleship) (BEM)
?
-
15.08.1947
HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
Emigrated to Melbourne, Australia, 1950.
West,
Frank
F. West
From Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
?
-
Second Hand RNPS ? [LT/JX 281206]
British Empire Medal BEM 01.01.1942 New Year 1942 [investiture 28.04.1942]
(1941)     HMS Xmas Eve (harbour service drifter)
 
Wetton,
Sherrard Arthur
S.A. Wetton (Photo courtesy of Mr Peter Wetton)

Son of ... Wetton, and ... Beaven.
Married ((03?).1944, Birmingham district, Warwickshire) Dorothy I. Dyson; one son.
(06?).1921
Burton upon Trent district, Derbyshire / Staffordshire
-
Ordinary Seaman ? [P/SSX 28325]
Able Seaman ?
Leading Seaman ?
Mention in Despatches MID 21.12.1943 Operation Husky (Sicily invasion 07.1943)
? - 1942 HMS Hero (destroyer)
(07.1943)     HM LCP(R) 845 (landing craft, personnel (ramped))
White,
William John
W.J. White
Son of Harry and Alice Maud Evelyn White, of Epsom, Surrey.
1920 ?
-
20.01.1942
(MPK) [age 21]
[Chatham Naval Memorial, 59, 3]
Telegraphist ? [C/JX 149044]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 20.01.1942 5 war patrols Mediterranean 02-07.1941 [decoration presented to next-of-kin]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 05.05.1942 3 war patrols Mediterranean autumn 1941 [decoration presented to next-of-kin]
Commendation Cmdn 16.01.1942 MV Essex bombed at Malta
(1941) - 20.01.1942 HMS Triumph (submarine) (DSM and Bar, commendation)
Whitewright,
Edmund Ireland
E.I. Whitewright (Photo courtesy of Mr Douglas Whitewright)
Father of Capt. Edmund Ireland Whitewright, Indian Army.
04.05.1885
St Rollox district, Glasgow, Scotland
-
1959
Cathcart district, Glasgow, Scotland
Chief Engineer MN ? [discharge no. 490406]
Distinguished Service Cross DSC 19.01.1943 rescue of survivors on Northern Russian convoy PQ17 07.1942 * [investiture 09.11.1943]
1939-1945 Star 39|45 St - -
Atlantic Star Atl St - -
War Medal 1939-1945 WM 39|45 - -
* Awarded for his actions helping man an anti-aircraft gun which brought down two Luftwaffe bombers attacking convoy PQ17. After the action was over the Rathlin set about rescuing the downed airmen, only to find they had all died in the sub-zero waters.
(07.1942)     RS Rathlin (rescue ship) (DSC)
Wilkinson,
John Arthur
"Jack"
J.A. Wilkinson

1920 ?
-
(11?).2007
[age 87]
T/A/Leading Stoker
? [C/KX 94292]
Petty Officer
?
Mention in Despatches MID
02.11.1943
sinking U-boat 23.08.1943
?
-
(08.1943)
HMS Tuna (submarine)



HMS Regent (submarine)



HMS P 346 (submarine)



HMS Vivid (submarine)



HMS Oberon (submarine)
?
-
(1945)
HMS Proteus (submarine)
Windsor,
William
W. Windsor
Son of Frank Windsor, and of Dorothy Windsor, of Douglas, Isle of Man.
?
-
13.06.1944
(KIA)
[Lowestoft Naval Memorial, panel 14, column 3]
Seaman
? [LT/JX 187287]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
18.11.1941
sinking U-boat 04.10.1941



served Royal Naval Patrol Service:
(10.1941)


HMS Lady Shirley (armed trawler)
? -
13.06.1944
HMS Birdlip (armed trawler) (torpedoed by a U-boat off West Africa)
Wood,
Owen
O. Wood
?
-
Stoker 1st class
? [C/KX 85838]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM
20.12.1940
sinking Italian submarine & trawler [investiture 07.10.1941]
(1940)


HMS Tigris (submarine)
Worthington,
Ernest John
E.J. Worthington (Photo courtesy of Mr Gareth Rawlings)
Son of the Harbour Master of Bombay, of Australian origin.
Residence: (1944) Eastwood.
12.05.1916
Bombay, India
-
1989
Rothesay, Isle of Bute, Scotland
Engine Room Artificer ? [C/MX 66750]
Chief Petty Officer ? ?
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 10.10.1944 sunk on 6th war patrol 21.04.1943 [decoration posted]
? - 21.04.1943 HMS Splendid (submarine) (ship depth charged and scuttled off Corsica; captured)
1943 - 1945? POW in German capitvity
Post-war an engineer in the gold field of Ghana.
Wyse,
Thomas Millar
T.M. Wyse
?
-
11.2010 still alive at age 89
Seaman RNPS ? [LT/JX 242241]
Distinguished Service Medal DSM 08.02.1944 minesweeping Nore Command [investiture 02.05.1944]
(1944)     HMS Mount Keen (minesweeping trawler)


 
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z